Ministry of Communications
India Post Payments Bank is providing benefits of various welfare schemes through 'Aapka Bank, Aapke Dwar' - Postmaster General Krishna Kumar Yadav
India Post Payments Bank celebrates its 7th Foundation Day, inaugurated by Postmaster General Krishna Kumar Yadav at Ahmedabad GPO
IPPB extended the benefits of financial inclusion to remote areas through paperless and cashless banking facility - Postmaster General Krishna Kumar Yadav
More than 33 lakh India Post Payments Bank accounts operated in Gujarat circle
31 AUG 2024 6:06PM by PIB Ahmedabad
India Post Payments Bank, established as an undertaking of the Department of Posts, has established many new dimensions in its journey of 6 years by promoting 'Aapka Bank, Aapke Dwar'. Today it has an important role in the field of financial inclusion and Digital India in rural areas. Various public welfare schemes of the Central and State Government are being easily delivered to the last miles of the society. The above statement was expressed by Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav, Postmaster General of North Gujarat Region, Ahmedabad, in a program organized at Ahmedabad GPO on the eve of the 7th Foundation Day of India Post Payments Bank. On this occasion, Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav inaugurated the program by cutting the cake along with IPPB's Independent Director Ms. Jayshree Vrajlal Doshi, IPPB's AGM Dr. Rajeev Awasthi, Chief Manager Shri Kapil Mantri, Chief Postmaster Shri Ritul Gandhi. He also honored the officials for excellent performance in IPPB. IPPB was launched nationwide by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on September 1, 2018. It is noteworthy that more than 33 lakh IPPB accounts are operated in Gujarat circle. In the current financial year, IPPB in Gujarat has so far provided general insurance to 1.19 lakh people, mobile updation to 1.80 lakh and Aadhar enrollment of 2571 children under CELC. DBT payment of Rs 242 crore was made to more than 15 lakh people.
ALPM.jpeg)
Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav said that IPPB has reshaped the banking landscape by providing paperless, cashless and presentless banking facilities at the doorstep even in remote areas. IPPB's target market segments, being some of the most financially excluded and vulnerable sections of the society, the Bank has enabled assisted banking at the last mile through frugal innovation and simple and intuitive user interfaces. 44% of IPPB customers are women, which also shows it's important role in Women empowerment.
HXFT.jpeg)
Postmaster General Mr. Krishna Kumar Yadav said that Postmen and Gramin Dak Sevaks are working as a mobile bank through IPPB. IPPB is delivering various services at door step through the postmen like Aadhaar enrollment of upto 5 years old Children and updating mobile through CELC service, digital life certificate, DBT, Aadhar enabled payment system, bill payment, vehicle insurance, health insurance, accident insurance, Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana etc. Online deposits can also be made in Sukanya, RD, PPF, Postal Life Insurance of the post office if someone has an IPPB account. IPPB is committed for improving the lives of people who do not have easy access to insurance & other financial services, said Mr. Yadav.
1UE2.jpeg)
Dr. Rajeev Awasthi, Assistant General Manager, IPPB, said that IPPB is committed to provide comprehensive financial solutions to its customers through the wide and trustworthy network of the Department of Posts.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک ’آپ کا بینک، آپ کے دوار‘ کے توسط سے مختلف بہبودی اسکیموں کے فوائد بہم پہنچا رہا ہے- پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل کرشن کمار یادو
انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک نے اپنا 7واں یوم تاسیس منایا، اس کا آغاز احمدآباد جی پی او میں پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل کرشن کمار یادو کے ذریعہ کیا گیا
