Ministry of Science & Technology
Cabinet approves the Department of Science and Technology scheme namely ‘Vigyan Dhara’
24 AUG 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved continuation of the three umbrella schemes, merged into a unified central sector scheme namely ‘Vigyan Dhara’ of Department of Science and Technology (DST).
The scheme has three broad components:
1. Science and Technology (S&T) Institutional and Human Capacity Building,
2. Research and Development and
3. Innovation, Technology Development and Deployment.
The proposed outlay for the implementation of the unified scheme ‘Vigyan Dhara’ is Rs.10,579.84 crore during the 15th finance Commission period from 2021-22 to 2025-26.
The merger of the schemes into a single scheme would enhance efficiency in fund utilization and establish synchronization among the sub-schemes/programs.
The primary objective of the 'Vigyan Dhara' scheme is to promote S&T capacity building as well as research, innovation and technology development towards strengthening the Science, Technology and Innovation ecosystem in the country. Implementation of the scheme will strengthen the S&T infrastructure of the country by fostering well-equipped R&D labs in the Academic Institutions.
The scheme endeavours to promote research in areas such as basic research with access to the international mega facilities, translational research in sustainable energy, water, etc. and collaborative research through international bilateral and multilateral cooperation. It will also contribute to building critical human resource pool to strengthen the science and technology landscape and expand the R&D base of the country towards improving the Full-Time Equivalent (FTE) researcher count. Focused interventions will be taken up to enhance the participation of women in the field of Science and Technology (S&T) with the ultimate goal of bringing gender parity in Science, Technology and Innovation (STI). The scheme would reinforce the efforts of the government towards promoting innovations at all levels, starting from school level to higher education, and for the industries and startups through targeted interventions. Significant support will be extended to increase collaboration between academia, Government, and also with industries.
All the programs proposed under the ‘Vigyan Dhara’ scheme would be aligned with the 5-year goals of DST towards realising the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047. The research and development component of the scheme will be aligned in line with the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF). Implementation of the scheme would follow the globally prevailing yardsticks while in alignment with the national priorities.
Background:
Department of Science & Technology (DST) acts as the nodal department for organising, coordinating and promoting S&T activities in the country. Three central sector umbrella schemes were being implemented by DST towards promoting Science, Technology and Innovation (STI) in the country viz. (i) Science and Technology (S&T) Institutional and Human Capacity Building, (ii) Research and Development and (iii) Innovation, Technology Development and Deployment. These three schemes have been merged into the unified scheme ‘Vigyan Dhara’.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
کابینہ نے سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کی ’’وگیان دھارا‘‘ اسکیم کو منظوری دی
24 AUG 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے آج تین اہم اسکیموں کو جاری رکھنے کی منظوری دے دی، جنہیں سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے ’وگیان دھارا‘ نامی ایک متحدہ مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم میں ضم کردیا گیا ہے۔
اسکیم کے تین وسیع اجزاء ہیں:
1. سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ایس اینڈ ٹی) سے متعلق ادارہ جاتی اور انسانی صلاحیت سازی،
2. تحقیق اور ترقی اور
• iii. جدت، ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور تعیناتی
22-2021 سے 26-2025 تک 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی مدت کے دوران متحدہ اسکیم ‘وگیان دھارا’ کے نفاذ کے لیے مجوزہ تخمینہ 10,579.84 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
تینوں اسکیموں کو ایک اسکیم میں ضم کرنے سے فنڈ کے استعمال کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور ذیلی اسکیموں/پروگراموں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی قائم ہوگی۔
'وگیان دھارا' اسکیم کا بنیادی مقصد ملک میں سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کی صلاحیت سازی کے ساتھ ساتھ تحقیق، اختراع اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے نفاذ سے تعلیمی اداروں میں اچھی طرح سے آر اینڈ ڈی لیب کو فروغ دے کر ملک کے سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تقویت ملے گی۔
یہ اسکیم بین الاقوامی اہم سہولیات تک رسائی کے ساتھ بنیادی تحقیق، پائیدار توانائی، پانی وغیرہ میں تحقیق اور بین الاقوامی دو طرفہ اور کثیر جہتی تعاون کے ذریعہ باہمی تحقیق جیسے شعبوں کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔ یہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے منظر نامے کو مضبوط بنانے اور کل وقتی مساوی (ایف ٹی ای) محققین کی تعداد کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ملک کےآر اینڈ ڈی کی بنیاد کو بڑھانے کے لیے انسانی وسائل کے اہم مرکز کی تعمیر میں بھی تعاون کرے گی ۔ اس کے ذریعہ سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع (ایس ٹی آئی) میں صنفی برابری لانے کے حتمی مقصد کے ساتھ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ایس اینڈ ٹی) کے شعبے میں خواتین کی شرکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ اس اسکیم سے اسکول کی سطح سے لے کر اعلیٰ تعلیم تک، اور ہدفی مداخلتوں کے ذریعہ صنعتوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے تمام سطحوں پر اختراعات کو فروغ دینے کی حکومت کی کوششوں کو تقویت ملے گی۔ تعلیمی اداروں، حکومت اور صنعتوں کے درمیان تعاون بڑھانے کے لیے اہم ہو گا۔
'وگیان دھارا' اسکیم کے تحت مجوزہ تمام پروگراموں کو ڈی ایس ٹی کے 5 سالہ اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کیا جائے گا، جس کا مقصد وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کی تکمیل ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحقیق اور ترقی کے اجزاء کو انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف)کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کیا جائے گا۔ اس اسکیم کو عالمی سطح پر مروجہ اصولوں پر عمل کرتے ہوئے قومی ترجیحات کے مطابق نافذ کیا جائے گا۔
پس منظر:
محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) ملک میں سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کی سرگرمیوں کو منظم کرنے، مربوط کرنے اور فروغ دینے کے لیے نوڈل ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ ملک میں سائنس، ٹکنالوجی اور اختراع (ایس ٹی آئی) کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈی ایس ٹی کے ذریعہ مرکزی سیکٹر کی تین اہم اسکیمیں لاگو کی جا رہی ہیں۔ (i) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ایس اینڈ ٹی) سے متعلق ادارہ جاتی اور انسانی صلاحیت سازی، (ii) تحقیق اور ترقی اور (iii) اختراع، ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور تعیناتی۔ ان تینوں اسکیموں کو’وگیان دھارا‘ اسکیم میں ملا دیا گیا ہے۔