President's Secretariat
President of India graces valedictory session of the National Conference of District Judiciary
District-level courts determine the image of the judiciary in the minds of crores of citizens
Every possible measure should be taken to change the Culture of Adjournment
01 SEP 2024 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the valedictory session of the two-day National Conference of District Judiciary, organised by the Supreme Court of India, in New Delhi today (September 1, 2024). She also unveiled the flag and insignia of the Supreme Court on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that since its establishment, the Supreme Court of India has made an invaluable contribution as a vigilant sentinel of the judicial system of the world's largest democracy. Indian jurisprudence has a very respectable place because to the Supreme Court. She appreciated the contribution of all present and past people associated with the Indian Judiciary. She was happy to note that on the completion of 75 years of its establishment, the Supreme Court has organized many programs that have increased people's trust and attachment towards our judicial system.
The President said that the feeling of faith and reverence towards justice has been a part of our tradition. She referred to her address on a previous occasion and reiterated that people consider every judge in the country as God. Every judge and judicial officer of our country has the moral responsibility to respect dharma, truth and justice. At the district level, this moral responsibility is the lighthouse of the judiciary. The district-level courts determine the image of the judiciary in the minds of crores of citizens. Therefore, providing justice to the people through the district courts with sensitivity and promptness and at a low cost is the basis of the success of our judiciary.
The President said that in recent years there have been significant improvements in the availability of infrastructure, facilities, training and human resources of the judiciary at the district level. But, a lot remains to be done in all these areas. She was confident that rapid progress would continue on all dimensions of reform.
The President said that pendency and backlog of cases is a big challenge before the judiciary. She stressed the need to ponder upon the serious issue of cases remaining pending for as long as over 32 years.
She emphasised that programmes such as special Lok Adalat week should be organised more frequently. This will help in tackling the pendency of cases. All stakeholders have to find a solution by giving priority to this problem. She was happy to note that many aspects related to case management were discussed in one of the sessions of this conference. She expressed confidence that these discussions will yield practical results.
The President said that our Constitution provides for the power and responsibilities of the Legislative and Executive bodies at the local level through Panchayats and Municipalities. She asked if we could think of a justice system at the local level equivalent to these. She stated that making arrangements to provide justice in the local language and local conditions can help in achieving the ideal of taking justice to everyone's doorstep.
The President said that there are many challenges before our judiciary which will require coordinated efforts by all stakeholders to resolve them. For example, the judiciary, government and police administration should work together to find solutions to issues related to evidence and witnesses.
The President said that when court decisions in a heinous crime like rape come after a generation has passed, the common man feels that the judicial process lacks sensitivity. She stated that it is a sad aspect of our social life that, in some cases, people with resources continue to roam around fearlessly and freely even after committing crimes. Those who suffer from their crimes live in fear as if those poor people have committed some crime.
The President said that the poor people from villages are afraid to go to court. They become a participant in the justice process of the court only under great compulsion. Often they tolerate injustice silently because they feel that fighting for justice can make their lives more miserable. For them, going away from the village to the court even once becomes a cause of great mental and financial pressure. In such a situation, many people cannot even imagine the pain that poor people experience due to the culture of adjournment. Every possible measure should be taken to change this situation.
The President said that the children of women who are in prison, have their entire lives lying ahead. Our priority should be to assess and improve what is being done for their health and education. She stated that juvenile delinquents are also in the early stages of their lives. Taking measures to improve their thinking and mental health, providing them with useful skills for living, and providing them free legal aid should also be our priority.
The President was happy to note that the Supreme Court has ordered the implementation of the provision of the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita with retrospective effect. Under this, there is a provision to release first-time accused and those who have served one-third of the prescribed maximum imprisonment period, on bail. She expressed confidence that by implementing the new system of criminal justice with this promptness, our judiciary will usher in a new era of justice.
Click here to see the President's address in Hindi

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रीय जिला न्यायपालिका सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र में भाग लिया
जिला स्तरीय न्यायालय करोड़ों नागरिकों के मन में न्यायपालिका की छवि निर्धारित करते हैं
स्थगन की संस्कृति को बदलने के लिए हर संभव उपाय किए जाने चाहिए
01 SEP 2024 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (1 सितंबर, 2024) नई दिल्ली में भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय द्वारा आयोजित दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय जिला न्यायपालिका सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र में भाग लिया। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के ध्वज और प्रतीक चिन्ह का अनावरण भी किया।
समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अपनी स्थापना के बाद से ही भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र की न्यायिक प्रणाली के सजग प्रहरी के रूप में अपना अमूल्य योगदान दिया है। सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के कारण भारतीय न्यायशास्त्र का स्थान बहुत सम्मानजनक रहा है। उन्होंने भारतीय न्यायपालिका से जुड़े सभी वर्तमान और पूर्व लोगों के योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि अपनी स्थापना के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने पर सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने अनेक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं, जिनसे लोगों का हमारी न्यायिक प्रणाली के प्रति विश्वास और लगाव बढ़ा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि न्याय के प्रति आस्था और श्रद्धा की भावना हमारी परंपरा का हिस्सा रही है। उन्होंने पिछले अवसर पर अपने संबोधन का उल्लेख करते हुए दोहराया कि लोग देश के प्रत्येक न्यायाधीश को भगवान मानते हैं। हमारे देश के प्रत्येक न्यायाधीश और न्यायिक अधिकारी का नैतिक दायित्व है कि वे धर्म, सत्य और न्याय का सम्मान करें। जिला स्तर पर यह नैतिक दायित्व न्यायपालिका का प्रकाश स्तंभ है। जिला स्तर की अदालतें करोड़ों नागरिकों के मन में न्यायपालिका की छवि निर्धारित करती हैं। इसलिए जिला अदालतों के माध्यम से लोगों को संवेदनशीलता और तत्परता के साथ कम खर्च पर न्याय दिलाना ही हमारी न्यायपालिका की सफलता का आधार है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में जिला स्तर पर न्यायपालिका की अवसंरचना, सुविधाओं, प्रशिक्षण और मानव संसाधनों की उपलब्धता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है। लेकिन, इन सभी क्षेत्रों में अभी भी बहुत कुछ किया जाना बाकी है। उन्हें विश्वास है कि सुधार के सभी आयामों पर तेजी से प्रगति जारी रहेगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि लंबित मामलों की संख्या न्यायपालिका के सामने एक बड़ी चुनौती है। उन्होंने 32 वर्षों से अधिक समय तक लंबित मामलों के गंभीर मुद्दे पर विचार करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विशेष लोक अदालत सप्ताह जैसे कार्यक्रमों का अधिक आवृत्ति के साथ आयोजन किया जाना चाहिए। इससे लंबित मामलों से निपटने में मदद मिलेगी। सभी हितधारकों को इस समस्या को प्राथमिकता देकर इसका समाधान निकालना होगा। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि इस सम्मेलन के एक सत्र में मुकदमों के प्रबंधन से संबंधित कई पहलुओं पर चर्चा की गई। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इन चर्चाओं से व्यावहारिक परिणाम सामने आएंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारा संविधान पंचायतों और नगरपालिकाओं के माध्यम से स्थानीय स्तर पर विधायी और कार्यकारी निकायों की शक्ति और जिम्मेदारियों का प्रावधान करता है। उन्होंने पूछा कि क्या हम स्थानीय स्तर पर इनके समतुल्य न्याय प्रणाली के बारे में सोच सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि स्थानीय भाषा और स्थानीय परिस्थितियों में न्याय प्रदान करने की व्यवस्था करने से न्याय को हर किसी के घर तक पहुंचाने के आदर्श को प्राप्त करने में मदद मिल सकती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारी न्यायपालिका के सामने कई चुनौतियां हैं, जिनके समाधान के लिए सभी हितधारकों द्वारा समन्वित प्रयासों की आवश्यकता होगी। उदाहरण के लिए, साक्ष्य और गवाहों से संबंधित मुद्दों का समाधान खोजने के लिए न्यायपालिका, सरकार और पुलिस प्रशासन को मिलकर काम करना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जब दुष्कर्म जैसे जघन्य अपराध में अदालती फैसले एक पीढ़ी बीत जाने के बाद आते हैं, तो आम आदमी को लगता है कि न्यायिक प्रक्रिया में संवेदनशीलता का अभाव है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह हमारे सामाजिक जीवन का एक दुखद पहलू है कि कुछ मामलों में, साधन संपन्न लोग अपराध करने के बाद भी बेखौफ और खुलेआम घूमते रहते हैं। जो लोग अपराधों के पीड़ित होते हैं, वे इस डर में जीते हैं जैसे उन गरीबों ने ही कोई अपराध किया हो।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि गांवों के गरीब लोग अदालत जाने से डरते हैं। वे बहुत मजबूरी में ही अदालत की न्याय प्रक्रिया में भागीदार बनते हैं। कई बार वे चुपचाप अन्याय सह लेते हैं, क्योंकि उन्हें लगता है कि न्याय के लिए लड़ना उनके जीवन को और अधिक कष्टमय बना सकता है। उनके लिए गांव से दूर एक बार के लिए भी न्यायालय जाना, मानसिक और आर्थिक दबाव का कारण बन जाता है। ऐसे में कई लोग यह कल्पना भी नहीं कर सकते कि स्थगन की संस्कृति के कारण गरीब लोगों को कितना दर्द सहन करना पड़ता है। इस स्थिति को बदलने के लिए हर संभव उपाय किए जाने चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जेल में बंद महिलाओं के बच्चों के सामने पूरा जीवन शेष होता है। हमारी प्राथमिकता उनके स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा के लिए किए जा रहे कार्यों का आकलन और सुधार करने से जुड़ी होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि किशोर अपराधी भी अपने जीवन के शुरुआती चरण में होते हैं। उनकी सोच और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को बेहतर बनाने के उपाय करना, उन्हें जीवन जीने के लिए उपयोगी कौशल प्रदान करना और उन्हें मुफ्त कानूनी सहायता प्रदान करना भी हमारी प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता के प्रावधान को पूर्वव्यापी प्रभाव से लागू करने का आदेश दिया है। इसके तहत पहली बार जेल में बंद और निर्धारित अधिकतम कारावास अवधि का एक तिहाई हिस्सा काट चुके लोगों को जमानत पर रिहा करने का प्रावधान है। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि आपराधिक न्याय की नई प्रणाली को इस तत्परता से लागू करके हमारी न्यायपालिका न्याय के एक नए युग की शुरुआत करेगी।
हिंदी में राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें