Ministry of Defence
DAC approves 10 capital acquisition proposals worth Rs 1.45 lakh crore to enhance defence preparedness
Procurement of Future Ready Combat Vehicles, Air Defence Fire Control Radars, Dornier-228 aircraft, Next Generation Fast Patrol & Offshore Patrol Vessels gets the nod
03 SEP 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), under the chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on September 03, 2024, accorded Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) for 10 capital acquisition proposals amounting to Rs 1,44,716 crore. Of the total cost of AoNs, 99% is from indigenous sources under Buy (Indian) and Buy (lndian-Indigenously Designed Developed and Manufactured) categories.
For modernisation of the tank fleet of the Indian Army, the proposal for procurement of Future Ready Combat Vehicles (FRCVs) has been cleared. The FRCV will be a futuristic Main Battle Tank with superior mobility, all terrain ability, multilayered protections, precision & lethal fires over and real-time situational awareness.
The AoN was also accorded for procurement of Air Defence Fire Control Radars, which will detect & track aerial target and provide firing solution. The proposal has also been approved for Forward Repair Team (Tracked) which has suitable cross country mobility for carrying out in-situ repair during mechanised operations. This equipment is designed & developed by Armoured Vehicles Nigam Limited, and is authorised for both mechanised Infantry Battalion and Armoured Regiment.
Three AoNs have been accorded to enhance the capabilities of the Indian Coast Guard (ICG). The procurement of Dornier-228 aircraft, Next Generation Fast Patrol Vessels having high operational features in rough weather conditions and Next Generation Offshore Patrol Vessels with advanced technology and enhanced long-range operations, will enhance the capability of ICG to carry out surveillance, patrolling of maritime zone, search & rescue and disaster relief operations.
Towards the end of the meeting, the Raksha Mantri took a moment to honour late Indian Coast Guard (ICG) DG Rakesh Pal, who was also a member of DAC. The DG passed away due to a heart attack in Chennai on August 18, 2024. Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted DG Rakesh Pal’s remarkable contributions to the growth and expansion of ICG. He conveyed heartfelt condolences, prayers and unwavering support on behalf of the Ministry of Defence to the bereaved family. In a solemn tribute, all members of DAC then stood up to observe a moment of silence, paying their respects to late DG Rakesh Pal whose legacy will continue to inspire.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीएसी ने रक्षा तैयारियों को बेहतर बनाने हेतु 1.45 लाख करोड़ रुपये के 10 पूंजी अधिग्रहण प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी
फ्यूचर रेडी कॉम्बैट व्हीकल्स, एयर डिफेंस फायर कंट्रोल रडार, डोर्नियर-228 विमान, अगली पीढ़ी के तेज गश्ती एवं अपतटीय गश्ती जहाजों की खरीद को मंजूरी मिली
03 SEP 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की अध्यक्षता में रक्षा अधिग्रहण परिषद (डीएसी) ने 03 सितंबर, 2024 को 1,44,716 करोड़ रुपये की राशि के 10 पूंजी अधिग्रहण प्रस्तावों के लिए आवश्यकता की स्वीकृति (एओएन) प्रदान की। एओएन की कुल लागत का 99 प्रतिशत हिस्सास्वदेशी स्रोतों से खरीद (भारतीय) और खरीद (भारतीय-स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन, विकसित और निर्मित) श्रेणियों के तहत है।
भारतीय सेना के टैंक बेड़े के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए फ्यूचर रेडी कॉम्बैट व्हीकल्स (एफआरसीवी) की खरीद के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी गई है। एफआरसीवी बेहतर गतिशीलता, सभी इलाकों में पहुंच सकने की क्षमता, बहुस्तरीय सुरक्षा, वास्तविक समय में स्थितिजन्य जागरूकता के साथ घातक एवं सटीक फायर करने की क्षमतासे लैस भविष्य का एक मुख्य युद्धक टैंक होगा।
एयर डिफेंस फायर कंट्रोल रडार की खरीद के लिए भी एओएन प्रदान की गई, जो हवाई लक्ष्य का पता लगाएगा एवं उसकी निगरानी करेगा और फायरिंग संबंधी समाधान प्रदान करेगा। इस प्रस्ताव को फॉरवर्ड रिपेयर टीम (ट्रैक्ड) के लिए भी मंजूरी दे दी गई है, जिसके पास मशीनीकृत संचालन के दौरान यथास्थान पर मरम्मत करने के लिए उपयुक्त देशव्यापी (क्रॉस कंट्री) आवागमन की सुविधा उपलब्ध होगी। यह उपकरण आर्मर्ड व्हीकल्स निगम लिमिटेड द्वारा डिजाइन एवं विकसित किया गया है और मैकेनाइज्ड इन्फैंट्री बटालियन तथा आर्मर्ड रेजिमेंट दोनों के लिए अधिकृत है।
भारतीय तटरक्षक (आईसीजी) की क्षमताओं को उन्नत करने के लिए तीन एओएन प्रदान किए गए हैं। डोर्नियर-228 विमान, खराब मौसम की स्थिति में उच्च स्तर की परिचालन संबंधी सुविधाओं वाले अगली पीढ़ी के तेज गश्ती जहाजों और उन्नत तकनीक एवं लंबी दूरी के अभियान की बेहतर क्षमतासे लैस अगली पीढ़ी के अपतटीय गश्ती जहाजों की खरीद से आईसीजी की निगरानी, समुद्री क्षेत्रमें​​गश्त करने,खोज एवं बचाव और आपदा राहत अभियान की क्षमता में वृद्धि होगी।
बैठक के अंत में, रक्षा मंत्री ने भारतीय तटरक्षक (आईसीजी) के दिवंगत महानिदेशक राकेश पाल, जो डीएसी के सदस्य भी थे, के प्रति सम्मान प्रकट किया। 18 अगस्त, 2024 को चेन्नई में दिल का दौरा पड़ने से महानिदेशक का निधन हो गया था। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आईसीजी के विकास एवं विस्तार में महानिदेशक राकेश पाल के उल्लेखनीय योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने शोक संतप्त परिवार के प्रति रक्षा मंत्रालय की ओर से हार्दिक संवेदना, प्रार्थना और अटूट समर्थन व्यक्त किया। एक गरिमापूर्ण श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए, डीएसी के सभी सदस्यों ने खड़े होकर एक मिनट का मौन रखा और दिवंगत डीजी राकेश पाल के प्रति सम्मान प्रकट किया, जिनकी विरासत निरंतर प्रेरणा देती रहेगी।