விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பர்பானி மாவட்ட விவசாயிகளின் பயிர்க் காப்பீட்டுப் பிரச்சினை -மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் எடுத்த நடவடிக்கையால் சுமூக தீர்வு
24 AUG 2024 5:17PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வேளாண் - விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் 2024 ஆகஸ்ட் 21 அன்று மகாராஷ்டிராவின் நாந்தேட்டில் விவசாயிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார். இந்த உரையாடலின் போது, பர்பானி மாவட்ட விவசாயிகள் தங்கள் சோயாபீன் பயிருக்கான காப்பீட்டு கோரிக்கைகள், அது தொடர்பாக நிலுவையில் உள்ள பிரச்சினை குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சரிடம் தெரிவித்தனர். இந்த பிரச்னைக்கு உடனடியாக தீர்வு காண வேளாண் - விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அதிகாரிகளுக்கு திரு சௌகான் உத்தரவிட்டார்.
இது தொடர்பாக வேளாண், விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை சார்பில் தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப ஆலோசனைக் குழு (டிஏசி) கூட்டம் 22.08.2024 அன்று நடைபெற்றது. கூட்டத்தில், பயிர் அறுவடை சோதனைகள் குறித்து காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனம் தாக்கல் செய்த ஆட்சேபனையை டிஏசி நிராகரித்தது.
நிலுவையில் உள்ள கோரிக்கைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு கண்டு தொகையைச் செலுத்த காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனத்திற்கு உத்தரவிட்டது. இந்த முடிவின் காரணமாக, பர்பானி மாவட்டத்தின் சுமார் 2,00,000 விவசாயிகளுக்கு நிலுவையில் உள்ள ரூ. 200 முதல் ரூ. 225 கோடி வரையிலான உரிமை கோரல் தொகைகள் செலுத்தப்பட உள்ளன.
இன்று, 2024 ஆகஸ்ட் 24 அன்று, மத்திய தொழில்நுட்ப ஆலோசனைக் குழு, ஒரு வாரத்திற்குள் நிலுவைத் தொகையை செலுத்துமாறு சம்பந்தப்பட்ட காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனத்திற்கு உத்தரவு பிறப்பித்துள்ளது.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Farmers of Parbhani district (Maharashtra) had informed Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan about the problem of pending insurance of their soyabean crop since the year 2021.
Order issued today to the insurance company to pay the pending claim under PMFBY of about 200 to 225 crores within 1 week.
The decision will benefit about 2,00,000 farmers of Parbhani district.
24 AUG 2024 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan interacted with farmers in Nanded, Maharashtra on 21st August, 2024. During the interaction, farmers of Parbhani district informed the Union Minister about the problem of pending insurance claims of their soyabean crop. In this regard, Shri Chouhan gave instructions to the Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Officials to immediately resolve the problem.
Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare held a meeting of the National Technical Advisory Committee (TAC) in this regard on 22 August 2024. In the meeting, the TAC rejected the objection lodged by the insurance company on crop cutting experiments and directed the insurance company to pay the pending claims. Due to this decision, pending claims of Rs 200 to 225 crores are to be paid to about 2,00,000 farmers of Parbhani district.
Today, on 24 August 2024, the Central Technical Advisory Committee has issued an order to the concerned insurance company to pay the due claim within 1 week in this regard.