Ministry of Defence
JOINT COMMITTEE TO INVESTIGATE DAMAGE TO THE STATUE OF CHHATRAPATI SHIVAJI MAHARAJ AT RAJKOT FORT, SINDHUDURG
29 AUG 2024 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
A joint technical committee headed by the Indian Navy with representatives from the Maharashtra Govt and technical experts is being formed to investigate the unfortunate damage to the Statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj installed at Rajkot Fort, Sindhudurg, subsequent to the exceptional weather conditions in the region.
The Statue was unveiled on 04 Dec 23 as part of the Navy Day celebrations conducted, for the first time, in Sindhudurg, aimed at honouring the legacy of the Maratha Navy and Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj towards maritime defence and security, and its historical linkage with the modern Indian Navy. The project was conceptualised and steered by the Indian Navy, in coordination with state govt which also provided funding for it.
The Indian Navy remains committed to assisting in all measures to repair, restore, and reinstate the statue at the earliest.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सिंधुदुर्ग के राजकोट किले में छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की प्रतिमा को हुए नुकसान की जांच करेगी संयुक्त समिति
29 AUG 2024 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
महाराष्‍ट्र में सिंधुदुर्ग के राजकोट किले में स्थापित छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की प्रतिमा को असाधारण मौसम की स्थिति के कारण हुई दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण क्षति की जांच के लिए महाराष्ट्र सरकार के प्रतिनिधियों और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों के साथ भारतीय नौसेना की अध्यक्षता में एक संयुक्त तकनीकी समिति का गठन किया जा रहा है।
इस प्रतिमा का अनावरण 04 दिसंबर, 23 को नौसेना दिवस समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में किया गया था। यह आयोजन पहली बार सिंधुदुर्ग के राजकोट किले में किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य समुद्री रक्षा और सुरक्षा के प्रति मराठा नौसेना और छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की विरासत एवं आधुनिक भारतीय नौसेना के साथ इसके ऐतिहासिक संबंधों का सम्मान करना था। इस परियोजना की परिकल्पना और संचालन भारतीय नौसेना ने राज्य सरकार के साथ मिलकर किया था। इसके लिए राज्‍य सरकार ने धन भी उपलब्ध कराया था।
भारतीय नौसेना शिवाजी महाराज की प्रतिमा की मरम्मत, पुनरुद्धार और यथाशीघ्र उसकी पुनःस्थापना के लिए सभी उपायों में सहायता करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।