Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Gives Clarion Call for Nationwide Sports Participation to Celebrate National Sports Day
24 AUG 2024 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya has given a clarion call to all citizens to participate in outdoor sports for at least one hour in celebration of National Sports Day.
Inspired by the words of Prime Minister, "Khelega India, Khilega India" (When India plays, India blossoms), Dr. Mandaviya said, "Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's dream is to make India a fit nation. The Fit India Movement, envisioned by him, is a program for every citizen, and I invite you all to be part of this nationwide celebration on this year's National Sports Day."
Union Minister highlighted the significance of advancing the Prime Minister's Fit India Movement, stressing that it is the responsibility of every Indian to maintain their health and stay active. "Play any sport, stay fit!" the Minister urged, encouraging everyone to join this initiative.
Dr. Mandaviya highlighted that National Sports Day is not only an opportunity to honour our sports heroes but also a reminder of how sports can help us maintain a balanced and healthy life. He appealed to everyone to engage in sports with their family and friends on the occasion of National Sports Day and take a step towards building a fit and active India.
Background:
National Sports Day is celebrated every year on 29th August, to commemorate the birth anniversary of Hockey Legend Major Dhyan Chand. Every year, National Sports Day is celebrated as a befitting tribute to our sports icons for their contribution to bringing laurels to the country on the international stage.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਖੇਡ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
24 AUG 2024 4:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਇੱਕ ਘੰਟੇ ਲਈ ਆਊਟਡੋਰ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਜੋਸ਼ੀਲਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ "ਖੇਲੇਗਾ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਖਿਲੇਗਾ ਇੰਡੀਆ" ਦੇ ਨਾਅਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਫਿੱਟ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ ਦਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਹਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਨ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।"
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਹਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ "ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਖੇਡ ਖੇਡੋ, ਫਿੱਟ ਰਹੋ!”
ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਦਿਵਸ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸਾਡੇ ਖੇਡ ਨਾਇਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਇਹ ਯਾਦ ਦਿਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਫਿੱਟ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵੱਲ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਦਿਵਸ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 29 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਕੀ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਮੇਜਰ ਧਿਆਨ ਚੰਦ ਦੇ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹਰ ਸਾਲ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਾਡੇ ਖੇਡ ਨਾਇਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੰਚ 'ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਰੌਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।