Vice President's Secretariat
Cultivate in yourselves strength and wisdom to fight the battle of life, VP to cadets
The earth belongs to the brave, to the strong in spirit, not to the idle, not to the lazy and not to the incompetent, says VP
Alumni of RIMC should act as a think tank and imbibe in the youth a spirit of nationalism, urges VP
Those who dare to stand tall, and take risks in the face of adversity are the ones that represent courage, initiative, and leadership–VP
Never fear failure in life, it is a stepping stone to success-VP
Always keep national interest foremost; serve the country with pride, emphasises VP
01 SEP 2024 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhnakhar today called upon the cadets at Rashtriya Military College (RIMC), Dehradun to vindicate their institution's motto-बल विवेक and cultivate strength and wisdom so that they can fight the bigger battles of life. “Strength and Conscience makes a formidable combination that generates impregnability when challenged”, he added
Stressing on the need for keeping the national interest first in all situations, the VP said “Serve the country with pride and fearlessness! Bharat-Mata beckons you. The nation's future rests on your shoulders. Always keep national interest foremost. Your conduct must exemplify discipline, decorum and empathy”, Shri Dhankhar added.
Addressing the cadets at RIMC in Dehradun today, the Vice-President urged the alumni and the RIMC fraternity to act as a think tank and imbibe in the youth a spirit of nationalism and take all steps to neutralise anti-national pernicious designs who are disconnected from the ground reality and not acknowledging the phenomenal economic growth, great developmental journey and the unprecedented rise of Bharat at the global stage.
Recalling the wise words of Dr Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan from his address to RIMC cadets on 10th December 1962, Vice-President Dhankhar reiterated, “The earth belongs to the brave, to the strong in spirit, not to the idle, not to the lazy and not to the incompetent. In this world of great competition and rivalry, each one of us will have to lead a life of self-control and sacrifice. Bear these great ideals in life.”
Encouraging the cadets to stand tall even in the times of difficulty, Shri Dhankhar stated. “My dear young cadets, in your respective journeys- both personal and professional, you will face moments that will test you. There will be days when your patience wears thin, and exhaustion seeps in. Each of you will face your own battles, both here in training and in the years to come, but remember those who dare to stand tall, and take risks in the face of adversity are the ones that represent courage, initiative, and leadership”.
Terming fear of failure as the worst killer of growth, Shri Dhankhar, called upon the cadets to “never fear failure in life, it is a stepping stone to success. Fear of fear impedes exploitation of your talent and realisation of your potential. Always remember, fear is a necessary component of our growth journey”.
Referring to the success story of Chandrayaan Mission, he narrated, “Think of the historic Chandrayaan missions! Chandrayaan 2 largely succeeded but not fully. For some it was failure and for the wise ones it was a step towards success. And we all noticed on August 23 last year Chandrayan 3 landed on the south pole of the moon, and with this Bharat became the first nation attaining this feat.
Praising the admission of girls in RIMC and Sainik schools, Shri Dhankhar said that these actions reflect remarkable affirmative strides for gender equality and justice. “Our women are steering combat aircrafts, they are at the helm of space missions, and are shattering every possible glass ceiling imaginable. Reservation for women in Lok Sabha and State Legislatures to the extent of one third will certainly be game changer”, VP added
Lt. Gen Gurmeet Singh, Governor Uttarakhand, Col. Rahul Agarwal, Commandant Rashtriya Indian Military College, cadets, faculty members and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
வாழ்க்கைப் போராட்டத்தை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்கு வலிமையையும் ஞானத்தையும் உங்களுக்குள் வளர்த்துக் கொள்ளுங்கள் - ராணுவக் கல்லூரியில் பயில்வோரிடம் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர்
01 SEP 2024 1:52PM by PIB Chennai
டேராடூனில் உள்ள தேசிய ராணுவக் கல்லூரியைச் சேர்ந்த வீரர்கள் தங்களது நிறுவனத்தின் குறிக்கோளை நிரூபித்து, வலிமையையும், விவேகத்தையும் வளர்த்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு. ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். "வலிமையும் மனசாட்சியும் ஒரு வலிமையான கலவையை உருவாக்குகின்றன. இது சவாலுக்கு உட்படுத்தப்படும்போது ஊடுருவ முடியாத தன்மையை உருவாக்குகிறது" என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்
டேராடூனில் உள்ள தேசிய ராணுவக் கல்லூரியில் இன்று வீரர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், முன்னாள் மாணவர்களும் தேசிய ராணுவக் கல்லூரி ஆசிரியர்களும் ஒரு சிந்தனைக் குழுவாக செயல்பட்டு இளைஞர்களிடையே தேசியவாத உணர்வை வளர்க்க வேண்டும் என்றும், கள யதார்த்தத்திலிருந்து துண்டிக்கப்பட்ட, தேச விரோத, தீங்கு விளைவிக்கும் திட்டங்களை ஒழிக்க அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் எடுக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
1962, டிசம்பர் 10 அன்று இந்தக் கல்லூரியில் உரையாற்றிய டாக்டர் சர்வபள்ளி ராதாகிருஷ்ணனின் வார்த்தைகளை நினைவு கூர்ந்த துணைத்தலைவர் தன்கர், "தைரியமானவர்களுக்கும், ஆன்மாவில் வலிமையானவர்களுக்கும் சொந்தமானது இந்த பூமி, சோம்பேறிகளுக்கும் திறமையற்றவர்களுக்கும் அல்ல. பெரும் போட்டி நிறைந்த இந்த உலகில், நாம் ஒவ்வொருவரும் சுய கட்டுப்பாடும் தியாகமும் நிறைந்த வாழ்க்கையை நடத்த வேண்டும். மகத்தான லட்சியங்களை வாழ்வில் ஏந்திக் கொள்ளுங்கள்" என்றார்.
தோல்வி பயம் வளர்ச்சியின் மிக மோசமான கொலையாளி என்று குறிப்பிட்ட திரு தன்கர், "வாழ்க்கையில் தோல்வியைக்கண்டு ஒருபோதும் அஞ்சாதீர்கள், அது வெற்றிக்கான படிக்கல். உங்கள் திறமையைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கும் உங்கள் திறனை உணர்வதற்கும் பயம் தடையாக உள்ளது என்பதை எப்போதும் நினைவில் கொள்ளுங்கள்" என்றார்.
சந்திரயான் திட்டத்தின் வெற்றிக் கதையைக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், "வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க சந்திரயான் பயணங்களை நினைத்துப் பாருங்கள்! சந்திரயான் 2 பெரும்பாலும் வெற்றி பெற்றாலும் முழுமையாக வெற்றி பெறவில்லை. சிலருக்கு அது தோல்வி, புத்திசாலிகளுக்கு அது வெற்றியை நோக்கிய ஒரு படியானது. கடந்த ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் 23-ம் தேதி சந்திரயான்-3 நிலவின் தென் துருவத்தில் தரையிறங்கியதை நாம் அனைவரும் கவனித்தோம், இதன் மூலம் இந்த சாதனையை அடைந்த முதல் நாடாக பாரதம் மாறியது" என்றார்
தேசிய ராணுவக் கல்லூரியிலும் ராணுவப் பள்ளிகளிலும் பெண் குழந்தைகள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டதைப் பாராட்டிய திரு தன்கர், இந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் பாலின சமத்துவம் மற்றும் நீதிக்கான குறிப்பிடத்தக்க உறுதியான முன்னேற்றங்களை பிரதிபலிப்பதாகக் கூறினார். "நமது பெண்கள் போர் விமானங்களை இயக்குகிறார்கள்விண்வெளி பயணங்களின் தலைமையில் உள்ளனர், நாடாளுமன்ற மக்களவையிலும் மாநில சட்டமன்றங்களிலும் பெண்களுக்கு மூன்றில் ஒரு பங்கு இட ஒதுக்கீடு நிச்சயமாக மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும்" என்று குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் மேலும் கூறினார்
உத்தராகண்ட் ஆளுநர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் குர்மீத் சிங், தேசிய ராணுவக் கல்லூரியின் கமாண்டன்ட் கர்னல் ராகுல் அகர்வால், மாணவ வீரர்கள், பேராசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் பிரமுகர்கள் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2050579.