Ministry of Defence
DAC approves 10 capital acquisition proposals worth Rs 1.45 lakh crore to enhance defence preparedness
Procurement of Future Ready Combat Vehicles, Air Defence Fire Control Radars, Dornier-228 aircraft, Next Generation Fast Patrol & Offshore Patrol Vessels gets the nod
03 SEP 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), under the chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on September 03, 2024, accorded Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) for 10 capital acquisition proposals amounting to Rs 1,44,716 crore. Of the total cost of AoNs, 99% is from indigenous sources under Buy (Indian) and Buy (lndian-Indigenously Designed Developed and Manufactured) categories.
For modernisation of the tank fleet of the Indian Army, the proposal for procurement of Future Ready Combat Vehicles (FRCVs) has been cleared. The FRCV will be a futuristic Main Battle Tank with superior mobility, all terrain ability, multilayered protections, precision & lethal fires over and real-time situational awareness.
The AoN was also accorded for procurement of Air Defence Fire Control Radars, which will detect & track aerial target and provide firing solution. The proposal has also been approved for Forward Repair Team (Tracked) which has suitable cross country mobility for carrying out in-situ repair during mechanised operations. This equipment is designed & developed by Armoured Vehicles Nigam Limited, and is authorised for both mechanised Infantry Battalion and Armoured Regiment.
Three AoNs have been accorded to enhance the capabilities of the Indian Coast Guard (ICG). The procurement of Dornier-228 aircraft, Next Generation Fast Patrol Vessels having high operational features in rough weather conditions and Next Generation Offshore Patrol Vessels with advanced technology and enhanced long-range operations, will enhance the capability of ICG to carry out surveillance, patrolling of maritime zone, search & rescue and disaster relief operations.
Towards the end of the meeting, the Raksha Mantri took a moment to honour late Indian Coast Guard (ICG) DG Rakesh Pal, who was also a member of DAC. The DG passed away due to a heart attack in Chennai on August 18, 2024. Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted DG Rakesh Pal’s remarkable contributions to the growth and expansion of ICG. He conveyed heartfelt condolences, prayers and unwavering support on behalf of the Ministry of Defence to the bereaved family. In a solemn tribute, all members of DAC then stood up to observe a moment of silence, paying their respects to late DG Rakesh Pal whose legacy will continue to inspire.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
రూ. 1.45 లక్షల కోట్లతో రక్షణ పెంపు ప్రతిపాదనలు ముఖ్యమైన పది ఆయుధాల కొనుగోలుకు డీఏసీ ఆమోదం
ఆధునిక పోరాట వాహనాలు, వాయు రక్షక కాల్పుల నియంత్రణ రాడార్లు, డార్నియర్-228 విమానం, తర్వాత తరం వేగవంతమైన గస్తీ నౌకలు, తీర ప్రాంత గస్తీ నౌకల కొనుగోలుకు అంగీకారం
03 SEP 2024 4:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
రక్షణ మంత్రి రాజ్ నాథ్ సింగ్ నేతృత్వంలోని డిఫెన్స్ అక్విజిషన్ కౌన్సిల్ (డీఏసీ) రూ. 1,44,716 కోట్ల విలువైన 10 రకాల ముఖ్యమైన ఆయుధాల కొనుగోలు ప్రతిపాదనలను మంగళవారం ఆమోదించింది. ఈ ఆయుధ సంపత్తిని 99% దేశీయ కంపెనీల నుంచి కొనుగోలు చేయాలని, లేదా దేశీయంగా తయారైన ఉత్పత్తులతో తయారైన వాటిని కొనాలని నిర్ణయించారు.
యుద్ధ ట్యాంకుల ఆధునికీకరణ దిశగా, భవిష్యత్ సంసిద్ధత యుద్ధ వాహనాల (ఎఫ్ఆర్ సీవీ) కొనుగోలు ప్రతిపాదనను కౌన్సిల్ ఆమోదించింది. తరలింపు సమర్థత, అన్ని రకాల భూభాగాల్లోనూ నడవగల సామర్థ్యం, వివిధ దశల రక్షణ ఏర్పాట్లు, కచ్చితత్వం, భీకరంగా నిప్పులు కురిపించగల సమర్థత, వాస్తవ పరిస్థితులను అవగతం చేసుకోగలిగిన ఈ అధునాతన వాహనాలు భవిష్యత్తులో ప్రధాన యుద్ధ ట్యాంకులుగా నిలుస్తాయి.
గగన తలంలోని లక్ష్యాలను గుర్తించి, వాటిని ఛేదించగలిగిన ‘‘గగనతల రక్షణ కాల్పుల నియంత్రణ రాడార్ల (ఎయిర్ డిఫెన్స్ ఫైర్ కంట్రోల్ రాడార్ల)’’ ను కొనుగోలు చేస్తారు. క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో మరమ్మతులు చేసేందుకు వీలుగా, దేశంలో ఏ ప్రాంతానికైనా వెళ్లేందుకు వీలుగా ఓ మరమ్మతు వ్యవస్థను ఏర్పాటు చేస్తారు. ఈ వ్యవస్థని ఆర్మర్డ్ వెహికల్స్ నిగమ్ లిమిటెడ్ రూపొందించి, అభివృద్ధి చేస్తుంది. యాంత్రిక పదాతిదళ పటాలం, సాయుధ రెజిమెంట్లు- రెండింటికీ అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది.
భారత తీర రక్షక దళం సామర్థ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరిచే మూడు ప్రతిపాదనలకు ఆమోదం లభించింది. డార్నియర్-228 విమానం కొనుగోలు, కఠిన వాతావరణ పరిస్థితుల్లోనూ మెరుగ్గా పనిచేసే వేగవంతమైన తదుపరి తరం గస్తీ నౌకలు, అధునాతన సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం, సుదూర కార్యకలాపాల నిర్వహణను మెరుగుపరిచి రూపొందించిన తదుపరి తరం తీరప్రాంత గస్తీ వాహనాలు అందులో ఉన్నాయి. అవి నిఘా, సముద్ర ప్రాంతంలో గస్తీ, శోధన, రక్షణ, విపత్తు సహాయక చర్యల నిర్వహణలో తీరరక్షక దళ సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతాయి.
సమావేశం చివరిలో దివంగత భారత తీరరక్షక దళం (ఐసీజీ) డీజీ రాకేశ్ పాల్ కు రక్షణ మంత్రి నివాళి అర్పించారు. డీఏసీ సభ్యుడిగా కూడా సేవలందించిన రాకేశ్ పాల్ ఆగస్టు 18న చెన్నైలో గుండెపోటుతో కన్నుమూశారు. ఐసీజీ అభివృద్ధి, విస్తరణకు డీజీగా ఆయన విశేష కృషి చేశారని శ్రీ రాజ్ నాథ్ సింగ్ కొనియాడారు. ఆయన కుటుంబానికి రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ తరఫున ప్రగాఢ సంతాపం తెలిపారు, అండగా ఉంటామని భరోసా ఇచ్చారు. దివంగత రాకేశ్ పాల్ కు నివాళిగా డీఏసీ సభ్యులంతా మౌనం పాటించారు. ఆయన కృషి భవిష్యత్తు తరాలకు స్ఫూర్తినిస్తుందన్నారు.