Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses Lakhpati Didi Sammelan in Jalgaon, Maharashtra
Felicitates and gives certificates to 11 lakh new Lakhpati Didis
Release a revolving fund of Rs 2,500 crores and disburses bank loans worth Rs 5,000 crores
“Our government is fully committed to making the lives of mothers and sisters easier”
“Traditions of Maharashtra are known not only in India but around the world”
“Entire India has been inspired by ‘Matrushakthi’ of Maharashtra”
“‘Matrushakthi’ of India has always contributed immensely in building the future of the society and the nation”
“Fortunes of an entire family are transformed when one sister becomes Lakhpati Didi”
“Our government is opening every sector for daughters which was once restricted for them”
“Governments may change, but our biggest responsibility as a society and as a government should be to protect the life and dignity of women”
“I assure you, the central government is with the state governments in every way to stop atrocities against women. We cannot stop until this sinful mentality has been eradicated from Indian society”
25 AUG 2024 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in Lakhpati Didi Sammelan in Jalgaon, Maharashtra today. He handed out certificates and felicitated 11 lakh new Lakhpati Didis who recently became Lakhpati during the third term of the present government. The Prime Minister also interacted with Lakhpati Didis from across the country. Shri Modi released a Revolving Fund of Rs 2,500 crore, benefiting about 48 lakh members of 4.3 lakh Self-Help Groups (SHG). He also disbursed bank loans of Rs 5,000 crore which will benefit 25.8 lakh members of 2.35 lakh SHGs. Since the inception of the Lakhpati Didi Yoajna, one crore women have already been made Lakhpati Didis and the government has set a target of three crore Lakhpati Didis.
The Prime Minister began his address by expressing gratitude towards the huge crowd of mothers and sisters who were present on the occasion. Before moving further, the Prime Minister paid condolences to the victims of the bus accident tragedy in Tanahun, Nepal where several people from Jalgaon lost their lives. He informed that the authorities contacted their Nepalese counterparts as soon as the mishap took place and Union Minister Rakshatai Khadse was sent to Nepal. He said that the mortal remains of the deceased have been brought by special Air Force aircraft and those injured are being looked after. He prayed for their speedy recovery and assured all possible assistance from the Central and State Governments.
Expressing happiness over the attendance of a huge crowd of mothers and sisters at the mega event of Lakhpati Didi Sammelan, Shri Modi said, “Today, funds of more than Rs 6000 Crore were disbursed for lakhs of Women SHGs spanning across India”. He added that this corpus of funds will bolster many women to transform into ‘Lakhpati Didis’. The PM also extended his best wishes.
Prime Minister Shri Modi underlined that the mothers and sisters of Maharashtra give a glimpse of the glorious culture and traditions of the state. “Traditions of Maharashtra are known not only in India but around the world”, the Prime Minister remarked. He mentioned witnessing the culture of Maharashtra during his recent visit to Poland and said that the people of Maharashtra are highly respected by Polish citizens. He spoke about the Kolhapur Memorial that is dedicated to the spirit of service and hospitality of the people of Kolhapur by the people of Poland. Recalling the era of World War II when thousands of women and children from Poland were given refuge by the royal family of Kolhapur by following the traditions laid down by Shivaji Maharaj, the Prime Minister expressed pride when such tales of valor were narrated to him during his visit to the nation. He exhorted the citizens to follow a similar path and make continuous efforts to raise the state’s name in the world.
Shri Modi remarked that the culture of Maharashtra is a creation of the brave and courageous women of that land. He added that the entire India has been inspired by ‘Matrushakthi’ of Maharashtra. The Prime Minister said, “Our Jalgaon is a shrine of Varkari tradition. This is the land of the great saint Muktai.” He added that her achievements and penance were an inspiration for today's generation as well.
Shri Modi remarked that even till date, the poems of Bahinabai compel society to think beyond stereotypes. “Be it any corner of Maharashtra, be it any period of history, the contribution of Matrushakti has been unmatched”, the Prime Minister added. Further elaborating on the Matrushakti of Maharashtra, Shri Modi said that while Mata Jijabai gave a direction to Chhatrapati Shivaji’s life, another Marathi woman Savitribai Phule was the force behind the education of daughters and their work, when it was not given importance in the society.
