Cabinet
Cabinet approves seven major schemes for improving farmers’ lives and livelihoods with total outlay of Rs 14,235.30 Crore
02 SEP 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved seven schemes to improve farmers’ lives and increase their incomes at a total outlay of Rs 14,235.30 Crore.
1. Digital Agriculture Mission: based on the structure of Digital Public Infrastructure, Digital Agriculture Mission will use technology for improving farmers’ lives. The Mission has a total outlay of Rs 2,817 crores. It comprises two foundational pillars
1. Agri Stack
1. Farmers registry
2. Village land maps registry
3. Crop Sown Registry
2. Krishi Decision Support System
1. Geospatial data
2. Drought/flood monitoring
3. Weather/satellite data
4. Groundwater/water availability data
5. Modelling for crop yield and insurance
The Mission has provision for
• Soil profile
• Digital crop estimation
• Digital yield modelling
• Connect for crop loan
• Modern technologies like AI and Big Data
• Connect with buyers
• Bring new knowledge on mobile phones
2. Crop science for food and nutritional security: with a total outlay of Rs 3,979 crore. The initiative will prepare farmers for climate resilience and provide for food security by 2047. It has following pillars:
1. Research and education
2. Plant genetic resource management
3. Genetic improvement for food and fodder crop
4. Pulse and oilseed crop improvement
5. Improvement of commercial crops
6. Research on insects, microbes, pollinators etc.
3. Strengthening Agricultural Education, Management and Social Sciences: with a total outlay of Rs 2,291 Crore the measure will prepare agriculture students and researchers for current challenges and comprises the following
1. Under Indian Council of Agri Research
2. Modernising agri research and education
3. In line with New Education Policy 2020
4. Use latest technology … Digital DPI, AI, big data, remote, etc
5. Include natural farming and climate resilience
4. Sustainable livestock health and production: with a total outlay of Rs 1,702 crore, the decision aims to Increase farmers income from livestock and dairy. It comprises the following
1. Animal health management and veterinary education
2. Dairy production and technology development
3. Animal genetic resource management, production and improvement
4. Animal nutrition and small ruminant production and development
5. Sustainable development of Horticulture: with a total outlay of Rs 1129.30 crore the measure is aimed at increasing farmers’ income from horticulture plants. It comprises the following
1. Tropical, sub-tropical and temperate horticulture crops
2. Root, tuber, bulbous and arid crops
3. Vegetable, floriculture, and mushroom crops
4. Plantation, spices, medicinal, and aromatic plants
6. Strengthening of Krishi Vigyan Kendra with an outlay of Rs 1,202 crore
7. Natural Resource Management with an outlay of Rs 1,115 crore

কেবিনেট
কৃষকসকলৰ জীৱন আৰু জীৱিকাৰ মান উন্নত কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ১৪,২৩৫.৩০ কোটি টকাৰ মুঠ ব্যয়ৰ সৈতে সাতখন গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আঁচনিৰ অনুমোদন জনাইছে
02 SEP 2024 4:22PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে কৃষকৰ জীৱন ধাৰণৰ মান উন্নত কৰিবলৈ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ আয় বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ মুঠ ১৪,২৩৫.৩০ কোটি টকাৰ সাতখন আঁচনিৰ অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
1. ডিজিটেল কৃষি অভিযানঃ ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ আধাৰত, ডিজিটেল কৃষি অভিযানে কৃষকৰ জীৱন উন্নত কৰিবলৈ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব। এই অভিযানৰ বাবে মুঠ ব্যয় ২,৮১৭ কোটি টকা। ইয়াত দুটা মৌলিক স্তম্ভ আছে।
1. কৃষি স্তাক
কৃষকৰ পঞ্জী
গাঁৱৰ ভূমি মানচিত্ৰ পঞ্জীয়ন
শস্যৰ বীজ ৰেজিষ্টাৰ
2. কৃষি সিদ্ধান্ত সমৰ্থন ব্যৱস্থা
ভূ-স্থানিক তথ্য
খৰাং/বন্যাৰ নিৰীক্ষণ
বতৰ/ উপগ্ৰহৰ তথ্য
ভূগর্ভস্থ পানী/জলৰ উপলব্ধতাৰ তথ্য
শস্যৰ উৎপাদন আৰু বীমাৰ বাবে মডেলিং
এই অভিযানৰ বাবে ব্যৱস্থা আছে
মাটিৰ আকাৰ
ডিজিটেল শস্যৰ অনুমান
ডিজিটেল ফলন মডেলিং
শস্য ঋণৰ বাবে সংযোগ কৰক
এআই আৰু বিগ ডাটাৰ দৰে আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তি
ক্ৰেতাৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰক
ম'বাইল ফোনৰ জৰিয়তে নতুন জ্ঞান আহৰণ কৰা
2. খাদ্য আৰু পুষ্টি সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে শস্য বিজ্ঞানঃ মুঠ ৩,৯৭৯ কোটি টকা ব্যয়। এই প্ৰচেষ্টাই কৃষকসকলক জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ প্ৰতিৰোধী শক্তিৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব আৰু ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰিব। ইয়াৰ নিম্নোক্ত স্তম্ভসমূহ আছেঃ
গৱেষণা আৰু শিক্ষা
উদ্ভিদৰ জেনেটিক সম্পদৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা
খাদ্য আৰু পশুপালন শস্যৰ জেনেটিক উন্নীতকৰণ
পলস আৰু তৈলাক্ত শস্যৰ ফচল উন্নতকৰণ
বাণিজ্যিক শস্যৰ উন্নতি
কীট-পতংগ, জীৱাণু, পুলিবৃত্ত ইত্যাদিৰ ওপৰত গৱেষণা
3. কৃষি শিক্ষা, ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু সামাজিক বিজ্ঞানক শক্তিশালী কৰি তোলা: মুঠ ২,২৯১ কোটি টকাৰ এই পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষি বিষয়ক ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী আৰু গৱেষকসকলক বৰ্তমানৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হ'ব।
ভাৰতীয় কৃষি গৱেষণা পৰিষদৰ অধীনত
কৃষি গৱেষণা আৰু শিক্ষাৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ
নতুন শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০ৰ সৈতে সামঞ্জস্য
ডিজিটেল ডিপিআই, এআই, বিগ ডাটা, ৰিম'ট ইত্যাদি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰক।
প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি আৰু জলবায়ু স্থিতিস্থাপকতা অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰক
4. বহনক্ষম পশুধন স্বাস্থ্য আৰু উৎপাদনঃ মুঠ ১,৭০২ কোটি টকা ব্যয়ৰে এই সিদ্ধান্তৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে পশুধন আৰু দুগ্ধজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰা কৃষকৰ আয় বৃদ্ধি কৰা। ইয়াত নিম্নলিখিতবোৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈ আছেঃ
পশু স্বাস্থ্য ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু পশু চিকিৎসা শিক্ষা
দুগ্ধ উৎপাদন আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিকাশ
জৈৱিক সম্পদৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা, উৎপাদন আৰু উন্নীতকৰণ
পশু পুষ্টি আৰু ক্ষুদ্ৰ পশুপালক উৎপাদন আৰু বিকাশ
5. উদ্যান শস্যৰ বহনক্ষম বিকাশ: মুঠ ১১২৯.৩০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়ৰে এই আঁচনিৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে উদ্যান শস্যৰ পৰা কৃষকৰ আয় বৃদ্ধি কৰা। ইয়াত নিম্নলিখিতবোৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈ আছেঃ
গ্ৰীষ্মমণ্ডলীয়, উপ-গ্ৰীষ্মমণ্ডলীয় আৰু উষ্ণমণ্ডলীয় উদ্যান শস্য
মূল, গুটি, বুলবুল আৰু শুকান শস্য
শাক-পাচলি, ফুল আৰু মাংসপেশী খেতি
উদ্ভিদ, মৌল, ঔষধি আৰু সুগন্ধিযুক্ত উদ্ভিদ
6. ১,২০২ কোটি টকাৰ ব্যয়েৰে কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্ৰৰ সৱলীকৰণ
7. ১,১১৫ কোটি টকা ব্যয়ৰে প্ৰাকৃতিক সম্পদ ব্যৱস্থাপনা