Ministry of Defence
First indigenously developed Pollution Control Vessel of ICG, ‘Samudra Pratap’ Launched in presence of Raksha Rajya Mantri in Goa
The country must become fully Atmanirbhar in defence production: RRM
29 AUG 2024 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth urged industry partners to work for the country to become not only fully Self-sufficient (Aatmanirbhar) in defence production but also a net exporter. He was speaking on occasion of launching of the first indigenously built Pollution Control Vessel (Samudra Pratap) in Goa on 29th August 2024. The Ship has been built by Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) for the Indian Coast Guard (ICG). The vessel will help to check the oil spillage in the country’s sea coast. The ship was launched and named as 'Samudra Pratap' by Smt Neeta Seth, in presence of Shri Sanjay Seth, Raksha Rajya Mantri.
Raksha Rajya Mantri said that the country has become the fifth largest economy of the world under the visionary of leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. It is heartening to note that the country has become Aatmanirbharta in ship building for defence needs and started building ships for other countries, he added.
GSL, a premier Indian Shipyard, signed a contract for constructing two Pollution Control Vessels for Indian Coast Guard at a cost of Rs 583 Crores. It is for the first time that these vessels are being designed and constructed indigenously. The ship has been designed and constructed in-house by Goa Shipyard Ltd to meet the specific requirements of ICG. The ship has a length of 114.5m, breadth of 16.5m and would displace 4170 T. The Keel laying ceremony of the ship was held on 21 Nov 2022.
The launching ceremony was attended by Shri Brajesh Kumar Upadhyaya, Chairman and Managing Director, GSL along with officials from the Ministry of Defence, ICG, Indian Navy and Goa Shipyard Ltd.
‘Samudra Pratap’ is an exemplary testimony of the nation's ship building capabilities and propels Goa Shipyard Limited into the league of Indian Shipyards capable of producing state-of-art Pollution Control Vessels.

وزارت دفاع
آئی سی جی کا پہلا ملک میں تیار کردہ آلودگی کنٹرول کرنے والے بحری جہاز، ’سمدر پرتاپ‘ کو گوا میں دفاع کے وزیر مملک کی موجودگی میں لانچ کیا گیا
ملک کو دفاعی پیداوار میں مکمل طور پر ‘آتم نربھر’ بننا چاہیے: دفاع کے وزیر مملکت
29 AUG 2024 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے صنعت کے شراکت داروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ملک کو نہ صرف دفاعی پیداوار میں مکمل خود کفیل (آتم نر بھر) بنانے کے لیے کام کریں، بلکہ ایک برآمد کنندہ بنانے کے لئے بھی کام کریں ۔ وہ 29 اگست 2024 کو گوا میں پہلے ملک میں تیار کردہ آلودگی پر قابو پانے والے جہاز (سمدر پرتاپ) کو لانچ کرنے کے موقع پر اظہار خیال کر رہے تھے۔ یہ جہاز گوا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ (جی ایس ایل) نے انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) کے لیے تیار کیاہے۔ یہ بحری جہاز ملک کے سمندری ساحل پر تیل کے اخراج کو روکنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ اس جہاز کو دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے سیٹھ کی موجودگی میں محترمہ نیتا سیٹھ نے جہاز کو 'سمدر پرتاپ' کا نام دیا اور اسے لانچ کیا۔
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت کے وژن کے تحت ملک دنیا کی پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ بات خوش آئند ہے کہ ملک دفاعی ضروریات کے لیے جہاز سازی میں آتم نربھر بن گیا ہے اور دوسرے ممالک کے لیے جہاز بنانا شروع کر دیا ہے۔
جی ایس ایل، ایک پریمیئر انڈین شپ یارڈ نے 583 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کے لیے دو آلودگی پر قابو پانے والے جہازوں کی تعمیر کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ یہ پہلی بار ہے کہ ان جہازوں کو مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جہاز کو گوا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ نے آئی سی جی کی مخصوص ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اندرون ملک ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کیا ہے۔ بحری جہاز کی لمبائی 114.5میٹر، چوڑائی 16.5 میٹر ہے اور اس کا وزن 4170 ٹن ہے۔ جہاز کی کیل بچھانے کی تقریب 21 نومبر 2022 کو منعقد ہوئی۔
لانچنگ تقریب میں جی ایس ایل کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر جناب برجیش کمار اپادھیائے نے وزارت دفاع، آئی سی جی، انڈین نیوی اور گوا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔
’سمدر پرتاپ‘ ملک کی جہاز سازی کی صلاحیتوں کا ایک مثالی ثبوت ہے اور گوا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ کو انڈین شپ یارڈز کی لیگ میں شامل کرتا ہے، جو جدید ترین آلودگی پر قابو پانے والے جہاز تیار کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے ۔