Ministry of Home Affairs
A Memorandum of Settlement was signed between the Govt. of India, Govt. of Tripura, NLFT and ATTF in the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in New Delhi
The agreement is a milestone towards PM Shri Narendra Modi's vision of a peaceful, prosperous and insurgency-free Northeast
Exuding confidence in the Modi government, NLFT and ATTF reaffirmed their commitment towards the development of Tripura by ending 35-year-long conflict in the state
Modi govt. is committed to the development of entire North-East while preserving the culture, language, identity of people of North-East
Modi govt implemented all peace agreements with heart and letter and spirit
PM Modi not only bridged the distance between North-East and Delhi through roads, railways and planes but also bridged the differences in their hearts
Due to 12 agreements made by the Modi government in North-East, 10 thousand militants left their arms and joined the mainstream
Under this agreement, a special package of Rs 250 crore was approved
NLFT and ATTF agree to shun violence, surrender all their arms and ammunition and disband their armed organizations
Armed cadres of NLFT and ATTF also agree to engage in the peaceful democratic process established by law and maintain the integrity of the country
04 SEP 2024 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Settlement was signed, in the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, between Government of India, Government of Tripura and National Liberation Front of Tripura (NLFT) and All Tripura Tiger Force (ATTF), in New Delhi, today. The Agreement is a significant milestone to fulfil Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a peaceful, prosperous and insurgency-free Northeast. Chief Minister of Tripura, Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha and senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs and Government of Tripura were also present during the signing of the Memorandum of Settlement.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today is a very important day for the entire country and Tripura. Exuding confidence in the Modi government, NLFT and ATTF reaffirmed their commitment towards the development of Tripura by ending 35-year-long conflict in the state.
Shri Amit Shah said that since Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister of the country, he has put forth the vision of a capable and developed Northeast through peace and dialogue. Shri Shah added that Prime Minister Modi has not only bridged the distances between New Delhi and the Northeast through road, rail and flight connectivity, but also bridged the differences in their hearts. He said that the Government of India has resolved to develop the entire Northeast including Tripura by combining the concepts of ‘Ashtalakshmi’ and ‘Purvodaya’, in which today's agreement will prove to be a milestone.
Union Home Minister underlined that today's Memorandum of Settlement is the 12th agreement for the Northeast and the third agreement related to Tripura. He added that, through these agreements, about 10 thousand insurgents have joined the mainstream by giving up arms. He said that these 12 agreements have been majorly instrumental in preventing loss of thousands of innocent lives.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the agreement signed today with NLFT and ATTF, more than 328 armed cadres will give up violence and join the mainstream of society and contribute not only in building a developed Tripura but also in building a developed India. He said that those giving up violence will be able to contribute towards creation of a developed Tripura as proud citizens of the country. Shri Shah said that the Government of India is making wholehearted efforts with due consideration to all sensitivities in implementation of all the agreements to ensure development of the area and eliminate the reasons responsible for people to take up arms. He said that the Centre has approved a special package of Rs 250 crore for the overall development of the tribal population of Tripura.
Union Home Minister said that the Modi government has implemented all agreements in letter and spirit. He said that it is the legacy of Modi government to have implemented every agreement with heart & soul and in letter and spirit. He added that after the signing of Bru-Reang agreement, today thousands of Bru-Reang brethren are living in their homes. Their children are studying in good schools, their employment is being taken care of and they are getting full benefits of all the public welfare schemes of the Government of India and the State government. Home Minister said that the government will also fully abide by this agreement and the Ministry of Home Affairs will make every effort to meet everyone's expectations. He said that all of us will work together towards building an empowered Tripura.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has lifted the Armed Forces Special Powers Act (AFSPA) from Tripura in 2015 itself and it has also been withdrawn from many parts of Northeast. He said that instead of deployment of armed forces, Modi government is committed to the development of the entire Northeast by preservation and development of the culture, languages, identity of Northeast, especially the tribal groups.
Under today’s agreement, NLFT & ATTF have agreed to abjure path of violence, lay down all their arms and ammunition and disband their armed organisations. Apart from this, armed cadre of NLFT & ATTF have also agreed to participate in peaceful democratic process established by the law and maintain the integrity of the country.
On this occasion, Chief Minister of Tripura, Dr. Manik Saha expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah for establishing lasting peace, prosperity and goodwill in the entire Northeast.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర‌, త్రిపుర ప్రభుత్వాలు, ఎన్ఎల్ఎఫ్టీ, ఏటీటీఎఫ్ మ‌ధ్య నిర్ణయ పత్రంపై సంత‌కాలు కేంద్ర హోం, స‌హ‌కార‌ శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా స‌మ‌క్షంలో న్యూఢిల్లో సంత‌కాలు
ఈ ఒప్పందం శాంతియుత, సంపన్నమైన,
తిరుగుబాటు రహిత ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత సాధ‌నలో మైలురాయి
మోదీ ప్రభుత్వంపై విశ్వాసాన్ని వ్యక్తం చేస్తూ, త్రిపుర అభివృద్ధిని పున‌రుద్ఘాటిస్తూ 35 ఏళ్లుగా కొనసాగుతున్న సంఘర్షణకు ముగింపు ప‌లికిన‌ ఎన్ఎల్ఎఫ్టీ, ఏటీటీఎఫ్
ఈశాన్య ప్రజల సంస్కృతి, భాష, గుర్తింపును కాపాడుతూ
మొత్తం ఈశాన్య అభివృద్ధికి కట్టుబడిన శ్రీ మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం
శాంతి ఒప్పందాలన్నిటినీ హృదయపూర్వకంగా అమలు చేసిన శ్రీ మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం
రోడ్లు, రైల్వేలు విమానాల ద్వారా ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతానికి,
ఢిల్లీకి మధ్య దూరాన్ని తగ్గించిన ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ
ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల్లో శ్రీ మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం చేసుకున్న 12 ఒప్పందాల కారణంగా
ఆయుధాలు వదిలి జనజీవన స్రవంతిలో క‌లిసిన 10 వేల మంది తీవ్రవాదులు
ఈ ఒప్పందం ప్రకారం రూ.250 కోట్ల ప్రత్యేక ప్యాకేజీకి ఆమోదం
హింసకు దూరంగా ఉండటానికి, ఆయుధాలు, మందుగుండు సామగ్రిని అప్పగించడానికి, వారి సాయుధ సంస్థలను రద్దు చేయడానికి ఎన్ఎల్ఎఫ్టీ, ఏటీటీఎఫ్ అంగీకారం
చట్టబ‌ద్ద‌ శాంతియుత ప్రజాస్వామ్య ప్రక్రియలో పాల్గొనడానికి, దేశ సమగ్ర
04 SEP 2024 7:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత, త్రిపుర ప్రభుత్వాలు నేషనల్ లిబరేషన్ ఫ్రంట్ ఆఫ్ త్రిపుర (ఎన్ఎల్ఎఫ్టీ), ఆల్ త్రిపుర టైగర్ ఫోర్స్ (ఏటీటీఎఫ్) మధ్య కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ‌ల మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా సమక్షంలో, ఒక నిర్ణయ పత్రంపై సంతకాలు చేశాయి. శాంతియుత, సుసంపన్నమైన, తిరుగుబాటు రహిత ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంకోసం ప్రధాని క‌న‌బ‌రుస్తున్న‌ దార్శనికత నేప‌థ్యంలో ఈ ఒప్పందం కీల‌క‌ విజయం. త్రిపుర ముఖ్యమంత్రి ప్రొఫెస‌ర్ మాణిక్‌ సాహా , హోం వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, త్రిపుర ప్రభుత్వ సీనియర్ అధికారులు కూడా ఈ అంగీకార పత్రంపై జరిగిన సంతకాల కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా మాట్లాడుతూ ఈ రోజు మొత్తం దేశానికీ, త్రిపురకూ చాలా ముఖ్యమైన రోజు అని అన్నారు. శ్రీ మోదీ ప్రభుత్వంపై విశ్వాసాన్ని వ్యక్తం చేస్తూ 35 ఏళ్ల సుదీర్ఘ సంఘర్షణకు ముగింపు పలకడం ద్వారా ఎన్ఎల్ఎఫ్టీ, ఏటీటీఎఫ్ సంస్థలు త్రిపుర అభివృద్ధి పట్ల తమ నిబద్ధతను పునరుద్ఘాటించాయని అన్నారు.
శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ దేశానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి అయినప్పటి నుండి శాంతిచర్చల ద్వారా సమర్థమైన , అభివృద్ధి చెందిన ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాన్ని సాధించాల‌నే దార్శనికతను ఆవిష్కరించారని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. రోడ్డు, రైలు, విమాన మార్గాల ద్వారా న్యూఢిల్లీ, ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల మధ్య దూరాన్ని తగ్గించార‌ని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. అంతే కాదు ప్రజల హృదయాల్లోని వ్యత్యాసాలను కూడా ప్రధాని మోదీ తొల‌గించార‌ని శ్రీ షా వివరించారు. ‘అష్టలక్ష్మి’, ‘పూర్వోదయ’ భావనలను కలపడం ద్వారా త్రిపుర సహా మొత్తం ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాలను అభివృద్ధి చేయాలని భారత ప్రభుత్వం సంకల్పించిందని, ఇందులో నేటి ఒప్పందం ఒక మైలురాయిగా నిలుస్తుందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
నేటి నిర్ణయ పత్రం ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలకు సంబంధించి 12వ ఒప్పందం కాగా, త్రిపురకు సంబంధించిన మూడో ఒప్పందం అని కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి ప్రత్యేకంగా చెప్పారు. ఈ ఒప్పందాల ద్వారా దాదాపు 10 వేల మంది తిరుగుబాటుదారులు ఆయుధాలు వదులుకుని ప్రధాన స్రవంతిలో చేరారని ఆయన తెలిపారు. ఈ 12 ఒప్పందాలు వేలాది మంది అమాయకుల ప్రాణాలు పోకుండా కాపాడ‌డంలో ప్రధాన పాత్ర పోషించాయని ఆయన అన్నారు.
