Ministry of Home Affairs
A Memorandum of Settlement was signed between the Govt. of India, Govt. of Tripura, NLFT and ATTF in the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in New Delhi
The agreement is a milestone towards PM Shri Narendra Modi's vision of a peaceful, prosperous and insurgency-free Northeast
Exuding confidence in the Modi government, NLFT and ATTF reaffirmed their commitment towards the development of Tripura by ending 35-year-long conflict in the state
Modi govt. is committed to the development of entire North-East while preserving the culture, language, identity of people of North-East
Modi govt implemented all peace agreements with heart and letter and spirit
PM Modi not only bridged the distance between North-East and Delhi through roads, railways and planes but also bridged the differences in their hearts
Due to 12 agreements made by the Modi government in North-East, 10 thousand militants left their arms and joined the mainstream
Under this agreement, a special package of Rs 250 crore was approved
NLFT and ATTF agree to shun violence, surrender all their arms and ammunition and disband their armed organizations
Armed cadres of NLFT and ATTF also agree to engage in the peaceful democratic process established by law and maintain the integrity of the country
04 SEP 2024 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Settlement was signed, in the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, between Government of India, Government of Tripura and National Liberation Front of Tripura (NLFT) and All Tripura Tiger Force (ATTF), in New Delhi, today. The Agreement is a significant milestone to fulfil Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a peaceful, prosperous and insurgency-free Northeast. Chief Minister of Tripura, Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha and senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs and Government of Tripura were also present during the signing of the Memorandum of Settlement.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today is a very important day for the entire country and Tripura. Exuding confidence in the Modi government, NLFT and ATTF reaffirmed their commitment towards the development of Tripura by ending 35-year-long conflict in the state.
Shri Amit Shah said that since Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister of the country, he has put forth the vision of a capable and developed Northeast through peace and dialogue. Shri Shah added that Prime Minister Modi has not only bridged the distances between New Delhi and the Northeast through road, rail and flight connectivity, but also bridged the differences in their hearts. He said that the Government of India has resolved to develop the entire Northeast including Tripura by combining the concepts of ‘Ashtalakshmi’ and ‘Purvodaya’, in which today's agreement will prove to be a milestone.
Union Home Minister underlined that today's Memorandum of Settlement is the 12th agreement for the Northeast and the third agreement related to Tripura. He added that, through these agreements, about 10 thousand insurgents have joined the mainstream by giving up arms. He said that these 12 agreements have been majorly instrumental in preventing loss of thousands of innocent lives.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the agreement signed today with NLFT and ATTF, more than 328 armed cadres will give up violence and join the mainstream of society and contribute not only in building a developed Tripura but also in building a developed India. He said that those giving up violence will be able to contribute towards creation of a developed Tripura as proud citizens of the country. Shri Shah said that the Government of India is making wholehearted efforts with due consideration to all sensitivities in implementation of all the agreements to ensure development of the area and eliminate the reasons responsible for people to take up arms. He said that the Centre has approved a special package of Rs 250 crore for the overall development of the tribal population of Tripura.
Union Home Minister said that the Modi government has implemented all agreements in letter and spirit. He said that it is the legacy of Modi government to have implemented every agreement with heart & soul and in letter and spirit. He added that after the signing of Bru-Reang agreement, today thousands of Bru-Reang brethren are living in their homes. Their children are studying in good schools, their employment is being taken care of and they are getting full benefits of all the public welfare schemes of the Government of India and the State government. Home Minister said that the government will also fully abide by this agreement and the Ministry of Home Affairs will make every effort to meet everyone's expectations. He said that all of us will work together towards building an empowered Tripura.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has lifted the Armed Forces Special Powers Act (AFSPA) from Tripura in 2015 itself and it has also been withdrawn from many parts of Northeast. He said that instead of deployment of armed forces, Modi government is committed to the development of the entire Northeast by preservation and development of the culture, languages, identity of Northeast, especially the tribal groups.
Under today’s agreement, NLFT & ATTF have agreed to abjure path of violence, lay down all their arms and ammunition and disband their armed organisations. Apart from this, armed cadre of NLFT & ATTF have also agreed to participate in peaceful democratic process established by the law and maintain the integrity of the country.
On this occasion, Chief Minister of Tripura, Dr. Manik Saha expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah for establishing lasting peace, prosperity and goodwill in the entire Northeast.

गृह मामिला मन्त्रालय
नयाँ दिल्लीमा केन्द्रीय गृहमन्त्री तथा सहकारिता मन्त्री श्री अमित शाहको उपस्थितिमा भारत सरकार, त्रिपुरा सरकार, एनएलएफटी र एटीटीएफबीच समझदारी पत्रमा हस्ताक्षर भएको छ
यो सम्झौता प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको शान्तिपूर्ण, समृद्ध तथा उग्रवाद मुक्त पूर्वोत्तरको सपनाको दिशामा एक कोसेढुङ्गा हो
मोदी सरकारमा विश्वास व्यक्त गर्दै, एनएलएफटी र एटीटीएफले राज्यमा 35 वर्ष लामो समयदेखि चलिरहेको सङ्घर्षलाई अन्त्य गरेर त्रिपुराको विकासको लागि आफ्नो प्रतिबद्धता पुन: पुष्टि गरे
मोदी सरकार पूर्वोत्तरका जनताको संस्कृति, भाषा, पहिचानको संरक्षण गर्दै सम्पूर्ण पूर्वोत्तरको विकास गर्न प्रतिबद्ध छ
मोदी सरकारले सबै शान्ति सम्झौताहरूलाई हृदय, आत्मा र भावनाले कार्यान्वयन गर्यो
पीएम मोदीले सडक, रेलवे र विमानबाट उत्तर-पूर्व र दिल्ली बीचको दूरी मात्र कम गरेनन् तर तिनीहरूको मनमा रहेको मतभेदलाई पनि दूर गरे
मोदी सरकारद्वारा पूर्वोत्तरमा गरिएका 12 वटा सम्झौताका कारण 10 हजार उग्रवादी हतियार छोडेर मूलधारमा सामेल भए
यस सम्झौता अन्तर्गत 250 करोड रुपियाँको विशेष प्याकेज स्वीकृत भएको थियो
एनएलएफटी र एटीटीएफ हिंसाबाट टाढ़ा रहने, आफ्ना सबै हतियार तथा गोला-बारुद सुम्पिने र आफ्ना सशस्त्र सङ्गठनहरूलाई भङ्ग गर्नमा सहमत भए
एनएलएफटी र एटीटीएफका सशस्त्र क्याडर पनि का
04 SEP 2024 7:22PM by PIB Gangtok
केन्द्रीय गृहमन्त्री तथा सहकारिता मन्त्री श्री अमित शाहको उपस्थितिमा आज नयाँ दिल्लीमा भारत सरकार, त्रिपुरा सरकार र नेशनल लिबरेशन फ्रण्ट अफ् त्रिपुरा (एनएलएफटी) अनि अल त्रिपुरा टाइगर फोर्स (एटीटीएफ) को बीचमा समझदारी पत्रमा हस्ताक्षर भएको छ। यो सम्झौता प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको शान्तिपूर्ण, समृद्ध र ऊग्रवाद मुक्त पूर्वोत्तरको सपनालाई पूरा गर्न महत्वपूर्ण कोसेढुङ्गा हो। समझदारी पत्रमा हस्ताक्षर गर्दा त्रिपुराका मुख्यमन्त्री प्रा (डा) माणिक साहा र गृह मन्त्रालय तथा त्रिपुरा सरकारका वरिष्ठ अधिकारीहरू पनि उपस्थित थिए।
यस अवसरमा केन्द्रीय गृहमन्त्री तथा सहकारिता मन्त्री श्री अमित शाहले भने कि आजको दिन सम्पूर्ण देश र त्रिपुराका लागि धेरै महत्त्वपूर्ण छ। मोदी सरकारमाथि विश्वास व्यक्त गर्दै एनएलएफटी र एटीटीएफले राज्यमा 35 वर्ष लामो समयदेखि चलिरहेको सङ्घर्षलाई अन्त्य गरेर त्रिपुराको विकासको लागि आफ्नो प्रतिबद्धता पुन: पुष्टि गरे।
श्री अमित शाहले भने, जब श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी देशको प्रधानमन्त्री भए, तबदेखि उनले शान्ति र वार्ताको माध्यमबाट सक्षम र विकसित पूर्वोत्तरको दृष्टिकोण राखेका छन्। श्री शाहले थपे कि प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले सडक, रेल र उडान सम्पर्कको माध्यमबाट नयाँ दिल्ली र पूर्वोत्तर बीचको दूरी मात्र कम गरेका छैनन्, तर तिनीहरूको हृदयमा रहेको मतभेदलाई पनि दूर गरेका छन्। उनले भारत सरकारले ‘अष्टलक्ष्मी’ र ‘पूर्वोदय’ को अवधारणालाई जोडेर त्रिपुरा सहित सम्पूर्ण पूर्वोत्तरको विकास गर्ने संकल्प गरेको र त्यसमा आजको सम्झौता कोसेढुङ्गा साबित हुने बताए।
केन्द्रीय गृहमन्त्रीले आजको ज्ञापनपत्र पूर्वोत्तरका लागि 12 औं सम्झौता र त्रिपुरासँग सम्बन्धित तेस्रो सम्झौता हो भनी जोड दिए। यी सम्झौताबाट करिब 10 हजार उग्रवादी हतियार त्यागेर मूलधारमा सामेल भएको उनले बताए। हजारौं निर्दोष मानिसको ज्यान जानबाट जोगाउन यी 12 सम्झौताले प्रमुख भूमिका खेलेको उनले बताए।
श्री अमित शाहले आज एनएलएफटी र एटीटीएफसँग भएको सम्झौता अन्तर्गत 328 भन्दा बढी सशस्त्र कार्यकर्ता हिंसा त्यागेर समाजको मूलधारमा सामेल हुने र विकसित त्रिपुरा निर्माणमा मात्र नभई विकसित भारत निर्माणमा पनि योगदान दिने बताए। उनले हिंसा त्यागेर देशको गौरवशाली नागरिकका रूपमा विकसित त्रिपुरा निर्माणमा योगदान पुर्याउने बताए। श्री शाहले यस क्षेत्रको विकास सुनिश्चित गर्न र जनताले हतियार उठाउनुपर्ने कारणलाई हटाउन भारत सरकारले सबै सम्झौताको कार्यान्वयनमा सबै संवेदनशीलतालाई ध्यानमा राखेर हरदम प्रयास गरिरहेको बताए। उनले भने कि केन्द्रले त्रिपुराको आदिवासी जनजातिको समग्र विकासको लागि 250 करोडको विशेष प्याकेज स्वीकृत गरेको छ।
केन्द्रीय गृह मन्त्रीले मोदी सरकारले सबै सम्झौतालाई अक्षरशः कार्यान्वयन गरेको बताए। उनले हरेक सम्झौतालाई मन र आत्माले अक्षरशः लागू गर्नु मोदी सरकारको विरासत भएको बताए। उनले ब्रु-रेआङ सम्झौतापछि आज हजारौँको संख्यामा ब्रु-रेआङ दाजुभाइ आफ्नो घरमा बस्दै आएको बताए। उनीहरूका छोराछोरी राम्रा विद्यालयमा पढिरहेका छन्, उनीहरूको रोजगारीको ख्याल भइरहेको छ र उनीहरूले भारत सरकार र राज्य सरकारका सबै लोककल्याणकारी योजनाको पूर्ण लाभ पाइरहेका छन्। गृहमन्त्रीले सरकारले पनि यो सम्झौताको पूर्ण पालना गर्ने र सबैको अपेक्षा पूरा गर्न गृह मन्त्रालयले हरसम्भव प्रयास गर्ने बताए। उनले सशक्त त्रिपुरा निर्माणमा हामी सबै मिलेर काम गर्ने बताए।
श्री अमित शाहले भने कि मोदी सरकारले सन् 2015 मा त्रिपुराबाट सशस्त्र बल विशेष अधिकार ऐन (एएफएसपीए) हटाएको छ र यसलाई पूर्वोत्तरका धेरै भागहरूबाट पनि फिर्ता लिइएको छ। उनले भने कि सशस्त्र सेना तैनाथ गर्नुको सट्टा, मोदी सरकार पूर्वोत्तरको संस्कृति, भाषा, पहिचान, विशेष गरी आदिवासी समूहहरूको संरक्षण र विकास गरेर सम्पूर्ण पूर्वोत्तरको विकास गर्न प्रतिबद्ध छ।
आजको सम्झौता अन्तर्गत, एनएलएफटी र एटीटीएफले हिंसाको बाटो त्याग्न, आफ्ना सबै हतियार र गोलाबारुद राख्न र आफ्ना सशस्त्र सङ्गठनहरूलाई विघटन गर्न सहमत भएका छन्। यसका साथै एनएलएफटी र एटीटीएफका सशस्त्र कार्यकर्ताले कानूनद्वारा स्थापित शान्तिपूर्ण लोकतान्त्रिक प्रक्रियामा सहभागी भई देशको अखण्डता कायम राख्ने सहमति जनाएका छन्।
यस अवसरमा त्रिपुराका मुख्यमन्त्री डा. माणिक साहाले सम्पूर्ण पूर्वोत्तरमा दिगो शान्ति, समृद्धि र सद्भावना स्थापना गरेकोमा प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी र केन्द्रीय गृहमन्त्री तथा सहकारिता मन्त्री श्री अमित शाहलाई धन्यवाद व्यक्त गरे।