Ministry of Power
NHPC Limited accorded with ‘Navratna’ company status
31 AUG 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
NHPC Limited has been accorded with the prestigious status of ‘Navratna’ company by the Government of India. As per order issued by Department of Public Enterprise (Ministry of Finance) on 30.08.2024, NHPC has been declared a ‘Navratna Company, thereby giving it greater operational and financial autonomy.
Shri R.K. Chaudhary, CMD, NHPC said, “This is a truly historic moment for the NHPC family and recognition of our remarkable financial and operational accomplishments.” He expressed gratitude on behalf of the NHPC family to the Ministry of Power for their unwavering trust in NHPC and their support which has resulted in conferring Navratna status to NHPC by Government of India. Shri Chaudhary also said that, “NHPC has been an important player in the Indian power sector and has played a key role in tapping the hydropower potential of the country. We are a complete green power company which has also diversified in wind and solar energy options.”
The conferring of Navratna status brings forth key advantages to NHPC. It will enable faster decision-making, increase efficiency and empower employees. It will support major CAPEX and investment plans, drive growth, expand market reach and achieve long-term gains. NHPC will have enhanced powers to establish joint ventures and overseas offices, access new markets and leverage local expertise. Additionally, it will foster innovation by furthering technological alliances and strengthening market positioning. It will also facilitate mergers and acquisitions leading to growth and increased market share.
Currently, NHPC's total installed capacity is 7144.20 MW and the company is presently engaged in the construction of projects aggregating to 10442.70 MW. These include the 2000 MW Subansiri Lower project (Assam/ Arunachal Pradesh) and 2880 MW Dibang Multi-purpose project (Arunachal Pradesh). At present, NHPC is working on more than 50000 MW capacity projects which are under various stages of development. NHPC is steadfastly working towards achieving an installed capacity of 23000 MW by 2032 and 50000 MW by 2047.

بجلی کی وزارت
نیشنل ہائیڈرو الیكٹرك پاور كارپوریشن لمیٹڈ 'نورتن' کمپنی کے درجے سے سرفراز
31 AUG 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہائیڈرو الیكٹرك پاور كارپوریشن (این ایچ پی سی) لمیٹڈ کو حکومت ہند کی جانب سے 'نورتن' کمپنی کا باوقار درجہ دیا گیا ہے۔ محکمہ پبلک انٹرپرائز (وزارت خزانہ) کے 30.08.2024 کو جاری کردہ حکم کے مطابق این ایچ پی سی کو ایک 'نورتن کمپنی' قرار دیا گیا ہے، اس طرح اسے زیادہ آپریشنل اور مالیاتی خودمختاری سے نواز دیا گیا ہے۔
این ایچ پی سی كے سی ایم ڈی جناب آر کے چودھری نے کہا كہ یہ واقعی این ایچ پی سی فیملی کے لیے ایک تاریخی لمحہ اور ہماری شاندار مالی اور آپریشنل کامیابیوں کا اعتراف ہے۔ انہوں نے این ایچ پی سی فیملی کی جانب سے این ایچ پی سی پر بجلی كی وزارت کے غیر متزلزل اعتماد اور حمایت کا شکریہ ادا کیا جس کے نتیجے میں حکومت ہند نے اسے نورتن کا درجہ دیا ہے۔ جناب چودھری نے یہ بھی کہا کہ كارپوریشن ہندوستانی پاور سیکٹر میں ایک اہم سرگرم كردار ہے اور اس نے ملک کی پن بجلی کی صلاحیت کو استعمال کرنے میں کلیدی رول ادا کیا ہے۔ ہم ایک مکمل گرین پاور کمپنی ہیں جس نے ہوا اور شمسی توانائی کے اختیارات میں بھی تنوع پیدا کیا ہے۔
نورتن کے درجے نے كارپویشن کو کلیدی فوائد كا حامل بنا دیا ہے۔ یہ تیز رفتار فیصلہ سازی، کارکردگی میں اضافہ اور ملازمین کو بااختیار بنائے گا۔ بڑے سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات اور سرمایہ کاری کے منصوبوں کی اعانت کرے گا، ترقی کو آگے بڑھائے گا، مارکیٹ کی رسائی کو فروغ دے پاءے گا اور طویل مدتی فوائد حاصل کرے گا۔ كارپوریشن کے پاس مشترکہ منصوبوں اور بیرون ملک دفاتر قائم کرنے، نئی منڈیوں تک رسائی اور مقامی مہارت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے اختیارات میں اضافہ ہوگا۔علاوہ ازیں یہ تکنیکی اتحاد کو وسعت دے کر مارکیٹ کی پوزیشننگ کو مضبوط كرے گا اور جدت کو فروغ دے گا۔ یہ انضمام اور حصول میں بھی سہولت فراہم کرے گا جس کی وجہ سے ترقی ہو گی اور مارکیٹ شیئر میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
فی الحال، این ایچ پی سی کی کل تنصیبی صلاحیت 7144.20 میگاواٹ ہے اور کمپنی فی الحال 10442.70 میگاواٹ کے منصوبوں کی تیاری میں مصروف ہے۔ ان میں 2000 میگاواٹ کا سبانسیری لوئر پروجیکٹ (آسام/اروناچل پردیش) اور 2880 میگاواٹ دیبانگ کثیر مقصدی پروجیکٹ(اروناچل پردیش) شامل ہیں۔ سرِ دست این ایچ پی سی 50000 میگاواٹ سے زیادہ صلاحیت کے منصوبوں پر کام کر رہا ہے جو ترقی کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ كارپوریشن 2032 تک 23000 میگاواٹ اور 2047 تک 50000 میگاواٹ کی نصب شدہ صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں ثابت قدمی سے سرگرم عمل ہے۔