Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today virtually inaugurates Zonal Unit Office of NCB in Raipur and also chairs a review meeting on the narcotics scenario in Chhattisgarh
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's resolve of a drug-free India is now becoming the resolve of every citizen of the country
Modi government will establish NCB offices in every state and end the drug trade with the cooperation of state governments
Resolution of a drug-free India is very important for building a prosperous, safe and glorious India
Money earned from illicit drug trade promotes terrorism, Naxalism and weakens country's economy
Drugs not only ruin the country's young generation but also weaken the country's security
All should move forward on the policy of zero tolerance against narcotics and fulfill Modi ji's resolution of a drug-free India
Scientific methods should be used as much as possible in the investigation of drug related cases
We can be successful in this fight only by following the four principles of detection of drugs, destruction of the network, detention of the culprit and rehabilitation of the victim
Entire narcotics network needs to be dismantled in a ruthless manner with a Top to Bottom and Bottom to Top approach.
Union Home Minister stressed the need to hold regular meetings at all 4 levels under the NCORD mechanism
25 AUG 2024 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today virtually inaugurated the Zonal Unit Office of the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) in Raipur, Chhattisgarh. Shri Amit Shah also chaired a review meeting on the Narcotics scenario in Chhattisgarh. Many dignitaries including the Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh Shri Vishnudev Sai, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai, Deputy Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh Shri Vijay Sharma, Union Home Secretary, Director, Intelligence Bureau, Director General, NCB, Chief Secretary of Chhattisgarh and Director General of Police were present on the occasion.
In his address, Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s resolve of a drug-free India by 2047, the centenary year of India's independence, is today becoming the resolve of every citizen of the country. He said that the resolution of a drug-free India is significant for building a prosperous, safe and glorious India. Shri Shah said that drugs are not just India's problem but a global menace.
Shri Amit Shah underlined that if we fight the battle against drugs in India with intensity, seriousness and a comprehensive strategy, we can win this battle. He added that illicit trafficking of narcotics in India severely impairs national security. Shri Shah said that money earned from illicit drug trade promotes terrorism and left-wing extremism and weakens the country's economy. He said that drugs not only ruin the country's young generation but also weaken the country's national security.
Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that everyone should move forward together on the zero-tolerance policy against narcotics and fulfill PM Modi's resolve of a drug-free India.
Shri Amit Shah said that today the Raipur Zonal Office of NCB has been inaugurated. He added that this office will play an important role in controlling narcotics not only in the state but in the entire region. Shri Shah said that our aim is to have the presence of NCB in every state of the country. He added that the Modi government will end the drug trade by establishing NCB offices in every state with the cooperation of the state governments.
Union Home Minister said that today the trend of drug trafficking is changing and it is moving from natural to synthetic drugs. He said that the percentage of use of sedatives in Chhattisgarh is 1.45, which is more than the national average and the use of Cannabis (ganja) is also 4.98 percent, which is more than the national average.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized on the use of scientific methods in the investigation of drug-trafficking cases. He said that we need to work with a ‘Top to Bottom and Bottom to Top’ approach and dismantle the entire network in a ruthless manner. Shri Shah said that unless we attack the entire network, we will not be able to achieve the goal of a drug-free India.
Union Home Minister said that the user of drugs is a victim while the one who trades in it is a criminal. He said that we can be successful in this fight only by following the four principles of detection of drugs, destruction of the network, detention of the culprit and rehabilitation of the addict. He added that we will get complete success only by adopting a Whole of Government approach in the fight against drugs.
Shri Amit Shah said that the performance of NCB has been very good in the last 10 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He informed that from the year 2004 to 2014, a total of 1250 cases were registered whereas in the 10 years from 2014 to 2024, 4150 cases have been registered with a rise of 230%. Between 2004 and 2014, there were a total of 1,360 arrests, which has now risen to 6,300. Similarly, 1 lakh 52 thousand kg of drugs were seized between 2004 and 2014 while 5 lakh 43 thousand kg of drugs were seized between 2014 and 2024, which is an increase of 257%. The value of drugs seized between 2004 to 2014 was Rs 5,900 crore while the value of drugs seized between 2014 to 2024 is Rs 22,000 crore. Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, we have been able to bring the fight against drugs to a conclusion in 10 years with an organized approach. He said that to achieve Prime Minister Modi's goal of a drug-free India, this fight has to be made a 'Jan Andolan' by creating awareness against drugs among the youth and the general public of the country.
