Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Anubhav Awards 2024
From Experience to Expertise: Honouring the Retiring Government Officials
29 AUG 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction.
The ‘Anubhav’ portal was launched in March 2015 as a platform to highlight and recognise the tireless contributions of retiring government officials.
This innovative project encourages retiring civil servants to document their experiences and insights gained during their years of service. The primary aim of this initiative is to create a rich repository of knowledge and wisdom that can serve as a foundation stone for future administrative reforms and good governance practices. It also allows them to convey information related to their contribution for enhancing the effectiveness of various Government policies.
To further motivate retiring government employees to share their experiences, an Annual Awards were started in 2016. Anubhav Awards 2024 honoured outstanding contributions by acknowledging the most impactful and insightful submissions.
Anubhav Awards 2024
The 7th Anubhav Awards Ceremony was held on August 28, 2024, at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The ceremony was notable for its highest-ever representation of women awardees at 33%, reflecting their growing role in governance.
The awards, comprising 5 Anubhav Awards and 10 Jury Certificates, recognised outstanding contributions across various categories. The categories included Administrative Work, Good Governance, Research, Simplification of Procedures, Accounts, Field Work Contributions, and Constructive Feedback for Work Improvement.
The awards offered two levels of recognition:
1. Anubhav Awards: Recipients received a medal, a certificate, and an incentive of Rs. 10,000.
2. Jury Certificates: Honourees were presented with a medal and a certificate.
For the 2024 ceremony, contributions were received from 22 different ministries and departments. The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DOPPW) also conducted an extensive outreach campaign to encourage broader participation, including meetings with nodal officers and knowledge-sharing sessions on documentation.
The ceremony also featured the release of a short movie and citation booklet highlighting the 15 awardees' professional achievements, underscoring the initiative's role in preserving and sharing valuable civil service experiences for future governance improvements. Since its inception in 2016, the program has conferred 59 Anubhav Awards and 19 Jury Certificates.
It's worth noting that the Jury Certificates were introduced in the 2023 Anubhav Awards Scheme. This addition aimed to broaden the scope of recognition and encourage greater participation from retiring and retired employees, ensuring their valuable experiences and insights receive wider acknowledgement and publicity.
Origin and Journey of Anubhav Awards
On the direction of the Prime Minister, the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) launched an online platform entitled ‘Anubhav’. It is a means for retiring employees to showcase significant achievements during their service period.
It also allows them to convey information related to their contribution to enhancing the effectiveness of the various Government policies. Anubhav Portal provides a Platform for retiring Government Employees to share their experiences while working in different sectors of the Government of India.
98 Ministries/ Departments/ Organizations have registered on the Anubhav Portal, and 10,804 write-ups have been published as of August 29, 2024. The retiring employees submit a write-up voluntarily of up to 5000 words on the 20 defined areas along with appropriate attachments, if needed, on the portal. The respective departments review the submitted write-ups, and approved write-ups are published on the Anubhav Portal.
The Anubhav Awards ceremony was started in 2016 as an annual feature to encourage retiring government employees to share their government experience on their retirement.
In the earlier four Anubhav Award ceremonies held in 2016, 2017, 2018, and 2019, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, conferred the Anubhav Awards to 35 awardees.
Dr Jitendra Singh conferred Anubhav Awards to 15 awardees (5 Awards each for years 2019-2020, 2020-2021 & 2021-2022) in a ceremony held on October 18, 2022.
In the 2023 ceremony, 'Jury Certificates' were introduced alongside the existing Anubhav Awards to boost participation and visibility. 4 Anubhav Awards and 9 Jury Certificates recipients were conferred during the ceremony last year.
Conclusion
The Anubhav Awards initiative serves as a vital bridge between generations of civil servants, preserving retiring officials' invaluable experiences and insights. This program creates a lasting legacy that guides and inspires future public servants by encouraging the sharing of hard-earned lessons and expertise. The Anubhav Portal, with its growing collection of write-ups, stands as a testament to the wealth of experience within the Indian civil service and ensures that this collective wisdom continues to shape and enhance public administration for years to come.