آئی پی پی بی نے کاغذ سے مبرا اور غیر نقدی بینکنگ سہولت کے ذریعہ دور دراز علاقوں تک مالی شمولیت کے فوائد بہم پہنچائے – پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل کرشن کمار یادو
گجرات حلقے میں 33 لاکھ سے زائد انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس کھاتے کھولے گئے
31 AUG 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک، جو محکمہ ڈاک کے ایک ادارے کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا ہے، نے اپنے 6 سال کے سفر میں 'آپ کا بینک، آپ کے دوار' کو فروغ دے کر بہت سی نئی جہتیں قائم کی ہیں۔ آج اس کا دیہی علاقوں میں مالی شمولیت اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے میدان میں اہم کردار ہے۔ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کی مختلف عوامی فلاحی اسکیمیں سماج کے آخری میل تک آسانی سے پہنچائی جارہی ہیں۔ ان خیالات کا اظہار احمدآباد میں، شمالی گجرات کے علاقے کے پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل، جناب کرشن کمار یادو نے انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک کے 7ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر احمد آباد جی پی او میں منعقدہ ایک پروگرام میں کیا۔ اس موقع پر پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل جناب کرشن کمار یادو نے کیک کاٹ کر پروگرام کا آغاز کیا۔ اس پروگرام میں ان کے ساتھ آئی پی پی بی کی آزاد ڈائرکٹر محترمہ جے شری ورج لال دوشی، آئی پی پی بی کے اے جی ایم ڈاکٹر راجیو اَوستھی، چیف منیجر جناب کپل منتری، چیف پوسٹ ماسٹر جناب ریتل گاندھی بھی موجود تھے۔ انہوں نے آئی پی پی بی میں عمدہ کارکردگی کے لیے افسران کی عزت افزائی کی۔ آئی پی پی بی کو 1 ستمبر 2018 کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک بھر میں شروع کیا تھا۔ یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ گجرات سرکل میں 33 لاکھ سے زیادہ آئی پی پی بی کھاتے چلائے جاتے ہیں۔ موجودہ مالی سال میں، گجرات میں آئی پی پی بی نے اب تک 1.19 لاکھ لوگوں کو عام بیمہ، 1.80 لاکھ کو موبائل اپ ڈیٹ اور سی ای ایل سی کے تحت 2571 بچوں کا آدھار اندراج فراہم کیا ہے۔ 15 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو 242 کروڑ روپئے کی ڈی بی ٹی ادائیگی کی گئی۔
پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل شری کرشنا کمار یادو نے کہا کہ آئی پی پی بی نے دور دراز علاقوں میں بھی دہلیز پر بغیر کاغذی، کیش لیس اور موجودہ بینکنگ کی سہولیات فراہم کرکے بینکنگ کے منظر نامے کو نئی شکل دی ہے۔ آئی پی پی بی کے ٹارگٹ مارکیٹ سیگمنٹس، معاشرے کے سب سے زیادہ مالی طور پر خارج اور کمزور طبقوں میں سے کچھ ہونے کے ناطے، بینک نے سستی جدت اور سادہ اور بدیہی یوزر انٹرفیس کے ذریعے آخری میل پر معاون بینکنگ کو فعال کیا ہے۔ آئی پی پی بی کے 44فیصد صارفین خواتین ہیں، جس سے یہ بھی ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں اس کا اہم کردار ہے۔
HXFT.jpeg)
پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل جناب کرشن کمار یادو نے کہا کہ ڈاکیہ اور گرامین ڈاک سیوک آئی پی پی بی کے ذریعے ایک موبائل بینک کے طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ آئی پی پی بی ڈاکیے کے ذریعے گھر گھر جاکر مختلف خدمات فراہم کر رہا ہے جیسے 5 سال تک کے بچوں کا آدھار اندراج اور سی ای ایل سی سروس کے ذریعے موبائل کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنا، ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ، ڈی بی ٹی، آدھار سے چلنے والا ادائیگی کا نظام، بل کی ادائیگی، گاڑیوں کا بیمہ، صحتی بیمہ، ایکسیڈنٹ بیمہ، پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا وغیرہ۔ جناب یادو نے کہا کہ اگر کسی کے پاس آئی پی پی بی اکاؤنٹ ہے تو پوسٹ آفس کے سکنیا، آر ڈی ، پی پی ایف، پوسٹل لائف انشورنس میں بھی آن لائن ڈپازٹ کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔ آئی پی پی بی ان لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے جن کے پاس بیمہ اور دیگر مالی خدمات تک آسان رسائی نہیں ہے۔
1UE2.jpeg)
آئی پی پی بی کے اسسٹنٹ جنرل منیجر ڈاکٹر راجیو اوستھی نے کہا کہ آئی پی پی بی محکمہ ڈاک کے وسیع اور قابل اعتماد نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے اپنے صارفین کو جامع مالیاتی حل فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