Cabinet
Cabinet approves Central Financial Assistance towards Equity Participation by the State Governments of the North Eastern Region for development of Hydro Electric Projects in the North Eastern Region
28 AUG 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the Ministry of Power for providing Central Financial Assistance (CFA) to the State Governments of NER towards their equity participation for development of Hydro Electric Projects in the North Eastern Region (NER) through Joint Venture (JV) Collaboration between State entities and Central Public Sector Undertakings.
This scheme has an outlay of Rs. 4136 crore to be implemented from FY 2024-25 to FY 2031-32. A cumulative hydro capacity of about 15000 MW would be supported under the scheme. The scheme would be funded through 10% Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) for North Eastern Region from the total outlay of the Ministry of Power.
The Scheme formulated by the Ministry of Power provides for formation of a Joint Venture (JV) Company for all the projects of a Central PSU with the State Govt.
The grant towards equity portion of the State Government of NER would be capped at 24% of the total project equity subject to a maximum of Rs.750 crore per project. The cap of Rs.750 crore for each project would be revisited, if required, on a case-to-case basis. The ratio of equity of the CPSU and the State Government in the JV would be maintained at the time of disbursing of the grant.
Central Financial Assistance would be limited to only viable Hydro Electric Projects. States would be required to waive / stagger free power and / or reimburse SGST to make the project viable.
With the introduction of this scheme, participation of the State Governments in the hydro development shall be encouraged and risk and responsibilities shall be shared in a more equitable manner. The issues such as land acquisition, rehabilitation & resettlement and local law & order issues would be reduced with State Governments becoming stakeholders. This would avoid time and cost over-run of the projects.
This scheme shall play a significant role in harnessing the hydro power potential of North East. It would bring huge investment in the North Eastern Region and would provide large number of direct employment to the local people along with indirect employment / entrepreneurial opportunities through transportation, tourism, small-scale business. Development of hydroelectric projects shall also contribute towards realization of India’s Nationally Determined Contribution (INDC) of establishing 500 GW renewable energy capacity by 2030 and would help integration of RE sources in the grid thus enhancing flexibility, security and reliability of the national grid.
The Government of India has been taking several policy initiatives to address the issues impeding Hydro Power development. To promote the hydro power sector and to make it more viable, the Cabinet, on 7th March, 2019, approved measures, viz., declaring large hydro power projects as Renewable Energy sources, Hydro Power Purchase Obligations (HPOs), tariff rationalization measures through escalating tariff, budgetary support for flood moderation in storage HEP and budgetary support for the cost of enabling infrastructure, i.e., construction of roads and bridges.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଜଳ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳର ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅଂଶଧନ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଦିଗରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତାକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛି
28 AUG 2024 3:30PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରାୟତ୍ତ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗମଧ୍ୟରେ ମିଳିତ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ (ଜେଭି) ସହଯୋଗ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଉତ୍ତର ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଜଳ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକର ବିକାଶ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସେମାନଙ୍କଅଂଶଧନ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଦିଗରେ ଏନଇଆର ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରମାନଙ୍କୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା (ସିଏଫ୍ଏ) ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ମିଳିଛି ।
୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରୁ ୨୦୩୧-୩୨ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ୪୧୩୬ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟ ବରାଦ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୫୦୦୦ ମେଗାୱାଟ ଜଳ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ କ୍ଷମତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ । ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ମୋଟ ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦରୁ ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ ପାଇଁ ୧୦% ମୋଟ ବଜେଟ୍ ସହାୟତା (ଜିବିଏସ୍) ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା କୁ ପାଣ୍ଠି ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ।
ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ପିଏସୟୁର ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଯୁଗ୍ମ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ (ଜେଭି) କମ୍ପାନୀ ଗଠନ କରିବାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ରହିଛି ।
ଏନଇଆର ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅଂଶଧନ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁଦାନ କୁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପିଛା ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୭୫୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ସହିତ ମୋଟ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଅଂଶଧନର ୨୪% ରେ ସୀମିତ ରଖାଯିବ । ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପଡ଼ିଲେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ୭୫୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ସୀମାକୁ କେସ୍-ଟୁ-କେସ୍ ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ପୁନର୍ବିଚାର କରାଯିବ। ଅନୁଦାନ ବିତରଣ ସମୟରେ ଜେଭିରେ ସିପିଏସୟୁ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅଂଶଧନ ଅନୁପାତ ବଜାୟ ରହିବ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା କେବଳ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ଜଳ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରେ ସୀମିତ ରହିବ । ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ମାଗଣା ବିଜୁଳି ଛାଡ଼/ ଛାଡିବାକୁ ପଡିବ ଏବଂ / କିମ୍ବା ଏସଜିଏସଟିକୁ ଭରଣା କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ ।
ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରଚଳନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଜଳବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ବିକାଶରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରାଯିବା ସହ ରିସ୍କ ଉତ୍ତରଦାୟିତ୍ୱକୁ ଅଧିକ ସମାନ ଢଙ୍ଗରେ ବଣ୍ଟନ କରାଯିବ । ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଅଂଶୀଦାର ହେବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଜମି ଅଧିଗ୍ରହଣ, ଥଇଥାନ ଏବଂ ପୁର୍ନବାସ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଆଇନ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ସମସ୍ୟା ଭଳି ସମସ୍ୟା ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବ । ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସମୟ ଓ ବ୍ୟୟ ଅଧିକ ହେବ ନାହିଁ।
ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବର ଜଳ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ କ୍ଷମତାର ଉପଯୋଗ କରିବାରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବ । ଏହା ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ବିପୁଳ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ଆଣିବ ଏବଂ ପରିବହନ, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ, କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପରୋକ୍ଷ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି/ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ ସୁଯୋଗ ସହିତ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ବିପୁଳ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ । ଜଳବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକର ବିକାଶ ୨୦୩୦ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୫୦୦ ଗିଗାୱାଟ୍ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷମତା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ଜାତୀୟ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ଅବଦାନ (ଆଇଏନଡିସି)କୁ ହାସଲ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରିଡ୍ ରେ ଆରଇ ଉତ୍ସଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଏକୀକରଣରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ଯାହା ଜାତୀୟ ଗ୍ରିଡ୍ର ନମନୀୟତା, ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱସନୀୟତାକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବ ।
ଜଳ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ବିକାଶରେ ବାଧା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରୁଥିବା ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଅନେକ ନୀତିଗତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଉଛନ୍ତି। ଜଳ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଏହାକୁ ଅଧିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ୭ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ, ୨୦୧୯ରେ ବୃହତ୍ ଜଳ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ସ ଭାବରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରିବା, ଜଳ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ କ୍ରୟ ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ (ଏଚ୍ ପିଓ), ଶୁଳ୍କ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଶୁଳ୍କ ଯୁକ୍ତିଯୁକ୍ତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ, ଷ୍ଟୋରେଜ୍ ଏଚ୍ଇପିରେ ବନ୍ୟା ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ପାଇଁ ବଜେଟ୍ ସହାୟତା ଏବଂ ସକ୍ଷମ ଅର୍ଥାତ୍ ରାସ୍ତା ଓ ପୋଲ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ର ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ପାଇଁ ବଜେଟ୍ ସହାୟତା, ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛି।