Cabinet
Cabinet approves Central Financial Assistance towards Equity Participation by the State Governments of the North Eastern Region for development of Hydro Electric Projects in the North Eastern Region
28 AUG 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the Ministry of Power for providing Central Financial Assistance (CFA) to the State Governments of NER towards their equity participation for development of Hydro Electric Projects in the North Eastern Region (NER) through Joint Venture (JV) Collaboration between State entities and Central Public Sector Undertakings.
This scheme has an outlay of Rs. 4136 crore to be implemented from FY 2024-25 to FY 2031-32. A cumulative hydro capacity of about 15000 MW would be supported under the scheme. The scheme would be funded through 10% Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) for North Eastern Region from the total outlay of the Ministry of Power.
The Scheme formulated by the Ministry of Power provides for formation of a Joint Venture (JV) Company for all the projects of a Central PSU with the State Govt.
The grant towards equity portion of the State Government of NER would be capped at 24% of the total project equity subject to a maximum of Rs.750 crore per project. The cap of Rs.750 crore for each project would be revisited, if required, on a case-to-case basis. The ratio of equity of the CPSU and the State Government in the JV would be maintained at the time of disbursing of the grant.
Central Financial Assistance would be limited to only viable Hydro Electric Projects. States would be required to waive / stagger free power and / or reimburse SGST to make the project viable.
With the introduction of this scheme, participation of the State Governments in the hydro development shall be encouraged and risk and responsibilities shall be shared in a more equitable manner. The issues such as land acquisition, rehabilitation & resettlement and local law & order issues would be reduced with State Governments becoming stakeholders. This would avoid time and cost over-run of the projects.
This scheme shall play a significant role in harnessing the hydro power potential of North East. It would bring huge investment in the North Eastern Region and would provide large number of direct employment to the local people along with indirect employment / entrepreneurial opportunities through transportation, tourism, small-scale business. Development of hydroelectric projects shall also contribute towards realization of India’s Nationally Determined Contribution (INDC) of establishing 500 GW renewable energy capacity by 2030 and would help integration of RE sources in the grid thus enhancing flexibility, security and reliability of the national grid.
The Government of India has been taking several policy initiatives to address the issues impeding Hydro Power development. To promote the hydro power sector and to make it more viable, the Cabinet, on 7th March, 2019, approved measures, viz., declaring large hydro power projects as Renewable Energy sources, Hydro Power Purchase Obligations (HPOs), tariff rationalization measures through escalating tariff, budgetary support for flood moderation in storage HEP and budgetary support for the cost of enabling infrastructure, i.e., construction of roads and bridges.

मन्त्रीमण्डल
क्याबिनेटद्वारा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रमा जलविद्युत परियोजना विकासको निम्ति राज्य सरकारहूद्वारा ईक्विटी सहभागिताको निम्ति केन्द्रिय वित्तीय सहायता अनुमोदित
28 AUG 2024 3:30PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको अध्यक्षतामा बसेको केन्द्रिय क्याबिनेटको बैठकले पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रमा संयुक्त उद्यम (जेभी) राज्य प्रतिष्ठान अनि केन्द्रिय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमबीच सहकार्यको माध्यमद्वारा जलविद्युत परियोजना विकासको निम्ति पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रका राज्य सरकारहरूद्वारा ईक्विटी सहभागिताको निम्ति केन्द्रिय वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान गर्ने प्रस्तावलाई अनुमोदन गरेको छ।
कूल ₹4,136 करोडको परिव्ययका साथ यो योजना वित्ती वर्ष 2024-25 देखि 2031-32 सम्म कार्यान्वयन गरिनेछ। योजना अन्तर्गत कूल 15 हजार मेगावाटको सञ्चित जलविद्युत क्षमतालाई सहयोग प्रदान गरिनेछ। योजनाको वित्तपोषण विद्युत मन्त्रालयको कूल परिव्ययबाट पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रका लागि 10 प्रतिशत सकल बजेटीय सहयोगको माध्यमद्वारा गरिनेछ।
विद्युत मन्त्रालयद्वारा तर्जुमना गरिएको योजनाले केन्द्रिय पीएसयुको राज्य सरकारसँग सबै परियोजनाको निम्ति संयुक्त उद्यम कम्पनी गठन गर्ने प्रावधान राखेको छ।
पूर्वोत्तरका राज्य सरकारहरूको ईक्विटी भागतर्फ अनुदानलाई कूल परियोजनाको ईक्विटीको 24 प्रतिशतमा सीमित गरिनेछ, जसमा प्रति परियोजना ₹ 750 करोडको अधिकतम सीमा रहनेछ। आवश्यक परे प्रत्येक परियोजनाको निम्ति ₹ 750 करोडको सीमालाई मुद्दा दर मुद्दाको आधारमा विचार गरिनेछ। संयुक्त उद्यममा सीपीएसयु र राज्य सरकारको ईक्विटीको अनुपात अनुदान वितरण गर्ने समय कायम गरिनेछ।
केन्द्रिय वित्तीय सहायता केवल सम्भाव्य जलविद्युत परियोजनाका लागि सीमित रहनेछ। राज्यहरूले परियोजनालाई सम्भाव्य बनाउन एसजीएसटी मिनाहा/ निःशुल्क विद्युत प्रदान/ वा फिर्ता गर्नुपर्नेछ।
यस योजनाको शुभारम्भका साथ, राज्य सरकारको सहभागितालाई प्रोत्साहित गरिनेछ र सबै जोखिम अनि दायित्त्व समान रूपमा साझा गरिनेछ। भूमि अधिग्रहण, पुनर्वास एवं पुनर्स्थापना तथा स्थानीय कानीन एवं व्यवस्थाका मामिला राज्य सरकार हितधारक बनेका हुँदा घट्नेछ। यसले परियोजनाको समय र लागत वृद्धि जोगाउनेछ।
यस योजनाले पूर्वोत्तरको जलविद्युत क्षमता दोहन गर्न महत् भूमिका खेल्नेछ। यसले पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रमा विशाल निवेश ल्याउनका साथै धेरै सङ्ख्यामा स्थानीयहरूलाई प्रत्यक्ष रोजगारका अतिरिक्त परिवहन, पर्यटन, लघु कारोबारको माध्यमद्वारा परोक्ष रोजगार/ उद्यमी अवसर प्रदान गर्नेछ। जलविद्युत परियोजनाको विकासले 2030 सम्म 500 गिगावाट नविकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता स्थापित गर्ने भारतको राष्ट्रिय निर्धारित योगदान (आइएनडीसी) हासिल गर्न योगदान दिनका अतिरिक्त नविकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतको एकिकरण गर्न र राष्ट्रिय ग्रिडको लचिलोपन, सुरक्षा अनि विश्वसनीयता बढाउन पनि सघाउ पुऱ्याउनेछ।
भारत सरकारले जलविद्युत विकासलाई अवरोधित गर्ने मुद्दाहरूलाई सम्बोधित गर्न कैयौं नीतिगत पहल गरेको छ। जलविद्युत क्षेत्रलाई प्रोत्साहित गर्दै यसलाई सम्भाव्य बनाउन, क्यबिनेटले 7 मार्च, 2019 मा बृहत् जलविद्युत परियोजनालाई नविकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोत घोषणा गर्ने, जलविद्युत खरिद बाध्यता (एचपीओ), शुल्क वृद्धिमार्फत् शुल्क विवेकीकरण उपाय, भण्डारण जलविद्युत परियोजनामा बाढी संयमीकरणका लागि बजेटीय सहयोग तथा समर्थनकारी पूर्वाधार जस्तै सडक एवं पुल निर्माणका लागि बजेटीय सहयोग जस्ता उपाय अनुमोदन गरेको थियो।