Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today virtually inaugurates Zonal Unit Office of NCB in Raipur and also chairs a review meeting on the narcotics scenario in Chhattisgarh
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's resolve of a drug-free India is now becoming the resolve of every citizen of the country
Modi government will establish NCB offices in every state and end the drug trade with the cooperation of state governments
Resolution of a drug-free India is very important for building a prosperous, safe and glorious India
Money earned from illicit drug trade promotes terrorism, Naxalism and weakens country's economy
Drugs not only ruin the country's young generation but also weaken the country's security
All should move forward on the policy of zero tolerance against narcotics and fulfill Modi ji's resolution of a drug-free India
Scientific methods should be used as much as possible in the investigation of drug related cases
We can be successful in this fight only by following the four principles of detection of drugs, destruction of the network, detention of the culprit and rehabilitation of the victim
Entire narcotics network needs to be dismantled in a ruthless manner with a Top to Bottom and Bottom to Top approach.
Union Home Minister stressed the need to hold regular meetings at all 4 levels under the NCORD mechanism
25 AUG 2024 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today virtually inaugurated the Zonal Unit Office of the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) in Raipur, Chhattisgarh. Shri Amit Shah also chaired a review meeting on the Narcotics scenario in Chhattisgarh. Many dignitaries including the Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh Shri Vishnudev Sai, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai, Deputy Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh Shri Vijay Sharma, Union Home Secretary, Director, Intelligence Bureau, Director General, NCB, Chief Secretary of Chhattisgarh and Director General of Police were present on the occasion.
In his address, Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s resolve of a drug-free India by 2047, the centenary year of India's independence, is today becoming the resolve of every citizen of the country. He said that the resolution of a drug-free India is significant for building a prosperous, safe and glorious India. Shri Shah said that drugs are not just India's problem but a global menace.
Shri Amit Shah underlined that if we fight the battle against drugs in India with intensity, seriousness and a comprehensive strategy, we can win this battle. He added that illicit trafficking of narcotics in India severely impairs national security. Shri Shah said that money earned from illicit drug trade promotes terrorism and left-wing extremism and weakens the country's economy. He said that drugs not only ruin the country's young generation but also weaken the country's national security.
Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that everyone should move forward together on the zero-tolerance policy against narcotics and fulfill PM Modi's resolve of a drug-free India.
Shri Amit Shah said that today the Raipur Zonal Office of NCB has been inaugurated. He added that this office will play an important role in controlling narcotics not only in the state but in the entire region. Shri Shah said that our aim is to have the presence of NCB in every state of the country. He added that the Modi government will end the drug trade by establishing NCB offices in every state with the cooperation of the state governments.
Union Home Minister said that today the trend of drug trafficking is changing and it is moving from natural to synthetic drugs. He said that the percentage of use of sedatives in Chhattisgarh is 1.45, which is more than the national average and the use of Cannabis (ganja) is also 4.98 percent, which is more than the national average.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized on the use of scientific methods in the investigation of drug-trafficking cases. He said that we need to work with a ‘Top to Bottom and Bottom to Top’ approach and dismantle the entire network in a ruthless manner. Shri Shah said that unless we attack the entire network, we will not be able to achieve the goal of a drug-free India.
Union Home Minister said that the user of drugs is a victim while the one who trades in it is a criminal. He said that we can be successful in this fight only by following the four principles of detection of drugs, destruction of the network, detention of the culprit and rehabilitation of the addict. He added that we will get complete success only by adopting a Whole of Government approach in the fight against drugs.
Shri Amit Shah said that the performance of NCB has been very good in the last 10 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He informed that from the year 2004 to 2014, a total of 1250 cases were registered whereas in the 10 years from 2014 to 2024, 4150 cases have been registered with a rise of 230%. Between 2004 and 2014, there were a total of 1,360 arrests, which has now risen to 6,300. Similarly, 1 lakh 52 thousand kg of drugs were seized between 2004 and 2014 while 5 lakh 43 thousand kg of drugs were seized between 2014 and 2024, which is an increase of 257%. The value of drugs seized between 2004 to 2014 was Rs 5,900 crore while the value of drugs seized between 2014 to 2024 is Rs 22,000 crore. Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, we have been able to bring the fight against drugs to a conclusion in 10 years with an organized approach. He said that to achieve Prime Minister Modi's goal of a drug-free India, this fight has to be made a 'Jan Andolan' by creating awareness against drugs among the youth and the general public of the country.
Union Home Minister stressed the need to hold regular meetings at all 4 levels under the NCORD mechanism. He said that the recently launched MANAS portal should be used by all. Shri Shah told all the states that they can take the help of all government agencies to investigate drug financing. Shri Shah also stressed the need for regular use of the Joint Coordination Committee. He said that inter-state cases should be handed over to NCB to dismantle the entire network of drugs.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இன்று ராய்ப்பூரில் தேசிய போதைப்பொருள் தடுப்புப் பிரிவின் மண்டல பிரிவு அலுவலகத்தை காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் திறந்து வைத்தார்
வளமான, பாதுகாப்பான இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க போதைப்பொருள் இல்லாத நிலையை உருவாக்குவது அவசியம்: மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா முக்கியமானது
25 AUG 2024 3:33PM by PIB Chennai
சத்தீஸ்கரின் ராய்ப்பூரில் தேசிய போதைப்பொருள் தடுப்புப் பிரிவின் (என்சிபி) மண்டல பிரிவு அலுவலகத்தை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இன்று (25.08.2024) காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் திறந்து வைத்தார். சத்தீஸ்கரில் போதைப்பொருள் தடுப்பு குறித்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்திற்கும் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமை தாங்கினார். சத்தீஸ்கர் முதலமைச்சர் திரு விஷ்ணுதேவ் சாய், மத்திய உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு நித்யானந்த் ராய், சத்தீஸ்கர் துணை முதலமைச்சர் திரு விஜய் சர்மா, மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர், புலனாய்வு பிரிவு இயக்குநர், போதைப் பொருள் தடுப்புப் பிரிவின் தலைமை இயக்குநர், சத்தீஸ்கர் தலைமைச் செயலாளர், காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குநர் உள்ளிட்ட பலர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தமது உரையில், போதைப்பொருள் இல்லாத இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதற்கான பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தீர்மானம், நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனின் தீர்மானமாக மாறி வருகிறது என்று கூறினார். வளமான, பாதுகாப்பான இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதற்கு போதைப்பொருள் இல்லாத நிலையை உருவாக்குவது முக்கியமானது என்று அவர் கூறினார். போதைப்பொருள் இந்தியாவின் பிரச்சினை மட்டுமல்ல, உலகளாவிய அச்சுறுத்தல் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவில் போதைப்பொருளுக்கு எதிரான போரை நாம் தீவிரமாகவும், விரிவான உத்தியுடனும் எதிர்த்துப் போராடினால், இந்தப் போரில் நம்மால் வெற்றி பெற முடியும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்போதைப்பொருள் வர்த்தகத்திலிருந்து சம்பாதிக்கும் பணம் பயங்கரவாதம், இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது என்றும் நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரத்தை பலவீனப்படுத்துகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். போதைப்பொருள் நாட்டின் இளம் தலைமுறையை அழிப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், நாட்டின் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பையும் பலவீனப்படுத்துகிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
போதைப்பொருளுக்கு எதிரான சமரசமற்ற கொள்கையில் அனைவரும் ஒன்றிணைந்து முன்னேற வேண்டும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
போதைப்பொருள் தடுப்புப் பிரிவின் ராய்ப்பூர் மண்டல அலுவலகம் இம்மாநிலத்தில் மட்டுமல்ல, முழு பிராந்தியத்திலும் போதைப்பொருளைத் தடுப்பதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலத்திலும் தேசிய போதைப் பொருள் தடுப்புப் பிரிவு (என்சிபி) இருக்க வேண்டும் என்பதே மத்திய அரசின் நோக்கம் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். மாநில அரசுகளின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலத்திலும் என்சிபி அலுவலகங்களை நிறுவுவதன் மூலம் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு போதைப்பொருள் வர்த்தகத்தை முழுவதுமாக முடிவுக்குக் கொண்டுவரும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
போதைப்பொருள் கடத்தல் வழக்குகளின் புலனாய்வில் அறிவியல் முறைகளைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
போதைப்பொருள் பயன்படுத்துபவர் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர் என்றும், அதை வர்த்தகம் செய்பவர் குற்றவாளி என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார். போதைப்பொருளைக் கண்டறிதல், அதன் கட்டமைப்பை அழித்தல், குற்றவாளியைக் கைது செய்தல், போதைக்கு அடிமையானவருக்கு மறுவாழ்வு அளித்தல் ஆகிய நான்கு கொள்கைகளைப் பின்பற்றுவதன் மூலம் மட்டுமே இந்த போராட்டத்தில் நாம் வெற்றி பெற முடியும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். போதைப்பொருளுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் முழு அரசு அணுகுமுறையை பின்பற்றுவதன் மூலமே நாம் முழுமையான வெற்றியைப் பெற முடியும் என்றும் அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் என்சிபி-யின் செயல்பாடு மிகவும் சிறப்பாக உள்ளது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா குறிப்பிட்டார். 2004 முதல் 2014 வரை மொத்தம் போதைப் பொருள்கள் கடத்தல் தொடர்பாக 1250 வழக்குகள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டதாகவும், 2014 முதல் 2024 வரையிலான 10 ஆண்டுகளில் 4150 வழக்குகள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டு, 230% அதிகரித்துள்ளதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். 2004 மற்றும் 2014- க்கு இடையில், மொத்தம் 1,360 கைதுகள் நடந்த்தாகவும், இது இப்போது 6,300 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இதேபோல், 2004 முதல் 2014 வரை 1 லட்சத்து 52 ஆயிரம் கிலோ போதைப் பொருட்களும், 2014 முதல் 2024 வரை 5 லட்சத்து 43 ஆயிரம் கிலோ போதைப் பொருட்களும் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். 2004 முதல் 2014-ம் ஆண்டு வரை பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்ட போதைப்பொருட்களின் மதிப்பு ரூ. 5,900 கோடி எனவும், 2014 முதல் 2024 வரை பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்ட போதைப் பொருள்களின் மதிப்பு ரூ.22,000 கோடி எனவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். போதைப் பொருளுக்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைகள் தீவிரப்படுத்தப்பட்டதால் பறிமுதலும் கைதும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் போதைப்பொருளுக்கு எதிரான நணவடிக்கைகள் ஒழுங்கமைக்கப்பட்ட அணுகுமுறையுடன் நடைபெற்று வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார். போதைப்பொருள் இல்லாத இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் இலக்கை அடைய, இளைஞர்கள், பொதுமக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை மேலும் அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.