Union Home Minister stressed the need to hold regular meetings at all 4 levels under the NCORD mechanism. He said that the recently launched MANAS portal should be used by all. Shri Shah told all the states that they can take the help of all government agencies to investigate drug financing. Shri Shah also stressed the need for regular use of the Joint Coordination Committee. He said that inter-state cases should be handed over to NCB to dismantle the entire network of drugs.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج رائے پور میں این سی بی کے زونل یونٹ آفس کا ورچوئل طور پر افتتاح کیا اور چھتیس گڑھ میں منشیات کے منظر نامے پر ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت بھی کی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا منشیات سے پاک ہندوستان کا عزم اب ملک کے ہر شہری کا عزم بنتا جا رہا ہے
مودی حکومت ہر ریاست میں این سی بی کے دفاتر قائم کرے گی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے تعاون سے منشیات کے کاروبار کو ختم کرے گی
ایک خوشحال، محفوظ اور شاندار ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے منشیات سے پاک ہندوستان کی قرارداد بہت اہم ہے
منشیات کی غیر قانونی تجارت سے حاصل ہونے والی رقم دہشت گردی، نکسل ازم کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور ملک کی معیشت کو کمزور کرتی ہے
منشیات نہ صرف ملک کی نوجوان نسل کو تباہ کرتی ہے بلکہ ملکی سلامتی کو بھی کمزور کرتی ہے
سب کو منشیات کے خلاف صفر تحمل کی پالیسی پر آگے بڑھنا چاہیے اور منشیات سے پاک ہندوستان کے مودی جی کے خواب کو پورا کرنا چاہیے
منشیات سے متعلق معاملوں کی تفتیش میں سائنسی طریقے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کیے جائیں
منشیات کی کھوج، نیٹ ورک کی تباہی، مجرم کی گرفتاری اور متاثرہ کی بحالی کے چار اصولوں پر عمل کر کے ہی ہم اس جنگ میں کامیاب ہو سکتے ہیں
اوپر سے لے کر اور نیچے سے اوپر تک تک نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ منشیات کے پورے نیٹ ورک کو بے رحم طریقے سے ختم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے این سی او آر ڈی میکانزم کے تحت تمام چار سطحوں پر باقاعدہ میٹنگیں منعقد کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
25 AUG 2024 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج رائے پور، چھتیس گڑھ میں نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو (این سی بی) کے زونل یونٹ آفس کا ورچوئل طور پر افتتاح کیا۔ جناب امت شاہ نے چھتیس گڑھ میں منشیات کے منظر نامے پر ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی بھی صدارت کی۔ چھتیس گڑھ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب وشنو دیو سائی، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ جناب نتیانند رائے، چھتیس گڑھ کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب وجے شرما، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری، ڈائریکٹر، انٹیلی جنس بیورو، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، این سی بی، چھتیس گڑھ کے چیف سکریٹری سمیت کئی معززین اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا 2047 تک منشیات سے پاک ہندوستان کا عزم آج ملک کے ہر شہری کا عزم بن رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ منشیات سے پاک ہندوستان کی قرارداد خوشحال، محفوظ اور شاندار ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے اہم ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ منشیات صرف ہندوستان کا مسئلہ نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک عالمی خطرہ ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اگر ہم ہندوستان میں منشیات کے خلاف جنگ کو شدت، سنجیدگی اور جامع حکمت عملی کے ساتھ لڑیں تو ہم یہ جنگ جیت سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت میں منشیات کی غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ قومی سلامتی کو شدید نقصان پہنچاتی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ منشیات کی غیر قانونی تجارت سے حاصل ہونے والی رقم دہشت گردی اور بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور ملک کی معیشت کو کمزور کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ منشیات نہ صرف ملک کی نوجوان نسل کو تباہ کرتی ہیں بلکہ ملک کی قومی سلامتی کو بھی کمزور کرتی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون نے کہا کہ سب کو مل کر منشیات کے خلاف صفر برداشت پالیسی پر آگے بڑھنا چاہیے اور منشیات سے پاک ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم مودی کے عزم کو پورا کرنا چاہیے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج این سی بی کے رائے پور زونل آفس کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ دفتر نہ صرف ریاست بلکہ پورے خطے میں منشیات پر قابو پانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہمارا مقصد ملک کی ہر ریاست میں این سی بی کی موجودگی درج کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مودی حکومت ریاستی حکومتوں کے تعاون سے ہر ریاست میں این سی بی کے دفاتر قائم کرکے منشیات کے کاروبار کو ختم کرے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آج منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کا رجحان بدل رہا ہے اور یہ قدرتی سے مصنوعی منشیات کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ میں سکون آور ادویات کے استعمال کا فیصد 1.45 ہے جو کہ قومی اوسط سے زیادہ ہے اور گانجہ کا استعمال بھی 4.98 فیصد ہے جو کہ قومی اوسط سے زیادہ ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کے معاملات کی تحقیقات میں سائنسی طریقوں کے استعمال پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں ’اوپر سے نیچے اور نیچے سے اوپر‘ کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ کام کرنے اور پورے نیٹ ورک کو بے رحم طریقے سے ختم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جب تک ہم پورے نیٹ ورک پر حملہ نہیں کرتے، ہم منشیات سے پاک ہندوستان کا مقصد حاصل نہیں کر پائیں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ منشیات کا استعمال کرنے والا شکار ہے جبکہ اس کا کاروبار کرنے والا مجرم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم منشیات کی کھوج، نیٹ ورک کی تباہی، مجرم کی گرفتاری اور عادی کی بحالی کے چار اصولوں پر عمل کر کے ہی اس جنگ میں کامیاب ہو سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمیں منشیات کے خلاف جنگ میں مکمل حکومتی نقطہ نظر اپنانے سے ہی مکمل کامیابی ملے گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں این سی بی کی کارکردگی بہت اچھی رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ سال 2004 سے 2014 تک کل 1250 مقدمات درج ہوئے جبکہ 2014 سے 2024 تک کے 10 سالوں میں 230 فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ 4150 مقدمات درج ہوئے۔ 2004 سے 2014 کے درمیان کل 1,360 گرفتاریاں ہوئیں جو کہ اب بڑھ کر 6,300 ہو گئی ہیں۔ اسی طرح 2004 سے 2014 کے درمیان 1 لاکھ 52 ہزار کلوگرام منشیات پکڑی گئی جبکہ 2014 سے 2024 کے درمیان 5 لاکھ 43 ہزار کلو منشیات پکڑی گئی جو کہ 257 فیصد اضافہ ہے۔ 2004 سے 2014 کے درمیان پکڑی گئی منشیات کی مالیت 5,900 کروڑ روپے تھی جبکہ 2014 سے 2024 کے درمیان ضبط کی گئی منشیات کی مالیت 22,000 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں ہم منظم انداز کے ساتھ 10 سالوں میں منشیات کے خلاف جنگ کو ایک نتیجے تک پہنچانے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ منشیات سے پاک ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم مودی کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اس لڑائی کو ملک کے نوجوانوں اور عام لوگوں میں منشیات کے خلاف بیداری پیدا کرکے ’جن آندولن‘ بنانا ہوگا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے این سی او آر ڈی میکانزم کے تحت تمام 4 سطحوں پر باقاعدہ میٹنگیں منعقد کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں شروع کیا گیا ایم اے این اے ایس پورٹل سب کو استعمال کرنا چاہیے۔ جناب شاہ نے تمام ریاستوں سے کہا کہ وہ منشیات کی مالی معاونت کی تحقیقات کے لیے تمام سرکاری ایجنسیوں کی مدد لے سکتے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے مشترکہ رابطہ کمیٹی کے باقاعدہ استعمال کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ منشیات کے پورے نیٹ ورک کو ختم کرنے کے لیے بین ریاستی مقدمات کو این سی بی کے حوالے کیا جانا چاہیے۔