Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Host of measures taken by Government of India for the LGBTQI+ community
DoSJE invites inputs from stakeholders and public at large to ensure inclusive and effective policies
01 SEP 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment (DoSJE) has invited inputs of stakeholders and public at large, so as to ensure that policies and initiatives regarding LGBTQI+ community are inclusive and effective. A host of measures have been taken by Government of India regarding the community.
The Supreme Court, in its judgment dated 17.10.2023 in the Writ Petition No. 1011/2022 - Supriyo@Supriya vs. Union, recorded that the Union Government will constitute a committee chaired by Cabinet Secretary for the purpose of defining and elucidating the scope of entitlements of the queer community.
Government of India, through a gazette notification dated 16.4.2024, constituted a Committee with Cabinet Secretary as the Chairperson and Secretaries of Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Legislative Department as Members and Secretary, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment as Member Convenor to examine and submit recommendations on the measures to be taken by Central and State Governments to safeguard the interest of the queer community.
The Committee met on 21.5.2024 to discuss issues relating to issue of ration cards, enabling individuals belonging to queer community to have joint bank account with option to name the partner as nominee, harassment on account of their gender identity, sexual orientation etc. It was also decided that a sub-committee be set up to further discuss and finalise the issues pertaining to ration cards, bank accounts, jail visitation requests, law and order measures to ensure that queer community do not face any threat of violence, harassment or coercion, etc.
The sub-committee met on 31.05.2024 under the chairmanship of the Home Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs. The sub-committee discussed the measures to address discrimination that queer community face especially in relation to their access to social welfare benefits, healthcare and public goods services; police action and violence, etc and asked the Ministries/ Departments to prepare an OM/ advisory for issuance. Thereafter, Ministry of Home Affairs issued advisory to all states/UTs regarding prison visitation rights of the Queer Community and an advisory, on law & order measures to be taken to ensure that queer community do not face any threat of violence, harassment or coercion.
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment held ‘Consultation on LGBTQIA+ matters’ on 25.07.2024 with representative members from the LGBTQIA+ community, central Ministries and states. The inputs/suggestions received during the stakeholder consultations have been shared with concerned Ministries/Departments for examination and taking further steps.
The second meeting of Committee under the chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary met on 22.8.2024 and reviewed the status of action taken by Ministries/departments and directed them to immediately issue OMs/advisories pertaining to queer community.
Accordingly, Government of India has already taken following interim action:
1. Department of Food and Public Distribution (D/oF&PD) has issued an advisory to all the States and UTs, that as per existing provisions, enabling partners in a queer relationship are to be treated as a part of the same household for the purposes of ration card. Further, States/UTs have been asked to take necessary measures to ensure that partners in queer relationship are not subject to any discrimination in the issuance of ration cards.
2. Department of Financial Services (DFS) has issued an advisory that there are no restrictions for persons of the queer community to open a joint bank account and also to nominate a person in queer relationship as a nominee to receive the balance in the account, in the event of death of the account holder.
3. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued letters to all stakeholders including all States/UTs to take measures to ensure the rights of LGBTQI+ community with relation to healthcare, planning awareness activities, prohibition of conversion therapy, availability of sex reassignment surgery, changes in curricula, provision of Tele consultation, sensitization and training various levels of staff and making of provision to claim the body when near relative/next of kin/family is not available.
4. The Directorate General of Health Services, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has also issued letter to the State Health Departments and other stakeholders on the subject of ensuring the health care access and reducing discrimination towards LGBTQI+ community.
5. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has framed guidelines in respect of medical intervention required in infants/ children with disorders of sexual differentiation (intersex) to have medically normal life without complications. The Ministry is working on guidelines to address the issues pertaining to mental health/well-being of queer community.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
एलजीबीटीक्यूआई + समुदाय के लिए भारत सरकार ने अनेक कदम उठाए
समावेशी और प्रभावपूर्ण नीतियां सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डीओएसजेई ने हितधारकों और आम जनता से सुझाव आमंत्रित किए
01 SEP 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग (डीओएसजेई) ने एलजीबीटीक्यूआई+ समुदाय के संबंध में समावेशी और प्रभावपूर्ण नीतियां व पहल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हितधारकों और आम जनता से सुझाव आमंत्रित किए हैं। भारत सरकार ने इस समुदाय के संबंध में अनेक कदम उठाए हैं।
उच्‍चतम न्यायालय ने रिट याचिका संख्या 1011/2022- सुप्रियो@सुप्रिया बनाम संघ में दिनांक 17.10.2023 के अपने फैसले में कहा था कि केंद्र सरकार समलैंगिक समुदाय के अधिकारों के दायरे को परिभाषित और स्पष्ट करने के उद्देश्य से कैबिनेट सचिव की अध्यक्षता में एक समिति का गठन करेगी।
भारत सरकार ने केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा समलैंगिक समुदाय के हितों की रक्षा के लिए उठाए जाने वाले कदमों की जांच करने और सिफारिशें प्रस्तुत करने के लिए दिनांक 16.4.2024 की राजपत्र अधिसूचना के माध्यम से कैबिनेट सचिव की अध्यक्षता में एक समिति का गठन किया और इसमें गृह मंत्रालय, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, विधायी विभाग के सचिवों को सदस्य तथा सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग के सचिव को सदस्य संयोजक के रूप में शामिल किया गया।
समिति ने 21.5.2024 को बैठक की जिसमें राशन कार्ड जारी करने, समलैंगिक समुदाय के व्यक्तियों को नामित व्यक्ति के रूप में साथी को नामित करने का विकल्प के साथ संयुक्त बैंक खाता खोलने में सक्षम बनाने, उनकी जेंडर पहचान, यौन अभिविन्यास आदि के कारण उत्पीड़न से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। बैठक में यह भी निर्णय लिया गया कि राशन कार्ड, बैंक खाते, जेल में मुलाकात संबंधी अनुरोध, कानून और व्यवस्था से जुड़े कदमों से संबंधित मुद्दों पर विस्‍तृत चर्चा करने और उन्हें अंतिम रूप देने के लिए एक उप-समिति गठित की जाए ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि समलैंगिक समुदाय को हिंसा, उत्पीड़न या जोर-जबरदस्ती आदि खतरे का सामना न करना पड़े।
इस उप-समिति की बैठक 31.05.2024 को गृह सचिव, गृह मंत्रालय की अध्यक्षता में हुई। उप-समिति ने समलैंगिक समुदाय के साथ खास तौर कर सामाजिक कल्याण लाभ, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और सार्वजनिक वस्तुओं की सेवाओं तक उनकी पहुंच; पुलिस कार्रवाई और हिंसा आदि के संबंध में होने वाले भेदभाव को दूर करने के उपायों पर चर्चा की तथा मंत्रालयों/विभागों से जारी किए जाने के लिए एक ओएम/परामर्श तैयार करने को कहा। इसके बाद, गृह मंत्रालय ने समलैंगिक समुदाय के जेल में मुलाक़ात संबंधी अधिकारों के बारे में सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को परामर्श जारी किया तथा कानून और व्यवस्था के उपायों पर एक परामर्श जारी किया, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि समलैंगिक समुदाय को हिंसा, उत्पीड़न या जोर-जबरदस्ती के खतरे का सामना न करना पड़े।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग ने एलजीबीटीक्यूआईए + समुदाय , केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और राज्यों के प्रतिनिधि सदस्यों के साथ 25.07.2024 को ‘एलजीबीटीक्यूआईए + मामलों पर परामर्श’ आयोजित किया। हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श के दौरान प्राप्त इनपुट/सुझावों को उनकी पड़ताल करने और आगे के कदम उठाने के लिए संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों के साथ साझा किया गया है।
कैबिनेट सचिव की अध्यक्षता में समिति की दूसरी बैठक 22.8.2024 को हुई और मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा की गई कार्रवाई की स्थिति की समीक्षा की गई तथा उन्हें समलैंगिक समुदाय से संबंधित ओएम/परामर्श तुरंत जारी करने का निर्देश दिया गया।
तदनुसार, भारत सरकार पहले ही निम्नलिखित अंतरिम कार्रवाई कर चुकी है:
i. खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डी/ओएफएंडपीडी) ने सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को एक परामर्श जारी किया है, कि मौजूदा प्रावधानों के अनुसार, समलैंगिक संबंधों के अंतर्गत सक्षम भागीदारों को राशन कार्ड के प्रयोजनों के लिए उसी परिवार का हिस्सा माना जाना चाहिए। इसके अलावा, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक उपाय करने के लिए कहा गया है कि समलैंगिक संबंध में भागीदारों को राशन कार्ड जारी करने में किसी भी तरह के भेदभाव का सामना न करना पड़े।
ii. वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) ने एक परामर्श जारी किया है कि समलैंगिक समुदाय के व्यक्तियों के लिए संयुक्त बैंक खाता खोलने तथा खाताधारक की मृत्यु की स्थिति में खाते में शेष राशि प्राप्त करने के लिए समलैंगिक संबंध में किसी व्यक्ति को नामित किए जाने पर कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं है।
iii. स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों सहित सभी हितधारकों को स्वास्थ्य सेवा से संबंधित एलजीबीटीक्यूआई+ समुदाय के अधिकारों को सुनिश्चित करने, जागरूकता गतिविधियों की योजना बनाने, परिवर्तन या कन्‍वर्जन संबंधी चिकित्सा पर रोक लगाने, सेक्स रीअसाइनमेंट सर्जरी की उपलब्धता, पाठ्यक्रम में बदलाव, टेली परामर्श का प्रावधान, विभिन्न स्तरों के कर्मचारियों को संवेदनशील बनाने और प्रशिक्षण देने तथा निकट संबंधी/निकटतम रिश्तेदार/परिवार के उपलब्ध न होने पर शव का दावा करने का प्रावधान करने के उपाय करने के लिए पत्र जारी किए हैं।
iv. स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशालय, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने भी स्वास्थ्य देखभाल तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने और एलजीबीटीक्यूआई+ समुदाय के प्रति भेदभाव कम करने के विषय पर राज्य स्वास्थ्य विभागों और अन्य हितधारकों को पत्र जारी किया है।
v. स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने जटिलताओं के बिना चिकित्सकीय रूप से सामान्य जीवन जीने के लिए यौन विकास संबंधी विकार (इंटरसेक्स) वाले शिशुओं/बच्चों में आवश्यक चिकित्सकीय हस्तक्षेप के संबंध में दिशानिर्देश तैयार किए हैं। मंत्रालय समलैंगिक समुदाय के मानसिक स्वास्थ्य/कल्याण से संबंधित समस्‍याओं के समाधान के लिए दिशानिर्देशों पर काम कर रहा है।