The Prime Minister noted that women power of India has always contributed to building the future of the society and the nation. “Today when India is striving to become developed, our women power is once again coming forward,” emphasized Shri Modi. Lauding the women of Maharashtra for their efforts, Shri Modi said “I see the impression of Rajmata Jijabai and Savitribai Phule in all of you.”
Recalling his visit to Maharashtra during the 2024 Lok Sabha elections when the Prime Minister had expressed the desire to create 3 crore Lakhpati Didis, Shri Modi informed that 1 crore Lakhpati Didis were made during the last 10 years, while 11 lakh new Lakhpati Didis were created in the past two months alone. “1 lakh Lakhpati Didis were made in Maharashtra also”, he said. The Prime Minister lauded the efforts of the state government and underlined that the entire team of the Chief Minister and Deputy Chief Ministers have come together to empower and strengthen the women in Maharashtra by initiating multiple new schemes and programs.
Underlining that the Lakhpati Didi campaign is not just a way to boost the income of mothers and sisters but a mega campaign to strengthen the family and future generations, the Prime Minister said that it is transforming the rural economy. “Every woman present here knows that her social position in society is elevated when she starts to make a living”, the Prime Minister exclaimed, noting that the purchasing power of a family also goes up with an increase in income. “Fortunes of an entire family are transformed when one sister becomes Lakhpati Didi”, he added.
Noting the contributions of women today in making India the third-largest economy in the world, Prime Minister Modi pointed out the neglect towards the development of women in the past. He mentioned that crores of women in the country did not own any property which caused a major hindrance in availing bank loans to start small businesses. “Therefore”, the Prime Minister said, “I pledged to reduce the burden on women, and the Modi Government took decisions in the interest of women one after the other.” Drawing parallels from the 10 years of the present government with the seven decades of previous governments, the Prime Minister remarked that the present government did more work in the interest of women than any other previous governments of the past.
The Prime Minister underlined that his government had decided to register the houses for the poor in the name of the woman of the house. Shri Modi emphasized that most of the 4 crore houses built so far have been registered under the name of women. The Prime Minister assured that even in the upcoming 3 crore houses being built, most of them will be registered in the name of women.
Emphasizing the reforms undertaken in the banking sector, Shri Modi said that even in the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana, most bank accounts were opened in the name of women. He emphasized that about 70 percent of the beneficiaries of Pradhan Manti Mudra Yojana are mothers and sisters of the nation.
Recalling how he was warned against giving loans to women in the past, Shri Modi said that he had complete trust in the Matrushakti and that they would return the loans honestly without fail. Buoyed by the response of women, he added that his government had increased the loan limit of PM Mudra Yojana to Rs 20 lakh.
Speaking on the Swanidhi scheme launched for street vendors, the Prime Minister underlined that even in Swanidhi, loans were being given without guarantee, whose benefits had reached the women-folk. Shri Modi added that his government had extended benefits without guarantee to many women of the Vishwakarma families, who are doing handicrafts.
The Prime Minister remarked that the importance of Sakhi Mandalis and women's self-help groups was not recognized earlier, while today they are on the path to becoming a huge power in India’s economy. He highlighted that every village and tribal region is witnessing positive changes brought by women's self-help groups. He informed that ten crore women have joined the campaign in the last ten years and they have been made a part of the banking system for easy facilitation of low-interest loans. He informed that bank loans worth less than Rs 25,000 crore were sanctioned for self-help groups in 2014, while today that number has risen to Rs 9 lakh crore in the last 10 years. He further added that the direct assistance provided by the government has also been increased by almost 30 times.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the roles of mothers and sisters are being elaborated today. He gave examples of more than 1.25 lakh bank sakhis providing banking services in every village, women becoming drone pilots to assist in modern farming with drones, and training 2 lakh pashu sakhis to help the livestock farmers. The Prime Minister also mentioned initiating the Krishi Sakhi program to give leadership to Narishakti for modern farming and natural farming. He said that the government is going to create lakhs of such Krishi Sakhis in every village of the country in the coming times. The Prime Minister said that these campaigns will employ daughters while also boosting their confidence. “A new thinking will be created in the society regarding the strength of daughters”, Shri Modi added.
