Vice President's Secretariat
Cultivate in yourselves strength and wisdom to fight the battle of life, VP to cadets
The earth belongs to the brave, to the strong in spirit, not to the idle, not to the lazy and not to the incompetent, says VP
Alumni of RIMC should act as a think tank and imbibe in the youth a spirit of nationalism, urges VP
Those who dare to stand tall, and take risks in the face of adversity are the ones that represent courage, initiative, and leadership–VP
Never fear failure in life, it is a stepping stone to success-VP
Always keep national interest foremost; serve the country with pride, emphasises VP
01 SEP 2024 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhnakhar today called upon the cadets at Rashtriya Military College (RIMC), Dehradun to vindicate their institution's motto-बल विवेक and cultivate strength and wisdom so that they can fight the bigger battles of life. “Strength and Conscience makes a formidable combination that generates impregnability when challenged”, he added
Stressing on the need for keeping the national interest first in all situations, the VP said “Serve the country with pride and fearlessness! Bharat-Mata beckons you. The nation's future rests on your shoulders. Always keep national interest foremost. Your conduct must exemplify discipline, decorum and empathy”, Shri Dhankhar added.
Addressing the cadets at RIMC in Dehradun today, the Vice-President urged the alumni and the RIMC fraternity to act as a think tank and imbibe in the youth a spirit of nationalism and take all steps to neutralise anti-national pernicious designs who are disconnected from the ground reality and not acknowledging the phenomenal economic growth, great developmental journey and the unprecedented rise of Bharat at the global stage.
Recalling the wise words of Dr Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan from his address to RIMC cadets on 10th December 1962, Vice-President Dhankhar reiterated, “The earth belongs to the brave, to the strong in spirit, not to the idle, not to the lazy and not to the incompetent. In this world of great competition and rivalry, each one of us will have to lead a life of self-control and sacrifice. Bear these great ideals in life.”
Encouraging the cadets to stand tall even in the times of difficulty, Shri Dhankhar stated. “My dear young cadets, in your respective journeys- both personal and professional, you will face moments that will test you. There will be days when your patience wears thin, and exhaustion seeps in. Each of you will face your own battles, both here in training and in the years to come, but remember those who dare to stand tall, and take risks in the face of adversity are the ones that represent courage, initiative, and leadership”.
Terming fear of failure as the worst killer of growth, Shri Dhankhar, called upon the cadets to “never fear failure in life, it is a stepping stone to success. Fear of fear impedes exploitation of your talent and realisation of your potential. Always remember, fear is a necessary component of our growth journey”.
Referring to the success story of Chandrayaan Mission, he narrated, “Think of the historic Chandrayaan missions! Chandrayaan 2 largely succeeded but not fully. For some it was failure and for the wise ones it was a step towards success. And we all noticed on August 23 last year Chandrayan 3 landed on the south pole of the moon, and with this Bharat became the first nation attaining this feat.
Praising the admission of girls in RIMC and Sainik schools, Shri Dhankhar said that these actions reflect remarkable affirmative strides for gender equality and justice. “Our women are steering combat aircrafts, they are at the helm of space missions, and are shattering every possible glass ceiling imaginable. Reservation for women in Lok Sabha and State Legislatures to the extent of one third will certainly be game changer”, VP added
Lt. Gen Gurmeet Singh, Governor Uttarakhand, Col. Rahul Agarwal, Commandant Rashtriya Indian Military College, cadets, faculty members and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
