Ministry of Finance
Department of Economic Affairs amends Securities Contracts Regulation Rules (SCRR), 1956, facilitating direct listing of securities by public Indian companies on International Exchanges of GIFT IFSC
New amendments facilitate easier access to global capital for Indian start-ups and companies in sunrise and technology sectors
Amendments underscore Government's commitment to providing an agile and world-class regulatory and business environment at IFSCs, thereby strengthening India's position in global financial system
29 AUG 2024 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, has amended the Securities Contracts Regulation Rules (SCRR), 1956 to ease the listing requirements for Indian companies seeking to list on international exchanges within International Financial Service Centres (IFSCs) at par with global standards.
‘Direct Listing of Equity Shares of Companies Incorporated in India on International Exchanges Scheme’ under the Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments), 2019 and Companies (Listing of Equity Shares in Permissible Jurisdictions) Rules, 2024 together, provide an overarching regulatory framework to enable public Indian companies to issue and list their shares in permitted international stock exchanges at GIFT-IFSC.
To further facilitate this, the new rules stipulate that:
• Minimum Public Offer: For public Indian companies desiring to list solely on international exchanges in IFSCs, the minimum offer and allotment to the public as per the offer document shall be at least 10% of the post-issue capital.
• Continuous Listing Requirements: The continuous listing requirement for such companies has also been set at 10%, as outlined under Rules 19 (2)(b) and 19A of the SCRR.
By reducing these thresholds, the amendments in SCRR facilitate easier access to global capital for Indian start-ups and companies in the sunrise and the technology sectors. This will particularly benefit Indian companies going global and having ambitions to look at opportunities for expanding their presence in other markets.
This initiative underscores the Government's commitment to providing an agile and world-class regulatory and business environment in the IFSCs, thereby strengthening India's position in the global financial system.
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS THE NOTIFICATION

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பொருளாதார விவகாரங்கள் துறை பத்திரங்கள் ஒப்பந்தங்கள் ஒழுங்குமுறை விதிகள் (SCRR), 1956-ஐ திருத்தியுள்ளது. இதன்மூலம், பொது இந்திய நிறுவனங்கள் GIFT IFSC இன் சர்வதேச பங்குச் சந்தைகளில் பத்திரங்களை நேரடியாகப் பட்டியலிட வழிவகை செய்கிறது
29 AUG 2024 11:01AM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச நிதிச் சேவை மையங்களுக்குள் (ஐஎஃப்எஸ்சி) சர்வதேச பங்குச் சந்தைகளில் பட்டியலிட விரும்பும் இந்திய நிறுவனங்களுக்கான பட்டியலிடல் தேவைகளை எளிதாக்கும் வகையில், நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் பொருளாதார விவகாரங்கள் துறை, பத்திர ஒப்பந்தங்கள் ஒழுங்குமுறை விதிகள் (எஸ்சிஆர்ஆர்), 1956-ல் திருத்தம் செய்துள்ளது.
அந்நியச் செலாவணி மேலாண்மை (கடன் அல்லாத கருவிகள்), 2019 மற்றும் நிறுவனங்கள் (அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட அதிகார வரம்புகளில் மூலதனப் பங்குகளை பட்டியலிடுதல்) விதிகள், 2024 ஆகியவற்றின் கீழ் 'சர்வதேச பரிமாற்றத் திட்டத்தில், இந்தியாவில் இணைக்கப்பட்ட நிறுவனங்களின் மூலதனப் பங்குகளின் நேரடி பட்டியல்' ஆகியவை பொது இந்திய நிறுவனங்கள் தங்கள் பங்குகளை அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட சர்வதேச பங்குச் சந்தைகளில் வெளியிடவும், பட்டியலிடவும் உதவும் ஒரு விரிவான ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்பை வழங்குகின்றன.
இதை மேலும் எளிதாக்க, புதிய விதிகள் பின்வருமாறு குறிப்பிடுகின்றன
குறைந்தபட்ச பொது சலுகை ஐஎஃப்எஸ்சி-களில் சர்வதேச பரிமாற்றங்களில் மட்டுமே பட்டியலிட விரும்பும் பொது இந்திய நிறுவனங்களுக்கு, சலுகை ஆவணத்தின்படி, பொதுமக்களுக்கு குறைந்தபட்ச சலுகை மற்றும் ஒதுக்கீடு வழங்கலுக்கு பிந்தைய மூலதனத்தில் குறைந்தது 10% ஆக இருக்க வேண்டும்.
தொடர்ச்சியான பட்டியல் தேவைகள் எஸ்சிஆர்ஆர்-ன் விதிகள் 19 (2) (b) மற்றும் 19A-ன் கீழ் கோடிட்டுக் காட்டப்பட்டுள்ளபடி, அத்தகைய நிறுவனங்களுக்கான தொடர்ச்சியான பட்டியல் தேவை 10% ஆக நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த வரம்புகளைக் குறைப்பதன் மூலம், சூரிய உதயம் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறைகளில் உள்ள இந்திய ஸ்டார்ட்-அப்கள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு உலகளாவிய மூலதனத்தை எளிதாக அணுக எஸ்சிஆர்ஆர்-யில் திருத்தங்கள் உதவுகின்றன. இது குறிப்பாக உலகளவில் செல்லும் இந்திய நிறுவனங்களுக்கும், பிற சந்தைகளில் தங்கள் இருப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளைப் பார்ப்பதற்கும் பயனளிக்கும்.
சர்வதேச நிதிச் சேவை மையங்களில் சுறுசுறுப்பான, உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த ஒழுங்குமுறை மற்றும் வர்த்தகச் சூழலை உருவாக்கி, அதன் மூலம் உலக நிதி அமைப்பில் இந்தியாவின் நிலையை வலுப்படுத்த அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்பதை இந்த முயற்சி எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது.
----
(Release ID 2049633)