Ministry of Labour & Employment
Government Actively Exploring Various Avenues to Ensure Gig and Platform Workers are Covered under Social Security - Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Union Minister Chairs Review Meeting on Social Security for Gig and Platform Workers in India
01 SEP 2024 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is committed to extending social security benefits to gig and platform workers, Union Minister for Labour & Employment, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, announced today while chairing a review meeting in New Delhi.
In a significant move aimed at safeguarding the welfare of gig and platform workers, Dr Mandaviya highlighted that the government is actively exploring various avenues to ensure these workers are covered under social security schemes. "Our government is fully committed to the well-being of gig and platform workers, who form a crucial part of our workforce," the Minister stated.
We are working on a comprehensive strategy to provide them with the social security they deserve, he added.
Registration on eShram Portal
To facilitate the implementation of social security measures, Dr Mandaviya revealed that the registration of workers will be undertaken on the eShram Portal.
He emphasized that aggregators—companies that employ gig and platform workers—will be asked to take the lead in registering their workers on this portal. "An online window will be made available for aggregators to ensure a smooth and efficient registration process," Dr Mandaviya announced.
First-Time Recognition Under the Code on Social Security
Union Minister also underscored the importance of the Code on Social Security, which, for the first time, defines gig and platform workers in India. "This is a significant step towards acknowledging and formalising the roles of gig and platform workers within our economy," he noted.
Commitment to Inclusive Growth
Dr. Mandaviya reiterated the government's commitment to inclusive growth and the empowerment of all sections of the workforce, including gig and platform workers. "We are determined to ensure that every worker in India, irrespective of their employment status, is granted the right to social security," he affirmed.
Ministry of Labour & Employment is working closely with all stakeholders to develop a robust framework that aligns with the evolving nature of work and provides adequate protection to gig and platform workers.
Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment and senior officials of the ministry attended the meeting.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
गिग आणि प्लॅटफॉर्म कामगारांना सामाजिक सुरक्षिततेच्या छत्राखाली आणण्यासाठी सरकार सक्रियपणे विविध पैलूंची चाचपणी करत आहे - डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
01 SEP 2024 1:06PM by PIB Mumbai
गिग आणि प्लॅटफॉर्म कामगारांना सामाजिक सुरक्षेचे छत्र उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी भारत सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे, असे केंद्रीय श्रम आणि रोजगारमंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी सांगितले आहे. नवी दिल्लीत एका आढावा बैठकीचे अध्यक्षपद भूषवताना त्यांनी ही घोषणा केली. गिग आणि प्लॅटफॉर्म कामगारांच्या हिताचे रक्षण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल उचलताना, मांडविया यांनी अधोरेखित केले की गिग आणि प्लॅटफॉर्म कामगारांना सामाजिक सुरक्षिततेच्या छत्राखाली आणण्यासाठी सरकार सक्रियपणे विविध पैलूंची चाचपणी करत आहे. “ आमचे सरकार गिग आणि प्लॅटफॉर्म कामगारांच्या कल्याणासाठी पूर्णपणे वचनबद्ध आहे, जे कामगार आमच्या कार्यबळाचा एक महत्त्वाचा भाग आहे, असे मांडविया म्हणाले. त्यांना आवश्यक असलेली सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करण्यासाठी आम्ही एका सर्वसमावेशक धोरणावर काम करत आहोत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
ई-श्रम पोर्टलवर नोंदणी
सामाजिक सुरक्षा उपाययोजनांची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी आवश्यक सुविधा सुलभ करण्यासाठी, डॉ मांडविया यांनी जाहीर केले की कामगारांची नोंदणी ई-श्रम पोर्टलवर केली जाईल.
गिग आणि प्लॅटफॉर्म कामगारांना तैनात करणारे ऍग्रीगेटर्स आणि कंपन्यांना त्यांच्या कामगारांची नोंदणी करण्यासाठी या पोर्टलचा वापर करण्यात पुढाकार घेण्याची सूचना करण्यात येईल, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. नोंदणी प्रक्रिया सुरळीत आणि कार्यक्षम पद्धतीने करण्यासाठी ऍग्रीगेटर्सकरिता एक ऑनलाईन विंडो उपलब्ध करून देण्यात येईल, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहितेअंतर्गत पहिल्यांदाच मान्यता
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहितेचे महत्त्व देखील अधोरेखित केले, ज्यामध्ये पहिल्यांदाच भारतातील गिग आणि प्लॅटफॉर्म कामगारांची व्याख्या करण्यात आली आहे. "आपल्या अर्थव्यवस्थेतील गिग आणि प्लॅटफॉर्म कामगारांच्या भूमिका विचारात घेण्याच्या आणि औपचारिक करण्याच्या दिशेने हे एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे," असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
सर्वसमावेशक वाढीसाठी वचनबद्धता
डॉ. मांडविया यांनी सर्वसमावेशक विकास आणि गिग आणि प्लॅटफॉर्म कामगारांसह कार्यबळाच्या सर्व घटकांच्या सक्षमीकरणाप्रति सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला. "भारतातील प्रत्येक कामगाराला, त्याची रोजगाराची स्थिती कशीही असली तरीही, सामाजिक सुरक्षेचा अधिकार मिळावा यासाठी आम्ही कटिबद्ध आहोत," अशी त्यांनी पुष्टी केली.