Ministry of Science & Technology
Machine learning helps predict crustal movements in Tibetan Plateau
27 AUG 2024 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Machine learning techniques used by scientists for modeling crustal deformations over the Tibetan Plateau have helped forecasting velocity vectors of such movements and enhancing the characterization of plate movements.
Typically, a dense network of Continuously Operating Reference Stations (CORS) is employed to continuously monitor crustal deformation. Campaign-mode GPS surveys are often used to densify the existing CORS network. Establishing a station in the desired location can be very challenging due to logistical problems and regional geographical considerations. Moreover, this process is expensive, and studies on crustal movement are often hampered by data gaps caused by logistical restrictions. Machine learning technique can come as succour in such situations to predict GPS site velocity for crustal deformation research.
To obtain velocity vectors at desired locations, scientist from Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology, an autonomous Institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India, implemented machine learning techniques such as support vector machines, decision trees, and Gaussian process regression to accurately model crustal movement.
The scientists analysed data from 1,271 permanent continuous and campaign-mode GPS stations located on the Tibetan plateau and its surrounding areas. They used data from 892 stations for model training and data from 379 stations for testing.
The study published in Journal of Asian Earth Sciences demonstrates the effectiveness of these ML techniques in forecasting velocity vectors—easting velocity (VE) and northing velocity (VN)—and enhancing the characterization of plate movements. The correlation between the predicted and actual velocity vectors was found to be highly satisfactory making these ML predictive models considerably reliable for estimating geodetic velocity vectors.
Based on the data-driven trends from the existing trained models, the scientists fed the locations of arbitrary GPS sites and predicted the VE and VN at those locations.
The predicted velocities showed similar patterns to those obtained from neighbouring GPS stations. The ML algorithm demonstrates a remarkable achievement in the field of geodetic studies in a cost-effective manner.
Publication Link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jseaes.2023.106004
Fig. 1. The graphical abstract illustrates the problem statement, methods used, and their utilization, along with the practical implementation.
Fig. 2. Coordinates of GPS stations in the Tibetan Plateau and surrounding area. The length of the arrow denotes the magnitude of the resultant velocity vector, and the direction of the velocity vectors is measured by its angle from north. The position of the stations marked with red color are used for training, whereas the position of the stations marked with yellow color are used for testing.
Fig. 3. Predicted velocity vectors at desired locations obtained from the SVM, DT and GPR predictive models.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
मशीन लर्निंग तकनीक तिब्बती पठार में क्रस्टल गतिविधियों की पूर्व सूचना पाने में मदद करती है
27 AUG 2024 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
तिब्बती पठार पर क्रस्टल विकृतियों की मॉडलिंग के लिए वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा उपयोग की जाने वाली मशीन लर्निंग तकनीकों ने ऐसी गतिविधियों के वेग वैक्टर की भविष्यवाणी करने और प्लेट गतिविधियों के लक्षण का निरूपण बढ़ाने में मदद की है।
आमतौर पर, क्रस्टल विरूपण की लगातार निगरानी के लिए निरंतर संचालन संदर्भ स्टेशनों (सीओआरएस) का एक घना नेटवर्क तैयार किया जाता है। अभियान-मोड जीपीएस सर्वेक्षण का उपयोग अक्सर मौजूदा सीओआरएस नेटवर्क को सघन करने के लिए किया जाता है। लाने-ले जाने (लॉजिस्टिक) की समस्याओं और क्षेत्रीय भौगोलिक महत्व के कारण वांछित स्थान पर स्टेशन स्थापित करना बहुत चुनौतीपूर्ण हो सकता है। इसके अलावा, यह प्रक्रिया महंगी है, और लॉजिस्टिक प्रतिबंधों के कारण डेटा की कमी से क्रस्टल गतिविधि पर अध्ययन अक्सर बाधित होता है। मशीन लर्निंग तकनीक ऐसी स्थितियों में क्रस्टल विरूपण अनुसंधान के लिए जीपीएस साइट वेग की भविष्यवाणी करने में सहायता के रूप में सकती है।
वांछित स्थानों पर वेग वैक्टर प्राप्त करने के लिए, भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के तहत स्वायत्त संस्थान वाडिया इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ हिमालयन जियोलॉजी के वैज्ञानिकों ने क्रस्टल गतिविधि को सटीक रूप से मॉडल करने के लिए सपोर्ट वेक्टर मशीन, डिसीजन ट्री और गॉसियन प्रोसेस रिग्रेशन जैसी मशीन लर्निंग तकनीकों को अपनाया।
वैज्ञानिकों ने तिब्बती पठार और उसके आसपास के क्षेत्रों में स्थित 1,271 स्थायी निरंतर और अभियान-मोड जीपीएस स्टेशनों से डेटा का विश्लेषण किया। उन्होंने मॉडल प्रशिक्षण के लिए 892 स्टेशनों से और परीक्षण के लिए 379 स्टेशनों से डेटा का उपयोग किया।
जर्नल ऑफ एशियन अर्थ साइंसेज में प्रकाशित अध्ययन वेग वैक्टर-ईस्टिंग वेलोसिटी (वीई) और नॉर्थिंग वेलोसिटी (वीएन) का पूर्वानुमान लगाने और प्लेट गतिविधियों के लक्षण निरूपण बढ़ाने में इन एमएल तकनीकों की प्रभावशीलता को प्रदर्शित करता है। पूर्वानुमानित और वास्तविक वेग वैक्टर के बीच सहसंबंध अत्यधिक संतोषजनक पाया गया, जिससे ये एमएल पूर्वानुमानित मॉडल जियोडेटिक वेग वैक्टर का अनुमान लगाने के लिए काफी विश्वसनीय हो गए।
मौजूदा प्रशिक्षित मॉडलों से डेटा-संचालित रुझानों के आधार पर, वैज्ञानिकों ने अनियंत्रित जीपीएस साइटों के स्थानों को फीड किया और उन स्थानों पर वीई और वीएन की भविष्यवाणी की।
अनुमानित वेगों ने पड़ोसी जीपीएस स्टेशनों से प्राप्त वेगों के समान पैटर्न दिखाया। एमएल एल्गोरिदम लागत प्रभावी तरीके से भूगणितीय अध्ययन के क्षेत्र में एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि दर्शाता है।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jseaes.2023.106004
चित्र 1. ग्राफिकल सार व्यावहारिक कार्यान्वयन के साथ-साथ समस्या कथन, उपयोग की जाने वाली विधियों और उनके उपयोग को दर्शाता है।
चित्र 2. तिब्बती पठार और आसपास के क्षेत्र में जीपीएस स्टेशनों के निर्देशांक। तीर की लंबाई परिणामी वेग वेक्टर के परिमाण को दर्शाती है, और वेग वेक्टर की दिशा उत्तर से इसके कोण द्वारा मापी जाती है। लाल रंग से चिह्नित स्टेशनों की स्थिति का उपयोग प्रशिक्षण के लिए किया जाता है, जबकि पीले रंग से चिह्नित स्टेशनों की स्थिति का उपयोग परीक्षण के लिए किया जाता है।
चित्र 3. एसवीएम, डीटी और जीपीआर पूर्वानुमानित मॉडल से प्राप्त वांछित स्थानों पर अनुमानित वेग वैक्टर।