Ministry of Finance
Department of Economic Affairs amends Securities Contracts Regulation Rules (SCRR), 1956, facilitating direct listing of securities by public Indian companies on International Exchanges of GIFT IFSC
New amendments facilitate easier access to global capital for Indian start-ups and companies in sunrise and technology sectors
Amendments underscore Government's commitment to providing an agile and world-class regulatory and business environment at IFSCs, thereby strengthening India's position in global financial system
29 AUG 2024 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, has amended the Securities Contracts Regulation Rules (SCRR), 1956 to ease the listing requirements for Indian companies seeking to list on international exchanges within International Financial Service Centres (IFSCs) at par with global standards.
‘Direct Listing of Equity Shares of Companies Incorporated in India on International Exchanges Scheme’ under the Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments), 2019 and Companies (Listing of Equity Shares in Permissible Jurisdictions) Rules, 2024 together, provide an overarching regulatory framework to enable public Indian companies to issue and list their shares in permitted international stock exchanges at GIFT-IFSC.
To further facilitate this, the new rules stipulate that:
• Minimum Public Offer: For public Indian companies desiring to list solely on international exchanges in IFSCs, the minimum offer and allotment to the public as per the offer document shall be at least 10% of the post-issue capital.
• Continuous Listing Requirements: The continuous listing requirement for such companies has also been set at 10%, as outlined under Rules 19 (2)(b) and 19A of the SCRR.
By reducing these thresholds, the amendments in SCRR facilitate easier access to global capital for Indian start-ups and companies in the sunrise and the technology sectors. This will particularly benefit Indian companies going global and having ambitions to look at opportunities for expanding their presence in other markets.
This initiative underscores the Government's commitment to providing an agile and world-class regulatory and business environment in the IFSCs, thereby strengthening India's position in the global financial system.
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS THE NOTIFICATION

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आर्थिक कार्य विभाग ने प्रतिभूति अनुबंध विनियमन नियम (एससीआरआर), 1956 में संशोधन किया, जिससे भारतीय कंपनियों की प्रतिभूतियों को सीधे गिफ्ट आईएफएससी के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एक्सचेंजों पर सूचीबद्ध कराया जा सकेगा
नए संशोधन से भारतीय स्टार्टअप और उभरते एवं प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र की कंपनियों के लिए वैश्विक पूंजी तक आसान पहुंच सुनिश्चित होगी
यह संशोधन आईएफएससी में कुशल एवं विश्वस्तरीय नियामकीय एवं कारोबारी माहौल उपलब्ध कराने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है, जिससे वैश्विक वित्तीय प्रणाली में भारत की स्थिति मजबूत होगी
29 AUG 2024 11:01AM by PIB Bhopal
वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक कार्य विभाग ने इंटरनेशनल फाइनैंशियल सर्विस सेंटर्स (आईएफएससी) के तहत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एक्सचेंजों पर सूचीबद्ध होने की इच्छुक भारतीय कंपनियों के लिए सूचीबद्धता जरूरतों को आसान और वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप बनाने के लिए प्रतिभूति अनुबंध विनियमन नियम (एससीआरआर), 1956 में संशोधन किया है।
विदेशी मुद्रा प्रबंधन (गैर-ऋण पत्र), 2019 और कंपनी (अनुमति वाले देशों में इक्विटी शेयरों की सूचीबद्धता) नियम, 2024 के तहत भारत में निगमित कंपनियों के इक्विटी शेयरों को सीधे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एक्सचेंजों पर सूचीबद्ध कराने की योजना एक व्यापक नियामकीय ढांचा प्रदान करती है। इससे भारत की सार्वजनिक कंपनियां गिफ्ट-आईएफएससी के जरिये अनुमति वाले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्टॉक एक्सचेंजों पर अपने शेयर सूचीबद्ध और जारी कर सकती हैं।
इसे अधिक सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए नए नियमों के तहत निर्धारित किया गया है कि:
• न्यूनतम सार्वजनिक पेशकश: पेशकश दस्तावेज के अनुसार आईएफएससी के तहत अंतरराष्ट्रीय एक्सचेंजों पर पूरी तरह सूचीबद्ध होने की इच्छा रखने वाली भारत की सार्वजनिक कंपनियों के लिए न्यूनतम सार्वजनिक पेशकश एवं आवंटन निर्गम के बाद की पूंजी का कम से कम 10 प्रतिशत होगा।
• निरंतर सूचीबद्धता जरूरतें: ऐसी कंपनियों के लिए सूचीबद्ता को बरकरार रखने के लिए भी 10 प्रतिशत न्‍यूनतम सार्वजनिक शेयरधारिता निर्धारित की गई है, जैसा एससीआरआर के नियम 19 (2) (बी) और 19 ए के तहत वर्णित है।
एससीआरआर में संशोधन इन सीमाओं को कम करते हुए भारतीय स्टार्टअप और उभरते एवं प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र की कंपनियों के लिए वैश्विक पूंजी तक आसान पहुंच की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। इससे खास तौर पर वैश्विक होने और अपनी मौजूदगी का विस्‍तार अन्य बाजारों तक करने की चाहत रखने वाली भारतीय कंपनियों को फायदा होगा।
यह पहल आईएफएससी में एक कुशल एवं विश्वस्तरीय नियामकीय एवं कारोबारी माहौल प्रदान करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है, जिससे वैश्विक वित्तीय प्रणाली में भारत की स्थिति मजबूत होगी।
अधिसूचना को देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें