Cabinet
Cabinet approves one more semiconductor unit under India Semiconductor Mission (ISM)
Consistent momentum in the development of India’s semiconductor ecosystem
02 SEP 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
With the objective to develop a vibrant semiconductor ecosystem, the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal of Kaynes Semicon Pvt Ltd to setup a semiconductor unit in Sanand, Gujarat.
The proposed unit will be setup with an investment of Rs 3,300 crore. The capacity of this unit will be 60 Lakh chips per day.
The chips produced in this unit will cater to a wide variety of applications which include segments such as industrial, automotive, electric vehicles, consumer electronics, telecom, mobile phones, etc.
The Programme for Development of Semiconductors and Display Manufacturing Ecosystem in India was notified on 21.12.2021 with a total outlay of Rs. 76,000 crore.
In June, 2023, the Union Cabinet had approved the first proposal for setting up a semiconductor unit in Sanand, Gujarat.
In February, 2024, three more semiconductor units were approved. Tata Electronics is setting up a semiconductor fab in Dholera, Gujarat and one semiconductor unit in Morigaon, Assam. CG Power is setting up one semiconductor unit in Sanand, Gujarat
Construction of all 4 semiconductor units is progressing at a rapid pace and a robust semiconductor ecosystem is emerging near the units. These 4 units will bring an investment of almost Rs 1.5 Lakh crore. The cumulative capacity of these units is about 7 crore chips per day.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેબિનેટે ઇન્ડિયા સેમિકન્ડક્ટર મિશન (આઇએસએમ) હેઠળ વધુ એક સેમીકન્ડક્ટર યુનિટને મંજૂરી આપી
ભારતની સેમીકન્ડક્ટર ઇકોસિસ્ટમના વિકાસમાં સતત ગતિ
02 SEP 2024 3:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સેમીકન્ડક્ટર ઇકોસિસ્ટમને જીવંત બનાવવાના ઉદ્દેશ સાથે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય કેબિનેટે કેનેસ સેમિકોન પ્રાઇવેટ લિમિટેડની ગુજરાતનાં સાણંદમાં સેમિકન્ડક્ટર યુનિટ સ્થાપિત કરવાની દરખાસ્તને મંજૂરી આપી હતી.
3,300 કરોડના રોકાણ સાથે સૂચિત એકમની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવશે. આ યુનિટની ક્ષમતા દરરોજ 60 લાખ ચિપ્સ હશે.
આ યુનિટમાં ઉત્પાદિત ચિપ્સ વિવિધ પ્રકારની એપ્લિકેશનોને પૂરી પાડશે જેમાં ઔદ્યોગિક, ઓટોમોટિવ, ઇલેક્ટ્રિક વાહનો, કન્ઝ્યુમર ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ, ટેલિકોમ, મોબાઇલ ફોન વગેરે જેવા સેગમેન્ટનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
ભારતમાં સેમિકન્ડક્ટર્સ અને ડિસ્પ્લે મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ ઇકોસિસ્ટમના વિકાસ માટેના કાર્યક્રમને 21.12.2021ના રોજ નોટિફાઇડ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો, જેમાં કુલ રૂ. 76,000 કરોડનો ખર્ચ થશે.
જૂન, 2023માં, કેન્દ્રીય કેબિનેટે ગુજરાતના સાણંદમાં સેમિકન્ડક્ટર યુનિટ સ્થાપવાની પ્રથમ દરખાસ્તને મંજૂરી આપી હતી.
ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2024માં, વધુ ત્રણ સેમીકન્ડક્ટર એકમોને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી હતી. ટાટા ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ ગુજરાતના ધોલેરામાં સેમીકન્ડક્ટર ફેબ અને આસામના મોરીગાંવમાં એક સેમીકન્ડક્ટર યુનિટ સ્થાપી રહી છે. સીજી પાવર દ્વારા ગુજરાતના સાણંદમાં એક સેમીકન્ડક્ટર યુનિટની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી રહી છે
તમામ 4 સેમીકન્ડક્ટર એકમોનું નિર્માણ ઝડપી ગતિએ આગળ વધી રહ્યું છે અને એકમોની નજીક એક મજબૂત સેમીકન્ડક્ટર ઇકોસિસ્ટમ ઉભરી રહી છે. આ 4 એકમો લગભગ 1.5 લાખ કરોડ રૂપિયાનું રોકાણ લાવશે. આ એકમોની સંચિત ક્ષમતા દરરોજ લગભગ 7 કરોડ ચિપ્સ છે.