Ministry of Science & Technology
S&T Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh formally releases new BioE3 policy, hails India as global torch bearer of next Industrial Revolution thanked PM Sh Narendra Modi for his support
BioE3 policy will a prove to a milestone not only for bio economy but a game changer for Viksit Bharat @2047
“As India emerges as a Global Biotech Powerhouse, Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be hailed across the world as the champion of new Biotech Boom” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
PPP model will be an intrinsic part of Bioe3 Policy implementation incentivizing industry to promote employment generation
India's bio economy skyrockets from $10 billion in 2014 to over $130 billion in 2024, with projections to reach $300 billion by 2030: Dr. Singh
31 AUG 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Formally releasing the pathbreaking new Bioeconomy policy at National Media Centre here today, Union Minister of State (I/C) Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh hailed India as the global torchbearer of the next Industrial Revolution. He thanked PM Sh Narendra Modi for his support.
9M2U.JPG)
“BioE3 policy will prove to be a milestone not only for the bio economy but a game changer for Viksit Bharat @2047” said Dr. Jitendra Singh.
The Bio E3 policy was recently approved by the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The policy is aimed at ‘Fostering High Performance Biomanufacturing’ aligned with National initiatives of the government of India such as ‘Net Zero’ carbon economy and Mission LiFE( Lifestyle for environment).
Addressing the release ceremony, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said “As India emerges as a Global Biotech Powerhouse, Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be hailed across the world as the champion of new Biotech Boom” going further he emphasised that Bharat has an innovative, competitive and a rapidly growing biotech industry.
0ICH.JPG)
The Science and Technology Minister said “BioE3 policy will have a momentous impact on various sectors like food, energy and health”. He also highlighted the six thematic themes which were 1. Bio-based chemicals and enzymes; 2. Functional foods and Smart proteins; 3. Precision biotherapeutics; 4. Climate resilient agriculture; 5. Carbon capture and its utilisation; 6. Futuristic marine and space research.
Reiterating the success achieved in Space and bio-economy sectors the Minister underscored that the PPP model will be an intrinsic part of Bioe3 Policy implementation incentivizing industry to promote employment generation.
According to Dr. Jitendra Singh “Bio-manufacturing and Bio-foundry will drive India’s future bioeconomy and promote "Green Growth". He categorically remarked that “After a policy shift under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Biotechnology research and Bio StartUps are prioritised and have taken centre stage”.
987U.JPG)
“It is the best time for Bio-Technology, highlighting the progress of biotechnology in India”. He also emphasised India ‘s resources and said “India has a huge wealth of bioresources, an unsaturated resource waiting to be harnessed and an advantage in Biotechnology especially due to the vast biodiversity and the unique bioresources in the Himalayas. Then there is the 7,500 kms long coastline and last year we launched the Deep Sea Mission which is going to dig the biodiversity beneath the seas,” he said.
Recalling the achievements of the last 10 years, India's bio economy skyrocketed from $10 billion in 2014 to over $130 billion in 2024, with projections to reach $300 billion by 2030, he reaffirmed that Biotechnology and huge potential for driving the next revolution of 21st Generation. He said “ IT revolution was West driven the BioTechnology revolution will be India Driven”
Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary Department OF Bio-Technology and Dr. V.K Saraswat, Member (S&T) Niti Ayog were also present for the release and media interaction.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने औपचारिक रूप से नई बायोई3 (बीआईओई3) नीति जारी की, भारत को अगली औद्योगिक क्रांति का वैश्विक मशाल वाहक बताया और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी को उनके समर्थन के लिए धन्यवाद दिया है
बायोई3 नीति न केवल जैव अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए एक नया प्रतिमान बनेगी बल्कि विकसित भारत@2047 के लिए परिवर्तनकारी (गेम चेंजर) भी सिद्ध होगी
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह कहते हैं, "जैसे ही भारत एक वैश्विक जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी ऊर्जा केंद्र (ग्लोबल बायोटेक पावरहाउस) के रूप में उभरेगा, प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी को समूचे विश्व में नए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उछाल (बायोटेक बूम) के चैंपियन के रूप में सम्मानित किया जाएगा"
सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मॉडल रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उद्योग को प्रोत्साहित करने वाली बायोई3 नीति कार्यान्वयन का एक आंतरिक हिस्सा होगा
भारत की जैव अर्थव्यवस्था 2014 के 10 अरब डॉलर से बढ़कर 2024 में 130 अरब डॉलर से अधिक हो गई, और इसके 2030 तक 300 अरब डॉलर तक पहुंचने का अनुमान है: डॉ. सिंह
31 AUG 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
आज यहां एल मीडिया सेंटर में औपचारिक रूप से अग्रणी नई जैव अर्थव्यवस्था (बायो-इकोनॉमी) नीति जारी करते हुए केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत को अगली औद्योगिक क्रांति के वैश्विक पथ प्रदर्शक के रूप में सराहा। उन्होंने समर्थन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया है।
9M2U.JPG)
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि “बायोई3 नीति न केवल जैव अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए एक नया प्रतिमान बनेगी, बल्कि विकसित भारत@2047 के लिए परिवर्तनकारी (गेम चेंजर) भी सिद्ध होगी”I
बायोई3 नीति को हाल ही में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने स्वीकृति दी थी। इस नीति का उद्देश्य भारत सरकार की राष्ट्रीय पहल जैसे 'सकल शून्य (नेट ज़ीरो)' कार्बन अर्थव्यवस्था और मिशन लाइफ (एलआईएफई-पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली) के साथ संरेखित 'उच्च प्रदर्शन जैविक-विनिर्माण ( हाई परफॉरमेंस बायो-मैन्युफैक्चरिंग) को बढ़ावा देना' है।
विमोचन समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ), परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि, "जैसे ही भारत एक वैश्विक जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी ऊर्जा केंद्र (ग्लोबल बायोटेक पावरहाउस) के रूप में उभरेगा, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी को समूचे विश्व में नए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उछाल (बायोटेक बूम) के चैंपियन के रूप में सम्मानित किया जाएगा"I साथ ही उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि भारत में एक अभिनव, प्रतिस्पर्धी और तेजी से बढ़ने वाला बायोटेक उद्योग है।
0ICH.JPG)
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने कहा कि "बायोई3 नीति का भोजन, ऊर्जा और स्वास्थ्य जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव पड़ेगा।" उन्होंने छह विषयगत विषयों पर भी प्रकाश डाला जो 1. जैव-आधारित रसायन और एंजाइम; 2. कार्यात्मक (फंक्शनल) खाद्य पदार्थ और स्मार्ट प्रोटीन; 3. परिशुद्धतापूर्ण जैविक उपचार (प्रिसीजन बायोथेरेप्यूटिक्स); 4. जलवायु अनुकूल कृषि (क्लाइमेट रेजिलिएन्ट एग्रीकल्चर); 5. कार्बन संग्रहण (कैप्चर) और उसका उपयोग; 6. भविष्य में होने वाले समुद्री और अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान थे ।
अंतरिक्ष और जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था क्षेत्रों में मिली सफलता को दोहराते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने रेखांकित किया कि सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पब्लिक प्राइवेट पार्टनरशिप –पीपीपी) मॉडल रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उद्योग को प्रोत्साहित करने वाली बायो3 (Bioe3) नीति कार्यान्वयन का एक आंतरिक हिस्सा होगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के अनुसार, "जैव-विनिर्माण (बायो-मैन्युफैक्चरिंग) और जैविक- निर्माणशालाएं (बायो-फाउंड्री) भारत की भविष्य की जैवअर्थव्यवस्था (बायोइकोनॉमी) को आगे बढ़ाएगी और "हरित विकास" को बढ़ावा देगी। उन्होंने स्पष्ट रूप से टिप्पणी की कि "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के अतंर्गत नीतिगत बदलाव के बाद, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान और जैव स्टार्टअप को प्राथमिकता दी गई है और वे मुख्य भूमिका में आ गए हैं"।
987U.JPG)
उन्होंने कहा कि "यह जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए सबसे अच्छा समय है, जो भारत में जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी की प्रगति को उजागर करता है"। उन्होंने भारत के संसाधनों पर भी जोर दिया और कहा कि "भारत के पास ऐसे असंतृप्त जैव संसाधनों की विशाल संपदा है अभी दोहन एवं जिनका उपयोग किया जाना बाकी है और विशेष रूप से यह विशाल जैव विविधता और हिमालय में अद्वितीय जैव संसाधनों की उपलब्धता के कारण हमारी जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए लाभप्रद है । फिर 7,500 किलोमीटर लंबी समूदरी तटरेखा भी है और पिछले वर्ष हमने गहन महासागर अभियान (डीप सी मिशन) शुरू (लॉन्च) किया था जो समुद्र की तलहटी में जैव विविधता का पता लगाने जा रहा है ”।
पिछले 10 वर्षों की उपलब्धियों को याद करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की जैव अर्थव्यवस्था 2014 के 10 अरब डॉलर से बढ़कर 2024 में 130 अरब डॉलर से अधिक हो गई, और जिसके 2030 तक 300 अरब डॉलर तक पहुंचने का अनुमान है, उन्होंने जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और 21वीं पीढ़ी की अगली क्रांति को चलाने की बड़ी क्षमता की पुनः पुष्टि की। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि, "सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (इनफार्मेशन टेक्नोलॉजी - आईटी) क्रांति पश्चिम से प्रेरित थी, जबकि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी (बायोटेक्नोलॉजी) क्रांति भारत से प्रेरित होगी"I
जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजेश गोखले और नीति आयोग के सदस्य (विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी) डॉ. वी. के. सारस्वत भी इस विमोचन कार्यक्रम और मीडिया से बातचीत के लिए उपस्थित थे।