சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் நடத்திய சிந்தனை அமர்வு
30 AUG 2024 12:49PM by PIB Chennai
"உறுப்பு தானம் நமக்கு ஒரு வாழ்க்கை முறையாக மாற வேண்டும், இதனால் உறுப்பு செயலிழப்பால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு ஒரு புதிய வாழ்க்கையை வழங்க முடியும்" என்று மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திருமதி எல்.எஸ். சாங்சன் கூறியுள்ளார்.
"இந்தியாவில் தொழில்நுட்பம், செயல்முறைகள் மற்றும் சட்டங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் உறுப்பு மற்றும் திசு தானம் மற்றும் மாற்று அறுவைசிகிச்சையை மேம்படுத்த தேவையான சீர்திருத்தங்கள்" என்ற சிந்தனை அமர்வைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து உரையாற்றியபோது அவர் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
சுகாதார சேவைகள் தலைமை இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் (டாக்டர்) அதுல் கோயல்,. தேசிய உறுப்பு மற்றும் திசு மாற்று அமைப்பின் இயக்குநர் அனில் குமார், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திருமதி வந்தனா ஜெயின் ஆகியோர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
திருமதி சாங்சன் தமது தொடக்க உரையில், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தமது மனதின் குரல் நிகழ்ச்சியில் உறுப்பு தானத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்துள்ளார், மேலும் ஒரு நபர் இறந்த பிறகு உறுப்புகளை தானம் செய்தால் பல்வேறு உறுப்பு செயலிழப்புகளால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட எட்டு நோயாளிகளுக்கு ஒரு புதிய வாழ்க்கையை வழங்க முடியும் என்ற உண்மையை வலியுறுத்தினார்நாட்டில் உடல் உறுப்பு தானத்தின் மிகப்பெரிய தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்ய இறந்தவர்களிடமிருந்து உறுப்பு தானத்தை ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த காரணத்திற்காக அரசின் முயற்சிகளை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டிய திருமதி சாங்சன், "உறுப்பு தானம் மற்றும் மாற்று அறுவை சிகிச்சைக்கு "ஒரே நாடு, ஒரே கொள்கை" என்ற கொள்கையை இந்திய அரசு ஏற்றுக்கொண்டுள்ளது என்றும், இது தொடர்பாக மாநில அரசுகளுடன் ஆலோசனை செயல்முறையைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது என்றும் கூறினார். ‘’உறுப்பு தான மக்கள் விழிப்புணர்வு இயக்கம்" என்ற பெயரில் உடல் உறுப்பு தானம் பற்றிய பொது விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரத்தை அரசு ஏற்கனவே தொடங்கியுள்ளது என்றும், இது பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களில் தீவிரமாக நடைபெற்று வருவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இரண்டு நாள் சிந்தனை அமர்வு நிகழ்ச்சியில் உடல் உறுப்பு தானம் மற்றும் மாற்று அறுவை சிகிச்சை தொடர்பான பத்து முக்கிய கருப்பொருள்கள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு துணை கருப்பொருள்கள் இடம்பெறும்.
பின்னணி:
இறந்தவர்களிடமிருந்து உறுப்பு தானத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக இந்திய அரசு தேசிய உறுப்பு மாற்று அறுவை சிகிச்சை திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது, இதனால் உறுப்பு செயலிழப்பின் கடைசி கட்டத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு உறுப்பு மாற்று அறுவை சிகிச்சைக்கு அதிக உறுப்புகள் கிடைக்க முடியும். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள சப்தர்ஜங் மருத்துவமனையில் "தேசிய உறுப்பு மற்றும் திசு மாற்று அமைப்பு" (NOTTO) என்ற உச்ச அளவிலான அமைப்பு நிறுவப்பட்டு, நாடு தழுவிய மாற்று மற்றும் மீட்பு மருத்துவமனைகள் மற்றும் திசு வங்கிகளின் வலைப்பின்னல் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. உடல் உறுப்புகளுக்காக காத்திருக்கும் நோயாளிகள், உறுப்பு மாற்று அறுவை சிகிச்சைகள், உறுப்பு தானம் செய்பவர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோரின் பதிவுகள் தேசிய அளவில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இறந்த பிறகு உடல் உறுப்புகளை தானம் செய்ய விரும்பும் நபர்களுக்குwww.notto.abdm.gov.inநோட்டோவின் இணையதளம் மூலம் பதிவு செயல்முறை எளிதாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இணைய போர்டல் 17 செப்டம்பர்2023 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
கூடுதலாக, நாட்டின் மேற்கு, கிழக்கு, வடக்கு, தெற்கு மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு பகுதிகளை சென்றடைய மும்பை, கொல்கத்தா, சண்டிகர், சென்னை மற்றும் குவஹாத்தி ஆகிய இடங்களில் ஐந்து பிராந்திய உறுப்பு மற்றும் திசு மாற்று அமைப்புகள் (ROTTOs) நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலத்திலும் மாநில உறுப்பு மற்றும் திசு மாற்று அமைப்பு அமைக்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டு, இதுவரை 21 மாநில உறுப்பு மற்றும் திசு மாற்று அமைப்புகள் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. உறுப்பு செயலிழப்பால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட நோயாளிகள் அவர்கள் சிகிச்சை பெறும் மருத்துவமனைகளில் இறந்த உறுப்பு நன்கொடையாளரிடமிருந்து ஒரு உறுப்பு பெற தங்களை பதிவு செய்யலாம். ஒரு பிரத்யேக வலைத்தளம்www.notto.mohfw.gov.inஉறுப்பு தானம் மற்றும் மாற்று அறுவை சிகிச்சை பற்றிய தகவல்களை வழங்குகிறது. நெட்வொர்க்கிங் மற்றும் தேசிய பதிவேட்டை உருவாக்குவதற்காக மருத்துவமனைகளை ஆன்லைனில் பதிவு செய்ய உதவுகிறது. உடல் உறுப்பு மற்றும் திசு தானம் செய்வதற்காக ஆன்லைன் மற்றும் ஆஃப்லைன் உறுதிமொழி எடுக்கும் வசதி உள்ளது. 1800114770 கட்டணமில்லா தொலைபேசி எண்ணில் 24 மணி நேரமும் உதவி எண் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது..

