Ministry of Defence
DRDO hands over production document of 30mm HEPF Shell to Director General of Naval Armament Inspection
The shell to further enhance Indian Navy’s combat capability against drones
03 SEP 2024 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has handed over the production document of 30mm High Explosive Preformed Fragmentation (HEPF) Shell to Director General of Naval Armament Inspection (DGNAI) during a ceremony organised at Armament Research and Development Establishment (ARDE), Pashan in Pune. This 30mm HEPF shell, developed by ARDE, the Pune-based laboratory of DRDO, will further enhance the combat capability of the Indian Navy against drones.
The features of HEPF shell are similar to the in-service ammunition (HE/I Shell) so that it can be fired from existing AK-630 Naval gun. The HEPF shell yields better fragmentation lethality than HE/I shell, making it effective for neutralisation of drone swarms. The HEPF shell hardware was manufactured by three Indian firms as per ARDE specifications and subjected to gun firing proof tests in association with Naval Armament Inspectorate, Jabalpur. The test results confirmed the suitability of HEPF Shell for its adaptation in AK 630 Gun paving a way for its induction.
With the handing over, Integrated Headquarters of MoD (Navy)/DGNAI has obtained HEPF Shell induction approval. Accordingly, the production document for 30 mm HEPF Shell is prepared by ARDE to undertake manufacturing of the shells for meeting service requirements.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat has congratulated ARDE for the handing over of the production document. Senior DRDO scientists and officials from Naval Headquarters were present during the ceremony.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
30 மிமீ எச்.இ.பி.எஃப் ஷெல் உற்பத்தி ஆவணத்தை கடற்படை ஆயுத ஆய்வு தலைமை இயக்குநரிடம் டி.ஆர்.டி.ஓ ஒப்படைத்தது
03 SEP 2024 12:53PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பு (டிஆர்டிஓ) 30 மிமீ உயர் வெடிபொருள் (எச்.இ.பி.எஃப்) ஷெல் உற்பத்தி ஆவணத்தை கடற்படை ஆயுத ஆய்வு தலைமை இயக்குநரிடம் புனேவில் உள்ள பாஷானில் உள்ள ஆயுத ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்தில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட விழாவில் ஒப்படைத்துள்ளது. டிஆர்டிஓவின் புனேவை தளமாகக் கொண்ட ஆய்வகமான ஏஆர்டிஇ உருவாக்கிய இந்த 30 மிமீ எச்இபிஎஃப் ஷெல், ட்ரோன்களுக்கு எதிராக இந்திய கடற்படையின் போர்த் திறனை மேலும் மேம்படுத்தும்.
எச்இபிஎப் ஷெல்லின் அம்சங்கள் சேவையில் உள்ள வெடிமருந்துகளுக்கு நிகரானவையாகும். இதனால் இது தற்போதுள்ள AK-630 கடற்படை துப்பாக்கியிலிருந்து சுடப்படலாம்.
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை செயலாளரும், டிஆர்டிஓ தலைவருமான டாக்டர் சமீர் வி காமத், உற்பத்தி ஆவணத்தை ஒப்படைத்ததற்காக ஏஆர்டிஇ-க்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இந்த விழாவில் டிஆர்டிஓ மூத்த விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் கடற்படை தலைமையகத்தின் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.