சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
விருதுநகரில் ஹால்மார்க், ஹெல்மெட் மற்றும் குக்கர் தரநிலைகள் குறித்த நுகர்வோர் விழிப்புணர்வுப் பிரச்சார இயக்கம்- பிஐஎஸ் ஏற்பாடு செய்து நடத்தியது
24 AUG 2024 8:14PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனத்தின் (பிஐஎஸ்), மதுரை கிளை 24.08.2024 அன்று விருதுநகர் மாவட்டத்தில் நுகர்வோர் விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சார இயக்கத்தை நடத்தியது. இதில் பட்டாம்புதூர் அரசு உயர்நிலைப் பள்ளியை சேர்ந்த 85 மாணவ மாணவிகள் மற்றும் ஆசிரியர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டு ஐஎஸ்ஐ முத்திரையிடப்பட்ட தலைக்கவசம் மற்றும் பிரஷர் குக்கர்களின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்தும் ஹால்மார்க் முத்திரையிடப்பட்ட நகைகள் குறித்தும் தகவல் பதாகைகளை ஏந்தி பொதுமக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரத்தை மேற்கொண்டனர்.
இந்த பிரச்சாரத்தை விருதுநகர் மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர் திரு.வி.பி.ஜெயசீலன். ஐ. ஏ. எஸ், கருமதிமடம் பேருந்து நிறுத்தத்திலிருந்து கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்தார். சுமார் 2 கி.மீ., தூரம் மாணவர்கள் பேரணியாக சென்றனர்.
ஹால்மார்க் தயாரிப்புகள் மற்றும் ஐஎஸ்ஐ முத்திரையிடப்பட்ட ஹெல்மெட் மற்றும் பிரஷர் குக்கர் போன்ற தயாரிப்புகள் வாங்குவதன் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்த நாடகத்தை, மாணவர்கள், சுமார் 200 பேர் முன்னிலையில் நடத்தினர். பிஐஎஸ் மதுரை அலுவலக ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவர்கள் பிரச்சாரம் நடந்த வழியில் உள்ள அனைத்து கடைகளுக்கும் சென்று, துண்டு பிரசுரங்களை விநியோகித்து, ஐஎஸ்ஐ முத்திரையிடப்பட்ட தயாரிப்புகளில் பாதுகாப்பு, தரம் மற்றும் ஆயுள் ஆகியவற்றின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து பொதுமக்களுக்கு விளக்கினர்..

Special Service and Features
Consumer Awareness Campaign on Hallmarking, Helmet and Cooker at Virudhunagar
24 AUG 2024 8:14PM by PIB Chennai
BIS, Madurai conducted a Consumer Awareness Campaign in Virudhunagar District on 24.08.2024. 85 Students including Teachers of Government High School, Pattampudhur participated in the campaign holding informative placards on importance of usage of ISI marked Helmets and Pressure Cookers and purchase of Hallmarked Jewellery towards creating awareness among the common consumers.
This campaign was flagged off by Shri V.P.Jeyaseelan, I.A.S. District Collector, Virudhunagar from Karumadhimadam Bus Stop. Smt D Anitha, District Supply and Consumer Protection Officer participated in the campaign. The students marched for around 2 kms upto Desapandhamaidan via Theppam, Market area and Mariammman Temple.
A skit on importance of purchasing hallmarked jewellery and ISI marked products like Helmet and Pressure Cooker was performed by the students in the Desapandamaidan area where around 200 people gathered. The students delivered slogans throughout the march and campaign. The people surrounding the area listened enthusiastically. The students and the staff members of BIS Madurai visited all the shops along the campaign route, distributed pamphlets related Helmet, Pressure Cooker, Gas Stoves, etc. and explained to the public about the importance of safety, quality, and durability in ISI marked products.
Safety of consumers is of utmost importance and is readily stressed upon by BIS at all levels. Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Government of India, through this campaign intends to spread the message of assurance of Quality, Reliability and Durability in ISI marked products and Hallmarked jewellery among the society and to establish our motto of building a Quality Conscious Nation.