References
Click here to see in PDF:

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అనుభవ్ అవార్డులు 2024
పదవీ విరమణ చేస్తున్న ప్రభుత్వ అధికారుల సేవలకు గుర్తింపు
29 AUG 2024 4:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
పరిచయం
అలుపెరగని సేవలు అందించి పదవీ విరమణ చేస్తున్న ప్రభుత్వ అధికారులను గుర్తించి వారికి గౌరవప్రదమైన స్థానాన్ని ఇవ్వడానికి 'అనుభవ్' పోర్టల్ ను 2015 మార్చిలో ప్రారంభించింది కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం.
తమ సర్వీస్ మొత్తం సముపార్జించిన అనుభవాన్ని రంగరించి డాక్యుమెంట్ చేయడానికి ఉద్దేశించింది ఈ విలక్షణమైన ప్రాజెక్టు. భవిష్యత్ పరిపాలనా సంస్కరణలు, సుపరిపాలన పద్ధతులకు ఆధారంగా ఉండేలా జ్ఞాన సంపదను నిక్షిప్తం చేయడం ఈ చొరవ ప్రాథమిక లక్ష్యం. వివిధ ప్రభుత్వ విధానాల ప్రభావాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడం కోసం వారికున్న ఆలోచనలు పంచుకోడానికి కూడా ఇది వారికి తగు అవకాశం ఇస్తుంది.
పదవీ విరమణ చేస్తున్న ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగుల అనుభవాలను పంచుకునేందుకు, మరింత ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు, 2016లో వార్షిక అవార్డులు ప్రారంభించారు. అత్యంత ప్రభావవంతమైన, తెలివితేటలతో వారు అందించిన అత్యుత్తమ సేవలను 'అనుభవ్' అవార్డ్స్ 2024 ద్వారా గుర్తిస్తారు.
అనుభవ్ అవార్డులు
7వ అనుభవ్ అవార్డుల ప్రదానోత్సవం ఈ 28వ తేదీన న్యూఢిల్లీలోని విజ్ఞాన్ భవన్‌లో జరిగింది. ఈ వేడుకలో అత్యధికంగా 33 శాతం మంది మహిళా అవార్డు గ్రహీతలు ఉండడం ప్రత్యేకత. ఇది పాలనలో పెరుగుతున్న వారి పాత్రను ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది.
వివిధ విభాగాలలో అత్యుత్తమ సేవలకు గుర్తింపుగా 5 అనుభవ్ అవార్డులు, 10 జ్యూరీ ధ్రువపత్రాలతో కూడిన అవార్డులు ఉంటాయి. పాలనా విధులు, సుపరిపాలన, పరిశోధన, పద్ధతులను సులభతరం చేయడం, అకౌంట్లు, క్షేత్ర స్థాయిలో పని విధానం, పని తీరు మెరుగుదల కోసం నిర్మాణాత్మక సమాచారాన్ని అందించడం వంటి అంశాలు ఈ కేటగిరీలలో ఉన్నాయి.
ఈ అవార్డులు రెండు స్థాయిల్లో గుర్తింపును ఇస్తాయి:
1. అనుభవ్ అవార్డులు: అవార్డు గ్రహీతలకు పతకం, సర్టిఫికెట్, రూ.10,000 ప్రోత్సాహకం ఇస్తారు.
2. జ్యూరీ సర్టిఫికెట్స్: అవార్డు పొందిన వారికి పతకం, సర్టిఫికెట్ అందజేస్తారు.
2024 వేడుక కోసం, 22 వేర్వేరు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, విభాగాలు తమ సహకారాన్ని అందించాయి. ఆఫ్ పెన్షన్, పెన్షనర్స్ వెల్ఫేర్ విభాగం (డిఓపిపిడబ్ల్యూ) నోడల్ అధికారులతో సమావేశాలు, డాక్యుమెంటేషన్‌పై నాలెడ్జ్-షేరింగ్ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించారు. విస్తృత భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి విస్తృతమైన ప్రచారాన్ని కూడా నిర్వహించారు.
ఈ వేడుకలో 15 మంది అవార్డు గ్రహీతల వృత్తిపరమైన విజయాలను ప్రస్తావిస్తూ ఒక లఘు చిత్రాన్ని, అనులిఖిత పుస్తకాన్ని విడుదల చేశారు. భవిష్యత్తులో పాలన మెరుగుదల కోసం ఉద్యోగుల విలువైన సేవా అనుభవాలను నిక్షిప్తం చేసి, నలుగురికీ వాటిని అందించడంపై దృష్టి సారించారు. 2016లో ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుండి, ప్రోగ్రాం 59 అనుభవ్ అవార్డులు, 19 జ్యూరీ ధ్రువపత్రాలను ప్రదానం చేసింది.
జ్యూరీ ధ్రువపత్రాలను 2023 అనుభవ్ అవార్డుల పథకంలో ప్రవేశపెట్టడం గమనించదగ్గ విషయం. గుర్తింపు పరిధిని విస్తృతం చేయడం, పదవీ విరమణ చేయనున్న, చేసిన ఉద్యోగుల నుండి ఎక్కువ భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం ఈ జోడింపు ఉద్దేశం. వారి విలువైన అనుభవాలు, తెలివితేటలకు విస్తృత గుర్తింపు, ప్రచారాన్ని ఇవ్వాలన్నది లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకున్నారు.
అనుభవ్ అవార్డుల మూలం, ప్రస్థానం:
ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఆదేశాల మేరకు, పింఛను, పింఛనుదారుల సంక్షేమ విభాగం (డిఓపిపిడబ్ల్యూ) ‘అనుభవ్’ పేరుతో ఒక వెబ్ సైటును ప్రారంభించింది. పదవీ విరమణ చేసే ఉద్యోగులు వారి సర్వీస్ కాలంలో సాధించిన గణనీయమైన విజయాలను ప్రదర్శించడానికి ఇది ఒక వేదిక.
వివిధ ప్రభుత్వ విధానాల ప్రభావాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడంలో వారి సహకారాన్ని అందించేలా తగు సమాచారాన్ని తెలియజేయడానికి ఇది వారిని అనుమతిస్తుంది. వివిధ కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థల్లో పని చేస్తున్నప్పుడు తమ అనుభవాలను పంచుకోవడానికి పదవీ విరమణ చేసే ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగుల కోసం ఈ వెబ్ సైటు వేదికగా ఉపయోగపడుతుంది.
అనుభవ్ పోర్టల్‌లో 98 మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు/ విభాగాలు/ సంస్థలు రిజిస్టర్ అయ్యాయి. ఆగస్టు 29 నాటికి 10,804 వ్యాసాలు ప్రచురించారు. పదవీ విరమణ చేసే ఉద్యోగులు 20 నిర్ధారిత అంశాలపై 5000 పదాల వరకు స్వచ్ఛందంగా వ్యాసాలను సమర్పించారు. సంబంధిత విభాగాలు సమర్పించిన వ్యాసాలను సమీక్షించి, ఆమోదించిన వాటిని 'అనుభవ్' పోర్టల్‌లో ప్రచురిస్తారు.
పదవీ విరమణ చేస్తున్న ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులను వారి పదవీ విరమణ అనుభవాల్ని పంచుకునేలా ప్రోత్సహించడానికి వార్షిక కార్యక్రమంగా అనుభవ్ అవార్డుల ప్రధానోత్సవాన్ని 2016లో ప్రారంభించారు.
అంతకుముందు 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019 లో జరిగిన నాలుగు అనుభవ్ అవార్డు వేడుకల్లో కేంద్ర సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు, పింఛన్ల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ 35 మంది అవార్డు గ్రహీతలకు 'అనుభవ్' అవార్డులను ప్రదానం చేశారు.
2022 అక్టోబర్ 18న జరిగిన వేడుకలో డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ 15 మంది అవార్డు గ్రహీతలకు అనుభవ్ అవార్డులను (2019-2020, 2020-2021 & 2021-2022 సంవత్సరాలకు ఒక్కొక్కటి 5 అవార్డులు) ప్రదానం చేశారు.
2023 వేడుకలో, భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని, అందరికీ తెలిసేలా చేయడానికి ప్రస్తుత అనుభవ్ అవార్డులతో పాటు జ్యూరీ ధ్రువపత్రాలను ప్రవేశ పెట్టారు. గత ఏడాది జరిగిన వేడుకలో నలుగురికి 'అనుభవ్' అవార్డులు, 9 మందికి జ్యూరీ సర్టిఫికేట్ లను ప్రదానం చేశారు.