Ministry of Heavy Industries
MHI awards 10 GWh capacity to one bidder under PLI ACC scheme
Seven bids were received against Global Tender for selection of bidders to set up giga-scale Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) manufacturing facilities of cumulative 10 GWh capacity under PLI ACC scheme
PLI ACC Scheme promotes manufacturing of technology agnostic Advanced Chemistry Cells in India
Major boost to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Make in India and Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan
04 SEP 2024 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI), Government of India has announced the selection of successful bidder under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage. Reliance Industries Limited has beenawarded 10 GWh ACC capacity under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme based on QCBS mechanism. This initiative is another step towards enhancing domestic manufacturing capacity, reducing import dependence, and positioning India as a global leader in ACC battery manufacturing.
Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) had received bids from seven bidders under global tender for there-bidding of Production Linked Incentives (PLI) for 10 GWh Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) manufacturing with maximum budgetary outlay of Rs.3,620 crores, announced on 24th January 2024.
The list of bidders (in alphabetical order) who hadsubmitted bids in response to this tender were ACME Cleantech Solutions Private Limited, Amara Raja Advanced Cell Technologies Private Limited, Anvi Power Industries Private Limited, JSW Neo Energy Limited, Lucas TVS Limited, Reliance Industries Limited, and Waaree Energies Limited for a cumulative capacity of 70 GWh.
All seven (7) bids were evaluated, and six (6) companies were shortlisted for financial evaluation as per the requirements under the RFP. Accordingly, the financial bids for the qualified bidders were opened on 2ndAugust, 2024, after announcement of the results of technical evaluation, under transparent global tender process of RFP through CPP portal of Govt. of India.
Final evaluation of the Shortlisted Bidders was carried out as per Quality & Cost Based Selection (QCBS) mechanism and the bidders were ranked based on their combined technical and financial scores. The Ministry has awarded the 10 GWh PLI ACC capacity to the shortlisted bidder with highest the overall score, i.e., Reliance Industries Limited, and the remaining five shortlisted bidders are put in the waiting list as per their rank, starting from Rank II onwards. Bidders who were waitlisted under the Program are: ACME Cleantech Solutions Private Limited (Waitlist 1), Amara Raja Advanced Cell Technologies Private Limited (Waitlist 2), Waaree Energies Limited (Waitlist 3), JSW Neo Energy Limited(Waitlist 4), and Lucas TVS Limited(Waitlist 5).
In May 2021, the Cabinet had approved the technology agnostic PLI Scheme on 'National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage’ for achieving manufacturing capacity of Fifty (50) Giga Watt hours (GWh) of ACC with an outlay of Rs.18,100 Crore. The first round of the ACC PLI bidding was concluded in March 2022, and three beneficiary firms were allocated a total capacity of Thirty (30) Giga Watt hours (GWh), and the programme agreement with selected beneficiary firms were signed in July 2022.
The PLI ACC scheme has been a huge success in terms of the bids received to manufacture advanced chemistry cells in India. The overwhelming response shows that industry has reposed its faith in India’s stellar progress as a world class manufacturing destination which resonates strongly with PM’s clarion call of Atmanirbhar Bharat- a self-reliant India.

अवजड उद्योग मंत्रालय
अवजड उद्योग मंत्रालयाने पीएलआय एसीसी योजनेअंतर्गत एका बोलीदाराला 10 गिगावॅट तास क्षमता निर्मितीचे कंत्राट केले प्रदान
04 SEP 2024 6:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 सप्टेंबर 2024
केंद्र सरकारच्या अवजड उद्योग मंत्रालयाने एडवांस्ड केमिस्ट्री सेल (एसीसी ) बॅटरी स्टोरेजसाठी उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन योजनेअंतर्गत (पीएलआय ) यशस्वी बोलीदाराची निवड जाहीर केली आहे. रिलायन्स इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेडला क्युसीबीएस प्रणालीच्या आधारे उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन योजनेअंतर्गत 10 गिगावॅट तास एसीसी क्षमता निर्मितीचे कंत्राट प्रदान करण्यात आले आहे. हा उपक्रम देशांतर्गत उत्पादन क्षमता वाढवणे, आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी करणे आणि एसीसी बॅटरी उत्पादनात भारताला आघाडीचा देश म्हणून स्थान मिळवून देण्याच्या दिशेने आणखी एक पाऊल आहे.
