Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards hosts Twin-Conventions aligning academic research with standards
30 AUG 2024 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) organized twin conventions in Udaipur (Rajasthan) and Dharmashala (Himachal Pradesh) to mark a significant step forward in aligning academic research with the needs of national and international standardization, ensuring that India’s standards remain at the forefront of global developments.
BIS organized the convention for Deans and Heads of Departments (HoDs) of the partner institutions in the Civil Engineering discipline. The event was held at Udaipur on the 23rd and 24th of August 2024. Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General of BIS, inaugurated the program, underscoring the vital role of academia in the standardization process. He highlighted the challenges faced by BIS, such as sporadic involvement of academia in standardization, the lack of synergy between ongoing research and its relevance to standardization, and the representation of an unbiased Indian viewpoint in international standardization.
The convention brought together top academicians from the Civil Engineering discipline, providing a platform for knowledge exchange and collaboration.
A similar convention was simultaneously held at Dharmashala (H.P.) which was attended by distinguished academicians from the field of Chemical Engineering and Chemistry discipline. The members of academia were addressed by Shri Chandan Bahl, Dy. Director General along with Dr. Surya Kalyani, Sc-E and Head of TNMD department of BIS. The session was furthered by detailed presentations on the important Indian Standards and ongoing work within the Chemical Engineering and Petro Chemical Department.
BIS has strengthened its partnership with 92 educational institutions across the country through Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs), recognizing academia as a critical and non-biased stakeholder in the national standardization process. These MoUs shall pave the way for academic institutions to actively participate in BIS Technical Committees for the formulation of National Standards, undertake R&D projects offered by BIS and contribute to international standardization efforts.
Numerous technical sessions were conducted during both the conventions, which provided valuable insights into the technical aspects of standardization in civil engineering, chemical engineering and Chemistry discipline.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம், கல்வி ஆய்வுகளைத் தர நிர்ணயத்துடன் இணைக்கும் வகையில் இரண்டு மாநாடுகளை நடத்தியது
30 AUG 2024 1:21PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம் (BIS-பிஐஎஸ்) உதய்பூரிலும் தர்மசாலாவிலும் இரண்டு மாநாடுகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்து நடத்தியது. இது தேசிய, சர்வதேச தரப்படுத்தல் தேவைகளுடன் கல்வி ஆய்வுகளை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு நடத்தப்பட்டது.
கட்டுமானப் பொறியியல் (சிவில் இன்ஜினியரிங்) கல்விப் பிரிவில் உள்ள துறைத் தலைவர்களுக்கான மாநாட்டை பிஐஎஸ், 2024 ஆகஸ்ட் 23 மற்றும் 24 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் ராஜஸ்தானின் உதய்பூரில் நடத்தியது. பிஐஎஸ் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு பிரமோத் குமார் திவாரி இதைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். தரப்படுத்தல் செயல்பாட்டில் கல்வியாளர்களின் முக்கிய பங்கை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இந்த மாநாடு சிவில் இன்ஜினியரிங் துறையைச் சேர்ந்த சிறந்த கல்வியாளர்களை ஒன்றிணைத்து. அறிவுப் பரிமாற்றத்துக்கும் ஒத்துழைப்புக்குமான தளத்தை இது வழங்கியது.
இதேபோன்ற மாநாடு இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் தர்மசாலாவிலும் நேரத்தில் நடைபெற்றது. இதில் வேதியியல் பொறியியல், வேதியியல் துறையைச் சேர்ந்த புகழ்பெற்ற கல்வியாளர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். கல்வித் துறைப் பிரதிநிதிகளிடையே, பிஐஎஸ் துணைத் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு சந்தன் பாஹல், பிஐஎஸ் மாநில மனிதவளத் துறையின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் சூர்யா கல்யாணி ஆகியோர் உரையாற்றினர். இந்த அமர்வில் வேதியியல் பொறியியல், பெட்ரோ கெமிக்கல் துறையில் தரநிலைகள் பற்றிய விரிவான விவாதங்கள் இடம்பெற்றன.
புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் மூலம் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 92 கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுடன் பிஐஎஸ் தனது கூட்டு செயல்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. தேசிய தரப்படுத்தல் செயல்பாட்டில் கல்வியாளர்களை ஒரு முக்கியமான பங்குதாரராக பிஐஎஸ் அங்கீகரித்துள்ளது. இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள், கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைப்பின் தொழில்நுட்பக் குழுக்களில் தீவிரமாக பங்கேற்கவும், இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைப்பால் வழங்கப்படும் ஆராய்ச்சி - மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களை மேற்கொள்ளவும், சர்வதேச தரப்படுத்தும் முயற்சிகளுக்கு பங்களிக்கவும் வழிவகுக்கும்.
இரண்டு மாநாடுகளின் போதும் பல தொழில்நுட்ப அமர்வுகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. அவை சிவில் இன்ஜினியரிங், கெமிக்கல் இன்ஜினியரிங், வேதியியல் துறைகளில் தரப்படுத்தலின் தொழில்நுட்ப அம்சங்களில் மதிப்புமிக்க நுண்ணறிவுகளை வழங்கின.