Ministry of Home Affairs
2nd Meeting of Joint Russian- Indian Commission on the Cooperation in the Field of Emergency Management held in Moscow, Russia
India and Russia sign working plan of Joint Russian- Indian Commission on the Cooperation in the Field of Emergency Management for 2025-2026
Both the countries agreed to implement the Plan during 2025-2026 and decide to continue exchange of the best practices in the field of Disaster Management
Issues like, use of space monitoring technologies for risks forecasting and emergency response, Exchange of experience on responding to large-scale disasters, and, Cooperation in the field of training of fire and rescue specialists, discussed during the meeting
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Government is making sustained efforts to make India, disaster-resilient
28 AUG 2024 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Second Meeting of the Joint Russian- Indian Commission on the Cooperation in the Field of Emergency Management was held today, on 28th August 2024 in Moscow, Russia. Shri Nityanand Rai, Minister of State for Home Affairs, India is leading the Indian delegation.
During the first day of the visit, the working plan of the Joint Russian- Indian Commission on the Cooperation in the Field of Emergency Management for 2025-2026 was signed by Shri Nityanand Rai, Minister of State for Home Affairs, India and Mr. Kurenkov Aleksandr Vyacheslavovich, Minister of the Russian Federation for Civil Defence, Emergencies and Elimination of Consequences of Natural Disasters (EMERCOM of Russia).
Both the countries agreed to implement this Plan during 2025-2026 and also decided to continue exchange of the best practices and lesson learnt in the field of Disaster Management. This meeting is significant to draw a strategy for executing the previous agreements between India and Russia, such as, Inter-Governmental Agreement (IGA) for cooperation in the field of Emergency Management in December, 2010 and Regulation to establish the Indo-Russian Joint Commission for Cooperation (2013) in prevention and elimination of consequences of emergency situations. The first meeting of the Indo-Russian Joint Commission on the Cooperation in the Field of Emergency Management was held in New Delhi in 2016.
Within the overall framework of cooperation, the three specific issues were deliberated in the meeting:
1. Use of space monitoring technologies for risks forecasting and emergency response.
2. Exchange of experiences of responding to large-scale disasters.
3. Cooperation in the field of training of fire and rescue specialists.
Based on the results of the meeting, the Indian and Russian delegations expressed their intentions:
(i) To intensify joint efforts to develop further cooperation in the field of emergency management.
(ii) To exchange best practices in emergency management, including disaster monitoring and forecasting, training of rescue specialists and firefighters.
(iii) To extend cooperation between the eminent educational and research institutions, training of specialists in the field of emergency management in both the countries.
(iv) To conduct the next meeting of the Indo-Russian Joint Commission on the Cooperation in the Field of Emergency Management in India in 2026.
This working plan will give added impetus to the bilateral efforts and pave the way for up-gradation, mutual assistance in enhancing early warning systems and capacity building of both the countries in emergency preparedness, prevention, response and planning. Shri Nityanand Rai expressed India’s commitment towards the Sendai Framework for substantial reduction of disaster risks in the country and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s 10-point agenda on Disaster Risk Reduction.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Government is making sustained efforts to make India, disaster-resilient.
Shri Vinay Kumar, Ambassador of India to Russia was also present with the Indian delegation comprising of Shri Rajendra Singh, Member & HOD NDMA, Shri Sanjeev Kumar Jindal, Additional Secretary, MHA, Director NRSC and other senior officials of MHA.

गृह मंत्रालय
आपात स्थिति प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर संयुक्त रूसी-भारतीय आयोग की दूसरी बैठक रूस के मॉस्को में आयोजित
वर्ष 2025-2026 के लिए आपात स्थिति प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को लेकर भारत और रूस ने संयुक्त रूसी-भारतीय आयोग की कार्य योजना पर हस्ताक्षर किए
दोनों देश 2025-2026 के दौरान योजना को लागू करने पर सहमत हुए और आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में सर्वोत्तम कार्यों और मिली सीखों का आदान-प्रदान जारी रखने का निर्णय लिया
बैठक के दौरान जोखिम के पूर्वानुमान और आपात स्थिति में प्रतिक्रिया के लिए अंतरिक्ष निगरानी प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग पर चर्चा हुई
बड़ी आपदाओं से निपटने के अनुभवों के आदान-प्रदान और अग्निशमन एवं बचाव विशेषज्ञों के प्रशिक्षण के क्षेत्र में सहयोग जैसे मुद्दों पर भी हुई चर्चा
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में सरकार भारत को Disaster Resilient बनाने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास कर रही है
28 AUG 2024 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
आपात स्थिति प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर संयुक्त रूसी-भारतीय आयोग की दूसरी बैठक 28 अगस्त 2024 को रूस के मॉस्को में आयोजित की गई। केन्द्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं।
दौरे के पहले दिन वर्ष 2025-2026 के लिए आपात स्थिति प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर संयुक्त रूसी-भारतीय आयोग की कार्य योजना पर गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय और रूस के नागरिक सुरक्षा, आपात स्थिति और प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के परिणामों के उन्मूलन मंत्री (रूस के EMERCOM) श्री कुरेनकोव अलेक्सांद्र व्याचेस्लावोविच द्वारा हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
दोनों देशों ने वर्ष 2025-2026 के दौरान इस योजना को लागू करने पर सहमति जताई और आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में किए गए सर्वोत्तम कार्यों और सीखे गए सबक का आदान-प्रदान जारी रखने का भी फैसला किया। यह बैठक भारत और रूस के बीच पिछले समझौतों को लागू करने के लिए रणनीति तैयार करने की दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण है। पिछले समझौतों में दिसंबर 2010 में आपात स्थिति प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए हुए अंतर-सरकारी समझौता (IGA) और आपात स्थिति के परिणामों की रोकथाम और उन्मूलन में सहयोग के लिए भारत-रूस संयुक्त सहयोग आयोग (2013) की स्थापना के लिए विनियमन शामिल हैं। आपात स्थिति प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर संयुक्त रूसी-भारतीय आयोग की पहली बैठक वर्ष 2016 में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई थी।
इस बैठक के दौरान सहयोग के समग्र ढांचे के अंतर्गत तीन विशिष्ट मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया:
(क) जोखिम के पूर्वानुमान और आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया के उद्देश्य से अंतरिक्ष निगरानी प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग।
(ख) बड़ी आपदाओं से निपटने के अनुभवों का आदान-प्रदान।
(ग) आग और बचाव विशेषज्ञों के प्रशिक्षण के क्षेत्र में सहयोग।
बैठक के परिणामों के आधार पर भारत और रूस के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों ने निम्नलिखित इरादे व्यक्त किए:
(i) आपात स्थिति प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में और अधिक सहयोग विकसित करने के लिए संयुक्त प्रयासों में तेजी लाना।
(ii) आपदा निगरानी और पूर्वानुमान, बचाव विशेषज्ञों और अग्निशामकों के प्रशिक्षण सहित अन्य क्षेत्रों में आपातकाल प्रबंधन को लेकर किए गए सर्वश्रेष्ठ कार्यों का आदान-प्रदान।
(iii) प्रतिष्ठित शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाना, दोनों देशों में आपात स्थिति प्रबंधनन के क्षेत्र में विशेषज्ञों का प्रशिक्षण।
(iv) वर्ष 2026 में भारत में आपात स्थिति प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर संयुक्त रूसी-भारतीय आयोग की अगली बैठक का आयोजन।
यह कार्य योजना हमारे द्विपक्षीय प्रयासों को और गति प्रदान करेगी तथा आपातकालीन तैयारियों, रोकथाम, प्रतिक्रिया और नियोजन में दोनों देशों की पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणालियों और क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ाने में पारस्परिक सहायता और उन्नयन का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी। गृह राज्य मंत्री ने एशिया क्षेत्र में आपदा जोखिमों में पर्याप्त कमी लाने के लिए सेंडाई फ्रेमवर्क (Sendai Framework) और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण (Disaster Risk Reduction) पर 10 सूत्री एजेंडे के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को स्पष्ट रूप से व्यक्त किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में सरकार भारत को आपदा-रोधी (Disaster Resilient) बनाने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास कर रही है।
इस अवसर पर भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल में रूस में भारत के राजदूत श्री विनय कुमार, NDMA के सदस्य एवं विभागाध्यक्ष श्री राजेंद्र सिंह, गृह मंत्रालय में अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री संजीव कुमार जिंदल, नेशनल रिमोट सेंसिंग सेंटर (NRSC) के निदेशक और गृह मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे।