Ministry of Defence
Second Arihant-Class submarine ‘INS Arighaat’ commissioned into Indian Navy in the presence of Raksha Mantri in Visakhapatnam
‘Arighaat’ to further strengthen India’s nuclear triad, enhance nuclear deterrence, establish strategic balance & peace and play a decisive role in the country’s security: Shri Rajnath Singh
“PM Modi-led Govt is working on mission mode to equip soldiers with top-quality weapons & platforms”
29 AUG 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The second Arihant-Class submarine ‘INS Arighaat’ was commissioned into the Indian Navy on August 29, 2024 at Visakhapatnam in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh. In his address, the Raksha Mantri exuded confidence that ‘Arighaat’ will further strengthen India’s nuclear triad, enhance nuclear deterrence, help in establishing strategic balance & peace in the region, and play a decisive role in the security of the country. He described it as an achievement for the nation and a testament to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s unwavering resolve to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence.
Shri Rajnath Singh commended the Indian Navy, DRDO & the Industry for their hard work and synergy in achieving this capability. He termed this self-reliance as the foundation of self power. He appreciated the fact that the country’s industrial sector, especially MSMEs, have received a huge boost through this project, and more employment opportunities have been created.
Recalling former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s political will which put India at par with a nuclear weapon state, the Raksha Mantri said, “Today, India is surging ahead to become a developed country. It is essential for us to develop rapidly in every field, including defence, especially in today's geopolitical scenario. Along with economic prosperity, we need a strong military. Our government is working on mission mode to ensure that our soldiers possess top-quality weapons and platforms made on Indian soil” .
The construction of INS Arighaat involved the use of advanced design and manufacturing technology, detailed research & development, utilisation of special materials, complex engineering and highly skilled workmanship. It has the distinction of having the indigenous systems and equipment which were conceptualised, designed, manufactured & integrated by the Indian scientists, industry and Naval personnel.
The technological advancements undertaken indigenously on this submarine make it significantly more advanced than its predecessor Arihant. The presence of both INS Arihant and INS Arighaat will enhance India’s capability to deter potential adversaries and safeguard its national interests.
ROLL.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
विशाखापट्टणम् येथे संरक्षणमंत्र्यांच्या उपस्थितीत ‘आयएनएस अरिघात’ ही अरिहंत वर्गातील दुसरी पाणबुडी भारतीय नौदलाच्या सेवेत समाविष्ट
“अरिघात’ ही पाणबुडी भारताची आण्विक त्रिसूत्री आणखी बळकट करेल, आण्विक प्रतिबंधक क्षमता वाढवेल, धोरणात्मक समतोल आणि शांतता प्रस्थापित करेल आणि देशाच्या सुरक्षेत निर्णायक भूमिका बजावेल: संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह
29 AUG 2024 8:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 ऑगस्ट 2024
विशाखापट्टणम् येथे संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांच्या उपस्थितीत, आज दिनांक 29 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी, ‘आयएनएस अरिघात’ ही अरिहंत वर्गातील दुसरी पाणबुडी भारतीय नौदलाच्या सेवेत समाविष्ट करण्यात आली. “अरिघात’ ही पाणबुडी भारताची आण्विक त्रिसूत्री आणखी बळकट करेल, आण्विक प्रतिबंधक क्षमता वाढवेल, या क्षेत्रात धोरणात्मक समतोल आणि शांतता प्रस्थापित करण्यात मदत करेल आणि देशाच्या सुरक्षेत निर्णायक भूमिका बजावेल असा आत्मविश्वास संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी याप्रसंगी केलेल्या भाषणात व्यक्त केला. ही पाणबुडी नौदलाच्या सेवेत रुजू होणे म्हणजे देशासाठी मिळवलेले फार मोठे यश आणि संरक्षण क्षेत्रात ‘आत्मनिर्भरता’ साध्य करण्याच्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारच्या अविचल निर्धाराचा पुरावा आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
ही क्षमता साध्य करण्यात भारतीय नौदल, डीआरडीओ आणि उद्योग क्षेत्राने केलेले कठोर परिश्रम आणि समन्वयाची केंद्रीय मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी प्रशंसा केली. हे स्वावलंबन म्हणजे स्वयंसामर्थ्याचा पाया आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले. या प्रकल्पाच्या माध्यमातून, देशातील उद्योग क्षेत्राला, विशेषतः एमएसएमई उद्योगांना मोठी चालना मिळाली असून रोजगाराच्या अधिक संधी निर्माण झाल्या आहेत या वास्तवाची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.
भारताला आण्विक शस्त्रास्रांनी सुसज्ज देश बनवण्यासाठी माजी पंतप्रधान अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी यांनी केलेल्या राजकीय इच्छाशक्तीचे स्मरण करून संरक्षणमंत्री म्हणाले, “आज, भारत विकसित देश बनण्यासाठी वेगाने वाटचाल करत आहे.विशेषतः, सध्याच्या भू-राजकीय परिदृश्यात आपल्याला संरक्षण क्षेत्रासह प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात जलदगतीने विकास साधणे अत्यावश्यक आहे. आर्थिक समृद्धतेसोबतच आपल्याला मजबूत सैन्य देखील हवे आहे. आपल्या सैनिकांकडे सर्वोत्कृष्ट दर्जाची शस्त्रे आणि भारताच्या भूमीत तयार केलेले मंच वापरायला मिळतील याची सुनिश्चिती करण्यासाठी सरकार युद्धपातळीवर काम करत आहे.”
ROLL.jpeg)
आयएनएस अरिघात या पाणबुडीच्या बांधणीत प्रगत संरचना आणि उत्पादन तंत्रज्ञान, तपशीलवार संशोधन आणि विकास, विशेष साहित्याचा वापर, जटील अभियांत्रिकी रचना आणि अत्युच्च दर्जाचे कुशल मनुष्यबळ यांचा वापर करण्यात आला आहे. या पाणबुडीच्या उभारणीत वापरण्यात आलेल्या स्वदेशी यंत्रणा आणि उपकरणे भारतीय शास्त्रज्ञ, उद्योग विश्वातील तज्ञ आणि नौदलाच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांनी त्यांच्या संकल्पना, संरचना वापरून उत्पादन आणि एकत्रीकरण प्रक्रिया करुन तयार केल्या आहेत हे या प्रकल्पाचे वेगळेपण आहे.
या पाणबुडीच्या उभारणीसाठी स्वदेशी पद्धतीने केलेली तंत्रज्ञानविषयक प्रगती या पाणबुडीला तिच्या अरिहंत या पूर्ववर्ती पाणबुडीपेक्षा लक्षणीयरित्या अधिक प्रगत बनवते. भारतीय नौदलात आयएनएस अरिहंत आणि आयएनएस अरिघात या दोन्ही पाणबुड्यांची उपस्थिती संभाव्य धोक्यांचा प्रतिबंध करण्याची आणि राष्ट्रीय हिताचे संरक्षण करण्याची भारताची क्षमता आणखी वाढवेल.