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Chintan Shivir on “Reforms required for augmentation of organ and tissue donation and transplantation in terms of Technology, Processes and Legislation in India” held by Union Health Ministry
Organ donation needs to become a way of life for us so that we can give a new lease of life to those suffering from organ failure: Addl. Secretary, Health Ministry
30 AUG 2024 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
“Organ donation needs to become a way of life for us so that we can give a new lease of life to those suffering from organ failure.” This was stated by Ms. L. S. Changsan, Addl. Secretary, Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, as she inaugurated the Chintan-Shivir on “Reforms required for augmentation of organ and tissue donation and transplantation in terms of Technology, Processes and Legislation in India”, here today. Prof. (Dr.) Atul Goel, Director General Health Services (DGHS), Dr. Anil Kumar, Director, National Organ & Tissue Transplant Organisation (NOTTO), Ms. Vandana Jain, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare were among the dignitaries present at the occasion.
In her inaugural address, Ms. L. S. Changsan said that “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has highlighted the importance of organ donation in his Mann Ki Baat programme and emphasized on the fact that one person donating organs after death can give a new lease of life to up to eight patients suffering from various organ failures.” She stressed on the need to promote organ donation from the deceased persons to meet the huge need for organ donation in the country.
Underlining the government’s efforts for the cause, Ms. Changsan highlighted that “the Government of India has adopted a policy of "One Nation, One Policy" for organ donation and transplantation and has also started the consultation process with the State Governments in this regard. Our focus is to improve the availability of infrastructure and trained manpower for organ transplantation, especially in government institutions”. She added that the Government has already initiated an Organ Donation Public Awareness Campaign by the name of “Angdaan Jan Jagrukta Abhiyaan” which is actively underway in various states and institutions.
Dr. Atul Goel, Director General Health Services (DGHS) said that “NOTTO has taken the lead in the field of organ and tissue transplant in India. The Chintan Shivir provides an opportunity for introspection to put systems in place”. He added that “In our nation we have had a tradition of giving i.e. altruism. While we have live donations, we need to encourage deceased donations as much as possible both in government and private hospitals”.
The two-day Chintan Shivir will cover ten important themes concerning organ donation and transplantation and various sub-themes.
The specific objectives for the Chintan Shivir are:
• To discuss the reforms required for augmenting organ and tissue donation & transplantation.
• To explore and discuss advancements in technology that can improve organ donation and allocation processes.
• To propose recommendations for legislative reforms in order to strengthen the existing legal framework related to organ donation and transplantation.
• To provide an enabling environment for organ donation and allocation by ameliorating existing technologies involved in the process.
The sessions will focus on themes such as plugging legal loopholes; One Nation, One Policy; ensuring transparency; improving the ecosystem, making organ transplants affordable, accessible, and equitable, and preparing a roadmap for the same. Representatives from States, NGOs, organ transplant societies, eminent transplant professionals, and experts from various government and private institutions will participate in the Chintan Shivir.
Background:
Government of India is implementing the National Organ Transplant Program to promote organ donation from deceased persons so that more organs can be made available for organ transplantation for people suffering from the last stage of organ failure. Under this Programme, an apex-level organization “National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organization” (NOTTO) has been established at Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi and a nationwide network of transplant and retrieval hospitals and tissue banks has been created. The registration of patients waiting for organs, transplant cases, organ donors, etc. is being done at the national level. The registration process has been made easier through NOTTO's web portal www.notto.abdm.gov.in for people who want to donate organs after death. The web portal was launched on 17th September 2023.
Additionally, five Regional Organ and Tissue Transplant Organizations (ROTTOs) have been established at Mumbai, Kolkata, Chandigarh, Chennai and Guwahati to reach out to Western, Eastern, Northern, Southern and North-Eastern regions of the country respectively. It is plannned to establish a State Organ and Tissue Transplant Organization (SOTTO) in every state and so far, 21 State Organ and Tissue Transplant Organizations (SOTTOs) have been established. Patients suffering from organ failure can register themselves to receive an organ from a deceased organ donor at the hospitals where they are undergoing treatment. A dedicated website www.notto.mohfw.gov.in provides information on organ donation and transplantation and facilitates online registration of hospitals for networking and creation of a national registry. Facility to take online and offline oaths for organ and tissue donation is available. A helpline is operational round the clock on the toll-free number 1800114770.