Ministry of Culture
International Buddhist Confederation to organize a Two-day Conference at Nalanda, Bihar on the Life and Legacy of Guru Padmasambhava
27 AUG 2024 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
International Buddhist Confederation, in collaboration with the Nava Nalanda Mahavihara will organise a two-day International Conference on the Life and Living Legacy of Guru Padmasambhava Conference on 28th and 29th August, 2024 at Nalanda, Bihar. Also known as Guru Rinpoche Guru Padmasambhava lived in the eighth century in ancient India. One of the most revered figures in Buddha Dhamma today, he is credited with the dissemination of Buddha Dhamma across the Himalayan belt.
Governor of Bihar, Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, will grace the event as the Chief Guest. Most Ven. Khenpo Chimed, Vice Chairman of the Lumbini Development Trust, Nepal, and Most Ven. Khenpo Ugyen Namgyel, Secretary/Chief Monk of the Royal Bhutan Temple, Central Monastic Body, Bhutan, will be the Guests of Honour at the conference. Regarded as the second Buddha, Guru Padmasambhava, also called Guru Rinpoche, is the famous Rishi (or Sant) of the Himalayas, who lived in the eighth century in ancient India.
The key themes of the conference will include his life and teachings, his travels across the Himalayas, and, most importantly, his relevance in the present time. Guru Padamasambhava also represents a consolidation of many strands of culture ranging from Yogic and Tantric practices to meditation, art, music, dance, magic, folklore and religious teachings. There will be a concerted effort to celebrate his Dhamma legacy through manuscripts, relics, paintings, and monuments at the conference.
Key themes of the Conference include:
1. Biographical Insights and Mythology
2. Teachings of Vajrayana Buddha Dhamma and the Tantras
3. Cultural and Artistic Contributions
4. Travels and Regional Impact
5. Legacy and Contemporary Relevance
While striving to spread the core tenets of Buddha Dhamma, Guru Padamasambhava understood the particularities of a place and sensibilities of the people. Thus, he molded his teachings in the local idiom and culture, making assimilation of the faith much easier. In retracing his life and times, the conference hopes to gain insights into his approach of handling diverse cultures and religious traditions, using local symbols and even rituals as vehicles to transmit the sublime message of Lord Buddha.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குரு பத்மசம்பவாவின் வாழ்க்கை மற்றும் மரபு குறித்து பீகார் மாநிலம் நாலந்தாவில் இரண்டு நாள் மாநாட்டை சர்வதேச புத்த கூட்டமைப்பு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது
27 AUG 2024 4:03PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச புத்த கூட்டமைப்பு, நவ நாளந்தா மகாவிகாரையுடன் இணைந்து, குரு பத்மசம்பவா மாநாட்டின் வாழ்க்கை மற்றும் வாழும் மரபு குறித்த இரண்டு நாள் சர்வதேச மாநாட்டை 2024 ஆகஸ்ட் 28 மற்றும் 29 தேதிகளில் பீகார் மாநிலம் நாலந்தாவில் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. குரு ரின்போச்சே என்றும் அழைக்கப்படும் குரு பத்மசம்பவா பண்டைய இந்தியாவில் எட்டாம் நூற்றாண்டில் வாழ்ந்தார். இன்று புத்த மதத்தில் மிகவும் மதிக்கப்படும் நபர்களில் ஒருவரான இவர், இமயமலை பகுதி முழுவதும் புத்த மதத்தை பரப்பிய பெருமைக்குரியவர் ஆவார்.
பீகார் ஆளுநர் திரு ராஜேந்திர விஸ்வநாத் அர்லேகர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொள்கிறார். நேபாளத்தின் லும்பினி மேம்பாட்டு அறக்கட்டளையின் துணைத் தலைவர் கென்போ சிமெட் மற்றும் பூட்டானின் மத்திய துறவற அமைப்பின் ராயல் பூட்டான் கோயிலின் செயலாளர்/தலைமை துறவி கென்போ உக்யென் நம்கியேல் ஆகியோர் இந்த மாநாட்டின் கௌரவ விருந்தினர்களாக கலந்து கொள்வார்கள். இரண்டாவது புத்தராகக் கருதப்படும் குரு பத்மசம்பவா, குரு ரின்போச்சே என்றும் அழைக்கப்படுகிறார், பண்டைய இந்தியாவில் எட்டாம் நூற்றாண்டில் வாழ்ந்த இமயமலையின் புகழ்பெற்ற ரிஷி ஆவார்.
மாநாட்டின் முக்கிய கருப்பொருள்கள், அவரது வாழ்க்கை மற்றும் போதனைகள், இமயமலை முழுவதும் அவரது பயணங்கள் மற்றும் மிக முக்கியமாக, தற்போதைய காலகட்டத்தில் அவரது தேவை ஆகியவை அடங்கும். குரு பத்மசம்பவா யோகா மற்றும் தாந்த்ரீக நடைமுறைகள் முதல் தியானம், கலை, இசை, நடனம், மாயாஜாலம், நாட்டுப்புறவியல் மற்றும் மத போதனைகள் வரையிலான பல கலாச்சார இழைகளின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பையும் குறிக்கிறது. கையெழுத்துப் பிரதிகள், நினைவுச்சின்னங்கள், ஓவியங்கள் மற்றும் நினைவுச்சின்னங்கள் மூலம் அவரது புத்த மத பாரம்பரியத்தை கொண்டாட மாநாட்டில் ஒரு ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சியாக இருக்கும்.