ज़िन्दगी की जंग लड़ने के लिए खुद में साहस और ज्ञान विकसित करें: उपराष्ट्रपति
पृथ्वी बहादुरों की होती है, आत्मा में ताकत रखने वालों की होती है, आलसी और अक्षम लोगों की नहीं, उपराष्ट्रपति ने ज़ोर दिया
RIMC के पूर्व छात्र एक थिंक टैंक के रूप में कार्य करें और युवाओं में राष्ट्रीयता की भावना का संचार करें: उपराष्ट्रपति
जो लोग चुनौती का सामना करने में जोखिम उठाते हैं, वही साहस, पहल और नेतृत्व का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं: उपराष्ट्रपति
जीवन में विफलता से कभी न डरें, यह सफलता की ओर एक कदम है, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा
हमेशा राष्ट्रीय हित को प्राथमिकता दें; देश की सेवा गर्व के साथ करें, उपराष्ट्रपति ने बल दिया
01 SEP 2024 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज देहरादून स्थित राष्ट्रीय भारतीय सैन्य कॉलेज (RIMC) के कैडेट्स से आग्रह किया कि वे अपने संस्थान के आदर्श- बल विवेक को चरितार्थ करें और ताकत और ज्ञान विकसित करें ताकि वे जीवन की बड़ी जंग को लड़ सकें। उन्होंने कहा, "ताकत और विवेक एक मजबूत संयोजन बनाते हैं जो चुनौती का सामना करने पर अभेद्यता उत्पन्न करता है।"
राष्ट्र के हित को सभी परिस्थितियों में सबसे ऊपर रखने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "देश की सेवा गर्व और निर्भीकता के साथ करें! भारत माता आपका इंतजार कर रही है। राष्ट्र का भविष्य आपके कंधों पर है। हमेशा राष्ट्रीय हित को प्राथमिकता दें। आपका आचरण अनुशासन, शिष्टाचार और सहानुभूति का उदाहरण होना चाहिए।"
RIMC के कैडेट्स को संबोधित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने RIMC के पूर्व छात्रों और समुदाय से आग्रह किया कि वे एक थिंक टैंक के रूप में कार्य करें और युवाओं में राष्ट्रीयता की भावना का संचार करें तथा उन लोगों के खिलाफ़ कदम उठाएं जो ग्राउंड रियलिटी से अज्ञात हैं और भारत की अद्वितीय आर्थिक वृद्धि, विकास यात्रा और वैश्विक मंच पर उन्नति को नहीं मानते।
डॉ. सर्वपल्ली राधाकृष्णन के 10 दिसंबर 1962 को RIMC कैडेट्स को दिए गए भाषण की याद दिलाते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति धनखड़ ने दोहराया, "पृथ्वी बहादुरों की होती है, आत्मा में ताकत रखने वालों की होती है, आलसी और अक्षम लोगों की नहीं। इस महान प्रतिस्पर्धा और प्रतिद्वंद्विता की दुनिया में, हमें आत्म-नियंत्रण और बलिदान से जीवन जीना होगा । इन महान आदर्शों को जीवन में धारण करें।"
कैडेट्स को कठिनाइयों के समय भी खड़ा रहने के लिए प्रेरित करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, "मेरे प्रिय युवा कैडेट्स, आपकी व्यक्तिगत और पेशेवर यात्रा में, आप ऐसे क्षणों का सामना करेंगे जो आपको परखेंगे। ऐसे दिन आएंगे जब आपकी धैर्यता कम हो जाएगी और थकावट बढ़ेगी। आप सभी अपने-अपने संघर्षों का सामना करेंगे, लेकिन याद रखें कि जो लोग चुनौती का सामना करते हैं और विपरीत परिस्थितियों में जोखिम उठाते हैं, वे ही साहस, पहल और नेतृत्व का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।"
विफलता के भय को विकास का सबसे बड़ा हत्यारा बताते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कैडेट्स से कहा "जीवन में कभी विफलता से न डरें, यह सफलता की ओर एक कदम है। डर की भावना आपकी प्रतिभा के उपयोग और आपके संभावनाओं की वास्तविकता में बाधा डालती है। हमेशा याद रखें, डर हमारे विकास की यात्रा का आवश्यक हिस्सा है।"
चंद्रयान मिशन की सफलता की कहानी का जिक्र करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा, "ऐतिहासिक चंद्रयान मिशन को याद करें! चंद्रयान 2 आंशिक रूप से सफल हुआ लेकिन पूरी तरह से नहीं। कुछ के लिए यह विफलता थी और समझदार लोगों के लिए यह सफलता की ओर एक कदम था। और 23 अगस्त पिछले वर्ष को चंद्रयान 3 ने चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव पर लैंड किया, और भारत ने इस उपलब्धि को प्राप्त करने वाला पहला राष्ट्र बन गया।"
RIMC और सैनिक स्कूलों में लड़कियों की भर्ती की सराहना करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि ये कदम लिंग समानता और न्याय के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति को दर्शाते हैं। "हमारी महिलाएं लड़ाकू विमानों की पायलट हैं, वे अंतरिक्ष मिशनों की कमान संभाल रही हैं, और हर रुकावट को तोड़ रही हैं। लोकसभा और राज्य विधानसभाओं में महिलाओं के लिए एक तिहाई आरक्षण निश्चित रूप से एक गेम चेंजर होगा", उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा।
इस अवसर पर उत्तराखंड के गवर्नर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल गुरमीत सिंह, राष्‍ट्रीय भारतीय सैन्य कॉलेज के कमांडेंट, कर्नल राहुल अग्रवाल, कैडेट्स, शिक्षकगण और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।