Cabinet
Cabinet approves one more semiconductor unit under India Semiconductor Mission (ISM)
Consistent momentum in the development of India’s semiconductor ecosystem
02 SEP 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
With the objective to develop a vibrant semiconductor ecosystem, the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal of Kaynes Semicon Pvt Ltd to setup a semiconductor unit in Sanand, Gujarat.
The proposed unit will be setup with an investment of Rs 3,300 crore. The capacity of this unit will be 60 Lakh chips per day.
The chips produced in this unit will cater to a wide variety of applications which include segments such as industrial, automotive, electric vehicles, consumer electronics, telecom, mobile phones, etc.
The Programme for Development of Semiconductors and Display Manufacturing Ecosystem in India was notified on 21.12.2021 with a total outlay of Rs. 76,000 crore.
In June, 2023, the Union Cabinet had approved the first proposal for setting up a semiconductor unit in Sanand, Gujarat.
In February, 2024, three more semiconductor units were approved. Tata Electronics is setting up a semiconductor fab in Dholera, Gujarat and one semiconductor unit in Morigaon, Assam. CG Power is setting up one semiconductor unit in Sanand, Gujarat
Construction of all 4 semiconductor units is progressing at a rapid pace and a robust semiconductor ecosystem is emerging near the units. These 4 units will bring an investment of almost Rs 1.5 Lakh crore. The cumulative capacity of these units is about 7 crore chips per day.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने इंडिया सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन (आईएसएम) के अंतर्गत एक और सेमीकंडक्टर इकाई को स्वीकृति दी
भारत के सेमीकंडक्टर इको-सिस्टम के विकास में लगातार हो रही है तेजी
02 SEP 2024 3:32PM by PIB Bhopal
एक जीवंत सेमीकंडक्टर इको-सिस्टम विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने गुजरात के साणंद में एक सेमीकंडक्टर इकाई स्थापित करने के लिए कायन्स सेमीकॉन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी।
प्रस्तावित इकाई 3,300 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से स्थापित की जाएगी। इस इकाई की क्षमता 60 लाख चिप प्रतिदिन होगी।
इस इकाई में उत्पादित चिप विभिन्न प्रकार के अनुप्रयोगों को पूरा करेंगे, जिनमें औद्योगिक, ऑटोमोटिव, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन, उपभोक्ता इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, दूरसंचार, मोबाइल फोन आदि जैसे खंड शामिल हैं।
द प्रोग्राम फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ सेमीकंडक्टर्स एंड डिस्प्ले मैन्युफैक्चरिंग इकोसिस्टम इन इंडिया को 21 दिसंबर 2021 को कुल 76,000 करोड़ रु. के परिव्यय के साथ अधिसूचित किया गया था।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने गुजरात के साणंद में सेमीकंडक्टर इकाई स्थापित करने के पहले प्रस्ताव को जून, 2023 में मंजूरी दी थी।
फरवरी, 2024 में तीन और सेमीकंडक्टर इकाइयों को स्वीकृति दी गई। टाटा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स धोलेरा, गुजरात में एक सेमीकंडक्टर फैब और असम के मोरीगांव में एक सेमीकंडक्टर इकाई स्थापित कर रही है। सीजी पावर गुजरात के साणंद में एक सेमीकंडक्टर इकाई स्थापित कर रही है।
सभी 4 सेमीकंडक्टर इकाइयों का निर्माण तीव्र गति से चल रहा है और इकाइयों के पास एक मजबूत सेमीकंडक्टर इको-सिस्टम उभर रहा है। ये 4 इकाइयां लगभग 1.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये का निवेश लाएंगी। इन इकाइयों की संचयी क्षमता लगभग 7 करोड़ चिप प्रतिदिन है।