Ministry of Culture
International Buddhist Confederation to organize a Two-day Conference at Nalanda, Bihar on the Life and Legacy of Guru Padmasambhava
27 AUG 2024 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
International Buddhist Confederation, in collaboration with the Nava Nalanda Mahavihara will organise a two-day International Conference on the Life and Living Legacy of Guru Padmasambhava Conference on 28th and 29th August, 2024 at Nalanda, Bihar. Also known as Guru Rinpoche Guru Padmasambhava lived in the eighth century in ancient India. One of the most revered figures in Buddha Dhamma today, he is credited with the dissemination of Buddha Dhamma across the Himalayan belt.
Governor of Bihar, Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, will grace the event as the Chief Guest. Most Ven. Khenpo Chimed, Vice Chairman of the Lumbini Development Trust, Nepal, and Most Ven. Khenpo Ugyen Namgyel, Secretary/Chief Monk of the Royal Bhutan Temple, Central Monastic Body, Bhutan, will be the Guests of Honour at the conference. Regarded as the second Buddha, Guru Padmasambhava, also called Guru Rinpoche, is the famous Rishi (or Sant) of the Himalayas, who lived in the eighth century in ancient India.
The key themes of the conference will include his life and teachings, his travels across the Himalayas, and, most importantly, his relevance in the present time. Guru Padamasambhava also represents a consolidation of many strands of culture ranging from Yogic and Tantric practices to meditation, art, music, dance, magic, folklore and religious teachings. There will be a concerted effort to celebrate his Dhamma legacy through manuscripts, relics, paintings, and monuments at the conference.
Key themes of the Conference include:
1. Biographical Insights and Mythology
2. Teachings of Vajrayana Buddha Dhamma and the Tantras
3. Cultural and Artistic Contributions
4. Travels and Regional Impact
5. Legacy and Contemporary Relevance
While striving to spread the core tenets of Buddha Dhamma, Guru Padamasambhava understood the particularities of a place and sensibilities of the people. Thus, he molded his teachings in the local idiom and culture, making assimilation of the faith much easier. In retracing his life and times, the conference hopes to gain insights into his approach of handling diverse cultures and religious traditions, using local symbols and even rituals as vehicles to transmit the sublime message of Lord Buddha.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ बिहार के नालंदा में गुरु पद्मसंभव के जीवन और विरासत पर दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन आयोजित करेगा
27 AUG 2024 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ बिहार के नालंदा में नव नालंदा महाविहार के सहयोग से गुरु पद्मसंभव के जीवन और उनके जीवंत विरासत पर 28 और 29 अगस्त, 2024 को दो दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन करेगा। गुरु रिनपोछे नाम से भी प्रसिद्ध गुरु पद्मसंभव आठवीं शताब्दी में प्राचीन भारत में रहते थे। बुद्ध धम्म में आज सबसे सम्मानित लोगों में से एक गुरु पद्मसंभव को हिमालय क्षेत्र में बुद्ध धम्म के प्रसार का श्रेय दिया जाता है।
बिहार के राज्यपाल श्री राजेंद्र विश्वनाथ आर्लेकर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में इस कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाएंगे। लुंबिनी डेवलपमेंट ट्रस्ट, नेपाल के उपाध्यक्ष परम श्रद्धेय खेनपो चिमेद और रॉयल भूटान मंदिर, सेंट्रल मोनास्टिक बॉडी, भूटान के सचिव/मुख्य भिक्षु खेनपो उगयेन नामग्याल सम्मेलन में सम्मानित अतिथि होंगे। दूसरे बुद्ध के रूप में माने जाने वाले गुरु पद्मसंभव को गुरु रिनपोछे भी कहा जाता है, वे हिमालय के प्रसिद्ध ऋषि रहे जो प्राचीन भारत में आठवीं शताब्दी में रहते थे।
इस सम्मेलन के प्रमुख विषयों में उनका जीवन और शिक्षाएं, हिमालय भर में उनकी यात्राएं और, सबसे खास, वर्तमान समय में उनकी प्रासंगिकता शामिल होगी। गुरु पदमसंभव योगिक और तांत्रिक प्रथाओं से लेकर ध्यान, कला, संगीत, नृत्य, जादू, लोककथाओं और धार्मिक शिक्षाओं तक संस्कृति के कई पहलुओं के एकीकरण का भी प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। सम्मेलन में पांडुलिपियों, अवशेषों, चित्रों और स्मारकों के माध्यम से उनकी धम्म विरासत का जश्न मनाने का एक ठोस प्रयास किया जाएगा।
सम्मेलन के प्रमुख विषयों में शामिल हैं:
1. जीवनी संबंधी अंतर्दृष्टि और पौराणिक कथाएं
2. वज्रयान बुद्ध धम्म और तंत्र की शिक्षाएं
3. सांस्कृतिक एवं कलात्मक योगदान
4. यात्राएं और क्षेत्रीय प्रभाव
5. विरासत और समसामयिक प्रासंगिकता
बुद्ध धम्म के मूल सिद्धांतों को फैलाने का प्रयास करते हुए गुरु पदमसंभव ने एक स्थान की विशिष्टताओं और लोगों की संवेदनाओं को समझा। इस प्रकार, उन्होंने अपनी शिक्षाओं को स्थानीय मुहावरे और संस्कृति में ढाला, जिससे आस्था को आत्मसात करना बहुत आसान हो गया। उनके जीवन और समय को याद करते हुए, सम्मेलन में भगवान बुद्ध के उत्कृष्ट संदेश को प्रसारित करने के लिए स्थानीय प्रतीकों और यहां तक ​​कि अनुष्ठानों को माध्यम के रूप में उपयोग कर विभिन्न संस्कृतियों और धार्मिक परंपराओं के साथ उनके तालमेल बिठाने का जो दृष्टिकोण था, उसकी अंतर्दृष्टि मिलने की उम्मीद है।