Reflecting on the Union Budget that was passed by the House last month, the Prime Minister informed that Rs 3 lakh crore have been allocated for schemes related to women. He mentioned the decisions taken to create specialized facilities for women working in factories and offices such as working women hostels and creche facilities for children. He underlined that the government is working towards opening all sectors for women which were once restricted for them and gave examples of women officers in all three armed forces including fighter pilots, admission into Sainik schools and academies and increasing number of women in the police force and paramilitary force. The Prime Minister mentioned that a large number of women are managing businesses ranging from the agriculture and dairy sector in villages to the start-up revolution. He also touched upon Narishakti Vandan Adhiniyam to increase the participation of daughters in politics.
The Prime Minister noted that safety of the women is a top priority of the nation along with their empowerment. Shri Modi added, “I understand the pain and anger of my sisters and daughters, irrespective of the states.” Taking a tough stand, the Prime Minister reminded all the state governments and the political parties of the country that atrocities against women are an unpardonable sin and the guilty and his accomplice must not be spared.
The Prime Minister remarked that public institutions, be it a hospital or a school or an office or the police system, should be made accountable and any sort of negligence on their part was unacceptable. Shri Modi said, “Governments may change, but our biggest responsibility as a society and as a government should be to protect the life and dignity of women.”
The Prime Minister underlined that the government is constantly making laws stricter to give the harshest punishment to those who commit atrocities on women. Pointing out that FIRs for complaints were not registered on time earlier and cases became very time-consuming, the Prime Minister said that such obstacles have been removed in the Bharatiya Nyay Sanhita (BNS) where an entire chapter has been made on atrocities against women and children. He informed that victims can register e-FIR if they do not wish to go to the police station and measures are in place to ensure swift action and no tampering with e-FIR at the police station level. He said that it would help in speedy investigation and strict punishment for the culprits. The Prime Minister further informed that the new laws have provisions for death penalty and life imprisonment for sexual crimes against minors. He also stated that BNS clearly defines false promises of marriage and deception to act against cheating in the name of marriage. “I assure you, the central government is with the state governments in every way to stop atrocities against women. We cannot stop until this sinful mentality has been eradicated from Indian society”, the Prime Minister exclaimed.
The Prime Minister underlined the role of Maharashtra in India’s ascendancy towards the path of development and said that Maharashtra is a shining star of Viksit Bharat. He highlighted that Maharashtra is becoming a center of attraction for investors from all over the world and the state’s future lies in more and more investments and new job opportunities. The Prime Minister also called upon the need for a stable government in the state that can encourage industries and emphasize education, skills and employment of youth. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the mothers and daughters of the state will come together for a stable and prosperous Maharashtra.
Governor of Maharashtra, Shri C P Radhakrishnan, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnvis and Shri Ajit Pawar, and Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan were present on the occasion among others.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مہاراشٹر کے جلگاؤں میں لکھپتی دیدی سمیلن سے خطاب کیا
وزیر اعظم نے 11 لاکھ نئی لکھپتی دیدی کو تہنیتی سرٹیفکیٹ دیے 2500 کروڑ روپے کا گردشی فنڈ جاری کیا ، نیز 5000 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے بینک قرضے تقسیم کیے
’’ ہماری حکومت ماؤں اور بہنوں کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے پوری طرح عزم بستہ ہے‘‘
مہاراشٹر کی روایات نہ صرف بھارت میں بلکہ پوری دنیا میں مشہور ہیں‘‘
’’پورا بھارت مہاراشٹر کی’مترو شکتی‘ سے متاثر ہے‘‘
’’بھارت کی ’مترو شکتی‘ نے ہمیشہ معاشرے اور قوم کے مستقبل کی تعمیر میں بے پناہ کردار ادا کیا ہے‘‘
’’ایک بہن جب لکھپتی دیدی بن جاتی ہے تو پورے خاندان کی قسمت بدل جاتی ہے‘‘
’’ہماری حکومت بیٹیوں کے لیے ہر وہ شعبہ کھول رہی ہے جو کبھی ان کے لیے محدود تھا‘‘
’’حکومتیں بدل سکتی ہیں، لیکن سماج اور ایک حکومت کے طور پر ہماری سب سے بڑی ذمہ داری خواتین کی زندگی اور وقار کی حفاظت کرنا ہونی چاہیے‘‘
’’ میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ مرکزی حکومت خواتین کے خلاف مظالم کو روکنے کے لیے ہر طرح سے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ ہے۔ ہم اس وقت تک نہیں رک سکتے جب تک کہ بھارتی سماج سے اس مجرمانہ ذہنیت کا خاتمہ نہیں ہو جاتا‘‘
25 AUG 2024 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج مہاراشٹر کے جلگاؤں میں لکھپتی دیدی سمیلن میں شرکت کی۔ انھوں نے موجودہ حکومت کی تیسری مدت کے دوران حال ہی میں لکھپتی بننے والے 11 لاکھ نئی لکھپتی دیدی کو سرٹیفکیٹ دیئے اور تہنیت پیش کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے ملک بھر سے لکھپتی دیدیوں سے بھی بات چیت کی۔ جناب مودی نے 2500 کروڑ روپئے کا ایک گردشی فنڈ جاری کیا جس سے 4.3 لاکھ سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی) کے تقریباً 48 لاکھ ارکان مستفید ہوئے۔ انھوں نے 5000 کروڑ روپے کے بینک قرض بھی تقسیم کیے جس سے 2.35 لاکھ ایس ایچ جی کے 25.8 لاکھ ممبروں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ لکھپتی دیدی یوجنا کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک ایک کروڑ خواتین کو لکھپتی دیدی بنایا جا چکا ہے اور حکومت نے تین کروڑ لکھپتی دیدی کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز اس موقع پر موجود ماؤں اور بہنوں کے ایک بڑے مجمع کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے کیا۔ آگے بڑھنے سے پہلے وزیر اعظم نے نیپال کے تاناہن میں بس حادثے کے متاثرین کے تئیں تعزیت کا اظہار کیا جہاں جلگاؤں کے کئی لوگوں کی موت ہو گئی تھی۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ حادثہ ہوتے ہی حکام نے اپنے نیپالی ہم منصبوں سے رابطہ کیا اور مرکزی وزیر رکشا تائی کھڈسے کو نیپال بھیج دیا گیا۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ جاں بحق افراد کی میتیں ایئر فورس کے خصوصی طیارے کے ذریعے لائی گئی ہیں اور زخمیوں کی دیکھ بھال کی جارہی ہے۔ انھوں نے ان کی جلد صحت یابی کے لیے دعا کی اور مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے ہر ممکن مدد کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔
لکھپتی دیدی سمیلن کے میگا پروگرام میں ماؤں اور بہنوں کی بڑی تعداد کی شرکت پر خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آج پورے بھارت میں پھیلی لاکھوں خواتین ایس ایچ جیز کے لیے 6000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے فنڈز تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ فنڈز کا یہ مجموعہ بہت سی خواتین کو ’لکھپتی دیدی‘ میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا۔ وزیراعظم نے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار بھی کیا۔
وزیراعظم جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مہاراشٹر کی مائیں اور بہنیں ریاست کی شاندار ثقافت اور روایات کی ایک جھلک پیش کرتی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر کی روایات نہ صرف بھارت میں بلکہ پوری دنیا میں مشہور ہیں۔ انھوں نے پولینڈ کے اپنے حالیہ دورے کے دوران مہاراشٹر کی ثقافت کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ مہاراشٹر کے لوگ پولینڈ کے شہریوں کے ذریعہ انتہائی قابل احترام ہیں۔ انھوں نے کولہاپور میموریل کے بارے میں بات کی جو پولینڈ کے لوگوں کے ذریعہ کولہاپور کے لوگوں کی خدمت اور مہمان نوازی کے جذبے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ دوسری جنگ عظیم کے دور کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جب پولینڈ کی ہزاروں خواتین اور بچوں کو شیواجی مہاراج کی روایات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے کولہاپور کے شاہی خاندان نے پناہ دی تھی ، وزیر اعظم نے اس وقت فخر کا اظہار کیا جب ان کے ملک کے دورے کے دوران بہادری کی ایسی کہانیاں سنائی گئیں۔ انھوں نے شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ بھی اسی راستے پر چلیں اور دنیا میں ریاست کا نام بلند کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کریں۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر کی ثقافت اس سرزمین کی بہادر اور بہادر خواتین کی تخلیق ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ پورا بھارت مہاراشٹر کے ’مترو شکتی‘ سے متاثر ہوا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہمارا جلگاؤں ورکاری روایت کا مندر ہے۔ یہ عظیم سنت مکتائی کی سرزمین ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان کی کامیابیاں اور تپش آج کی نسل کے لیے بھی ایک تحریک ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آج تک بہنا بائی کی نظمیں سماج کو دقیانوسی تصورات سے بالاتر ہوکر سوچنے پر مجبور کرتی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر کا کوئی بھی کونا ہو، تاریخ کا کوئی بھی دور ہو، مترو شکتی کی خدمات بے مثال رہی ہیں۔ مہارشٹرا کی مترو شکتی کے بارے میں مزید وضاحت کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ جہاں ماتا جیجا بائی نے چھترپتی شیواجی کی زندگی کو ایک سمت دی وہیں ایک اور مراٹھی خاتون ساوتری بائی پھلے بیٹیوں کی تعلیم اور ان کے کام کے پیچھے قوت تھیں، جب اسے معاشرے میں اہمیت نہیں دی جاتی تھی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت کی خواتین کی طاقت نے ہمیشہ سماج اور قوم کے مستقبل کی تعمیر میں اپنا حصہ ڈالا ہے۔ آج جب بھارت ترقی یافتہ بننے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے تو ہماری خواتین کی طاقت ایک بار پھر آگے آ رہی ہے۔ مہاراشٹر کی خواتین کی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ میں آپ سبھی میں راج ماتا جیجا بائی اور ساوتری بائی پھلے کا تاثر دیکھتا ہوں۔
2024 کے لوک سبھا انتخابات کے دوران مہاراشٹر کے اپنے دورے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جب وزیر اعظم نے 3 کروڑ لکھپتی دیدی بنانے کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا تھا ، جناب مودی نے بتایا کہ گذشتہ 10 سالوں کے دوران ایک کروڑ لکھپتی دیدیاں بنائی گئیں جبکہ صرف پچھلے دو مہینوں میں 11 لاکھ نئی لکھپتی دیدیاں تشکیل دی گئیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر میں بھی ایک لاکھ لکھپتی دیدیاں بنائی گئیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے ریاستی حکومت کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزیر اعلی اور نائب وزرائے اعلیٰ کی پوری ٹیم متعدد نئی اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کا آغاز کرکے مہاراشٹر میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک ساتھ آئی ہے۔
لکھپتی دیدی مہم کو صرف ماؤں اور بہنوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کا ایک طریقہ نہیں بلکہ خاندان اور آنے والی نسلوں کو مضبوط بنانے کی ایک بڑی مہم قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ دیہی معیشت کو تبدیل کر رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہاں موجود ہر عورت جانتی ہے کہ معاشرے میں اس کا سماجی مقام اس وقت بلند ہوتا ہے جب وہ روزی روٹی کمانا شروع کرتی ہے، آمدنی میں اضافے کے ساتھ ایک خاندان کی قوت خرید بھی بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب ایک بہن لکھپتی دیدی بن جاتی ہے تو پورے خاندان کی قسمت بدل جاتی ہے۔
بھارت کو دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بنانے میں آج خواتین کے کردار کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم مودی نے ماضی میں خواتین کی ترقی کو نظر انداز کرنے کی نشاندہی کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں کروڑوں خواتین کے پاس کوئی جائیداد نہیں ہے جس کی وجہ سے چھوٹے کاروبار شروع کرنے کے لیے بینک سے قرض حاصل کرنے میں بڑی رکاوٹ پیدا ہوئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’اس لیے میں نے خواتین پر بوجھ کم کرنے کا عہد کیا اور مودی حکومت نے ایک کے بعد ایک خواتین کے مفاد میں فیصلے کیے۔ وزیراعظم نے موجودہ حکومت کے 10 سال اور گذشتہ 7 دہائیوں کی حکومتوں کا موازنہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ موجودہ حکومت نے ماضی کی کسی بھی حکومت کے مقابلے میں خواتین کے مفاد میں زیادہ کام کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان کی حکومت نے غریبوں کے لیے گھروں کو گھر کی خاتون کے نام پر رجسٹر کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اب تک بنائے گئے 4 کروڑ گھروں میں سے زیادہ تر خواتین کے نام پر رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے یقین دلایا کہ آنے والے 3 کروڑ گھروں میں بھی ان میں سے زیادہ تر خواتین کے نام پر رجسٹرڈ ہوں گے۔
