Ministry of Heavy Industries
MHI awards 10 GWh capacity to one bidder under PLI ACC scheme
Seven bids were received against Global Tender for selection of bidders to set up giga-scale Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) manufacturing facilities of cumulative 10 GWh capacity under PLI ACC scheme
PLI ACC Scheme promotes manufacturing of technology agnostic Advanced Chemistry Cells in India
Major boost to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Make in India and Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan
04 SEP 2024 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI), Government of India has announced the selection of successful bidder under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage. Reliance Industries Limited has beenawarded 10 GWh ACC capacity under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme based on QCBS mechanism. This initiative is another step towards enhancing domestic manufacturing capacity, reducing import dependence, and positioning India as a global leader in ACC battery manufacturing.
Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) had received bids from seven bidders under global tender for there-bidding of Production Linked Incentives (PLI) for 10 GWh Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) manufacturing with maximum budgetary outlay of Rs.3,620 crores, announced on 24th January 2024.
The list of bidders (in alphabetical order) who hadsubmitted bids in response to this tender were ACME Cleantech Solutions Private Limited, Amara Raja Advanced Cell Technologies Private Limited, Anvi Power Industries Private Limited, JSW Neo Energy Limited, Lucas TVS Limited, Reliance Industries Limited, and Waaree Energies Limited for a cumulative capacity of 70 GWh.
All seven (7) bids were evaluated, and six (6) companies were shortlisted for financial evaluation as per the requirements under the RFP. Accordingly, the financial bids for the qualified bidders were opened on 2ndAugust, 2024, after announcement of the results of technical evaluation, under transparent global tender process of RFP through CPP portal of Govt. of India.
Final evaluation of the Shortlisted Bidders was carried out as per Quality & Cost Based Selection (QCBS) mechanism and the bidders were ranked based on their combined technical and financial scores. The Ministry has awarded the 10 GWh PLI ACC capacity to the shortlisted bidder with highest the overall score, i.e., Reliance Industries Limited, and the remaining five shortlisted bidders are put in the waiting list as per their rank, starting from Rank II onwards. Bidders who were waitlisted under the Program are: ACME Cleantech Solutions Private Limited (Waitlist 1), Amara Raja Advanced Cell Technologies Private Limited (Waitlist 2), Waaree Energies Limited (Waitlist 3), JSW Neo Energy Limited(Waitlist 4), and Lucas TVS Limited(Waitlist 5).
In May 2021, the Cabinet had approved the technology agnostic PLI Scheme on 'National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage’ for achieving manufacturing capacity of Fifty (50) Giga Watt hours (GWh) of ACC with an outlay of Rs.18,100 Crore. The first round of the ACC PLI bidding was concluded in March 2022, and three beneficiary firms were allocated a total capacity of Thirty (30) Giga Watt hours (GWh), and the programme agreement with selected beneficiary firms were signed in July 2022.
The PLI ACC scheme has been a huge success in terms of the bids received to manufacture advanced chemistry cells in India. The overwhelming response shows that industry has reposed its faith in India’s stellar progress as a world class manufacturing destination which resonates strongly with PM’s clarion call of Atmanirbhar Bharat- a self-reliant India.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایم ایچ آئی، پی ایل آئی اے سی سی اسکیم کے تحت ایک بولی دہندہ کوایچ 10 جی ڈبلیو ایچ کی صلاحیت فراہم کرتا ہے
پی ایل آئی اے سی سی اسکیم کے تحت گیگا اسکیل ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیل (اے سی سی) کی مجموعی 10 گیگا واٹ صلاحیت کی مینوفیکچرنگ سہولیات قائم کرنے کی خاطر بولی دہندگان کے انتخاب کے لیے گلوبل ٹینڈر کے خلاف سات بولیاں موصول ہوئیں
پی ایل آئی اے سی سی اسکیم ہندوستان میں ٹیکنالوجی اگنوسٹک ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیلز کی تیاری کو فروغ دیتی ہے
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے میک ان انڈیا اور آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کو بڑا فروغ حاصل ہوگا
04 SEP 2024 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی حکومت کی بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایچ آئی) نے اعلی درجے کی کیمسٹری سیل (اے سی سی) بیٹری اسٹوریج کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیباتی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کے تحت کامیاب بولی دہندہ کے انتخاب کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ ریلائنس انڈسٹریز لمیٹڈ کوکیو سی بی ایس میکانزم پر مبنی پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیباتی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کے تحت 10جی ڈبلیو ایچ اے سی سی صلاحیت سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ یہ اقدام گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے، درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنے اور اے سی سی بیٹری مینوفیکچرنگ میں ہندوستان کو عالمی رہنما کے طور پر پوزیشن دینے کی سمت ایک اور قدم ہے۔
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایچ آئی) نے 10 جی ڈبلیو ایچ ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیل (اے سی سی) مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبات (پی ایل آئی) کے لیے عالمی ٹینڈر کے تحت سات بولی دہندگان سے بولی حاصل کی تھی، جس کا 24جنوری 2024 کو اعلان کیا گیا تھا۔
بولی دہندگان کی فہرست (حروف تہجی کی ترتیب میں) جنہوں نے اس ٹینڈر کے جواب میں بولی جمع کروائی تھی ان میں اے سی ایم ای کلین ٹیک سولوشن پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ، امارا راجا ایڈوانسڈ سیل ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ، انوی پاور انڈسٹریز پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ، جے ایس ڈبلیو نیو انرجی لمیٹیڈ، لوکاس ٹی وی ایس لمیٹیڈ، ریلائنس انڈسٹریز لمیٹیڈ اور واری انرجیز لمیٹیڈ شامل ہیں۔
تمام سات (7) بولیوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا، اورآر ایف پی کے تحت ضروریات کے مطابق مالیاتی جائزے کے لیے چھ (6) کمپنیوں کو منتخب کیا گیا۔ اس کے مطابق، بھارتی حکومت کے سی پی پی پورٹل کے ذریعے آر ایف پی کے شفاف عالمی ٹینڈر کے عمل کے تحت، تکنیکی جائزے کے نتائج کے اعلان کے بعد، اہل بولی دہندگان کے لیے مالی بولیاں 2 اگست 2024 کو کھولی گئیں۔
منتخب کردہ بولی دہندگان کی حتمی جائزے کوالٹی اور لاگت پر مبنی انتخاب (کیو سی بی ایس) کے طریقہ کار کے مطابق کی گئی تھی اور بولی دہندگان کی ان کے مشترکہ تکنیکی اور مالیاتی اسکور کی بنیاد پر درجہ بندی کی گئی تھی۔ وزارت نے 10جی ڈبلیو ایچ پی ایل آئی اے سی سی صلاحیت کو منتخب کردہ بولی دہندہ کو سب سے زیادہ مجموعی اسکور کے ساتھ نوازا ہے، یعنی ریلائنس انڈسٹریز لمیٹڈ، اور بقیہ پانچ شارٹ لسٹ بولی دہندگان کو ان کی درجہ بندی کے مطابق ویٹنگ کی فہرست میں رکھا گیا ہے، جو کہ رینک II سے شروع ہوگا۔ پروگرام کے تحت ویٹنگ کی فہرست میں شامل بولی دہندگان میں: اے سی ایم ای کلین ٹیک سلوشنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ویٹ لسٹ 1)، امارا راجا ایڈوانسڈ سیل ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ویٹ لسٹ 2)، واری انرجیز لمیٹڈ (ویٹ لسٹ 3)، جے ایس ڈبلیو نیو انرجی لمیٹڈ (ویٹ لسٹ 4 )اور لوکاس ٹی وی ایس لمیٹیڈ (ویٹ لسٹ 5) شامل ہیں۔
مئی 2021 میں، کابینہ نے اے سی سی کے پچاس (50) جی ڈبلیو ایچ کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ’نیشنل پروگرام آن ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیل (اے سی سی) بیٹری اسٹوریج ‘ پر ٹیکنالوجی اگنوسٹک پی ایل آئی اسکیم کی منظوری دی تھی۔ 18,100 کروڑ روپئے اے سی سی پی ایل آئی بولی کا پہلا دور مارچ 2022 میں ختم ہوا، اور تین فائدہ اٹھانے والی فرموں کو تیس (30) جی ڈبلیو ایچ کی کل صلاحیت مختص کی گئی اور منتخب فائدہ اٹھانے والی فرموں کے ساتھ پروگرام کے معاہدے پر جولائی 2022 میں دستخط کیے گئے۔
پی ایل آئی اے سی سی اسکیم کو ہندوستان میں اعلی درجے کی کیمسٹری سیل تیار کرنے کے لیے موصول ہونے والی بولیوں کے لحاظ سے ایک بڑی کامیابی حاصل ہوئی۔ یہ زبردست ردعمل اس بات کو ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ صنعت نے ایک عالمی معیار کی مینوفیکچرنگ منزل کے طور پر ہندوستان کی شاندار پیشرفت پر اپنے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا ہے جو کہ وزیر اعظم کے آتم نر بھر بھارت- ایک خود کفیل ہندوستان کے واضح نعرے کے ساتھ مضبوطی سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ش م۔ ع ن
U NO: 10613