Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Mona Agarwal wins Bronze!
A Rising Star in Para Shooting
01 SEP 2024 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
Mona Agarwal is a name that has swiftly become synonymous with excellence in para shooting. She has asserted her dominance on the global sports scene by winning a Bronze medal in the R2 Women 10m Air Rifle SH1 event at the Paralympics 2024. Mona's journey from overcoming early life challenges to achieving remarkable success in her sport reflects her grit and determination.
Image [1]
Early Life and Education
Born on November 8, 1987, in Sikar, Rajasthan, Mona faced a significant challenge early in life when she contracted polio at just nine months old, affecting both her lower limbs. Despite this, she pursued her education with determination, completing a degree in arts and currently pursuing a master's in psychology through a distance learning program.
A Journey of Grit and Determination
At the age of 23, Mona made a bold decision to leave home and build an independent life. She excelled in HR and marketing roles, overcoming numerous physical challenges along the way. In 2016, she shifted her focus to para-athletics, where she made her State debut in throw events, winning gold in all three categories. She also competed in State-level para powerlifting, earning multiple medals.
Pioneering Sitting Volleyball in India
In addition to her athletic achievements, Mona has also been a pioneer in sitting volleyball for women in India. As captain, she led the Rajasthan State team to gold in the first National Sitting Volleyball Championship for women in 2019. Although she was selected for an international tournament, she couldn't participate due to her pregnancy.
Transition to Rifle Shooting
In December 2021, Mona decided to pursue an individual sport and chose rifle shooting. Her natural talent was evident from the start, winning a national silver medal in 2022. By mid-2023, she had already claimed a bronze medal in the mixed team event at her first international World Cup and finished 6th at the 4th Asian Para Games. Mona's perseverance paid off in her fourth international event, where she secured a gold medal and a Paralympic quota and set a new Asian record. This remarkable achievement has solidified her position as a top contender in para shooting on the global stage.
Training and Support
The Indian government has been instrumental in supporting Mona Agarwal's journey to success in para shooting. Mona has received essential financial assistance for her training and competition needs through initiatives like the Khelo India scheme and the National Centre of Excellence (NCoE) program. These programs have provided her with access to world-class facilities, including boarding and lodging at the Dr. Karni Singh Shooting Range in New Delhi, along with the necessary sports equipment and accessories. This comprehensive support system has been crucial in helping Mona hone her skills and achieve her dream of representing India at the Paralympics.
Conclusion
Mona Agarwal's journey is an inspiring story of resilience, determination, and success. As she prepares to represent India at the Paris 2024 Paralympics, her achievements serve as a beacon of hope and inspiration for aspiring athletes everywhere.
References
INDIAN ATHLETES: PARIS PARALYMPICS 2024 pdf
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2050108
Mona Agarwal wins Bronze!

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مونا اگروال نے کانسی کا تمغہ حاصل کیا
پیرا شوٹنگ میں ایک ابھرتا ستارہ
01 SEP 2024 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
تعارف
مونا اگروال ایک ایسا نام ہے جو تیزی کے ساتھ پیرا شوٹنگ میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مترادف بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے پیرا اولمپکس 2024 میں R2 ویمن 10 میٹر ایئر رائفل SH1 ایونٹ میں کانسی کا تمغہ جیت کر عالمی کھیلوں کے منظر نامے پر اپنا تسلط قائم کر لیا ہے۔ مونا کا ابتدائی زندگی کے چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے سے لے کر اپنے کھیل میں نمایاں کامیابی حاصل کرنے تک کا سفر ان کی ہمت اور عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے
ابتدائی زندگی اور تعلیم
8 نومبر 1987 کو سیکر، راجستھان میں پیدا ہونے والی مونا کو ابتدائی زندگی میں ہی ایک مشکل چیلنج کا سامنا کرنا پڑا جب وہ صرف نو ماہ کی عمر میں پولیو کا شکار ہوگئیں، جس سے اس کے دونوں نچلے اعضا متاثر ہوئے۔ اس کے باوجود، انہوں نے عزم کے ساتھ اپنی تعلیم کو آگے بڑھایا، آرٹس میں ڈگری مکمل کی اور فی الحال فاصلاتی تعلیم کے پروگرام کے ذریعے نفسیات میں ماسٹرز کر رہی ہیں۔
حوصلے اور عزم کا سفر
مونا نے 23 سال کی عمر میں گھر چھوڑنے اور ایک آزاد زندگی بسر کرنے کا جرات مندانہ فیصلہ کیا۔ انہوں نے راستے میں متعدد جسمانی چیلنجوں پر قابو پاتے ہوئے HR اور مارکیٹنگ کے کرداروں میں شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ 2016 میں، انہوں نے اپنی توجہ پیرا ایتھلیٹکس کی طرف مبذول کی، جہاں انہوں نے تھرو ایونٹس میں ریاست میں ڈیبیو کیا اور تینوں زمروں میں سونے کا تمغہ جیتا۔ انہوں نے ریاستی سطح کی پیرا پاور لفٹنگ میں بھی حصہ لیا اور متعدد تمغے حاصل کیے۔
ہندوستان میں سٹنگ والی بال کا آغاز
اپنی اتھلیٹک کامیابیوں کے علاوہ، مونا ہندوستان میں خواتین کے بیٹھ کر کھیلے جانے والے والی بال کے کھیل میں بھی پیش پیش رہی ہیں۔ بطور کپتان، انہوں نے 2019 میں خواتین کے لیے پہلی نیشنل سٹنگ والی بال چیمپیئن شپ میں راجستھان ریاست کی ٹیم کو گولڈ میڈل دلایا۔ اگرچہ انہیں ایک بین الاقوامی ٹورنامنٹ کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا تھا، لیکن وہ اپنے حمل کی وجہ سے حصہ نہیں لے سکیں۔
رائفل شوٹنگ میں منتقلی
دسمبر 2021 میں، مونا نے انفرادی کھیل کو آگے بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا اور رائفل شوٹنگ کا انتخاب کیا۔ 2022 میں قومی چاندی کا تمغہ جیتنے کے ساتھ ان کی فطری صلاحیتیں شروع سے ہی عیاں ہو گئی تھیں۔ 2023 کے وسط تک، وہ پہلے ہی اپنے پہلے بین الاقوامی ورلڈ کپ میں مکسڈ ٹیم ایونٹ میں کانسی کا تمغہ جیت چکی تھیں اور چوتھے ایشین پیرا گیمز میں چھٹے نمبر پر رہی تھیں۔ مونا کی ثابت قدمی نے اپنے چوتھے بین الاقوامی ایونٹ میں اپنا جوہر دکھایا، جہاں انہوں نے گولڈ میڈل اور پیرا اولمپک کوٹہ حاصل کیا اور ایک نیا ایشیائی ریکارڈ قائم کیا۔ اس شاندار کارنامے نے عالمی سطح پر پیرا شوٹنگ میں سرفہرست دعویدار کے طور پر ان کی پوزیشن مضبوط کر دی ہے۔
تربیت اور اعانت
پیرا شوٹنگ میں مونا اگروال کی کامیابی کے سفر میں ہندوستانی حکومت کا اہم کردار رہا ہے۔ مونا نے کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم اور نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس (این سی او ای) پروگرام جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے اپنی تربیت اور مقابلہ کی ضروریات کے لیے ضروری مالی امداد حاصل کی ہے۔ ان پروگراموں نے انہیں عالمی معیار کی سہولیات تک رسائی فراہم کی ہے، جس میں نئی ​​دہلی میں ڈاکٹر کرنی سنگھ شوٹنگ رینج میں بورڈنگ اور قیام کے ساتھ ساتھ ضروری کھیلوں کا سامان اور لوازمات بھی شامل ہیں۔ یہ جامع سپورٹ سسٹم مونا کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کو نکھارنے اور پیرا اولمپکس میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کرنے کے ان کے خواب کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرنے میں اہم رہا ہے۔
نتیجہ
مونا اگروال کا سفر لچک، عزم اور کامیابی کی ایک متاثر کن کہانی ہے۔ جب کہ وہ پیرس 2024 پیرا اولمپکس میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کرنے کی تیاری کر رہی ہیں، ان کی کامیابیاں ہر جگہ کے خواہشمند کھلاڑیوں کے لیے امید اور تحریک کی روشنی کا کام کرتی ہیں۔
حوالہ جات
ہندوستانی ایتھلیٹس: پیرس پیرالمپکس 2024 پی ڈی ایف
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2050108