Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards hosts Twin-Conventions aligning academic research with standards
30 AUG 2024 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) organized twin conventions in Udaipur (Rajasthan) and Dharmashala (Himachal Pradesh) to mark a significant step forward in aligning academic research with the needs of national and international standardization, ensuring that India’s standards remain at the forefront of global developments.
BIS organized the convention for Deans and Heads of Departments (HoDs) of the partner institutions in the Civil Engineering discipline. The event was held at Udaipur on the 23rd and 24th of August 2024. Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General of BIS, inaugurated the program, underscoring the vital role of academia in the standardization process. He highlighted the challenges faced by BIS, such as sporadic involvement of academia in standardization, the lack of synergy between ongoing research and its relevance to standardization, and the representation of an unbiased Indian viewpoint in international standardization.
The convention brought together top academicians from the Civil Engineering discipline, providing a platform for knowledge exchange and collaboration.
A similar convention was simultaneously held at Dharmashala (H.P.) which was attended by distinguished academicians from the field of Chemical Engineering and Chemistry discipline. The members of academia were addressed by Shri Chandan Bahl, Dy. Director General along with Dr. Surya Kalyani, Sc-E and Head of TNMD department of BIS. The session was furthered by detailed presentations on the important Indian Standards and ongoing work within the Chemical Engineering and Petro Chemical Department.
BIS has strengthened its partnership with 92 educational institutions across the country through Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs), recognizing academia as a critical and non-biased stakeholder in the national standardization process. These MoUs shall pave the way for academic institutions to actively participate in BIS Technical Committees for the formulation of National Standards, undertake R&D projects offered by BIS and contribute to international standardization efforts.
Numerous technical sessions were conducted during both the conventions, which provided valuable insights into the technical aspects of standardization in civil engineering, chemical engineering and Chemistry discipline.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز تعلیمی تحقیق کو معیارات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے والے دوہرے کنونشنز کی میزبانی کی
30 AUG 2024 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) نے ادے پور (راجستھان) اور دھرم شالہ (ہماچل پردیش) میں دوہری کانفرنسوں کا اہتمام کیا تاکہ علمی تحقیق کو قومی اور بین الاقوامی معیار کے تقاضوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم کو نشانزد کیا جاسکے، اس کا مقصد اس بات کویقینی بنانا ہے کہ ہندوستان کے معیارات عالمی ترقی میں سب سے آگے رہیں۔
بی آئی ایس نے سول انجینئرنگ ڈسپلن میں شراکت دار وں کے ڈینز اور ہیڈ آف ڈیپارٹمنٹس (ایچ او ڈی) کے لیے کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا۔ یہ تقریب 23 اور 24 اگست 2024 کو ادے پور میں منعقد کی گئی تھی۔ بی آئی ایس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب پرمود کمار تیواری نے پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا اور معیار کاری کے عمل میں ماہرین تعلیم کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے بی آئی ایس کو درپیش چیلنجوں پر روشنی ڈالی، جیسے معیار کاری میں ماہرین تعلیم کی شاذونادر شرکت، جاری تحقیق کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کا فقدان اور اس کی معیار کاری سے مطابقت اور بین الاقوامی معیار کاری میں غیر جانبدارانہ ہندوستانی نقطہ نظر کی نمائندگی۔
کانفرنس نے سول انجینئرنگ کے شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والے سرکردہ ماہرین تعلیم کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر مدعو کیا، علم کے تبادلے اور تعاون کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔ اسی طرح کی ایک کانفرنس دھرم شالہ (ہماچل پردیش) میں بھی منعقد کی گئی تھی، جس میں کیمیکل انجینئرنگ اور کیمسٹری کے شعبے کے نامور ماہرین تعلیم نے شرکت کی۔ ماہرین تعلیم کو جناب چندن بہل، ڈپٹی ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور ڈاکٹر سوریہ کلیانی، ہیڈ آف سائنٹسٹ-ای اور بی آئی ایس کے ٹی این ایم ڈی ڈیپارٹمنٹ نے خطاب کیا۔ اجلاس میں اہم ہندوستانی معیارات اور شعبہ کیمیکل انجینئرنگ اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز میں جاری کام پر تفصیلی پیشکشیں پیش کی گئیں۔
بی آئی ایس نے ملک بھر کے 92 تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ اپنی شراکت داری کو مفاہمت نامے(ایم او یوز) کے ذریعے مضبوط کیا ہے، جس نے تعلیمی اداروں کو قومی معیار سازی کے عمل میں ایک اہم اور غیر جانبدار متعلقہ فریق کے طور پر تسلیم کیا ہے۔ یہ مفاہمت نامے تعلیمی اداروں کے لیے قومی معیارات کی تشکیل کے لیے بی آئی ایس تکنیکی کمیٹیوں میں فعال طور پر شرکت کرنے، بی آئی ایس کی جانب سے پیش کردہ آر اینڈ ڈی منصوبوں کو شروع کرنے اور بین الاقوامی معیار سازی کی کوششوں میں تعاون کرنے کی راہ ہموار کریں گے۔ دونوں کانفرنسوں کے دوران کئی تکنیکی سیشنز کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں سول انجینئرنگ، کیمیکل انجینئرنگ اور کیمسٹری کے شعبوں میں معیار کاری کے تکنیکی پہلوؤں کے بارے میں قابل قدر معلومات فراہم کی گئیں۔