Ministry of Home Affairs
A Memorandum of Settlement was signed between the Govt. of India, Govt. of Tripura, NLFT and ATTF in the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in New Delhi
The agreement is a milestone towards PM Shri Narendra Modi's vision of a peaceful, prosperous and insurgency-free Northeast
Exuding confidence in the Modi government, NLFT and ATTF reaffirmed their commitment towards the development of Tripura by ending 35-year-long conflict in the state
Modi govt. is committed to the development of entire North-East while preserving the culture, language, identity of people of North-East
Modi govt implemented all peace agreements with heart and letter and spirit
PM Modi not only bridged the distance between North-East and Delhi through roads, railways and planes but also bridged the differences in their hearts
Due to 12 agreements made by the Modi government in North-East, 10 thousand militants left their arms and joined the mainstream
Under this agreement, a special package of Rs 250 crore was approved
NLFT and ATTF agree to shun violence, surrender all their arms and ammunition and disband their armed organizations
Armed cadres of NLFT and ATTF also agree to engage in the peaceful democratic process established by law and maintain the integrity of the country
04 SEP 2024 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Settlement was signed, in the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, between Government of India, Government of Tripura and National Liberation Front of Tripura (NLFT) and All Tripura Tiger Force (ATTF), in New Delhi, today. The Agreement is a significant milestone to fulfil Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a peaceful, prosperous and insurgency-free Northeast. Chief Minister of Tripura, Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha and senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs and Government of Tripura were also present during the signing of the Memorandum of Settlement.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today is a very important day for the entire country and Tripura. Exuding confidence in the Modi government, NLFT and ATTF reaffirmed their commitment towards the development of Tripura by ending 35-year-long conflict in the state.
Shri Amit Shah said that since Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister of the country, he has put forth the vision of a capable and developed Northeast through peace and dialogue. Shri Shah added that Prime Minister Modi has not only bridged the distances between New Delhi and the Northeast through road, rail and flight connectivity, but also bridged the differences in their hearts. He said that the Government of India has resolved to develop the entire Northeast including Tripura by combining the concepts of ‘Ashtalakshmi’ and ‘Purvodaya’, in which today's agreement will prove to be a milestone.
Union Home Minister underlined that today's Memorandum of Settlement is the 12th agreement for the Northeast and the third agreement related to Tripura. He added that, through these agreements, about 10 thousand insurgents have joined the mainstream by giving up arms. He said that these 12 agreements have been majorly instrumental in preventing loss of thousands of innocent lives.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the agreement signed today with NLFT and ATTF, more than 328 armed cadres will give up violence and join the mainstream of society and contribute not only in building a developed Tripura but also in building a developed India. He said that those giving up violence will be able to contribute towards creation of a developed Tripura as proud citizens of the country. Shri Shah said that the Government of India is making wholehearted efforts with due consideration to all sensitivities in implementation of all the agreements to ensure development of the area and eliminate the reasons responsible for people to take up arms. He said that the Centre has approved a special package of Rs 250 crore for the overall development of the tribal population of Tripura.
Union Home Minister said that the Modi government has implemented all agreements in letter and spirit. He said that it is the legacy of Modi government to have implemented every agreement with heart & soul and in letter and spirit. He added that after the signing of Bru-Reang agreement, today thousands of Bru-Reang brethren are living in their homes. Their children are studying in good schools, their employment is being taken care of and they are getting full benefits of all the public welfare schemes of the Government of India and the State government. Home Minister said that the government will also fully abide by this agreement and the Ministry of Home Affairs will make every effort to meet everyone's expectations. He said that all of us will work together towards building an empowered Tripura.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has lifted the Armed Forces Special Powers Act (AFSPA) from Tripura in 2015 itself and it has also been withdrawn from many parts of Northeast. He said that instead of deployment of armed forces, Modi government is committed to the development of the entire Northeast by preservation and development of the culture, languages, identity of Northeast, especially the tribal groups.
Under today’s agreement, NLFT & ATTF have agreed to abjure path of violence, lay down all their arms and ammunition and disband their armed organisations. Apart from this, armed cadre of NLFT & ATTF have also agreed to participate in peaceful democratic process established by the law and maintain the integrity of the country.
On this occasion, Chief Minister of Tripura, Dr. Manik Saha expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah for establishing lasting peace, prosperity and goodwill in the entire Northeast.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের উপস্থিতিতে ভারত সরকার, ত্রিপুরা সরকার এবং এনএলএফটি ও এটিটিএফের মধ্যে সমঝোতা স্মারক চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত
A Memorandum of Settlement was signed between the Govt. of India, Govt. of Tripura, NLFT and ATTF in the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in New Delhi
04 SEP 2024 7:22PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪: বুধবার রাজধানী দিল্লিতে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের উপস্থিতিতে, ভারত সরকার, ত্রিপুরা সরকার, ন্যাশনাল লিবারেশন ফ্রন্ট অব ত্রিপুরা (এনএলএফটি) এবং অল ত্রিপুরা টাইগার ফোর্স (এটিটিএফ) এর মধ্যে একটি সমঝোতা স্মারকচুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে৷ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর শান্তিপূর্ণ, সমৃদ্ধ এবং জঙ্গিপনা-মুক্ত উত্তর-পূর্ব গঠনের স্বপ্ন পূরণে এই চুক্তি একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক। সমঝোতা স্মারক স্বাক্ষরের সময় ত্রিপুরার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী অধ্যাপক (ডঃ) মানিক সাহা এবং স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক ও ত্রিপুরা সরকারের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরাও উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, ত্রিপুরা সহ দেশের জন্য আজকের দিনটি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। আজ মোদী সরকারের ওপর আস্থা ব্যক্ত করে এনএলএফটি এবং এটিটিএফ ৩৫ বছরের দীর্ঘ সংঘাতের অবসান ঘটিয়ে ত্রিপুরার উন্নয়নের জন্য তাঁদের আস্থা জ্ঞাপন করেছে।
তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, নরেন্দ্র মোদী প্রধানমন্ত্রী হওয়ার পর থেকেই তিনি সংলাপ ও শান্তি প্রক্রিয়ার মাধ্যমে এক সক্ষম ও উন্নত উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল গঠনের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি দেশের সামনে তুলে ধরেছেন। শ্রী শাহ উল্লেখ করেন যে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর অষ্টলক্ষ্মীর ধারণা এবং পূর্বোদয় দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির মিলিত প্রয়াসে ত্রিপুরা সহ সমগ্র উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের উন্নয়নে ভারত সরকার সংকল্প নিয়ে কাজ করছে। এর মধ্যে, আজকের চুক্তি একটি মাইল ফলক হিসেবে প্রমাণিত হবে। তিনি বলেন, আগে উত্তর-পূর্বের মানুষ এবং দিল্লির মানুষের মধ্যে দূরত্ব ছিল। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সড়ক, রেল ও বিমান যোগাযোগের মাধ্যমে এই দূরত্ব দূর তো করেছেনই, মানুষের হৃদয়ের দূরত্বও ঘুচিয়েছেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে তিনি বলেন, ৩৫ বছরের সশস্ত্র সংঘাতের পর এনএলএফটি এবং এটিটিএফ-এর ক্যাডাররা মূলস্রোতে এসে উন্নয়ন প্রক্রিয়ায় যোগ দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। তিনি জানিয়েছেন, উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে শান্তি ও সমৃদ্ধি আনতে নরেন্দ্র মোদী সরকার গত পাঁচ বছরে ১২ টি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে। এর মধ্যে তিনটি চুক্তি ত্রিপুরার সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত। উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলকে চরমপন্থা, হিংসা ও সংঘাতময় পরিস্থিতি থেকে মুক্ত করতে বর্তমান সরকার বেশ কয়েকটি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করার ফলে প্রায় দশ হাজার মানুষ অস্ত্র ত্যাগ করে মূলধারায় যোগ দিয়েছেন।
স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী জানান, আজকের শান্তি চুক্তির ফলে, এই দুটি সংগঠনের প্রায় ৩২৮ জনেই বেশি ক্যাডার হিংসার পথ পরিত্যাগ করবে এবং জীবনের মূলধারায় যোগ দেবে এবং পাশাপাশি, উন্নত ত্রিপুরা ও উন্নত ভারত নির্মাণেরর কর্মযজ্ঞে অংশ নেবেন। তিনি বলেন, যাঁরা আজ আত্মসমর্পণ করছেন তাঁরা উন্নত ত্রিপুরার সৃষ্টির কর্মযজ্ঞে ভারতের গর্বিত নাগরিক হিসেবে নিজেদের অবদান রাখতে সক্ষম হবেন।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, ভারত সরকার একাধারে মানুষের অস্ত্র গ্রহণের জন্য দায়ী কারণগুলি দূর করতে এবং যথাযথ সংবেদনশীলতা দেখিয়ে সমস্ত চুক্তি রূপায়ণ করে এই অঞ্চলের উন্নয়ন নিশ্চিত করতে আন্তরিক প্রচেষ্টা চালাচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, ত্রিপুরার জনজাতি জনগোষ্ঠীর সার্বিক উন্নয়নের জন্য কেন্দ্র ২৫০ কোটি টাকার একটি বিশেষ প্যাকেজ অনুমোদন করেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, মোদী সরকার সমস্ত চুক্তি অক্ষরে অক্ষরে বাস্তবায়িত করেছে। তিনি বলেন, মোদী সরকারের এটি উত্তরাধিকার যে প্রতিটি চুক্তি হৃদয় ও আত্মা দিয়ে অক্ষরে অক্ষরে বাস্তবায়িত হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, ব্রু-রিয়াং চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরের পর আজ হাজার হাজার ব্রু-রিয়াং ভাই-বোন তাঁদের বাড়িতে বসবাস করছেন। তাঁদের সন্তানরা ভালো স্কুলে পড়ছে, তাঁদের কর্মসংস্থানের ব্যবস্থা করা হচ্ছে এবং তাঁরা ভারত সরকার ও রাজ্য সরকারের সমস্ত জনকল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্পের সকল সুবিধা লাভ করছে। স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকার বর্তমান চুক্তি পুরোপুরি মেনে চলবে এবং সকলের প্রত্যাশা পূরণের জন্য স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক সর্বাত্মক প্রচেষ্টা গ্রহণ করবে। তিনি বলেন, “এক শক্তিশালী ত্রিপুরা গড়ে তোলার জন্য আমরা সবাই একসঙ্গে কাজ করব”।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, মোদী সরকার ২০১৫ সালে ত্রিপুরা থেকে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর বিশেষ ক্ষমতা আইন (আফস্পা) তুলে নিয়েছে এবং উত্তর-পূর্বের অনেক অঞ্চল থেকেও তা প্রত্যাহার করা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, সশস্ত্র বাহিনী মোতায়েনের পরিবর্তে মোদী সরকার উত্তর-পূর্বের মানুষের সংস্কৃতি, ভাষা, বিশেষ করে জনজাতিদের পরিচিত সংরক্ষণ করার মাধ্যমে উত্তর-পূর্বের উন্নয়নে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।
আজকের চুক্তির মধ্য দিয়ে, এনএলএফটি এবং এটিটিএফ হিংসার পথ পরিত্যাগ করতে, তাদের সমস্ত অস্ত্র ও গোলাবারুদ সমর্পন করতে এবং তাদের সশস্ত্র সংগঠনগুলি ভেঙে দিতে সম্মত হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, এনএলএফটি এবং এটিটিএফ-এর সশস্ত্র ক্যাডাররা আইন কর্তৃক প্রতিষ্ঠিত শান্তিপূর্ণ গণতান্ত্রিক প্রক্রিয়ায় অংশ নিতে এবং দেশের অখণ্ডতা বজায় রাখতে সম্মতি প্রকাশ করেছে।
এই উপলক্ষে ত্রিপুরার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ডঃ মানিক সাহা সমগ্র উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে স্থায়ী শান্তি, সমৃদ্ধি ও সদভাবনার পরিবেশ প্রতিষ্ঠিত করার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন।