Vice President's Secretariat
Cultivate in yourselves strength and wisdom to fight the battle of life, VP to cadets
The earth belongs to the brave, to the strong in spirit, not to the idle, not to the lazy and not to the incompetent, says VP
Alumni of RIMC should act as a think tank and imbibe in the youth a spirit of nationalism, urges VP
Those who dare to stand tall, and take risks in the face of adversity are the ones that represent courage, initiative, and leadership–VP
Never fear failure in life, it is a stepping stone to success-VP
Always keep national interest foremost; serve the country with pride, emphasises VP
01 SEP 2024 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhnakhar today called upon the cadets at Rashtriya Military College (RIMC), Dehradun to vindicate their institution's motto-बल विवेक and cultivate strength and wisdom so that they can fight the bigger battles of life. “Strength and Conscience makes a formidable combination that generates impregnability when challenged”, he added
Stressing on the need for keeping the national interest first in all situations, the VP said “Serve the country with pride and fearlessness! Bharat-Mata beckons you. The nation's future rests on your shoulders. Always keep national interest foremost. Your conduct must exemplify discipline, decorum and empathy”, Shri Dhankhar added.
Addressing the cadets at RIMC in Dehradun today, the Vice-President urged the alumni and the RIMC fraternity to act as a think tank and imbibe in the youth a spirit of nationalism and take all steps to neutralise anti-national pernicious designs who are disconnected from the ground reality and not acknowledging the phenomenal economic growth, great developmental journey and the unprecedented rise of Bharat at the global stage.
Recalling the wise words of Dr Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan from his address to RIMC cadets on 10th December 1962, Vice-President Dhankhar reiterated, “The earth belongs to the brave, to the strong in spirit, not to the idle, not to the lazy and not to the incompetent. In this world of great competition and rivalry, each one of us will have to lead a life of self-control and sacrifice. Bear these great ideals in life.”
Encouraging the cadets to stand tall even in the times of difficulty, Shri Dhankhar stated. “My dear young cadets, in your respective journeys- both personal and professional, you will face moments that will test you. There will be days when your patience wears thin, and exhaustion seeps in. Each of you will face your own battles, both here in training and in the years to come, but remember those who dare to stand tall, and take risks in the face of adversity are the ones that represent courage, initiative, and leadership”.
Terming fear of failure as the worst killer of growth, Shri Dhankhar, called upon the cadets to “never fear failure in life, it is a stepping stone to success. Fear of fear impedes exploitation of your talent and realisation of your potential. Always remember, fear is a necessary component of our growth journey”.
Referring to the success story of Chandrayaan Mission, he narrated, “Think of the historic Chandrayaan missions! Chandrayaan 2 largely succeeded but not fully. For some it was failure and for the wise ones it was a step towards success. And we all noticed on August 23 last year Chandrayan 3 landed on the south pole of the moon, and with this Bharat became the first nation attaining this feat.
Praising the admission of girls in RIMC and Sainik schools, Shri Dhankhar said that these actions reflect remarkable affirmative strides for gender equality and justice. “Our women are steering combat aircrafts, they are at the helm of space missions, and are shattering every possible glass ceiling imaginable. Reservation for women in Lok Sabha and State Legislatures to the extent of one third will certainly be game changer”, VP added
Lt. Gen Gurmeet Singh, Governor Uttarakhand, Col. Rahul Agarwal, Commandant Rashtriya Indian Military College, cadets, faculty members and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے این سی سی کیڈٹس سے کہا کہ زندگی کی جنگ لڑنے کے لیے اپنے اندر طاقت اور حکمت پیداکریں
نائب صدر نے کہا کہ یہ زمین بہادروں کی ہے، مضبوط قوت ارادی والےلوگوں کی ہے، بیکاروں کی نہیں، سست لوگوں کی نہیں اورناہی نااہلوں کی ہے
نائب صدر نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ آر آئی ایم سی کے سابق طلباء کو ایک تھنک ٹینک کے طور پر کام کرنا چاہئے اور نوجوانوں میں قوم پرستی کا جذبہ پیدا کرنا چاہئے
وہ لوگ جو ڈٹ کرکھڑے ہونے کی ہمت رکھتے ہیں، اور مشکلات کا سامنا کرتے ہوئے خطرہ مول لیتے ہیں وہی لوگ ہیں جو ہمت، پہل اور قیادت کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں – نائب صدر جمہوریہ
زندگی میں کبھی بھی ناکامی سے نہ ڈریں، یہ کامیابی کی پہلی سیڑھی ہے
نائب صدر زوردیتے ہوئے کہا کہ قومی مفاد کو ہمیشہ مقدم رکھیں، فخر کے ساتھ ملک کی خدمت کریں
01 SEP 2024 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر، جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر نے آج راشٹریہ ملٹری کالج (آر آئی ایم سی )، دہرادون کے کیڈٹس سے اپنے ادارے کے نعرے کو صحیح ثابت کرنے اور طاقت اور دانشمندی کو فروغ دینے کی دعوت دی تاکہ وہ زندگی کی بڑی لڑائی لڑ سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘طاقت اور ضمیر مل کر زبردست امتزاج بناتے ہیں ،جو چیلنج کا سامنا کرنے پر ناقابل تسخیریت پیدا کرتے ہیں۔’’
ہر طرح کے حالات میں قومی مفاد کو مقدم رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، نائب صدر نے کہا کہ ‘‘فخر اور بے خوفی کے ساتھ ملک کی خدمت کریں! بھارت ماتا آپ کو بلاتی ہے۔ قوم کا مستقبل آپ کے کندھوں پر ہے۔ قومی مفاد کو ہمیشہ مقدم رکھیں۔ آپ کے طرز عمل کو نظم و ضبط، ڈیکورم اور ہمدردی کا نمونہ ہونا چاہیے۔’’
آج دہرادون میں آر آئی ایم سی میں کیڈٹس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے سابق طلباء اور آر آئی ایم سی کمیونٹی پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایک تھنک ٹینک کے طور پر کام کریں اور نوجوانوں میں قوم پرستی کا جذبہ پیدا کریں اور ملک دشمن نقصان دہ عزائم کو بے اثر کرنے کے لیے تمام اقدامات کریں جو زمینی حقیقت سے دور ہوگئے ہیں اور ہندوستان کی غیر معمولی اقتصادی ترقی، عظیم ترقیاتی سفر اور عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کے بے مثال عروج کو تسلیم نہیں کرتے۔
10 دسمبر 1962 کو آر آئی ایم سی کیڈٹس سے اپنے خطاب سے ڈاکٹر سرواپلی رادھا کرشنن کے دانشمندانہ الفاظ کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جناب دھنکڑ نے دہرایا، ‘‘زمین بہادروں کی ہے، روح سے مضبوط لوگوں کی ہے، بیکاروں کی نہیں، سست لوگوں کی نہیں اور نہ ہی نااہل کی ہے۔اس عظیم مقابلے اور دشمنی کی دنیا میں ہم میں سے ہر ایک کو ضبط نفس اور قربانی کی زندگی گزارنی ہوگی۔ زندگی میں ان عظیم نظریات کو برداشت پیوست کرنا ہوگا۔’’
جناب دھنکڑ نے کہا کہ مشکل کے وقت میں بھی کیڈٹس کو ڈٹ کر کھڑا رہنے کی ترغیب دی۔ ‘‘میرے پیارے نوجوان کیڈٹس، اپنے اپنے سفر میں- ذاتی اور پیشہ ورانہ دونوں طرح سے، آپ کو ایسے لمحات کا سامنا کرنا پڑے گا جو آپ کا امتحان لیں گے۔ ایسے دن آئیں گے جب آپ کے صبر کا پیمانہ لبریز ہو جائے گا، اور آپ تھکنے لگیں گے۔ آپ میں سے ہر ایک کو یہاں تربیت اور آنے والے سالوں میں اپنی اپنی لڑائیوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑے گا، لیکن ان لوگوں کو یاد رکھیے گا جو خطروں اورمشکلات کے سامنے ڈٹ کر کھڑے رہتے ہیں اور جو مشکلات کا ہمت سے سامنا کرتے ہیں یہ وہ لوگ ہیں جو ہمت، پہل اور قیادت کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔’’
ناکامی کے خوف کو ترقی کا بدترین قاتل قرار دیتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکڑ نے کیڈٹس سے کہا کہ "زندگی میں ناکامی سے کبھی خوفزدہ نہ ہوں، یہ کامیابی کی پہلی سیڑھی ہے۔ خوف کا خوف آپ کی صلاحیتوں کے استحصال اور آپ کی صلاحیتوں کے ادراک میں رکاوٹ ہے۔ ہمیشہ یاد رکھیں، خوف ہماری ترقی کے سفر کا ایک لازمی جزو ہے۔
چندریان مشن کی کامیابی کی کہانی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا، "تاریخی چندریان مشن کے بارے میں سوچو! چندریان 2 بڑی حد تک کامیاب رہا لیکن مکمل طور پر نہیں۔ کچھ کے لیے یہ ناکامی تھی اور عقلمندوں کے لیے یہ کامیابی کی طرف ایک قدم تھا۔ اور ہم سب نے گزشتہ سال 23 اگست کو دیکھا کہ چندریان 3 چاند کے جنوبی قطب پر اترا، اور اس کے ساتھ ہی بھارت یہ کارنامہ انجام دینے والا پہلا ملک بن گیا۔
آر آئی ایم سی اور سینک اسکولوں میں لڑکیوں کے داخلے کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکڑ نے کہا کہ یہ اقدامات صنفی مساوات اور انصاف کے لیے قابل ذکر مثبت پیش رفت کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ نائب صدر مزید کہا کہ ،‘‘ہماری خواتین جنگی ہوائی جہازوں کو چلا رہی ہیں، وہ خلائی مشنوں کی سربراہی میں ہیں، اور ہر ممکن رکاوٹ کو توڑ رہی ہیں جس کا تصور بھی کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ لوک سبھا اور ریاستی مقننہ میں خواتین کے لیے ایک تہائی کی حد تک ریزرویشن یقینی طور پر گیم چینجر ہو گا۔’’
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل گرمیت سنگھ، گورنر اتراکھنڈ، کرنل راہول اگروال، کمانڈنٹ راشٹریہ انڈین ملٹری کالج، کیڈٹس، فیکلٹی ممبران اور دیگر معززین بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