Ministry of Science & Technology
S&T Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh formally releases new BioE3 policy, hails India as global torch bearer of next Industrial Revolution thanked PM Sh Narendra Modi for his support
BioE3 policy will a prove to a milestone not only for bio economy but a game changer for Viksit Bharat @2047
“As India emerges as a Global Biotech Powerhouse, Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be hailed across the world as the champion of new Biotech Boom” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
PPP model will be an intrinsic part of Bioe3 Policy implementation incentivizing industry to promote employment generation
India's bio economy skyrockets from $10 billion in 2014 to over $130 billion in 2024, with projections to reach $300 billion by 2030: Dr. Singh
31 AUG 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Formally releasing the pathbreaking new Bioeconomy policy at National Media Centre here today, Union Minister of State (I/C) Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh hailed India as the global torchbearer of the next Industrial Revolution. He thanked PM Sh Narendra Modi for his support.
9M2U.JPG)
“BioE3 policy will prove to be a milestone not only for the bio economy but a game changer for Viksit Bharat @2047” said Dr. Jitendra Singh.
The Bio E3 policy was recently approved by the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The policy is aimed at ‘Fostering High Performance Biomanufacturing’ aligned with National initiatives of the government of India such as ‘Net Zero’ carbon economy and Mission LiFE( Lifestyle for environment).
Addressing the release ceremony, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said “As India emerges as a Global Biotech Powerhouse, Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be hailed across the world as the champion of new Biotech Boom” going further he emphasised that Bharat has an innovative, competitive and a rapidly growing biotech industry.
0ICH.JPG)
The Science and Technology Minister said “BioE3 policy will have a momentous impact on various sectors like food, energy and health”. He also highlighted the six thematic themes which were 1. Bio-based chemicals and enzymes; 2. Functional foods and Smart proteins; 3. Precision biotherapeutics; 4. Climate resilient agriculture; 5. Carbon capture and its utilisation; 6. Futuristic marine and space research.
Reiterating the success achieved in Space and bio-economy sectors the Minister underscored that the PPP model will be an intrinsic part of Bioe3 Policy implementation incentivizing industry to promote employment generation.
According to Dr. Jitendra Singh “Bio-manufacturing and Bio-foundry will drive India’s future bioeconomy and promote "Green Growth". He categorically remarked that “After a policy shift under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Biotechnology research and Bio StartUps are prioritised and have taken centre stage”.
987U.JPG)
“It is the best time for Bio-Technology, highlighting the progress of biotechnology in India”. He also emphasised India ‘s resources and said “India has a huge wealth of bioresources, an unsaturated resource waiting to be harnessed and an advantage in Biotechnology especially due to the vast biodiversity and the unique bioresources in the Himalayas. Then there is the 7,500 kms long coastline and last year we launched the Deep Sea Mission which is going to dig the biodiversity beneath the seas,” he said.
Recalling the achievements of the last 10 years, India's bio economy skyrocketed from $10 billion in 2014 to over $130 billion in 2024, with projections to reach $300 billion by 2030, he reaffirmed that Biotechnology and huge potential for driving the next revolution of 21st Generation. He said “ IT revolution was West driven the BioTechnology revolution will be India Driven”
Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary Department OF Bio-Technology and Dr. V.K Saraswat, Member (S&T) Niti Ayog were also present for the release and media interaction.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी औपचारिकरित्या नवीन बायो ई 3 धोरण केले जारी केले, पुढील औद्योगिक क्रांतीचा जागतिक मशाल वाहक म्हणून भारताचे केले स्वागत, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी दिलेल्या समर्थनासाठी त्यांचे मानले आभार
31 AUG 2024 6:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्लीतील एल मीडिया सेंटरमध्ये आज नवीन बायोइकॉनॉमी धोरणाचे औपचारिक प्रकाशन करताना, केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार) विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी पुढील औद्योगिक क्रांतीचा जागतिक मशालवाहक म्हणून भारताचा गौरव केला, तसेच पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी दिलेल्या पाठिंब्याबद्दल त्यांचे आभार मानले.
9M2U.JPG)
"BioE3 धोरण केवळ जैव अर्थव्यवस्थेसाठीच नव्हे तर विकसित भारत @2047 साठी एक परिवर्तनकारक पाऊल ठरेल," असे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले.
"ज्याप्रकारे भारत एक जागतिक जैवतंत्रज्ञान उर्जा केंद्र म्हणून उदयास येत आहे, त्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे नवीन जैवतंत्रज्ञान क्रांतीचे प्रणेते म्हणून जगभरात स्वागत केले जाईल," असे या प्रकाशन समारंभाला संबोधित करताना, केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पंतप्रधान कार्यालयाचे राज्यमंत्री, अणुऊर्जा विभाग, अंतराळ विभाग, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्तीवेतन विभागाचे राज्यमंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले. भारतामध्ये नाविन्यपूर्ण, स्पर्धात्मक आणि वेगाने वाढणारा जैवतंत्रज्ञान उद्योग आहे, असेही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
0ICH.JPG)
"अन्न, ऊर्जा आणि आरोग्य अशा विविध क्षेत्रांवर बायो ई 3 धोरणाचा महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रभाव राहील," असेही विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. त्यांनी सहा संकल्पना अधोरेखित केल्या, त्या पुढीलप्रमाणे आहेत - 1. जैव-आधारित रसायने आणि विकरे (एन्झाईम्स); 2. कार्यात्मक अन्न आणि स्मार्ट प्रथिने; 3. अचूक जैव उपचारपद्धती (बायोथेरप्यूटिक्स); 4. हवामान अनुकूल शेती; 5. कार्बन कॅप्चर आणि त्याचा वापर; 6. भविष्यकालीन सागरी आणि अवकाश संशोधन.
987U.JPG)
भारतीय जैव अर्थव्यवस्था 2030 सालापर्यंत 300 अब्ज डॉलर्सपर्यंत पोहोचण्याचा अंदाज वर्तवत, ही अर्थव्यवस्था 2014 मधील 10 अब्ज डॉलर्स वरून 2024 मध्ये $130 अब्ज डॉलर्स पेक्षा जास्त झाल्याचे सिंह यांनी नमूद केले. भारतात जैवतंत्रज्ञान आणि 21व्या पिढीची पुढील क्रांती घडवण्याची प्रचंड क्षमता असल्याची पुष्टी त्यांनी केली. “माहिती तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील क्रांती ही पश्चिमेकडील देशांकडून प्रणित होती तर जैवतंत्रज्ञान क्रांती भारताकडून प्रेरित आहे”, असेही ते म्हणाले.
जैव-तंत्रज्ञान विभागाचे सचिव डॉ. राजेश गोखले, आणि नीति आयोग सदस्य (विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान) डॉ. व्ही.के. सारस्वत हे देखील या प्रकाशन आणि माध्यमांशी संवाद साधण्याच्या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.