بینکاری کے شعبے میں کی گئی اصلاحات پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا میں بھی زیادہ تر بینک کھاتے خواتین کے نام پر کھولے گئے تھے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پردھان منتی مدرا یوجنا سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں میں تقریباً 70 فیصد قوم کی مائیں اور بہنیں ہیں۔
ماضی میں خواتین کو قرض دینے کے خلاف انھیں کس طرح متنبہ کیا گیا تھا اس کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ انھیں مترو شکتی پر پورا بھروسہ ہے اور وہ ایمانداری کے ساتھ قرض واپس کریں گی۔ خواتین کے ردعمل سے متاثر ہوکر انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان کی حکومت نے پی ایم مدرا یوجنا کے تحت قرض کی حد بڑھا کر 20 لاکھ روپے کردی ہے۔
اسٹریٹ وینڈروں کے لیے شروع کی گئی سواندھی اسکیم پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سوندھی میں بھی بغیر گارنٹی کے قرض دیئے جارہے ہیں جس کا فائدہ خواتین تک پہنچ چکا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ ان کی حکومت نے وشوکرما خاندانوں کی بہت سی خواتین کو بغیر گارنٹی کے فوائد فراہم کیے ہیں، جو دستکاری کر رہی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سکھی منڈلیوں اور خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کی اہمیت کو پہلے تسلیم نہیں کیا گیا تھا ، جبکہ آج وہ بھارت کی معیشت میں ایک بڑی طاقت بننے کی راہ پر گامزن ہیں۔ انھوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ہر گاؤں اور آدیواسی علاقے میں خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کے ذریعہ لائی گئی مثبت تبدیلیاں دیکھی جا رہی ہیں۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ گذشتہ دس سالوں میں دس کروڑ خواتین اس مہم میں شامل ہوئی ہیں اور انھیں کم شرح سود کے قرضوں کی آسان سہولت کے لیے بینکاری نظام کا حصہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ 2014 میں سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کے لیے 25,000 کروڑ روپے سے بھی کم کے بینک قرض وں کو منظوری دی گئی تھی ، جبکہ آج یہ تعداد پچھلے 10 سالوں میں بڑھ کر 9 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہوگئی ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت کے ذریعے فراہم کی جانے والی براہ راست امداد میں بھی تقریباً 30 گنا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج ماؤں اور بہنوں کے کردار کو تفصیل سے بیان کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے ہر گاؤں میں بینکنگ خدمات فراہم کرنے والے 1.25 لاکھ سے زیادہ بینک سکھیوں کی مثالیں دیں، ڈرون کے ذریعہ جدید کھیتی میں مدد کرنے کے لیے خواتین ڈرون پائلٹ بنیں، اور مویشی وں کے کاشتکاروں کی مدد کے لیے 2 لاکھ پشو سکھیوں کو تربیت دی۔ وزیر اعظم نے جدید کاشتکاری اور قدرتی کاشتکاری کے لیے ناری شکتی کو قیادت دینے کے لیے کرشی سکھی پروگرام شروع کرنے کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت آنے والے دنوں میں ملک کے ہر گاؤں میں لاکھوں ایسی کرشی سکھیاں بنانے جا رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان مہمات سے بیٹیوں کو روزگار ملے گا جبکہ ان کے اعتماد میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بیٹیوں کی طاقت کے بارے میں سماج میں ایک نئی سوچ پیدا کی جائے گی۔
گذشتہ ماہ ایوان کے ذریعہ منظور کیے گئے مرکزی بجٹ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ خواتین سے متعلق اسکیموں کے لیے 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے فیکٹریوں اور دفاتر میں کام کرنے والی خواتین کے لیے خصوصی سہولیات جیسے ورکنگ ویمن ہاسٹل اور بچوں کے لیے کریچ سہولیات پیدا کرنے کے لیے کیے گئے فیصلوں کا ذکر کیا۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت خواتین کے لیے ان تمام شعبوں کو کھولنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے جو کبھی ان کے لیے محدود تھے اور انھوں نے تینوں مسلح افواج بشمول فائٹر پائلٹس ، سینک اسکولوں اور