Vice President's Secretariat
Cultivate in yourselves strength and wisdom to fight the battle of life, VP to cadets
The earth belongs to the brave, to the strong in spirit, not to the idle, not to the lazy and not to the incompetent, says VP
Alumni of RIMC should act as a think tank and imbibe in the youth a spirit of nationalism, urges VP
Those who dare to stand tall, and take risks in the face of adversity are the ones that represent courage, initiative, and leadership–VP
Never fear failure in life, it is a stepping stone to success-VP
Always keep national interest foremost; serve the country with pride, emphasises VP
01 SEP 2024 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhnakhar today called upon the cadets at Rashtriya Military College (RIMC), Dehradun to vindicate their institution's motto-बल विवेक and cultivate strength and wisdom so that they can fight the bigger battles of life. “Strength and Conscience makes a formidable combination that generates impregnability when challenged”, he added
Stressing on the need for keeping the national interest first in all situations, the VP said “Serve the country with pride and fearlessness! Bharat-Mata beckons you. The nation's future rests on your shoulders. Always keep national interest foremost. Your conduct must exemplify discipline, decorum and empathy”, Shri Dhankhar added.
Addressing the cadets at RIMC in Dehradun today, the Vice-President urged the alumni and the RIMC fraternity to act as a think tank and imbibe in the youth a spirit of nationalism and take all steps to neutralise anti-national pernicious designs who are disconnected from the ground reality and not acknowledging the phenomenal economic growth, great developmental journey and the unprecedented rise of Bharat at the global stage.
Recalling the wise words of Dr Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan from his address to RIMC cadets on 10th December 1962, Vice-President Dhankhar reiterated, “The earth belongs to the brave, to the strong in spirit, not to the idle, not to the lazy and not to the incompetent. In this world of great competition and rivalry, each one of us will have to lead a life of self-control and sacrifice. Bear these great ideals in life.”
Encouraging the cadets to stand tall even in the times of difficulty, Shri Dhankhar stated. “My dear young cadets, in your respective journeys- both personal and professional, you will face moments that will test you. There will be days when your patience wears thin, and exhaustion seeps in. Each of you will face your own battles, both here in training and in the years to come, but remember those who dare to stand tall, and take risks in the face of adversity are the ones that represent courage, initiative, and leadership”.
Terming fear of failure as the worst killer of growth, Shri Dhankhar, called upon the cadets to “never fear failure in life, it is a stepping stone to success. Fear of fear impedes exploitation of your talent and realisation of your potential. Always remember, fear is a necessary component of our growth journey”.
Referring to the success story of Chandrayaan Mission, he narrated, “Think of the historic Chandrayaan missions! Chandrayaan 2 largely succeeded but not fully. For some it was failure and for the wise ones it was a step towards success. And we all noticed on August 23 last year Chandrayan 3 landed on the south pole of the moon, and with this Bharat became the first nation attaining this feat.
Praising the admission of girls in RIMC and Sainik schools, Shri Dhankhar said that these actions reflect remarkable affirmative strides for gender equality and justice. “Our women are steering combat aircrafts, they are at the helm of space missions, and are shattering every possible glass ceiling imaginable. Reservation for women in Lok Sabha and State Legislatures to the extent of one third will certainly be game changer”, VP added
Lt. Gen Gurmeet Singh, Governor Uttarakhand, Col. Rahul Agarwal, Commandant Rashtriya Indian Military College, cadets, faculty members and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
জীবনের লড়াই চালাতে শক্তি ও জ্ঞানের চর্চা করুন, ক্যাডেটদের প্রতি বার্তা উপরাষ্ট্রপতির
01 SEP 2024 1:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৪
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী জগদীপ ধনখড় আজ দেরাদুনে রাষ্ট্রীয় মিলিটারি কলেজ (আরআইএমসি)-এর ক্যাডেটদের কাছে তাঁদের প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক লক্ষ্য পূরণ এবং জ্ঞান ও শক্তির চর্চার জন্য আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন, যাতে তাঁরা জীবনের বৃহত্তর যুদ্ধে লড়াই চালাতে পারেন। তিনি বলেন, চ্যালেঞ্জের সময় শক্তি এবং বিবেকের মিলিত রূপ অপ্রতিরোধ্য হয়ে ওঠে।
সমস্ত পরিস্থিতিতে দেশের স্বার্থকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়ার প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথা উল্লেখ করেন উপরাষ্ট্রপতি। তিনি বলেন, "গর্ব এবং নির্ভীক মানসিকতা নিয়ে দেশের সেবা করুন! ভারত মাতা আপনাকে পথ দেখাবে। আপনাদের কাজই দেশের ভবিষ্যৎ। সবসময় জাতীয় স্বার্থকে অগ্রাধিকার দিন।"
আরআইএমসি-তে ক্যাডেটদের প্রতি ভাষণ দিতে গিয়ে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি সেখানকার প্রাক্তনী এবং অন্যান্যদের প্রতি থিঙ্ক ট্যাঙ্ক হিসেবে কাজ করার এবং জাতীয়তাবোধের চেতনা নিয়ে দেশ বিরোধী শক্তির বিরুদ্ধে প্রতিরোধ গড়ে তোলার আর্জি জানান।
১৯৬২ সালের ১০ ডিসেম্বর আরআইএমসি ক্যাডেটদের উদ্দেশে ডঃ সর্বপল্লী রাধাকৃষ্ণানের দেওয়া ভাষণের কথা উল্লেখ করে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি ধনখড় বলেন, "এই বিশ্ব সাহসীদের জন্য, শক্তিশালী চেতনাসম্পন্নদের জন্য, অলসদের জন্য নয়, অযোগ্যদের জন্য নয়। এই বিশ্বে প্রতিদ্বন্দ্বিতা এবং বৈরিতা রয়েছে, আমাদের প্রত্যেককেই আত্মসংযম ও ত্যাগ নিয়ে জীবনযাপন করতে হবে। এই মহান আদর্শগুলি জীবনে অনুসরণ করুন।"
ব্যর্থতার ভয়কে অগ্রগতির সবচেয়ে বড় শত্রু হিসেবে চিহ্নত করে শ্রী ধনখড় ক্যাডেটদের উদ্দেশে বলেন, "জীবনে কখনও ব্যর্থতাকে ভয় পাবেন না, এটি হচ্ছে সাফল্যের পথে একটি পদক্ষেপ। ভয় আপনার প্রতিভার বিকাশে বাধা হয়ে দাঁড়ায়। সবসময় মনে রাখবেন, আমাদের অগ্রগতির পথে ভয় হল একটি প্রয়োজনীয় উপকরণ।"
চন্দ্রযান মিশনের সাফল্যের কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, "ঐতিহাসিক চন্দ্রযান মিশনের কথা চিন্তা করুন! চন্দ্রযান ২ ব্যাপকভাবে সফল হলেও, পুরোপুরি হয়নি। এর কিছু ব্যর্থতা রয়েছে এবং বুদ্ধিমানদের কাছে এটি সাফল্যের পথে এগোনোর একটি পদক্ষেপ ছিল। গত বছরের ২৩ অগাস্ট আমরা সবাই দেখেছি, চাঁদের দক্ষিণ মেরুতে চন্দ্রযান ৩-এর সফল অবতরণ এবং বিশ্বের প্রথম দেশ হিসেবে ভারত এই সাফল্য অর্জন করল।"
লিঙ্গ সমতার উল্লেখ করে শ্রী ধনখড় বলেন, "আমাদের নারীরা যুদ্ধবিমান চালনা করছেন, মহাকাশ অভিযানে অংশীদার হচ্ছেন। লোকসভা ও রাজ্য বিধানসভাগুলিতে মহিলাদের জন্য এক তৃতীয়াংশ আসন সংরক্ষণ নিশ্চিত ভাবে বড় পরিবর্তন আনবে।"
অনুষ্ঠানে উত্তরাখন্ডের রাজ্যপাল লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেল গুরমিত সিং, রাষ্ট্রীয় ইন্ডিয়ান মিলিটারি কলেজের কম্যান্ড্যান্ট কর্নেল রাহুল আগরওয়াল, ক্যাডেট, বিভিন্ন ফ্যাকাল্টি সদস্য এবং অন্যান্য বিশিষ্টজনেরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।