Ministry of Science & Technology
Antidepressant drug can be repurposed for treating breast cancer
02 SEP 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
An antidepressant drug has the potential of being repurposed to provide cost effective solution for treatment of breast cancer.
Due to expensive costs, long development times, and the requirement for drug trials and regulatory approvals, generating new and effective anticancer medications has been complex. However, biomedical scientists today frequently use medication repurposing for drug discovery.
Dr. Asis Bala and his team of researchers at the Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST) in Guwahati, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India, have been working in this field of drug repurposing to develop improved therapeutic strategies for cancer management.
This research group has shown that Selegiline (L-deprenyl), an antidepressant drug from a class of drugs called monoamine oxidase (MAO) inhibitors, might be applied as anticancer therapeutics for breast cancer.
Figure 1: Selegiline showed integrated networking with genes and diseases of different cancers. It also showed the inhibitory effect of PKC phosphorylation and ROS-independent apoptosis in breast cancer cells.
The integrated network pharmacological studies found that selegiline interacts with ten genes intricately linked to various types of cancer, with a significant number of nodes. The study conducted a preliminary comparative evaluation of the efficacy of selegiline on six cancer cell lines. Selegiline was found effective in killing estrogen and progesterone-positive (ER+ & PR+) as well as triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC).
It can induce cell death in breast cancer cells (ER+ & PR+) by a mechanism that does not depend on reactive oxygen species (ROS). Additionally, it inhibits a process called protein kinase C phosphorylation in breast cancer cells, which suggests that this process might be involved in the cell death caused by selegiline. This recent study, published in the journal "Medical Oncology," could help biomedical scientists explore this area further. The research is the first of its kind and holds great significance in the field of cancer research. It deserves further investigation in terms of in vivo efficacy study, dose optimization, contraindications, and associated adverse side effects in the near future.
Publication link, DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/s12032-024-02451-0
For further correspondence: Dr. Asis Bala, Associate Professor-I, Pharmacology and Drug Discovery Research Lab. Email: asisbala@iasst.gov.in

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
چھاتی کے کینسر کے علاج کے لیے اینٹی ڈپریسنٹ دوا کو دوبارہ استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے
02 SEP 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
چھاتی کے کینسر کے علاج کی غرض سےسستا حل فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک اینٹی ڈپریسنٹ دوا کو دوبارہ استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
مہنگے اخراجات، دوا کی تیاری میں لگنے والے طویل اوقات اوردواؤں کے تجربےاور انضباطی منظوریوں کی ضرورت درکارہونے کی وجہ سے، نئی اور موثر اینٹی کینسر ادویات تیار کرنا پیچیدہ عمل ہو گیا ہے۔ تاہم، بایومیڈیکل سائنس دان آج کثرت سے دوائیوں کی دریافت کے لیے دوائیوں کا استعمال کرتے ہیں۔
گوہاٹی میں واقع محکمہ برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی)،حکومت ہند کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ اسٹڈی ان سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی(آئی اے ایس ایس ٹی) میں ڈاکٹر آسیس بالا اور محققین پر مشتمل ان کی ٹیم کینسر کے انتظام کے لیے بہتر علاج کی حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کے لیے دوائیوں کی دوبارہ تیاری کے اس شعبے میں کام کر رہی ہے ۔
محقیقین کے اس گروپ نے یہ ظاہر کیا ہے کہ سیلیگیلین (ایل-ڈیپرنیل)، ادویات کے ایک طبقے میں سے ایک اینٹی ڈپریسنٹ دوا جسے مونومائین آکسیڈیز (ایم اے او) ان ہیبیٹرس کہا جاتا ہے، چھاتی کے کینسر کے لیے اینٹی کینسر علاج کے طور پر استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
تصویر 1: سیلیگین نے مختلف کینسروں کی جینز اور بیماریوں کے ساتھ مربوط نیٹ ورکنگ کو دکھایا۔ اس نے چھاتی کے کینسر کے خلیوں میں پی کے سی فاسفوریلیشن اور آر او ایس سے آزاد اپوپٹوسس کے روکے ہوئے اثر کو بھی دکھایا ہے۔
مربوط نیٹ ورک کے فارماسولوجیکل مطالعات نے پایا کہ سیلگیلین دس جینوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتی ہے جو مختلف قسم کے کینسر سے پیچیدہ طور پر جڑے ہوئے ہیں، جن میں نوڈس کی ایک بڑی تعداد ہے۔ مطالعہ نے چھ کینسر سیل لائنوں پر سیلگیلین کی افادیت کا ابتدائی تقابلی جائزہ لیا۔ سیلیگلین کو ایسٹروجن اور پروجیسٹرون پازیٹو(+ای آر+پی آر) کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹرپل-منفی بریسٹ کینسر(ٹی این بی سی) کو مارنے میں موثر پایا گیا۔
یہ چھاتی کے کینسر کے خلیات (+ای آر+پی آر) میں ایک میکانزم کے ذریعے سیل کی موت کو آمادہ کر سکتا ہے جو رد عمل آکسیجن اقسام (آر او ایس) پر منحصر نہیں ہے۔ مزید برآں، یہ چھاتی کے کینسر کے خلیوں میں پروٹین کناز سی فاسفوریلیشن نامی ایک عمل کو روکتا ہے، جس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ یہ عمل سیلگیلین کی وجہ سے سیل کی موت میں ملوث ہو سکتا ہے۔ ‘‘میڈیکل آنکولوجی’’ نامی جریدے میں شائع ہونے والی یہ حالیہ تحقیق بائیو میڈیکل سائنسدانوں کو اس شعبے کو مزید دریافت کرنے میں مدد فراہم کر سکتی ہے۔ یہ تحقیق اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی تحقیق ہے اور کینسر کی تحقیق کے میدان میں بڑی اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔ یہ مستقبل قریب میں ان ویوو افادیت کے مطالعہ، خوراک کی اصلاح، تضادات اور اس سے وابستہ منفی ضمنی اثرات کے لحاظ سے مزید تحقیقات کا مستحق ہے۔
اشاعت کا لنک، DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/s12032-024-02451-0
مزید خط و کتابت کے لیے: ڈاکٹر آسیس بالا، ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر-I، فارماکولوجی اینڈ ڈرگ ڈسکوری ریسرچ لیب۔ ای میل: asisbala@iasst.gov.in