ఎన్ఎల్ఎఫ్టీ, ఎటీటీఎఫ్ సంస్థలతో ఈరోజు కుదిరిన ఒప్పందం ప్రకారం 328 మందికి పైగా సాయుధ కార్యకర్తలు హింసను విడనాడి జనజవన స్రవంతిలో చేరి, అభివృద్ధి చెందిన త్రిపుర నిర్మాణానికి మాత్రమే కాకుండా అభివృద్ధి చెందిన భారతదేశాన్ని నిర్మించడానికి కృషి చేస్తార‌ని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. హింసను విడనాడే వారు దేశం గర్వించదగ్గ పౌరులుగా, అభివృద్ధి చెందిన త్రిపుర నిర్మాణానికి దోహదపడతారని అన్నారు. ఈ ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి కోసం, ప్రజలు ఆయుధాలు చేప‌ట్టేలా చేసిన కార‌ణాల‌ను తొలగించడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం హృదయపూర్వకంగా కృషి చేస్తోందని శ్రీ షా చెప్పారు. ఇందుకోసం అన్ని ఒప్పందాల అమలు కోసం, అన్ని ర‌కాల‌ సున్నితత్వాలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుని కృషి చేయ‌డం జ‌రుగుతోంద‌ని అన్నారు. త్రిపుర గిరిజనుల సమగ్రాభివృద్ధికి కేంద్రం రూ.250 కోట్ల ప్రత్యేక ప్యాకేజీకి ఆమోదం తెలిపిందని తెలిపారు.
అన్ని ఒప్పందాలను మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం అక్షరాలా అమలు చేసిందని కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి అన్నారు. ప్రతి ఒప్పందాన్ని మనస్ఫూర్తిగా అమలు చేయడం శ్రీ మోదీ ప్రభుత్వ ప్రత్యేకత అని ఆయన అన్నారు. బ్రూ-రియాంగ్ ఒప్పందంపై సంతకం చేసిన తర్వాత, నేడు వేలాది మంది బ్రూ-రియాంగ్ సోదరులు తమ ఇళ్లలో నివసిస్తున్నారని ఆయన తెలిపారు. వారి పిల్లలు మంచి పాఠశాలల్లో చదువుతున్నారు. ఉపాధిని పొందుతున్నారు. అంతే కాదు వారు భారత ప్రభుత్వ, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల‌ అన్ని ప్రజా సంక్షేమ పథకాల పూర్తి ప్రయోజనాలను పొందుతున్నారని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా వివ‌రించారు. ఈ ఒప్పందానికి ప్రభుత్వం కూడా పూర్తిగా కట్టుబడి ఉంటుందని, అందరి అంచనాలను అందుకోవడానికి కేంద్ర‌ హోం వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అన్ని విధాలా కృషి చేస్తుందని హోం మంత్రి తెలిపారు. సాధికార త్రిపుర నిర్మాణానికి అంద‌రూ క‌లిసి ప‌ని చేయ‌డం జ‌రుగుతుంద‌ని అన్నారు.
శ్రీ మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం 2015లోనే త్రిపుర నుంచి సాయుధ దళాల ప్రత్యేక అధికారాల చట్టం (AFSPA)ని ఎత్తివేసిందని, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలోని అనేక ప్రాంతాల నుంచి కూడా దానిని ఉపసంహరించుకున్నామని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా చెప్పారు. సాయుధ బలగాలను మోహరించే బదులు, ఈశాన్య సంస్కృతి, భాషలు, గుర్తింపు, ముఖ్యంగా గిరిజన తెగ‌ల‌ పరిరక్షణ, అభివృద్ధి ద్వారా మొత్తం ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధికి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
హింసాత్మక మార్గాన్ని వ‌దిలేయ‌డానికి, తమ ఆయుధాలు, మందుగుండు సామాగ్రిని విడిచిపెట్టడానికి, సాయుధ సంస్థలను రద్దు చేయడానికి నేటి ఒప్పందం ప్రకారం ఎన్ఎల్ఎఫ్టీ, ఏటీటీఎఫ్ సంస్థలు అంగీకరించాయి. ఇది కాకుండా, ఎన్ఎల్ఎఫ్టీ, ఏటీటీఎఫ్ సాయుధ స‌భ్యులు కూడా చట్టం ద్వారా స్థాపిత‌మైన‌ శాంతియుత ప్రజాస్వామ్య ప్రక్రియలో పాల్గొనడానికి దేశ సమగ్రతను కాపాడడానికి అంగీక‌రించారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా త్రిపుర ముఖ్యమంత్రి డాక్టర్ మాణిక్ సాహా మాట్లాడుతూ ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల్లో శాశ్వత శాంతి, శ్రేయస్సు, సుహృద్భావాన్ని నెలకొల్పినందుకు ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీకి, కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షాలకు కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు.