Ministry of Defence
Second Arihant-Class submarine ‘INS Arighaat’ commissioned into Indian Navy in the presence of Raksha Mantri in Visakhapatnam
‘Arighaat’ to further strengthen India’s nuclear triad, enhance nuclear deterrence, establish strategic balance & peace and play a decisive role in the country’s security: Shri Rajnath Singh
“PM Modi-led Govt is working on mission mode to equip soldiers with top-quality weapons & platforms”
29 AUG 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The second Arihant-Class submarine ‘INS Arighaat’ was commissioned into the Indian Navy on August 29, 2024 at Visakhapatnam in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh. In his address, the Raksha Mantri exuded confidence that ‘Arighaat’ will further strengthen India’s nuclear triad, enhance nuclear deterrence, help in establishing strategic balance & peace in the region, and play a decisive role in the security of the country. He described it as an achievement for the nation and a testament to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s unwavering resolve to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence.
Shri Rajnath Singh commended the Indian Navy, DRDO & the Industry for their hard work and synergy in achieving this capability. He termed this self-reliance as the foundation of self power. He appreciated the fact that the country’s industrial sector, especially MSMEs, have received a huge boost through this project, and more employment opportunities have been created.
Recalling former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s political will which put India at par with a nuclear weapon state, the Raksha Mantri said, “Today, India is surging ahead to become a developed country. It is essential for us to develop rapidly in every field, including defence, especially in today's geopolitical scenario. Along with economic prosperity, we need a strong military. Our government is working on mission mode to ensure that our soldiers possess top-quality weapons and platforms made on Indian soil” .
The construction of INS Arighaat involved the use of advanced design and manufacturing technology, detailed research & development, utilisation of special materials, complex engineering and highly skilled workmanship. It has the distinction of having the indigenous systems and equipment which were conceptualised, designed, manufactured & integrated by the Indian scientists, industry and Naval personnel.
The technological advancements undertaken indigenously on this submarine make it significantly more advanced than its predecessor Arihant. The presence of both INS Arihant and INS Arighaat will enhance India’s capability to deter potential adversaries and safeguard its national interests.
ROLL.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் முன்னிலையில் இரண்டாவது அரிஹந்த் ரக நீர்மூழ்கி கப்பலான 'ஐஎன்எஸ் அரிகாத்' இந்திய கடற்படையில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டது
29 AUG 2024 6:35PM by PIB Chennai
​இரண்டாவது அரிஹந்த் ரக நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பலான 'ஐ.என்.எஸ் அரிகாத்' ஆகஸ்ட் 29, 2024 அன்று விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் முன்னிலையில் இந்திய கடற்படையில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டது. பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் தனது உரையில், 'அரிகாத்', இந்தியாவின் அணு ஆரத்தை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும், அணுசக்தி தடுப்பை மேம்படுத்தும், பிராந்தியத்தில் உத்திசார் சமநிலை மற்றும் அமைதியை நிறுவ உதவும் மற்றும் நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பில் தீர்க்கமான பங்கை வகிக்கும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். இது தேசத்திற்கான சாதனை என்றும், பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் தற்சார்பு நிலையை அடைவதில் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசின் அசைக்க முடியாத உறுதிப்பாட்டிற்கு இது ஒரு சான்று என்றும் அவர் விவரித்தார்.
இந்தத் திறனை அடைவதில் இந்திய கடற்படை, பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறையினரின் கடின உழைப்பு மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பை திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பாராட்டினார். இந்த தற்சார்பே சுய அதிகாரத்தின் அடித்தளம் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் நாட்டின் தொழில் துறை, குறிப்பாக குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில்கள் பெரும் ஊக்கத்தைப் பெற்றிருப்பதையும், அதிக வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
முன்னாள் பிரதமர் திரு. அடல் பிஹாரி வாஜ்பாயின் அரசியல் உறுதிபாட்டை நினைவு கூர்ந்த பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர், "இன்று, இந்தியா வளர்ந்த நாடாக மாற முன்னேறி வருகிறது. இன்றைய புவிசார் அரசியல் சூழ்நிலையில், பாதுகாப்பு உட்பட ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் நாம் வேகமாக வளர்ச்சி அடைவது அவசியம். பொருளாதார வளத்துடன், வலுவான ராணுவமும் நமக்குத் தேவை. இந்திய மண்ணில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட உயர்தர ஆயுதங்கள் மற்றும் தளங்களை நமது வீரர்கள் வைத்திருப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய எங்கள் அரசு தீவிரமாக செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது”, என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2049870