Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Anubhav Awards 2024
From Experience to Expertise: Honouring the Retiring Government Officials
29 AUG 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction.
The ‘Anubhav’ portal was launched in March 2015 as a platform to highlight and recognise the tireless contributions of retiring government officials.
This innovative project encourages retiring civil servants to document their experiences and insights gained during their years of service. The primary aim of this initiative is to create a rich repository of knowledge and wisdom that can serve as a foundation stone for future administrative reforms and good governance practices. It also allows them to convey information related to their contribution for enhancing the effectiveness of various Government policies.
To further motivate retiring government employees to share their experiences, an Annual Awards were started in 2016. Anubhav Awards 2024 honoured outstanding contributions by acknowledging the most impactful and insightful submissions.
Anubhav Awards 2024
The 7th Anubhav Awards Ceremony was held on August 28, 2024, at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The ceremony was notable for its highest-ever representation of women awardees at 33%, reflecting their growing role in governance.
The awards, comprising 5 Anubhav Awards and 10 Jury Certificates, recognised outstanding contributions across various categories. The categories included Administrative Work, Good Governance, Research, Simplification of Procedures, Accounts, Field Work Contributions, and Constructive Feedback for Work Improvement.
The awards offered two levels of recognition:
1. Anubhav Awards: Recipients received a medal, a certificate, and an incentive of Rs. 10,000.
2. Jury Certificates: Honourees were presented with a medal and a certificate.
For the 2024 ceremony, contributions were received from 22 different ministries and departments. The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DOPPW) also conducted an extensive outreach campaign to encourage broader participation, including meetings with nodal officers and knowledge-sharing sessions on documentation.
The ceremony also featured the release of a short movie and citation booklet highlighting the 15 awardees' professional achievements, underscoring the initiative's role in preserving and sharing valuable civil service experiences for future governance improvements. Since its inception in 2016, the program has conferred 59 Anubhav Awards and 19 Jury Certificates.
It's worth noting that the Jury Certificates were introduced in the 2023 Anubhav Awards Scheme. This addition aimed to broaden the scope of recognition and encourage greater participation from retiring and retired employees, ensuring their valuable experiences and insights receive wider acknowledgement and publicity.
Origin and Journey of Anubhav Awards
On the direction of the Prime Minister, the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) launched an online platform entitled ‘Anubhav’. It is a means for retiring employees to showcase significant achievements during their service period.
It also allows them to convey information related to their contribution to enhancing the effectiveness of the various Government policies. Anubhav Portal provides a Platform for retiring Government Employees to share their experiences while working in different sectors of the Government of India.
98 Ministries/ Departments/ Organizations have registered on the Anubhav Portal, and 10,804 write-ups have been published as of August 29, 2024. The retiring employees submit a write-up voluntarily of up to 5000 words on the 20 defined areas along with appropriate attachments, if needed, on the portal. The respective departments review the submitted write-ups, and approved write-ups are published on the Anubhav Portal.
The Anubhav Awards ceremony was started in 2016 as an annual feature to encourage retiring government employees to share their government experience on their retirement.
In the earlier four Anubhav Award ceremonies held in 2016, 2017, 2018, and 2019, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, conferred the Anubhav Awards to 35 awardees.
Dr Jitendra Singh conferred Anubhav Awards to 15 awardees (5 Awards each for years 2019-2020, 2020-2021 & 2021-2022) in a ceremony held on October 18, 2022.
In the 2023 ceremony, 'Jury Certificates' were introduced alongside the existing Anubhav Awards to boost participation and visibility. 4 Anubhav Awards and 9 Jury Certificates recipients were conferred during the ceremony last year.
Conclusion
The Anubhav Awards initiative serves as a vital bridge between generations of civil servants, preserving retiring officials' invaluable experiences and insights. This program creates a lasting legacy that guides and inspires future public servants by encouraging the sharing of hard-earned lessons and expertise. The Anubhav Portal, with its growing collection of write-ups, stands as a testament to the wealth of experience within the Indian civil service and ensures that this collective wisdom continues to shape and enhance public administration for years to come.
References
Click here to see in PDF:

কর্মী, জন অভিযোগ ও পেনশন মন্ত্রণালয়"
অনুভব পুরস্কার—২০২৪: অভিজ্ঞতা থেকে শুরু করে দক্ষতাঃ অবসরপ্রাপ্ত সরকারি আধিকারিকদের সম্মান প্রদান
Anubhav Awards 2024
From Experience to Expertise: Honouring the Retiring Government Officials
29 AUG 2024 4:38PM by PIB Agartala
অবসরপ্রাপ্ত সরকারি আধিকারিকদের অক্লান্ত অবদানকে স্বীকৃতি দেবার লক্ষ্যে সপ্তম অনুভব পুরস্কার প্রদান অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজিত হয় ২৮ আগস্ট নয়াদিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে। এই অনুষ্ঠানটি উল্লেখযোগ্য দিক হলো, পুরস্কার প্রাপকদের মধ্যে সর্বাধিক ছিল মহিলারা, ৩৩%, এরমধ্যে দিয়ে প্রশাসনে মহিলাদের ক্রমবর্ধমান পালনের দিকটি স্পষ্ট হয়।
উল্লেখ্য, অবসরপ্রাপ্ত সরকারি আধিকারিকদের অক্লান্ত অবদানকে তুলে ধরার এবং স্বীকৃতি দেওয়ার জন্য ২০১৫ সালের মার্চ মাসে 'অনুভব' পোর্টাল চালু করা হয়। এই উদ্ভাবনী প্রকল্পটি অবসরপ্রাপ্ত সরকারি কর্মচারীদের তাদের চাকরির সময়কালের প্রাপ্ত অভিজ্ঞতা এবং অন্তর্দৃষ্টি নথিভুক্ত করতে উৎসাহ প্রদানকারী একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ। এই উদ্যোগের প্রাথমিক লক্ষ্য হচ্ছে, জ্ঞান ও প্রজ্ঞার একটি সমৃদ্ধ ভাণ্ডার তৈরি করা, যা ভবিষ্যতের প্রশাসনিক সংস্কার এবং সুশাসন অনুশীলনের ভিত্তি হিসাবে কাজ করতে পারে। এটি বিভিন্ন সরকারি নীতির কার্যকারিতা বাড়ানোর জন্য তাদের অবদান সম্পর্কিত তথ্য জানাতেও সহায়তা করে।
অবসরপ্রাপ্ত সরকারি কর্মচারীদের অভিজ্ঞতা শোনার জন্য, তাঁদেরকে অনুপ্রাণিত করতে ২০১৬ সালে ‘অনুভব পুরস্কার’ নামে একটি বার্ষিক পুরস্কার চালু করা হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নির্দেশে, পেনশন ও পেনশনার্স কল্যাণ বিভাগ 'অনুভব' নামে একটি অনলাইন প্ল্যাটফর্ম চালু করেছিল। এটি অবসরপ্রাপ্ত কর্মচারীদের জন্য তাদের চাকরির সময়কালের উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য প্রদর্শনের একটি মাধ্যম। অনুভব পোর্টালে ৯৮ টি মন্ত্রক/বিভাগ/সংস্থা নিবন্ধিত হয়েছে এবং ২০২৪ সালের ২৯ আগস্ট পর্যন্ত ১০,৮০৪টি লেখা প্রকাশিত হয়েছে।
এবারের অনুষ্ঠানে বিভিন্ন বিভাগে অসামান্য অবদানকে স্বীকৃতি দিয়ে ৫টি অনুভব পুরস্কার এবং ১০টি জুরি শংসাপত্র প্রদান করা হয়েছে। এই বিভাগগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে প্রশাসনিক কাজ, সুশাসন, গবেষণা, পদ্ধতির সরলীকরণ, হিসাব, ক্ষেত্র পর্যায়ে কাজের অবদান এবং কাজের উন্নতির জন্য গঠনমূলক মতামত। অনুভব পুরস্কার প্রাপকদের একটি পদক, একটি শংসাপত্র এবং ১০ হাজার টাকা প্রণোদনা দেওয়া হয়। আর জুরি শংসাপত্র সম্মাননাপ্রাপ্তদের একটি পদক এবং একটি শংসাপত্র প্রদান করা হয়।
অনুষ্ঠানে একটি স্বল্পদৈর্ঘ্য চলচ্চিত্র এবং ১৫ জন পুরস্কার বিজয়ীর পেশাগত সফলতার বিভিন্ন দিক তুলে ধরে পুস্তিকা প্রকাশ করা হয়। যা ভবিষ্যতের প্রশাসনিক উন্নতির জন্য মূল্যবান সিভিল সার্ভিসের অভিজ্ঞতাগুলিকে সংরক্ষণ করা ও ভাগ করে নেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। ২০১৬ সালে শুরু হওয়ার পর থেকে এখন পর্যন্ত ৫৯টি অনুভব পুরস্কার এবং ১৯ টি জুরি শংসাপত্র প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
উল্লেখ্য, জুরি শংসাপত্র প্রদান করা শুরু হয়েছে ২০২৩ সাল থেকে। স্বীকৃতির সুযোগকে আরও ব্যাপকতর করা এবং অবসরপ্রাপ্ত কর্মচারীদের বৃহত্তর অংশগ্রহণকে উৎসাহিত করা, যাতে তাদের মূল্যবান অভিজ্ঞতা এবং অন্তর্দৃষ্টি বৃহত্তর স্বীকৃতি পেতে পারে - এই উদ্দেশে তা করা হয়।
এর আগে ২০১৬, ২০১৭, ২০১৮, এবং ২০১৯ সালে অনুষ্ঠিত চারটি অনুভব পুরস্কার প্রদান অনুষ্ঠানে কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগ ও পেনশন প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং ৩৫ জনকে অনুভব পুরস্কার প্রদান করেন। পরে ২০২২ সালের ১৮ অক্টোবর আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে ১৫ জন পুরস্কারপ্রাপ্তকে (২০১৯-২০২০, ২০২০-২১ এবং ২০২১-২২ সালের জন্য প্রতি বছর ৫টি করে) অনুভব পুরস্কার প্রদান করেন। ২০২৩ সালের অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ এবং ব্যাপ্তি বৃদ্ধির জন্য নতুন করে অনুভব পুরস্কারের পাশাপাশি 'জুরি শংসাপত্র' চালু করা হয়। গত বছর এরকম অনুষ্ঠানে ৪ জনকে অনুভব পুরস্কার এবং ৯ জনকে জুরি শংসাপত্র প্রদান করা হয়েছিল।
Click here to see in PDF:
References: