Ministry of Home Affairs
A Memorandum of Settlement was signed between the Govt. of India, Govt. of Tripura, NLFT and ATTF in the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in New Delhi
The agreement is a milestone towards PM Shri Narendra Modi's vision of a peaceful, prosperous and insurgency-free Northeast
Exuding confidence in the Modi government, NLFT and ATTF reaffirmed their commitment towards the development of Tripura by ending 35-year-long conflict in the state
Modi govt. is committed to the development of entire North-East while preserving the culture, language, identity of people of North-East
Modi govt implemented all peace agreements with heart and letter and spirit
PM Modi not only bridged the distance between North-East and Delhi through roads, railways and planes but also bridged the differences in their hearts
Due to 12 agreements made by the Modi government in North-East, 10 thousand militants left their arms and joined the mainstream
Under this agreement, a special package of Rs 250 crore was approved
NLFT and ATTF agree to shun violence, surrender all their arms and ammunition and disband their armed organizations
Armed cadres of NLFT and ATTF also agree to engage in the peaceful democratic process established by law and maintain the integrity of the country
04 SEP 2024 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Settlement was signed, in the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, between Government of India, Government of Tripura and National Liberation Front of Tripura (NLFT) and All Tripura Tiger Force (ATTF), in New Delhi, today. The Agreement is a significant milestone to fulfil Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a peaceful, prosperous and insurgency-free Northeast. Chief Minister of Tripura, Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha and senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs and Government of Tripura were also present during the signing of the Memorandum of Settlement.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today is a very important day for the entire country and Tripura. Exuding confidence in the Modi government, NLFT and ATTF reaffirmed their commitment towards the development of Tripura by ending 35-year-long conflict in the state.
Shri Amit Shah said that since Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister of the country, he has put forth the vision of a capable and developed Northeast through peace and dialogue. Shri Shah added that Prime Minister Modi has not only bridged the distances between New Delhi and the Northeast through road, rail and flight connectivity, but also bridged the differences in their hearts. He said that the Government of India has resolved to develop the entire Northeast including Tripura by combining the concepts of ‘Ashtalakshmi’ and ‘Purvodaya’, in which today's agreement will prove to be a milestone.
Union Home Minister underlined that today's Memorandum of Settlement is the 12th agreement for the Northeast and the third agreement related to Tripura. He added that, through these agreements, about 10 thousand insurgents have joined the mainstream by giving up arms. He said that these 12 agreements have been majorly instrumental in preventing loss of thousands of innocent lives.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the agreement signed today with NLFT and ATTF, more than 328 armed cadres will give up violence and join the mainstream of society and contribute not only in building a developed Tripura but also in building a developed India. He said that those giving up violence will be able to contribute towards creation of a developed Tripura as proud citizens of the country. Shri Shah said that the Government of India is making wholehearted efforts with due consideration to all sensitivities in implementation of all the agreements to ensure development of the area and eliminate the reasons responsible for people to take up arms. He said that the Centre has approved a special package of Rs 250 crore for the overall development of the tribal population of Tripura.
Union Home Minister said that the Modi government has implemented all agreements in letter and spirit. He said that it is the legacy of Modi government to have implemented every agreement with heart & soul and in letter and spirit. He added that after the signing of Bru-Reang agreement, today thousands of Bru-Reang brethren are living in their homes. Their children are studying in good schools, their employment is being taken care of and they are getting full benefits of all the public welfare schemes of the Government of India and the State government. Home Minister said that the government will also fully abide by this agreement and the Ministry of Home Affairs will make every effort to meet everyone's expectations. He said that all of us will work together towards building an empowered Tripura.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has lifted the Armed Forces Special Powers Act (AFSPA) from Tripura in 2015 itself and it has also been withdrawn from many parts of Northeast. He said that instead of deployment of armed forces, Modi government is committed to the development of the entire Northeast by preservation and development of the culture, languages, identity of Northeast, especially the tribal groups.
Under today’s agreement, NLFT & ATTF have agreed to abjure path of violence, lay down all their arms and ammunition and disband their armed organisations. Apart from this, armed cadre of NLFT & ATTF have also agreed to participate in peaceful democratic process established by the law and maintain the integrity of the country.
On this occasion, Chief Minister of Tripura, Dr. Manik Saha expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah for establishing lasting peace, prosperity and goodwill in the entire Northeast.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
নতুন দিল্লীত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ উপস্থিতিত ভাৰত চৰকাৰ, ত্ৰিপুৰা চৰকাৰ, 'এনএলএফটি' আৰু 'এটিটিএফ'-ৰ মাজত 'মীমাংসা চুক্তি' স্বাক্ষৰিত হয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ ‘শান্তিপূৰ্ণ, সমৃদ্ধিশালী আৰু বিদ্ৰোহী মুক্ত উত্তৰ-পূবৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী’ৰ দিশত এই চুক্তি হৈছে এক মাইলৰ খুঁটি
মোদী চৰকাৰৰ ওপৰত আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰি ‘এনএলএফটি’ আৰু ‘এটিটিএফ’-য়ে ৰাজ্যখনত ৩৫ বছৰ ধৰি চলি থকা সংঘাতৰ সমাপ্তি ঘটাই ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধতা পুনৰ ব্যক্ত কৰে
04 SEP 2024 7:22PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি নতুন দিল্লীত ভাৰত চৰকাৰ, ত্ৰিপুৰা চৰকাৰ আৰু ‘নেশ্যনেল লিবাৰেশ্যন ফ্ৰণ্ট অব ত্ৰিপুৰা’ (এনএলএফটি) আৰু ‘অল ত্ৰিপুৰা টাইগাৰ ফ'ৰ্চ’ (এটিটিএফ)ৰ মাজত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ উপস্থিতিত ‘মীমাংসা চুক্তি’ স্বাক্ষৰিত হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ ‘শান্তিপূৰ্ণ, সমৃদ্ধিশালী আৰু বিদ্ৰোহী মুক্ত উত্তৰ-পূবৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী’ বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ বাবে এই চুক্তি হৈছে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাইলৰ খুঁটি। ‘মীমাংসা চুক্তি’ স্বাক্ষৰৰ সময়ত ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী অধ্যাপক (ড০) মাণিক সাহা আৰু গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰা চৰকাৰৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলো উপস্থিত আছিল।
এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আজিৰ দিনটো সমগ্ৰ দেশ আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ বাবে অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ দিন। মোদী চৰকাৰৰ ওপৰত আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰি ‘এনএলএফটি’ আৰু ‘এটিটিএফ’-য়ে ৰাজ্যখনত ৩৫ বছৰ ধৰি চলি থকা সংঘাতৰ সমাপ্তি ঘটাই ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধতা পুনৰ ব্যক্ত কৰে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী দেশৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হোৱাৰ পিছৰে পৰা তেওঁ শান্তি আৰু আলোচনাৰ জৰিয়তে এক সক্ষম আৰু উন্নত উত্তৰ-পূবৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী আগবঢ়াই আহিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে লগতে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কেৱল পথ, ৰে'ল আৰু বিমান সংযোগৰ জৰিয়তেই নতুন দিল্লী আৰু উত্তৰ-পূবৰ মাজৰ দূৰত্ব আঁতৰোৱা নাই, লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ হৃদয়ৰ পাৰ্থক্যও দূৰ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে 'অষ্টলক্ষ্মী' আৰু 'পূৰ্বোদয়'ৰ ধাৰণাসমূহ একত্ৰিত কৰি ত্ৰিপুৰাকে ধৰি সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূবৰ বিকাশৰ সংকল্প লৈছে, য'ত আজিৰ চুক্তিখন এক মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাপে প্ৰমাণিত হ'ব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে আজিৰ ‘মীমাংসা চুক্তি’ হৈছে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ দ্বাদশ চুক্তি আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰা সম্পৰ্কীয় তৃতীয় খন চুক্তি। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই চুক্তিসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰায় ১০ হাজাৰ বিদ্ৰোহীয়ে অস্ত্ৰ ত্যাগ কৰি মূলসুঁতিত যোগদান কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে হাজাৰ হাজাৰ নিৰীহ লোকৰ প্ৰাণ হানি প্ৰতিহত কৰাত এই ১২ খন চুক্তিয়ে মুখ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ‘এনএলএফটি’ আৰু ‘এটিটিএফ’-ৰ সৈতে আজি স্বাক্ষৰিত চুক্তিৰ অধীনত ৩২৮ জনতকৈয়ো অধিক সশস্ত্ৰ কেডাৰে হিংসা ত্যাগ কৰিব আৰু সমাজৰ মূলসুঁতিত যোগদান কৰিব আৰু কেৱল উন্নত ত্ৰিপুৰা গঢ়ি তোলাতেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়ি তোলাতো অৰিহণা যোগাব। তেওঁ কয় যে যিসকলে হিংসা ত্যাগ কৰিছে তেওঁলোকে দেশৰ গৌৰৱান্বিত নাগৰিক হিচাপে এখন উন্নত ত্ৰিপুৰা সৃষ্টিত অৰিহণা যোগাব পাৰিব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে অঞ্চলটোৰ উন্নয়ন নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ আৰু মানুহে অস্ত্ৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলগীয়া হোৱা পৰিস্থিতিৰ বাবে দায়ী কাৰণবোৰ আঁতৰ কৰাৰ বাবে সকলো চুক্তি ৰূপায়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সংবেদনশীলতাৰে আন্তৰিক প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাই আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ জনজাতীয় লোকসকলৰ সামগ্ৰিক উন্নয়নৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰই ২৫০ কোটি টকাৰ এক ‘বিশেষ পেকেজ’লৈ অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰে সকলো চুক্তি আক্ষৰিক অৰ্থৰে ৰূপায়ণ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে আন্তৰিকতাৰে প্ৰতিখন চুক্তি ৰূপায়ণ কৰাটো হৈছে মোদী চৰকাৰৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰিত্ব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ‘ব্ৰু-ৰিয়াং চুক্তি’ স্বাক্ষৰৰ পিছত আজি হাজাৰ হাজাৰ ‘ব্ৰু-ৰিয়াং’ ভাই-ভনী তেওঁলোকৰ ঘৰসমূহত বসবাস কৰি আছে। তেওঁলোকৰ সন্তানে ভাল বিদ্যালয়ত অধ্যয়ন কৰি আছে, তেওঁলোকৰ নিযুক্তিৰ যত্ন লোৱা হৈছে আৰু তেওঁলোকে ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ সকলো ৰাজহুৱা কল্যাণমূলক আঁচনিৰ সুফলসমূহ লাভ কৰি আছে। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰেও এই চুক্তি সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে মানি চলিব আৰু গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সকলোৰে আশা পূৰণৰ বাবে সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টা কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে আমি সকলোৱে একেলগে এক শক্তিশালী ত্ৰিপুৰা গঢ়াৰ দিশত কাম কৰি যাম।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰে ২০১৫ চনত ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ পৰা ‘সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনী বিশেষ ক্ষমতা আইন’ (এএফএছপিএ) উঠাই লৈছে আৰু উত্তৰ-পূবৰ বহু ঠাইৰ পৰাও ইয়াক প্ৰত্যাহাৰ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনী মোতায়েন কৰাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে মোদী চৰকাৰ উত্তৰ-পূবৰ সংস্কৃতি, ভাষা, পৰিচয়, বিশেষকৈ জনজাতীয় গোটসমূহৰ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু বিকাশৰ দ্বাৰা সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূবৰ বিকাশৰ বাবেহে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ।
আজিৰ চুক্তিখনৰ অধীনত ‘এনএলএফটি’ আৰু ‘এটিটিএফ’-য়ে হিংসাৰ পথ প্ৰত্যাহাৰ কৰিবলৈ, তেওঁলোকৰ সকলো অস্ত্ৰ-শস্ত্ৰ আৰু গোলাবাৰুদ সমৰ্পণ কৰিবলৈ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ সশস্ত্ৰ সংগঠনবোৰ ভংগ কৰিবলৈ সন্মত হৈছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, ‘এনএলএফটি’ আৰু ‘এটিটিএফ’ৰ ‘সশস্ত্ৰ কেডাৰ’সকলেও আইনৰ দ্বাৰা স্থাপিত শান্তিপূৰ্ণ গণতান্ত্ৰিক প্ৰক্ৰিয়াসমূহত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আৰু দেশৰ অখণ্ডতা বৰ্তাই ৰাখিবলৈ সন্মত হৈছে।
এই উপলক্ষে ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ড০ মাণিক সাহাই সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত স্থায়ী শান্তি, সমৃদ্ধি আৰু সদিচ্ছা প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহলৈ কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।