Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Gives Clarion Call for Nationwide Sports Participation to Celebrate National Sports Day
24 AUG 2024 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya has given a clarion call to all citizens to participate in outdoor sports for at least one hour in celebration of National Sports Day.
Inspired by the words of Prime Minister, "Khelega India, Khilega India" (When India plays, India blossoms), Dr. Mandaviya said, "Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's dream is to make India a fit nation. The Fit India Movement, envisioned by him, is a program for every citizen, and I invite you all to be part of this nationwide celebration on this year's National Sports Day."
Union Minister highlighted the significance of advancing the Prime Minister's Fit India Movement, stressing that it is the responsibility of every Indian to maintain their health and stay active. "Play any sport, stay fit!" the Minister urged, encouraging everyone to join this initiative.
Dr. Mandaviya highlighted that National Sports Day is not only an opportunity to honour our sports heroes but also a reminder of how sports can help us maintain a balanced and healthy life. He appealed to everyone to engage in sports with their family and friends on the occasion of National Sports Day and take a step towards building a fit and active India.
Background:
National Sports Day is celebrated every year on 29th August, to commemorate the birth anniversary of Hockey Legend Major Dhyan Chand. Every year, National Sports Day is celebrated as a befitting tribute to our sports icons for their contribution to bringing laurels to the country on the international stage.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے قومی کھیلوں کے دن کو منانے کے لیے ملک گیر کھیلوں میں شرکت کی اپیل کی
24 AUG 2024 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے تمام شہریوں کو قومی کھیلوں کے دن کے موقع پر کم از کم ایک گھنٹہ آؤٹ ڈور کھیلوں میں حصہ لینے کی واضح کال دی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کے الفاظ "کھیلے گا انڈیا، کھلے گا انڈیا" (جب انڈیا کھیلے گا تو انڈیا کھلے گا) سے متاثر ہو کر ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہا، "وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا خواب ہندوستان کو ایک صحت مند ملک بنانا ہے۔ ان کے ذریعہ تصور کردہ فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ ہر شہری کا پروگرام ہے، اور میں آپ سب کو اس سال کے قومی کھیلوں کے دن پر اس ملک گیر جشن کا حصہ بننے کی دعوت دیتا ہوں۔"
مرکزی وزیر نے وزیر اعظم کی فٹ انڈیا تحریک کو آگے بڑھانے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ ہر ہندوستانی کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ اپنی صحت کو برقرار رکھے اور فعال رہے۔ "کوئی بھی کھیل کھیلو، فٹ رہو!" وزیرموصوف نے اس پہل میں شامل ہونے کے لیے سب کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی ۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ قومی کھیلوں کا دن نہ صرف ہمارے کھیلوں کے ہیروز کو عزت بخشنے کا ایک موقع ہے بلکہ اس بات کی یاد دہانی بھی ہے کہ کھیل کس طرح ایک متوازن اور صحت مند زندگی کو برقرار رکھنے میں ہماری مدد کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہر کسی سے اپیل کی کہ وہ قومی کھیل دن کے موقع پر اپنے خاندان اور دوستوں کے ساتھ کھیلوں میں مشغول ہوں اور ایک فٹ اور فعال ہندوستان کی تعمیر کی طرف قدم اٹھائیں۔
پس منظر:
قومی کھیلوں کا دن ہر سال 29 اگست کو ہاکی لیجنڈ میجر دھیان چند کے یوم پیدائش کی یاد میں منایا جاتا ہے۔ ہر سال، قومی کھیلوں کا دن بین الاقوامی سطح پر ملک کا نام روشن کرنے کے لیے ہمارے کھیلوں کےروشن ستاروں کے لیے ان کی خدمات کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے لیے منایا جاتا ہے۔