Cabinet
Cabinet approves one more semiconductor unit under India Semiconductor Mission (ISM)
Consistent momentum in the development of India’s semiconductor ecosystem
02 SEP 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
With the objective to develop a vibrant semiconductor ecosystem, the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal of Kaynes Semicon Pvt Ltd to setup a semiconductor unit in Sanand, Gujarat.
The proposed unit will be setup with an investment of Rs 3,300 crore. The capacity of this unit will be 60 Lakh chips per day.
The chips produced in this unit will cater to a wide variety of applications which include segments such as industrial, automotive, electric vehicles, consumer electronics, telecom, mobile phones, etc.
The Programme for Development of Semiconductors and Display Manufacturing Ecosystem in India was notified on 21.12.2021 with a total outlay of Rs. 76,000 crore.
In June, 2023, the Union Cabinet had approved the first proposal for setting up a semiconductor unit in Sanand, Gujarat.
In February, 2024, three more semiconductor units were approved. Tata Electronics is setting up a semiconductor fab in Dholera, Gujarat and one semiconductor unit in Morigaon, Assam. CG Power is setting up one semiconductor unit in Sanand, Gujarat
Construction of all 4 semiconductor units is progressing at a rapid pace and a robust semiconductor ecosystem is emerging near the units. These 4 units will bring an investment of almost Rs 1.5 Lakh crore. The cumulative capacity of these units is about 7 crore chips per day.

কেবিনেট
ভাৰত অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী মিছনৰ (আইএছএম) অধীনত আৰু এটা অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী গোটৰ বাবে কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
ভাৰতৰ অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰৰ বিকাশৰ ধাৰাবাহিক গতি
02 SEP 2024 3:32PM by PIB Guwahati
অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰ বিকশিত কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে গুজৰাটৰ সানন্দত অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী গোট স্থাপনৰ বাবে কাইনেছ ছেমিকন প্ৰাইভেট লিমিটেডৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
প্ৰস্তাৱিত গোটটো ৩,৩০০ কোটি টকাৰ বিনিয়োগেৰে স্থাপন কৰা হ'ব। এই গোটটোৰ ক্ষমতা প্ৰতিদিনে ৬০ লাখ চিপ হ'ব।
এই গোটত উৎপাদিত চিপবোৰে বিভিন্ন ধৰণৰ এপ্লিকেচন পূৰণ কৰিব যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে ঔদ্যোগিক, অটোমোটিভ, বৈদ্যুতিক বাহন, উপভোক্তা ইলেক্ট্ৰনিকছ, টেলিকম, মোবাইল ফোন আদি খণ্ড।
ভাৰতত অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী আৰু প্ৰদৰ্শন নিৰ্মাণ পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰৰ বিকাশৰ কাৰ্যসূচী ২০২১ চনৰ ২১ ডিচেম্বৰত মুঠ ৭৬,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ ব্যয়েৰে স্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল।
২০২৩ চনৰ জুন মাহত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে গুজৰাটৰ সানন্দত অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী গোট স্থাপনৰ প্ৰথম প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনাইছিল।
২০২৪ চনৰ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত আৰু তিনিটা অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী গোট অনুমোদিত হৈছিল। টাটা ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক্সে গুজৰাটৰ ধোলেৰাত এটা অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী গোট আৰু অসমৰ মৰিগাঁৱত এটা অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী গোট স্থাপন কৰিছে। চি জি পাৱাৰে গুজৰাটৰ সানন্দত আন এটা অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী গোট স্থাপন কৰিছে।
চাৰিওটা অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী গোটৰ নিৰ্মাণ দ্ৰুত গতিত চলি আছে। এই ৪টা গোটে প্ৰায় ১.৫ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ বিনিয়োগ আনিব। এই গোটবোৰৰ সামগ্ৰিক ক্ষমতা প্ৰতিদিনে প্ৰায় ৭ কোটি চিপ।