اکیڈمیوں میں داخلہ اور پولیس فورس اور نیم فوجی فورس میں خواتین کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد کی مثالیں دیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ خواتین کی ایک بڑی تعداد دیہات میں زراعت اور ڈیری کے شعبے سے لے کر اسٹارٹ اپ انقلاب تک کاروبار چلا رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے سیاست میں بیٹیوں کی شرکت بڑھانے کے لیے ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم پر بھی زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کا تحفظ بھی ملک کی اولین ترجیح ہے۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ میں اپنی بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کے غم اور رنج کو سمجھتا ہوں، چاہے وہ کسی بھی ریاست سے تعلق رکھتی ہوں۔ سخت موقف اختیار کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے تمام ریاستی حکومتوں اور ملک کی سیاسی جماعتوں کو یاد دلایا کہ خواتین کے خلاف مظالم ناقابل معافی گناہ ہیں اور مجرم اور اس کے ساتھی کو بخشا نہیں جانا چاہیے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سرکاری ادارے چاہے وہ ہسپتال ہوں یا اسکول، دفتر یا پولیس کا نظام ہو، ان کا احتساب ہونا چاہیے اور ان کے ذریعے کسی بھی قسم کی غفلت ناقابل قبول ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ حکومتیں بدل سکتی ہیں لیکن ایک سماج اور ایک حکومت کے طور پر ہماری سب سے بڑی ذمہ داری خواتین کی زندگی اور وقار کی حفاظت کرنا ہونی چاہیے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت خواتین پر ظلم کرنے والوں کو سخت سے سخت سزا دینے کے لیے قوانین کو مسلسل سخت بنا رہی ہے۔ اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہ شکایات کے لیے ایف آئی آر پہلے وقت پر درج نہیں کی جاتی تھیں اور مقدمات بہت وقت طلب ہو جاتے تھے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارتیہ نیائے سنہتا(بی این ایس) میں اس طرح کی رکاوٹوں کو دور کردیا گیا ہے جہاں خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف مظالم پر ایک پورا باب بنایا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ متاثرین اگر پولیس اسٹیشن نہیں جانا چاہتے ہیں تو وہ ای ایف آئی آر درج کراسکتے ہیں اور پولیس اسٹیشن کی سطح پر فوری کارروائی کو یقینی بنانے اور ای ایف آئی آر کے ساتھ چھیڑ چھاڑ نہ کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سے تیز تحقیقات اور مجرموں کو سخت سزا دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید بتایا کہ نئے قوانین میں نابالغوں کے خلاف جنسی جرائم کے لیے سزائے موت اور عمر قید کی دفعات ہیں۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بی این ایس شادی کے جھوٹے وعدوں اور دھوکہ دہی کی وضاحت کرتا ہے تاکہ شادی کے نام پر دھوکہ دہی کے خلاف کارروائی کی جاسکے۔ میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ مرکزی حکومت خواتین کے خلاف مظالم کو روکنے کے لیے ہر طرح سے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ ہے۔ ہم اس وقت تک نہیں رک سکتے جب تک بھارتی سماج سے اس مجرمانہ ذہنیت کا خاتمہ نہیں ہو جاتا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ترقی کے راستے پر بھارت کے عروج میں مہاراشٹر کے رول کو اجاگر کیا اور کہا کہ مہاراشٹر وکست بھارت کا ایک چمکتا ہوا ستارہ ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ مہاراشٹر پوری دنیا کے سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے کشش کا مرکز بنتا جارہا ہے اور ریاست کا مستقبل زیادہ سے زیادہ سرمایہ کاری اور روزگار کے نئے مواقع میں مضمر ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ریاست میں ایک مستحکم حکومت کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا جو صنعتوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرسکے اور نوجوانوں کی تعلیم ، ہنر مندی اور روزگار پر زور دے سکے۔ اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیر اعظم نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ریاست کی مائیں اور بیٹیاں مستحکم اور خوشحال مہاراشٹر کے لیے ایک ساتھ آئیں گی۔
اس موقع پر مہاراشٹر کے گورنر جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن، مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیجناب ایکناتھ شندے، مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزرائے اعلیٰ جناب دیویندر فڈنویس اور جناب اجیت پوار اور مرکزی وزیر زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان بھی موجود تھے۔