Ministry of Defence
DAC approves 10 capital acquisition proposals worth Rs 1.45 lakh crore to enhance defence preparedness
Procurement of Future Ready Combat Vehicles, Air Defence Fire Control Radars, Dornier-228 aircraft, Next Generation Fast Patrol & Offshore Patrol Vessels gets the nod
03 SEP 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), under the chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on September 03, 2024, accorded Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) for 10 capital acquisition proposals amounting to Rs 1,44,716 crore. Of the total cost of AoNs, 99% is from indigenous sources under Buy (Indian) and Buy (lndian-Indigenously Designed Developed and Manufactured) categories.
For modernisation of the tank fleet of the Indian Army, the proposal for procurement of Future Ready Combat Vehicles (FRCVs) has been cleared. The FRCV will be a futuristic Main Battle Tank with superior mobility, all terrain ability, multilayered protections, precision & lethal fires over and real-time situational awareness.
The AoN was also accorded for procurement of Air Defence Fire Control Radars, which will detect & track aerial target and provide firing solution. The proposal has also been approved for Forward Repair Team (Tracked) which has suitable cross country mobility for carrying out in-situ repair during mechanised operations. This equipment is designed & developed by Armoured Vehicles Nigam Limited, and is authorised for both mechanised Infantry Battalion and Armoured Regiment.
Three AoNs have been accorded to enhance the capabilities of the Indian Coast Guard (ICG). The procurement of Dornier-228 aircraft, Next Generation Fast Patrol Vessels having high operational features in rough weather conditions and Next Generation Offshore Patrol Vessels with advanced technology and enhanced long-range operations, will enhance the capability of ICG to carry out surveillance, patrolling of maritime zone, search & rescue and disaster relief operations.
Towards the end of the meeting, the Raksha Mantri took a moment to honour late Indian Coast Guard (ICG) DG Rakesh Pal, who was also a member of DAC. The DG passed away due to a heart attack in Chennai on August 18, 2024. Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted DG Rakesh Pal’s remarkable contributions to the growth and expansion of ICG. He conveyed heartfelt condolences, prayers and unwavering support on behalf of the Ministry of Defence to the bereaved family. In a solemn tribute, all members of DAC then stood up to observe a moment of silence, paying their respects to late DG Rakesh Pal whose legacy will continue to inspire.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
देशाच्या संरक्षणविषयक सज्जतेत वाढ करण्यासाठी संरक्षण अधिग्रहण परिषदेने 1.45 लाख कोटी रुपये मूल्याच्या 10 भांडवली अधिग्रहण प्रस्तावांना दिली मंजुरी
03 SEP 2024 6:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 सप्‍टेंबर 2024
संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील संरक्षण अधिग्रहण परिषदेने (डीएसी) आज, दिनांक 03 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी 1,44,716 कोटी रुपये मूल्याचे 10 भांडवली अधिग्रहण प्रस्ताव आवश्यकतेचा स्वीकार (एओएन) म्हणून मंजूर केले. या एओएन्ससाठी होणाऱ्या एकूण खर्चापैकी 99% बाबतीत (भारतीय उद्योगांकडून) विकत घ्या आणि (भारतीय- स्वदेशी पद्धतीने संरचित, विकसित आणि उत्पादित सामग्री) विकत घ्या या धोरणांतर्गत स्वदेशी स्त्रोतांचा वापर केला जाईल.
भारतीय लष्कराच्या रणगाडा पथकाच्या आधुनिकीकरणासाठी, भविष्याच्या दृष्टीने सुसज्ज लढाऊ वाहनांच्या (एफआरसीव्हीज)च्या खरेदीचा प्रस्ताव मंजूर करण्यात आला आहे. हे एफआरसीव्ही म्हणजे भविष्यवादी तंत्रज्ञान असलेला लढाईसाठी वापरला जाणारा प्रमुख रणगाडा असून त्यात उच्च गतिशीलता क्षमता, सर्व प्रकारच्या प्रदेशात कार्य करण्याची क्षमता, विविध स्तरीय संरक्षक कवचे, तसेच परिस्थितीची जाणीव ठेवून वास्तव वेळात अचूक आणि घातक मारा करण्याची क्षमता असेल.
हवेतील लक्ष्य शोधून काढून आणि त्याचा माग काढून त्यावर हल्ला करण्याबाबत मार्गदर्शन करणाऱ्या हवाई संरक्षणविषयक फायर कंट्रोल रडार्सच्या खरेदीसाठी देखील एओएन मंजूर करण्यात आले. यांत्रिकी कार्यवाही सुरु असताना, प्रत्यक्ष कार्यस्थळी दुरुस्ती शक्य करण्यासाठी योग्य क्रॉस कंट्री गतिशीलता असलेल्या फॉर्वर्ड रिपेअर टीम (ट्रॅक्ड) साठीचा प्रस्ताव देखील संमत करण्यात आला. हे उपकरण आर्मर्ड व्हेईकल्स निगम या कंपनीने संरचित आणि विकसित केले असून यांत्रिक पायदळ तुकडी तसेच आर्मर्ड पलटण या दोन्हींतील वापरासाठी अधिकृत करण्यात आली आहे.
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या (आयसीजी) क्षमतांमध्ये वाढ करण्यासाठी तीन एओएन्स मंजूर करण्यात आली आहेत.डॉर्नियर-228 विमान हे खराब हवामानात उच्च प्रतीची कार्यकारी वैशिष्ट्ये दर्शवणारे आणि प्रगत तंत्रज्ञान आणि वाढीव पल्ल्याच्या कार्याची क्षमता असलेले अत्याधुनिक टेहळणी विमान टेहळणी, सागरी क्षेत्रातील गस्त, शोध आणि बचाव तसेच आपत्ती निवारण विषयक कार्यांबाबतच्या आयसीजीच्या क्षमतेत मोठी भर घालेल.