Ministry of Defence
Second Arihant-Class submarine ‘INS Arighaat’ commissioned into Indian Navy in the presence of Raksha Mantri in Visakhapatnam
‘Arighaat’ to further strengthen India’s nuclear triad, enhance nuclear deterrence, establish strategic balance & peace and play a decisive role in the country’s security: Shri Rajnath Singh
“PM Modi-led Govt is working on mission mode to equip soldiers with top-quality weapons & platforms”
29 AUG 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The second Arihant-Class submarine ‘INS Arighaat’ was commissioned into the Indian Navy on August 29, 2024 at Visakhapatnam in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh. In his address, the Raksha Mantri exuded confidence that ‘Arighaat’ will further strengthen India’s nuclear triad, enhance nuclear deterrence, help in establishing strategic balance & peace in the region, and play a decisive role in the security of the country. He described it as an achievement for the nation and a testament to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s unwavering resolve to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence.
Shri Rajnath Singh commended the Indian Navy, DRDO & the Industry for their hard work and synergy in achieving this capability. He termed this self-reliance as the foundation of self power. He appreciated the fact that the country’s industrial sector, especially MSMEs, have received a huge boost through this project, and more employment opportunities have been created.
Recalling former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s political will which put India at par with a nuclear weapon state, the Raksha Mantri said, “Today, India is surging ahead to become a developed country. It is essential for us to develop rapidly in every field, including defence, especially in today's geopolitical scenario. Along with economic prosperity, we need a strong military. Our government is working on mission mode to ensure that our soldiers possess top-quality weapons and platforms made on Indian soil” .
The construction of INS Arighaat involved the use of advanced design and manufacturing technology, detailed research & development, utilisation of special materials, complex engineering and highly skilled workmanship. It has the distinction of having the indigenous systems and equipment which were conceptualised, designed, manufactured & integrated by the Indian scientists, industry and Naval personnel.
The technological advancements undertaken indigenously on this submarine make it significantly more advanced than its predecessor Arihant. The presence of both INS Arihant and INS Arighaat will enhance India’s capability to deter potential adversaries and safeguard its national interests.
ROLL.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
विशाखापत्तनम में रक्षा मंत्री की मौजूदगी में भारतीय नौसेना में दूसरी अरिहंत श्रेणी की पनडुब्बी ‘आईएनएस अरिघात’ शामिल की गई
‘अरिघात’ भारत के परमाणु ट्रायड को और मजबूत करेगी, परमाणु प्रतिरोध बढ़ाएगी, रणनीतिक संतुलन एवं शांति स्थापित करेगी तथा देश की सुरक्षा में निर्णायक भूमिका निभाएगी: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
“प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार सैनिकों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले हथियारों और प्लेटफार्मों से लैस करने के लिए मिशन मोड पर काम कर रही है”
29 AUG 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
दूसरी अरिहंत श्रेणी की पनडुब्बी ‘आईएनएस अरिघात’ को 29 अगस्त, 2024 को विशाखापत्तनम में रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की उपस्थिति में भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल किया गया। अपने संबोधन में रक्षा मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि ‘अरिघात’ भूमि, जल और वायु प्‍लेटफॉर्मों पर परमाणु हथियारों की भारत की सैनिक रणनीति (न्‍यूक्‍लीयर ट्रायड) को और मजबूत करेगा, परमाणु निवारण बढ़ाएगा, क्षेत्र में रणनीतिक संतुलन और शांति स्थापित करने में मदद करेगा तथा देश की सुरक्षा में निर्णायक भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने इसे राष्ट्र के लिए एक उपलब्धि और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार के रक्षा में ‘आत्मनिर्भरता’ हासिल करने के अटूट संकल्प का प्रमाण बताया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस क्षमता को हासिल करने में भारतीय नौसेना, डीआरडीओ और उद्योग जगत की कड़ी मेहनत और तालमेल की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस आत्मनिर्भरता को आत्मशक्ति की नींव बताया। उन्होंने इस तथ्य की सराहना की कि देश के औद्योगिक क्षेत्र, विशेषकर एमएसएमई को इस परियोजना के माध्यम से भारी बढ़ावा मिला है और अधिक रोजगार के अवसर पैदा हुए हैं।
पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी की राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति को याद करते हुए, जिसने भारत को परमाणु हथियार संपन्न राष्ट्र के समकक्ष खड़ा कर दिया, रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा, “आज भारत विकसित देश बनने की ओर अग्रसर है। हमारे लिए रक्षा सहित हर क्षेत्र में तेजी से विकास करना जरूरी है, खासकर आज के भू-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य में। आर्थिक समृद्धि के साथ-साथ हमें एक मजबूत सेना की जरूरत है। हमारी सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मिशन मोड में काम कर रही है कि हमारे सैनिकों के पास भारत की धरती पर बने उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले हथियार और प्लेटफॉर्म हों।”
आईएनएस अरिघात के निर्माण में उन्नत डिजाइन और विनिर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी, विस्तृत अनुसंधान एवं विकास, विशेष सामग्रियों का उपयोग, जटिल इंजीनियरिंग और अत्यधिक कुशल कारीगरी का इस्तेमाल शामिल था। इसे स्वदेशी प्रणालियों और उपकरणों से युक्त होने का गौरव प्राप्त है, जिनकी अवधारणा, डिजाइन, निर्माण और एकीकरण भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों, उद्योग और नौसेना कर्मियों द्वारा किया गया था।
इस पनडुब्बी पर स्वदेशी रूप से की गई तकनीकी प्रगति इसे इसके पूर्ववर्ती अरिहंत की तुलना में काफी उन्नत बनाती है। आईएनएस अरिहंत और आईएनएस अरिघात दोनों की मौजूदगी संभावित शत्रुओं को रोकने और अपने राष्ट्रीय हितों की रक्षा करने की भारत की क्षमता बढ़ाएगी।
ROLL.jpeg)