Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Launches Retired Sportsperson Empowerment Training (RESET) Programme
“RESET Programme is aimed at empowering our retired sportspersons” - Union Minister
Government Committed to Fully Supporting Retired Sportspersons
29 AUG 2024 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya launched Retired Sportsperson Empowerment Training” (RESET) Programme on the occasion of National Sports Day in New Delhi today.
Speaking about the RESET Programme, Dr. Mandaviya said, “RESET Programme is aimed at empowering our retired sportspersons who have played for the country and brought immense laurels to the nation. The programme will support retired athletes on their career development journey by empowering them with the necessary knowledge and skills and making them more employable.”
He mentioned that RESET programme will bridge the gap between generations, allowing the unique skills of our retired athletes to benefit the new generation of aspiring athletes. Their rich experience will serve as a foundation for nurturing future champions, contributing to the growth of sports in India and fostering nation-building, he added.
Union Minister urged all retired sportspersons to apply for this initiative and actively contribute to the country's sports ecosystem. He mentioned that Government is committed to supporting our retired sportspersons in every possible way.
RESET Programme represents a significant step towards recognizing and utilizing the invaluable experience and expertise of our retired athletes.
The athletes, who have retired from an active sports career and are aged between 20-50 years and who have been winners of an International Medal/participants in international events or have been National medallists/State medallists/participants in competitions recognized by National Sports Federations/Indian Olympic Association/Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports are eligible to apply for courses under RESET Programme. The applications will be invited through a dedicated portal.
Initially, the programmes will be of two levels based on educational qualifications viz., Class 12th and above and Class 11th and below.
For this pilot phase of the RESET Programme, Lakshmibai National Institute of Physical Education (LNIPE) will be the lead institute to implement the Programme.
The programme will be offered in hybrid mode consisting of self-paced learning through a dedicated portal, along with on-ground training and internship.
Internships will be provided in sports organizations, sporting competitions/training camps, and leagues. Further, placement assistance, guidance for entrepreneurial ventures, etc. will be provided upon successful completion of the course.
The registration process will start today on the portal https://lnipe.edu.in/resetprogram/. The course will start after due evaluation for which the participants will be intimated.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने सेवानिवृत्त खिलाड़ी सशक्तिकरण प्रशिक्षण (रीसेट) कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया
“रीसेट कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य हमारे सेवानिवृत्त खिलाड़ियों को सशक्त बनाना है” - केन्द्रीय मंत्री
सरकार सेवानिवृत्त खिलाड़ियों को पूर्ण सहयोग प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
29 AUG 2024 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल तथा श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस के अवसर पर “सेवानिवृत्त खिलाड़ी सशक्तिकरण प्रशिक्षण” (रीसेट) कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया।
रीसेट कार्यक्रम के बारे में बोलते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, “रीसेट कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य हमारे उन सेवानिवृत्त खिलाड़ियों को सशक्त बनाना है, जिन्होंने देश के लिए खेला है और देश को अपार गौरवान्वित किया है। यह कार्यक्रम सेवानिवृत्त एथलीटों को आवश्यक ज्ञान एवं कौशल से लैस करके सशक्त और अधिक रोजगार योग्य बनाकर उनकी करियर की विकास यात्रा में सहायता करेगा।
उन्होंने बताया कि रीसेट कार्यक्रम पीढ़ियों के बीच के अंतर को पाट देगा, जिससे हमारे सेवानिवृत्त एथलीटों के अद्वितीय कौशल का लाभ नई पीढ़ी के उभरते एथलीटों को मिल सकेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सेवानिवृत्त एथलीटों का समृद्ध अनुभव भविष्य के चैंपियनों को तैयार करने, देश में खेलों के विकास में योगदान देने और राष्ट्र निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के कार्य में एक आधार के रूप में काम करेगा।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने सभी सेवानिवृत्त खिलाड़ियों से इस पहल के लिए आवेदन करने और देश के खेल इकोसिस्टम में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान देने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार हमारे सेवानिवृत्त खिलाड़ियों को हरसंभव तरीके से सहयोग प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
रीसेट कार्यक्रम हमारे सेवानिवृत्त एथलीटों के बहुमूल्य अनुभव एवं विशेषज्ञता को स्वीकार करने और उसका उपयोग करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
ऐसे एथलीट, जो सक्रिय खेल करियर से सेवानिवृत्त हो चुके हैं और जिनकी आयु 20-50 वर्ष के बीच है और जो अंतरराष्ट्रीय पदक विजेता रहे हैं/अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में भाग ले चुके हैं या राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों/भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ/युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त प्रतियोगिताओं में राष्ट्रीय पदक विजेता/राज्य पदक विजेता/ प्रतिभागी रहे हैं, रीसेट कार्यक्रम के तहत पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए आवेदन करने के पात्र हैं। आवेदन एक समर्पित पोर्टल के माध्यम से आमंत्रित किए जाएंगे।
शुरुआत में, ये कार्यक्रम शैक्षणिक योग्यता के आधार पर दो स्तरों के होंगे यानी कक्षा 12वीं एवं उससे ऊपर तथा कक्षा 11वीं एवं उससे नीचे।
रीसेट कार्यक्रम के इस प्रायोगिक चरण के लिए, लक्ष्मीबाई राष्ट्रीय शारीरिक शिक्षा संस्थान (एलएनआईपीई) इस कार्यक्रम को लागू करने वाला प्रमुख संस्थान होगा।
इस कार्यक्रम को हाइब्रिड मोड में पेश किया जाएगा, जिसमें मैदानी (ऑन-ग्राउंड) प्रशिक्षण और इंटर्नशिप के साथ-साथ एक समर्पित पोर्टल के जरिए स्व-गति से सीखना शामिल होगा।
खेल संगठनों, खेल प्रतियोगिताओं/प्रशिक्षण शिविरों और लीगों में इंटर्नशिप प्रदान की जाएगी। इसके अलावा, पाठ्यक्रम के सफल समापन पर प्लेसमेंट सहायता, उद्यमशीलता से जुड़े उद्यमों के लिए मार्गदर्शन आदि प्रदान किया जाएगा।
पंजीकरण की प्रक्रिया आज पोर्टल https://lnipe.edu.in/resetprogram/ पर शुरू होगी। यह पाठ्यक्रम उचित मूल्यांकन के बाद शुरू होगा जिसके लिए प्रतिभागियों को सूचित किया जाएगा।