Ministry of Power
NHPC Limited accorded with ‘Navratna’ company status
31 AUG 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
NHPC Limited has been accorded with the prestigious status of ‘Navratna’ company by the Government of India. As per order issued by Department of Public Enterprise (Ministry of Finance) on 30.08.2024, NHPC has been declared a ‘Navratna Company, thereby giving it greater operational and financial autonomy.
Shri R.K. Chaudhary, CMD, NHPC said, “This is a truly historic moment for the NHPC family and recognition of our remarkable financial and operational accomplishments.” He expressed gratitude on behalf of the NHPC family to the Ministry of Power for their unwavering trust in NHPC and their support which has resulted in conferring Navratna status to NHPC by Government of India. Shri Chaudhary also said that, “NHPC has been an important player in the Indian power sector and has played a key role in tapping the hydropower potential of the country. We are a complete green power company which has also diversified in wind and solar energy options.”
The conferring of Navratna status brings forth key advantages to NHPC. It will enable faster decision-making, increase efficiency and empower employees. It will support major CAPEX and investment plans, drive growth, expand market reach and achieve long-term gains. NHPC will have enhanced powers to establish joint ventures and overseas offices, access new markets and leverage local expertise. Additionally, it will foster innovation by furthering technological alliances and strengthening market positioning. It will also facilitate mergers and acquisitions leading to growth and increased market share.
Currently, NHPC's total installed capacity is 7144.20 MW and the company is presently engaged in the construction of projects aggregating to 10442.70 MW. These include the 2000 MW Subansiri Lower project (Assam/ Arunachal Pradesh) and 2880 MW Dibang Multi-purpose project (Arunachal Pradesh). At present, NHPC is working on more than 50000 MW capacity projects which are under various stages of development. NHPC is steadfastly working towards achieving an installed capacity of 23000 MW by 2032 and 50000 MW by 2047.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
‘नॅशनल हायड्रोइलेक्ट्रीक पावर लिमिटेड’ला नवरत्न’ कंपनीचा दर्जा बहाल
31 AUG 2024 12:50PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारने नॅशनल हायड्रोइलेक्ट्रीक पावर लिमिटेड’ - एनएचपीसीला ‘नवरत्न’ कंपनीचा प्रतिष्ठित दर्जा बहाल केला आहे. वित्त मंत्रालयाच्या सार्वजनिक उपक्रम विभागाने 30-08-2024 रोजीच्या आदेशानुसार, एनएचपीसीला ही ‘नवरत्न कंपनी’ म्हणून घोषित करण्यात आली आहे, ज्यामुळे एनएचपीसीला परिचालन आणि आर्थिक बाबींसाठी आणखी स्वायत्तता मिळेल.
एनएचपीसीचे मुख्य व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक श्री. आर. के. चौधरी, म्हणाले, "हा एनएचपीसीच्या कुटुंबासाठी खरोखरच एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण आहे, आणि आमच्या उल्लेखनीय आर्थिक आणि परिचालन कामगिरीची ही ओळख आहे." भारत सरकारने एनएचपीसीला नवरत्न दर्जा बहाल केल्याबद्दल तसेच एनएचपीसीवर मंत्रालयाने दाखवलेल्या अतूट विश्वासाबद्दल आणि पाठिंब्याबद्दल एनएचपीसी उद्योगाच्या वतीने त्यांनी ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाचे आभार मानले. चौधरी म्हणाले की, “एनएचपीसी भारतीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात महत्त्वाची भूमिका निभावत असून देशाच्या जलविद्युत क्षमतेचा उपयोग करण्यातही ठोस भूमिका बजावत आहे. पवन आणि सौर ऊर्जा पर्यायांमध्येही आम्ही विविधता आणली असून, आम्ही एक संपूर्ण हरित ऊर्जा कंपनी आहोत, असेही त्यांनी यावेळी अधोरेखित केले.
नवरत्न दर्जा बहाल केल्याने एनएचपीसीला अनेक महत्त्वाचे लाभ मिळाले आहेत. यामुळे एनएचपीसीला जलद निर्णय घेणे‌ सहजशक्य होईल, कार्यक्षमता वाढेल आणि कर्मचारी अधिक सक्षम होतील. तसेच हे प्रमुख कॅपेक्स (CAPEX) आणि गुंतवणूक योजनांसाठी सहायक ठरेल, विकासाला चालना मिळेल, बाजारपेठेचा विस्तार होईल तसेच यामुळे दीर्घकालीन नफ्यात वृध्दी होईल. एनएचपीसीला संयुक्त उपक्रम राबविण्यास आणि परदेशात कार्यालये स्थापन करण्यासाठी, नवीन बाजारपेठांमध्ये प्रवेश करण्यास आणि स्थानिक कौशल्याचा लाभ घेण्यास जास्त अधिकार मिळतील. याशिवाय, एनएचपीसीला तंत्रज्ञानात आघाडी घेऊन आणि बाजारपेठेतील स्थिती मजबूत करून नावीन्यपूर्णतेला प्रोत्साहन देता येईल. यामुळे विलीनीकरण आणि अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया सुद्धा सुलभ होतील ज्यामुळे विकासाच्या दिशेने वाटचाल करतानाच बाजारपेठेतील हिस्साही वाढेल.
सध्या, एनएचपीसीची एकूण स्थापित क्षमता 7144.20 मेगावॉट (MW) आहे आणि कंपनी सध्या एकूण 10442.70 MW प्रकल्पांच्या बांधकामात गुंतलेली आहे. यामध्ये 2000 MW सुबनसिरी निम्न प्रकल्प (आसाम/अरुणाचल प्रदेश) आणि 2880 MW दिबांग बहुउद्देशीय प्रकल्प (अरुणाचल प्रदेश) यांचा समावेश आहे. सध्या एनएचपीसी 50000 MW पेक्षा जास्त क्षमतेच्या प्रकल्पांवर काम करत आहे, जे विकासाच्या विविध टप्प्यांत आहेत. 2032 सालापर्यंत एनएचपीसी 23000 मेगावॅट आणि 2047 सालापर्यंत 50000 मेगावॅटची स्थापित क्षमता साध्य करण्याच्या दृष्टीने सातत्याने काम करत आहे.