Cabinet
Cabinet approves seven major schemes for improving farmers’ lives and livelihoods with total outlay of Rs 14,235.30 Crore
02 SEP 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved seven schemes to improve farmers’ lives and increase their incomes at a total outlay of Rs 14,235.30 Crore.
1. Digital Agriculture Mission: based on the structure of Digital Public Infrastructure, Digital Agriculture Mission will use technology for improving farmers’ lives. The Mission has a total outlay of Rs 2,817 crores. It comprises two foundational pillars
1. Agri Stack
1. Farmers registry
2. Village land maps registry
3. Crop Sown Registry
2. Krishi Decision Support System
1. Geospatial data
2. Drought/flood monitoring
3. Weather/satellite data
4. Groundwater/water availability data
5. Modelling for crop yield and insurance
The Mission has provision for
• Soil profile
• Digital crop estimation
• Digital yield modelling
• Connect for crop loan
• Modern technologies like AI and Big Data
• Connect with buyers
• Bring new knowledge on mobile phones
2. Crop science for food and nutritional security: with a total outlay of Rs 3,979 crore. The initiative will prepare farmers for climate resilience and provide for food security by 2047. It has following pillars:
1. Research and education
2. Plant genetic resource management
3. Genetic improvement for food and fodder crop
4. Pulse and oilseed crop improvement
5. Improvement of commercial crops
6. Research on insects, microbes, pollinators etc.
3. Strengthening Agricultural Education, Management and Social Sciences: with a total outlay of Rs 2,291 Crore the measure will prepare agriculture students and researchers for current challenges and comprises the following
1. Under Indian Council of Agri Research
2. Modernising agri research and education
3. In line with New Education Policy 2020
4. Use latest technology … Digital DPI, AI, big data, remote, etc
5. Include natural farming and climate resilience
4. Sustainable livestock health and production: with a total outlay of Rs 1,702 crore, the decision aims to Increase farmers income from livestock and dairy. It comprises the following
1. Animal health management and veterinary education
2. Dairy production and technology development
3. Animal genetic resource management, production and improvement
4. Animal nutrition and small ruminant production and development
5. Sustainable development of Horticulture: with a total outlay of Rs 1129.30 crore the measure is aimed at increasing farmers’ income from horticulture plants. It comprises the following
1. Tropical, sub-tropical and temperate horticulture crops
2. Root, tuber, bulbous and arid crops
3. Vegetable, floriculture, and mushroom crops
4. Plantation, spices, medicinal, and aromatic plants
6. Strengthening of Krishi Vigyan Kendra with an outlay of Rs 1,202 crore
7. Natural Resource Management with an outlay of Rs 1,115 crore

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ 14,235.30 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੱਤ ਬੜੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
02 SEP 2024 4:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ 14,235.30 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੱਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
1. ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ: ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਾਗਤ 2.817 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਹਨ:
1. ਐਗਰੀ ਸਟੈਕ
a. ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੀ
b. ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਨਕਸ਼ਾ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੀ
c. ਫਸਲ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੀ
2. ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਰਣਾਇਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ
a. ਭੂ-ਸਥਾਨਕ ਡੇਟਾ
b. ਸੋਕੇ/ਹੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ
c. ਮੌਸਮ/ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਡੇਟਾ
d. ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪਾਣੀ/ਪਾਣੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਡੇਟਾ
e. ਫਸਲ ਦੀ ਪੈਦਾਵਾਰ ਲਈ ਮਾਡਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਮਾ
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਹਨ :
· ਭੂਮੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਫਾਇਲ
· ਫਸਲ ਦਾ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ
· ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਉਪਜ ਮਾਡਲਿੰਗ
· ਫਸਲੀ ਕਰਜ਼ ਲਈ ਸੰਪਰਕ
· ਏਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਗ ਡੇਟਾ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ
· ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ
· ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫੋਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਵੀਂ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨੀ
2. ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਫਸਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ: 3,979 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਤਾ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ 2047 ਤੱਕ ਭੋਜਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਿਤ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਹਨ:
1. ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ
2. ਪੌਦਾ ਅਨੁਵੰਸ਼ਕ ਸਰੋਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ
3. ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਫਸਲ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਵੰਸ਼ਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ
4. ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ
5. ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ
6. ਕੀੜੇ-ਮਕੌੜਿਆਂ, ਸੂਖਮ ਜੀਵਾਂ, ਪਰਾਗਣਕਾਰਕਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਬਾਰੇ ਖੋਜ।
3. ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ: ਕੁੱਲ 2,291 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਉਪਾਅ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
1. ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਖੋਜ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ
2. ਖੇਤੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ
3. ਨਵੀਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ 2020 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ
4. ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨੀ … ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ, ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ, ਬਿਗ ਡੇਟਾ, ਰਿਮੋਟ ਆਦਿ
5. ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨਾ
4. ਟਿਕਾਊ ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ: ਕੁੱਲ 1,702 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ, ਇਸ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
1. ਪਸ਼ੂ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਟਰਨਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ
2. ਡੇਅਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ
3. ਪਸ਼ੂ ਅਨੁਵੰਸ਼ਕ ਸਰੋਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ
4. ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦਾ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਰੂਮੀਨੈਂਟ (ਜੁਗਾਲੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ) ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ
5. ਬਾਗ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਦਾ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ: ਕੁੱਲ 1129.30 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਉਪਾਅ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
1. ਟਰੌਪੀਕਲ, ਸਬ ਟਰੌਪੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਂਪਰੇਟ ਬਾਗ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਫਸਲਾਂ
2. ਜੜ੍ਹ, ਕੰਦ, ਬਲਬਨੁਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਕ ਫਸਲਾਂ
3. ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ, ਫੁੱਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੁੰਬ ਫਸਲਾਂ
4. ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾਉਣਾ, ਮਸਾਲੇ, ਚਿਕਿਤਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਬੂਦਾਰ ਪੌਦੇ
6. 1,202 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ
7. 1,115 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