Cabinet
Cabinet approves Central Financial Assistance towards Equity Participation by the State Governments of the North Eastern Region for development of Hydro Electric Projects in the North Eastern Region
28 AUG 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the Ministry of Power for providing Central Financial Assistance (CFA) to the State Governments of NER towards their equity participation for development of Hydro Electric Projects in the North Eastern Region (NER) through Joint Venture (JV) Collaboration between State entities and Central Public Sector Undertakings.
This scheme has an outlay of Rs. 4136 crore to be implemented from FY 2024-25 to FY 2031-32. A cumulative hydro capacity of about 15000 MW would be supported under the scheme. The scheme would be funded through 10% Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) for North Eastern Region from the total outlay of the Ministry of Power.
The Scheme formulated by the Ministry of Power provides for formation of a Joint Venture (JV) Company for all the projects of a Central PSU with the State Govt.
The grant towards equity portion of the State Government of NER would be capped at 24% of the total project equity subject to a maximum of Rs.750 crore per project. The cap of Rs.750 crore for each project would be revisited, if required, on a case-to-case basis. The ratio of equity of the CPSU and the State Government in the JV would be maintained at the time of disbursing of the grant.
Central Financial Assistance would be limited to only viable Hydro Electric Projects. States would be required to waive / stagger free power and / or reimburse SGST to make the project viable.
With the introduction of this scheme, participation of the State Governments in the hydro development shall be encouraged and risk and responsibilities shall be shared in a more equitable manner. The issues such as land acquisition, rehabilitation & resettlement and local law & order issues would be reduced with State Governments becoming stakeholders. This would avoid time and cost over-run of the projects.
This scheme shall play a significant role in harnessing the hydro power potential of North East. It would bring huge investment in the North Eastern Region and would provide large number of direct employment to the local people along with indirect employment / entrepreneurial opportunities through transportation, tourism, small-scale business. Development of hydroelectric projects shall also contribute towards realization of India’s Nationally Determined Contribution (INDC) of establishing 500 GW renewable energy capacity by 2030 and would help integration of RE sources in the grid thus enhancing flexibility, security and reliability of the national grid.
The Government of India has been taking several policy initiatives to address the issues impeding Hydro Power development. To promote the hydro power sector and to make it more viable, the Cabinet, on 7th March, 2019, approved measures, viz., declaring large hydro power projects as Renewable Energy sources, Hydro Power Purchase Obligations (HPOs), tariff rationalization measures through escalating tariff, budgetary support for flood moderation in storage HEP and budgetary support for the cost of enabling infrastructure, i.e., construction of roads and bridges.

কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ জল বিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰদ্বাৰা ইকুইটি অংশগ্ৰহণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰ্থিক সাহায্যত অনুমোদন জনালে
28 AUG 2024 3:30PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ (NER) জল বিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে অঞ্চলটোৰ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহলৈ তেওঁলোকৰ ইকুইটি অংশগ্ৰহণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজ্যিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ উদ্যোগসমূহৰ মাজত যৌথ উদ্যোগ (JV) সহযোগিতাৰ জৰিয়তে কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰ্থিক সাহায্য (CFA) আগবঢ়াবলৈ শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
৪১৩৬ কোটি টকা ব্যয়-সাপেক্ষে ২০২৪-২৫ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰপৰা ২০৩১-৩২ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষলৈ আঁচনিখন ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ’ব। এই আঁচনিয়ে প্ৰায় ১৫০০০ মেগাৱাট সঞ্চিত জল ক্ষমতাক সমৰ্থন কৰিব। এই আঁচনিৰ বাবে শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ মুঠ ব্যয়ৰপৰা উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বাবে ১০% মুঠ বাজেট সমৰ্থন (GBS)ৰ জৰিয়তে পুঁজিৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হ’ব।
শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ে প্ৰণয়ন কৰা আঁচনিখনত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় পিএছইউৰ সকলো প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে যৌথ উদ্যোগ (JV) কোম্পানী গঠনৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে।
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ ইকুইটি অংশৰ দিশত এই অনুদানৰ সীমা হ’ব প্ৰতিটো প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে সৰ্বাধিক ৭৫০ কোটি টকা অনুসাৰে মুঠ প্ৰকল্প ইকুইটিৰ ২৪%। প্ৰয়োজন সাপেক্ষে প্ৰতিটো প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে ৭৫০ কোটি টকাৰ সীমা পুনৰ বিবেচনা কৰা হ’ব। অনুদান প্ৰদানৰ সময়ত জেভিত চিপিএছইউ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ ইকুইটিৰ অনুপাত অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰখা হ’ব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰ্থিক সাহায্য কেৱল কাৰ্য্যক্ষম জল বিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্পৰ মাজতে সীমাবদ্ধ থাকিব। ৰাজ্যসমূহে প্ৰকল্পটো কাৰ্য্যক্ষম কৰি তুলিবলৈ বিনামূলীয়া শক্তি ৰেহাই / ষ্টেগাৰ আৰু / বা এছজিএছটি পৰিশোধ কৰিব লাগিব।
এই আঁচনি প্ৰৱৰ্তন কাৰ্য্যই জল উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ অংশগ্ৰহণক উৎসাহিত কৰিব তথা বিপদাশংকা আৰু দায়িত্বসমূহ অধিক সমতাপূৰ্ণভাৱে ভাগ কৰিব। ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহ অংশীদাৰ হোৱাৰ লগে-লগে ভূমি অধিগ্ৰহণ, পুনৰ্বাসন আৰু পুনৰ সংস্থাপন তথা স্থানীয় আইন-শৃংখলাৰ বিষয়সমূহ সহজ হৈ পৰিব। ইয়াৰ ফলত প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ সময় আৰু ব্যয় হ্ৰাস পাব।
এই আঁচনিখনে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ জলবিদ্যুৎ খণ্ডৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰাজিৰ সদ্ব্যৱহাৰত এটি উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। ই উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চললৈ বৃহৎ বিনিয়োগৰ সঞ্চাৰ আৰু পৰিবহণ, পৰ্যটন, ক্ষুদ্ৰ ব্যৱসায়ৰ জৰিয়তে পৰোক্ষ নিয়োগ / উদ্যমিতাৰ সুযোগৰ লগতে স্থানীয় জনসাধাৰণলৈ প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিব। জলবিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ উন্নয়নে ২০৩০ৰ ভিতৰত ৫০০ গিগাৱাট নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি ক্ষমতা সংস্থাপনৰ অৰ্থে ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়ভাৱে নিৰ্ধাৰিত অৱদান (INDC)ৰ লক্ষ্য বাস্তৱায়িতকৰণত অৰিহণা যোগাব আৰু গ্ৰীডত আৰই উৎসসমূহৰ একত্ৰীকৰণত সহায় কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গ্ৰীডৰ নমনীয়তা, সুৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্যতা বৃদ্ধি পাব।
জল শক্তি উন্নয়নত বাধাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰা সমস্যাসমূহ সমাধানৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে একাধিক নীতিগত পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। জল শক্তি খণ্ডটোক প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰিবলৈ আৰু ইয়াক অধিক কাৰ্য্যক্ষম কৰি তুলিবলৈ কেবিনেটে ২০১৯ৰ ৭ মাৰ্চত কেইবাটাও ব্যৱস্থাত অনুমোদন জনাইছিল যিয়ে বৃহৎ জল শক্তি প্ৰকল্পসমূহক নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰ উৎস হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰা, জল শক্তি ক্ৰয় বাধ্যবাধকতা (HPO), শুল্ক যুক্তিসংগতকৰণ ব্যৱস্থাৰ জৰিয়তে শুল্ক বৃদ্ধি, ষ্টৰেজ এইচইপিত বান নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ তথা পথ আৰু দলং নিৰ্মাণৰ দৰে আন্তঃগাঁথনি বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে বাজেটৰ সমৰ্থনৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰে।