Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Mona Agarwal wins Bronze!
A Rising Star in Para Shooting
01 SEP 2024 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
Mona Agarwal is a name that has swiftly become synonymous with excellence in para shooting. She has asserted her dominance on the global sports scene by winning a Bronze medal in the R2 Women 10m Air Rifle SH1 event at the Paralympics 2024. Mona's journey from overcoming early life challenges to achieving remarkable success in her sport reflects her grit and determination.
Image [1]
Early Life and Education
Born on November 8, 1987, in Sikar, Rajasthan, Mona faced a significant challenge early in life when she contracted polio at just nine months old, affecting both her lower limbs. Despite this, she pursued her education with determination, completing a degree in arts and currently pursuing a master's in psychology through a distance learning program.
A Journey of Grit and Determination
At the age of 23, Mona made a bold decision to leave home and build an independent life. She excelled in HR and marketing roles, overcoming numerous physical challenges along the way. In 2016, she shifted her focus to para-athletics, where she made her State debut in throw events, winning gold in all three categories. She also competed in State-level para powerlifting, earning multiple medals.
Pioneering Sitting Volleyball in India
In addition to her athletic achievements, Mona has also been a pioneer in sitting volleyball for women in India. As captain, she led the Rajasthan State team to gold in the first National Sitting Volleyball Championship for women in 2019. Although she was selected for an international tournament, she couldn't participate due to her pregnancy.
Transition to Rifle Shooting
In December 2021, Mona decided to pursue an individual sport and chose rifle shooting. Her natural talent was evident from the start, winning a national silver medal in 2022. By mid-2023, she had already claimed a bronze medal in the mixed team event at her first international World Cup and finished 6th at the 4th Asian Para Games. Mona's perseverance paid off in her fourth international event, where she secured a gold medal and a Paralympic quota and set a new Asian record. This remarkable achievement has solidified her position as a top contender in para shooting on the global stage.
Training and Support
The Indian government has been instrumental in supporting Mona Agarwal's journey to success in para shooting. Mona has received essential financial assistance for her training and competition needs through initiatives like the Khelo India scheme and the National Centre of Excellence (NCoE) program. These programs have provided her with access to world-class facilities, including boarding and lodging at the Dr. Karni Singh Shooting Range in New Delhi, along with the necessary sports equipment and accessories. This comprehensive support system has been crucial in helping Mona hone her skills and achieve her dream of representing India at the Paralympics.
Conclusion
Mona Agarwal's journey is an inspiring story of resilience, determination, and success. As she prepares to represent India at the Paris 2024 Paralympics, her achievements serve as a beacon of hope and inspiration for aspiring athletes everywhere.
References
INDIAN ATHLETES: PARIS PARALYMPICS 2024 pdf
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2050108
Mona Agarwal wins Bronze!

యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కాంస్య పతకాన్ని సాధించిన మోనా అగర్వాల్!
పారా షూటింగ్ ఆశాజ్యోతి
01 SEP 2024 11:16AM by PIB Hyderabad
పరిచయం:
మోనా అగర్వాల్... పారా షూటింగ్ విజయాలకు పర్యాయపదంగా మారిన పేరు. పారాలింపిక్స్ 2024 లో ఆర్ 2 మహిళల 10 మీటర్ల ఎయిర్ రైఫిల్ ఎస్‌హెచ్ 1 ఈవెంట్ లో కాంస్య పతకం సాధించి... ప్రపంచ క్రీడా రంగంలో తన ఆధిక్యతను ప్రదర్శించారు. జీవితంలో ఎన్నో సవాళ్లను అధిగమించి... క్రీడా రంగంలో గణనీయమైన విజయాన్ని సాధించే వరకు... మోనా ప్రయాణం ఆమె ధైర్యాన్ని, సంకల్పాన్ని ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది.
ప్రారంభ జీవితం, విద్య
రాజస్థాన్ లోని సికార్ లో 8 నవంబర్ 1987 న జన్మించిన మోనా, కేవలం తొమ్మిది నెలల వయసులోనే పోలియో బారినపడి రెండు కాళ్లపైనా ప్రభావం చూపింది. అయినప్పటికీ పట్టుదలతో చదువును కొనసాగించారు. ఆర్ట్స్ లో డిగ్రీ పట్టా పొందిన ఆమె, ప్రస్తుతం దూరవిద్య ద్వారా సైకాలజీ మాస్టర్స్ చదువుకుంటున్నారు.
పట్టుదల, సంకల్ప ప్రయాణం
23 ఏళ్ల వయసులో మోనా, ఇంటిని వదిలి స్వతంత్ర జీవితం గడపాలన్న సాహసోపేతమైన నిర్ణయం తీసుకున్నారు. అనేక శారీరక సవాళ్లను అధిగమించి హెచ్ఆర్, మార్కెటింగ్ రంగాల్లో రాణించారు. 2016లో పారా అథ్లెటిక్స్ పై దృష్టి సారించిన ఆమె త్రో ఈవెంట్లతో అరంగేట్రం చేసి మూడు విభాగాల్లో స్వర్ణం సాధించారు. రాష్ట్రస్థాయి పారా పవర్ లిఫ్టింగ్ లో కూడా పాల్గొని అనేక పతకాలు సాధించారు.
సిట్టింగ్ వాలీబాల్‌లో దేశంలో అగ్రగామిగా...
మోనా తన క్రీడా విజయాలతో పాటు, దేశంలో మహిళలకు సిట్టింగ్ వాలీబాల్ లో సైతం మార్గదర్శకురాలు. కెప్టెన్ గా, ఆమె 2019 లో మహిళల కోసం మొదటి జాతీయ సిట్టింగ్ వాలీబాల్ ఛాంపియన్‌షిప్‌లో రాజస్థాన్ రాష్ట్ర జట్టుకు స్వర్ణం అందించారు. అంతర్జాతీయ టోర్నమెంట్‌కు ఎంపికైనప్పటికీ గర్భధారణ కారణంగా పాల్గొనలేకపోయారు.
రైఫిల్ షూటింగ్ వైపు పయణం...
డిసెంబర్ 2021 లో, మోనా తిరిగి వ్యక్తిగత క్రీడను కొనసాగించాలని నిర్ణయించుకున్నారు. ఇందుకోసం రైఫిల్ షూటింగ్ ను ఎంచుకున్నారు. 2022లో జాతీయ స్థాయిలో రజత పతకం సాధించి ఆమె సహజ ప్రతిభను కనబరిచారు. 2023 మధ్య నాటికి, ఆమె తన మొదటి అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రపంచకప్ మిక్స్డ్ టీమ్ ఈవెంట్ లో కాంస్య పతకం సాధించారు. 4వ ఆసియా పారా గేమ్స్ లో 6 వ స్థానంలో నిలిచారు. నాలుగో అంతర్జాతీయ క్రీడల్లో మోనా పట్టుదలకు ఫలితం దక్కింది. అక్కడ ఆమె స్వర్ణ పతకంతో పాటు, పారాలింపిక్ కోటాను సాధించి ఆసియాలో సకొత్త రికార్డును నెలకొల్పారు. ఈ అద్భుత విజయంతో ప్రపంచ వేదికపై పారా షూటింగ్ లో అత్యుత్తమ పోటీదారుగా ఆమె స్థానాన్ని సుస్థిరం చేసుకున్నారు.
శిక్షణ, మద్దతు
పారా షూటింగ్ లో విజయం దిశగా మోనా అగర్వాల్ చేసిన ప్రయత్నానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం అండగా నిలిచింది. ఖేలో ఇండియా పథకం, నేషనల్ సెంటర్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్సలెన్స్ వంటి కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా మోనా తన శిక్షణ, పోటీ అవసరాలకు అవసరమైన ఆర్థిక సహాయాన్ని పొందారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమాలు ఆమెకు న్యూఢిల్లీలోని డాక్టర్ కర్ణి సింగ్ షూటింగ్ రేంజ్ లో భోజనం, వసతితో సహా ప్రపంచ స్థాయి సౌకర్యాలతో పాటు అవసరమైన క్రీడా పరికరాలు, ఉపకరణాలను పొందారు. పారాలింపిక్స్ లో భారత్ కు ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహించాలన్న మోనా తన కలను సాకారం చేసుకోవడానికి, నైపుణ్యాలను పెంపొందించుకోవడానికి ఈ సమగ్ర మద్దతు వ్యవస్థ కీలకంగా మారింది.
స్ఫూర్తి బావుటా
మోనా అగర్వాల్ సంకల్పం, విజయం అందరికీ స్ఫూర్తిదాయకం. పారిస్ 2024 పారాలింపిక్స్ లో భారత్ కు ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహించేందుకు సిద్ధమవుతున్న తరుణంలో ఆమె సాధించిన విజయాలు ఔత్సాహిక క్రీడాకారులకు ఆశాదీపంగా, స్ఫూర్తిదాయకంగా నిలుస్తున్నాయి.
ఆధారాలు: