Ministry of Culture
International Buddhist Confederation to organize a Two-day Conference at Nalanda, Bihar on the Life and Legacy of Guru Padmasambhava
27 AUG 2024 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
International Buddhist Confederation, in collaboration with the Nava Nalanda Mahavihara will organise a two-day International Conference on the Life and Living Legacy of Guru Padmasambhava Conference on 28th and 29th August, 2024 at Nalanda, Bihar. Also known as Guru Rinpoche Guru Padmasambhava lived in the eighth century in ancient India. One of the most revered figures in Buddha Dhamma today, he is credited with the dissemination of Buddha Dhamma across the Himalayan belt.
Governor of Bihar, Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, will grace the event as the Chief Guest. Most Ven. Khenpo Chimed, Vice Chairman of the Lumbini Development Trust, Nepal, and Most Ven. Khenpo Ugyen Namgyel, Secretary/Chief Monk of the Royal Bhutan Temple, Central Monastic Body, Bhutan, will be the Guests of Honour at the conference. Regarded as the second Buddha, Guru Padmasambhava, also called Guru Rinpoche, is the famous Rishi (or Sant) of the Himalayas, who lived in the eighth century in ancient India.
The key themes of the conference will include his life and teachings, his travels across the Himalayas, and, most importantly, his relevance in the present time. Guru Padamasambhava also represents a consolidation of many strands of culture ranging from Yogic and Tantric practices to meditation, art, music, dance, magic, folklore and religious teachings. There will be a concerted effort to celebrate his Dhamma legacy through manuscripts, relics, paintings, and monuments at the conference.
Key themes of the Conference include:
1. Biographical Insights and Mythology
2. Teachings of Vajrayana Buddha Dhamma and the Tantras
3. Cultural and Artistic Contributions
4. Travels and Regional Impact
5. Legacy and Contemporary Relevance
While striving to spread the core tenets of Buddha Dhamma, Guru Padamasambhava understood the particularities of a place and sensibilities of the people. Thus, he molded his teachings in the local idiom and culture, making assimilation of the faith much easier. In retracing his life and times, the conference hopes to gain insights into his approach of handling diverse cultures and religious traditions, using local symbols and even rituals as vehicles to transmit the sublime message of Lord Buddha.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
बिहारमधील नालंदा येथे ‘गुरू पद्मसंभव यांचे जीवन आणि वारसा’ या विषयावर दोन दिवसीय परिषदेचे आंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध महासंघ करणार आयोजन
27 AUG 2024 6:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 ऑगस्ट 2024
बिहारमधील नालंदा येथे 28 आणि 29 ऑगस्ट, 2024 रोजी ‘गुरू पद्मसंभव यांचे जीवन आणि वारसा’ या विषयावर दोन दिवसीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे आयोजन केले जाणार आहे. नव नालंदा महाविहाराच्या सहकार्याने आंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध महासंघ या परिषदेचे आयोजन करणार आहे. गुरू रिनपोचे म्हणूनही ओळखले जाणारे गुरू पद्मसंभव हे आठव्या शतकात प्राचीन भारतात वास्तव्यास होते. हिमालयाच्या पट्ट्यात बुद्ध धम्माचा प्रसार करण्याचे श्रेय आज बुद्ध धम्मातील सर्वात आदरणीय व्यक्तींपैकी एक मानल्या जाणाऱ्या गुरू पद्मसंभव यांना जाते.
बिहारचे राज्यपाल राजेंद्र विश्वनाथ आर्लेकर या कार्यक्रमाला प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. दुसरे बुद्ध म्हणून ओळखले जाणारे गुरू पद्मसंभव, ज्यांना गुरू रिनपोचे देखील संबोधले जाते, ते हिमालयातील प्रसिद्ध ऋषी (किंवा संत) असून ते प्राचीन भारतात आठव्या शतकात वास्तव्यास होते.
परिषदेच्या मुख्य विषयांमध्ये गुरू पद्मसंभव यांचे जीवन आणि शिकवण, हिमालय परिसरात केलेला प्रवास आणि सर्वात महत्त्वाचे म्हणजे सध्याच्या काळातील त्यांच्या उपदेशाची प्रासंगिकता यांचा समावेश असेल. गुरू पद्मसंभव हे योगिक आणि तांत्रिक पद्धतींपासून ते ध्यान, कला, संगीत, नृत्य, जादू, लोककथा आणि धार्मिक शिकवणींपर्यंत संस्कृतीच्या अनेक पैलूंच्या संगमाचे प्रतिनिधित्व करत होते. या परिषदेत हस्तलिखिते, पवित्र अवशेष, चित्रे आणि स्मारकांच्या माध्यमातून गुरू पद्मसंभव यांचा धम्म वारसा साजरा करण्याचा सर्वसमावेशक प्रयत्न केला जाणार आहे.
बुद्ध धम्माच्या मूलभूत तत्त्वांचा प्रसार करण्यासाठी प्रयत्नशील असताना, गुरू पद्मसंभव यांनी त्या त्या ठिकाणाची वैशिष्ट्ये आणि तेथील लोकांच्या संवेदना समजून घेतल्या होत्या. त्यामुळे, त्यांनी आपल्या शिकवणीचा प्रसार करण्यासाठी स्थानिक म्हणी, भाषा आणि संस्कृतीचा वापर केला होता. याच कारणाने त्यांची शिकवण विश्वासाने आत्मसात करणे लोकांना अधिक सोपे झाले.