10 गिगावॅट तास क्षमतेच्या एडवांस्ड केमिस्ट्री सेल उत्पादनासाठी 3,620 कोटी रुपयांच्या कमाल अर्थसंकल्पीय खर्चासह उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन योजनेसाठी जागतिक स्तरावर काढलेल्या पुनर्निविदेअंतर्गत सात बोलीदारांकडून अवजड उद्योग मंत्रालयाला बोली प्राप्त झाली होती, ज्याची घोषणा 24 जानेवारी 2024 रोजी करण्यात आली होती .
या निविदेला प्रतिसाद म्हणून 70 GWh च्या एकत्रित क्षमतेसाठी बोली सादर केलेल्या बोलीदारांची यादी पुढीलप्रमाणे आहे : एसीएमई क्लीनटेक सोल्युशन्स प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड, अमारा राजा ॲडव्हान्स्ड सेल टेक्नॉलॉजीज प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड, अन्वी पॉवर इंडस्ट्रीज प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड, जेएसडब्ल्यू निओ एनर्जी लिमिटेड, लुकास टीव्हीएस लिमिटेड, रिलायन्स इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड आणि वारी एनर्जीज लिमिटेड.
सर्व सात (7) बोलींचे मूल्यमापन करण्यात आले आणि आरएफपी अंतर्गत आवश्यकतेनुसार सहा (6) कंपन्यांची वित्तीय मूल्यमापनासाठी निवड करण्यात आली. त्यानुसार, सरकारच्या सीपीपी पोर्टलद्वारे आरएफपी च्या पारदर्शक जागतिक निविदा प्रक्रियेअंतर्गत, तांत्रिक मूल्यमापनाच्या निकालांच्या घोषणेनंतर, 2 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी पात्र बोलीदारांसाठी वित्तीय बोली उघडण्यात आली.
पात्र बोलीदारांचे अंतिम मूल्यमापन गुणवत्ता आणि खर्चावर आधारित निवड (QCBS) प्रणालीनुसार करण्यात आले आणि बोलीदारांना त्यांच्या एकत्रित तांत्रिक आणि वित्तीय गुणांच्या आधारे क्रम देण्यात आले. मंत्रालयाने 10 GWh PLI ACC क्षमता निर्मितीचे कंत्राट सर्वात जास्त गुण मिळालेल्या पात्र बोलीदाराला म्हणजे रिलायन्स इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेडला देण्यात आले आहे आणि उर्वरित पाच पात्र बोलीदारांना त्यांच्या क्रमवारीनुसार , दुसऱ्या क्रमांकापासून प्रतीक्षा यादीत ठेवले आहे. या कार्यक्रमांतर्गत प्रतीक्षा यादीतले बोलीदार आहेत: एसीएमई क्लीनटेक सोल्युशन्स प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड (वेटलिस्ट 1), अमारा राजा ॲडव्हान्स्ड सेल टेक्नॉलॉजीज प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड (वेटलिस्ट 2), वारी एनर्जी लिमिटेड (वेटलिस्ट 3), जेएसडब्ल्यू निओ एनर्जी लिमिटेड (4डब्ल्यू), आणि लुकास टीव्हीएस लिमिटेड (वेटलिस्ट 5).
मे 2021 मध्ये, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने एसीसी ची पन्नास (50) गीगा वॅट तास उत्पादन क्षमता साध्य करण्यासाठी 18,100 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या उत्पादनाधारित प्रोत्साहन योजना असणाऱ्या तंत्रज्ञान स्नेही ‘‘एडवांस्ड केमिस्ट्री सेल बॅटरी स्टोरेज कार्यक्रमाला’ मंजुरी दिली होती. एसीसी पीएलआय बोलीची पहिली फेरी मार्च 2022 मध्ये पूर्ण झाली आणि तीन लाभार्थी कंपन्यांना एकूण तीस (30) गीगा वॅट तास क्षमतेचे वाटप करण्यात आले आणि निवडक लाभार्थी कंपन्यांसोबतच्या कार्यक्रम करारावर जुलै 2022 मध्ये स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली.