Ministry of Home Affairs
A Memorandum of Settlement was signed between the Govt. of India, Govt. of Tripura, NLFT and ATTF in the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in New Delhi
The agreement is a milestone towards PM Shri Narendra Modi's vision of a peaceful, prosperous and insurgency-free Northeast
Exuding confidence in the Modi government, NLFT and ATTF reaffirmed their commitment towards the development of Tripura by ending 35-year-long conflict in the state
Modi govt. is committed to the development of entire North-East while preserving the culture, language, identity of people of North-East
Modi govt implemented all peace agreements with heart and letter and spirit
PM Modi not only bridged the distance between North-East and Delhi through roads, railways and planes but also bridged the differences in their hearts
Due to 12 agreements made by the Modi government in North-East, 10 thousand militants left their arms and joined the mainstream
Under this agreement, a special package of Rs 250 crore was approved
NLFT and ATTF agree to shun violence, surrender all their arms and ammunition and disband their armed organizations
Armed cadres of NLFT and ATTF also agree to engage in the peaceful democratic process established by law and maintain the integrity of the country
04 SEP 2024 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Settlement was signed, in the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, between Government of India, Government of Tripura and National Liberation Front of Tripura (NLFT) and All Tripura Tiger Force (ATTF), in New Delhi, today. The Agreement is a significant milestone to fulfil Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a peaceful, prosperous and insurgency-free Northeast. Chief Minister of Tripura, Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha and senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs and Government of Tripura were also present during the signing of the Memorandum of Settlement.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today is a very important day for the entire country and Tripura. Exuding confidence in the Modi government, NLFT and ATTF reaffirmed their commitment towards the development of Tripura by ending 35-year-long conflict in the state.
Shri Amit Shah said that since Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister of the country, he has put forth the vision of a capable and developed Northeast through peace and dialogue. Shri Shah added that Prime Minister Modi has not only bridged the distances between New Delhi and the Northeast through road, rail and flight connectivity, but also bridged the differences in their hearts. He said that the Government of India has resolved to develop the entire Northeast including Tripura by combining the concepts of ‘Ashtalakshmi’ and ‘Purvodaya’, in which today's agreement will prove to be a milestone.
Union Home Minister underlined that today's Memorandum of Settlement is the 12th agreement for the Northeast and the third agreement related to Tripura. He added that, through these agreements, about 10 thousand insurgents have joined the mainstream by giving up arms. He said that these 12 agreements have been majorly instrumental in preventing loss of thousands of innocent lives.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the agreement signed today with NLFT and ATTF, more than 328 armed cadres will give up violence and join the mainstream of society and contribute not only in building a developed Tripura but also in building a developed India. He said that those giving up violence will be able to contribute towards creation of a developed Tripura as proud citizens of the country. Shri Shah said that the Government of India is making wholehearted efforts with due consideration to all sensitivities in implementation of all the agreements to ensure development of the area and eliminate the reasons responsible for people to take up arms. He said that the Centre has approved a special package of Rs 250 crore for the overall development of the tribal population of Tripura.
Union Home Minister said that the Modi government has implemented all agreements in letter and spirit. He said that it is the legacy of Modi government to have implemented every agreement with heart & soul and in letter and spirit. He added that after the signing of Bru-Reang agreement, today thousands of Bru-Reang brethren are living in their homes. Their children are studying in good schools, their employment is being taken care of and they are getting full benefits of all the public welfare schemes of the Government of India and the State government. Home Minister said that the government will also fully abide by this agreement and the Ministry of Home Affairs will make every effort to meet everyone's expectations. He said that all of us will work together towards building an empowered Tripura.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has lifted the Armed Forces Special Powers Act (AFSPA) from Tripura in 2015 itself and it has also been withdrawn from many parts of Northeast. He said that instead of deployment of armed forces, Modi government is committed to the development of the entire Northeast by preservation and development of the culture, languages, identity of Northeast, especially the tribal groups.
Under today’s agreement, NLFT & ATTF have agreed to abjure path of violence, lay down all their arms and ammunition and disband their armed organisations. Apart from this, armed cadre of NLFT & ATTF have also agreed to participate in peaceful democratic process established by the law and maintain the integrity of the country.
On this occasion, Chief Minister of Tripura, Dr. Manik Saha expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah for establishing lasting peace, prosperity and goodwill in the entire Northeast.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की उपस्थिति में भारत सरकार, त्रिपुरा सरकार, NLFT और ATTF के बीच नई दिल्ली में एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
ये समझौता प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के शांतिपूर्ण, समृद्ध व उग्रवाद-मुक्त पूर्वोत्तर बनाने की दिशा में मील का पत्थर
मोदी सरकार पर विश्वास जताते हुए NLFT व ATTF ने त्रिपुरा में 35 साल से चल रहे संघर्ष को समाप्त कर प्रदेश के विकास के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता जताई
मोदी सरकार नॉर्थईस्ट की जनता की संस्कृति, भाषा, पहचान आदि को संरक्षित रखते हुए पूरे नॉर्थईस्ट के विकास के प्रति कटिबद्ध है
मोदी सरकार ने सभी शांति समझौतों को दिल से और letter and spirit के साथ जमीन पर उतारा
मोदी जी ने रोड, रेलवे व विमानों से पूर्वोत्तर और दिल्ली के बीच की दूरी को ही नहीं बल्कि दिलों की दूरियों को भी मिटाया
मोदी सरकार द्वारा पूर्वोत्तर में किये गये 12 समझौतों के कारण 10 हज़ार उग्रवादी हथियार छोड़कर मुख्यधारा में आये
इस समझौते के तहत 250 करोड़ रूपए के विशेष पैकेज को मंजूरी दी गई
NLFT व ATTF ने हिंसा का रास्ता छोड़, अपने सभी हथियार व गोला-बारूद डालने और अपने सशस्त्र संगठनों को भंग करने पर सहमति जताई
NLFT और ATTF के शस्त्र कैडरों ने कानून द्वारा स्थापित शांतिपूर्ण लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया में शामिल होने और देश की अखंडता को बनाए रखने पर भी सहमति जताई
04 SEP 2024 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की उपस्थिति में भारत सरकार, त्रिपुरा सरकार, नेशनल लिबरेशन फ्रंट ऑफ त्रिपुरा (NLFT) और ऑल त्रिपुरा टाइगर फोर्स (ATTF) के बीच आज नई दिल्ली में एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। ये समझौता प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के शांतिपूर्ण, समृद्ध और उग्रवाद-मुक्त नॉर्थईस्ट के विज़न को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम साबित होगा। समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर के दौरान त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री प्रो. (डॉ.) माणिक साहा, गृह मंत्रालय और त्रिपुरा सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज का दिन पूरे देश और त्रिपुरा के लिए बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि नेशनल लिबरेशन फ्रंट ऑफ त्रिपुरा (NLFT) और ऑल त्रिपुरा टाइगर फोर्स (ATTF) ने 35 साल से त्रिपुरा में चल रहे संघर्ष को समाप्त करने के लिए हथियार छोड़कर मुख्यधारा में आने और पूरे त्रिपुरा के विकास के प्रति अपनी कटिबद्धता व्यक्त की है। उन्होंने कहा कि जबसे श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी देश के प्रधानमंत्री बने तब से शांति और संवाद के माध्यम से एक सक्षम और विकसित नॉर्थईस्ट की कल्पना उन्होंने देश के सामने रखी है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि नॉर्थईस्ट के लोगों और दिल्ली के बीच बड़ा फासला था जिसे प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने सड़क, रेल और विमान के ज़रिए तो कम किया ही है, साथ ही दिलों के बीच की दूरी को भी पाटने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने अष्टलक्ष्मी कॉन्सेप्ट और पूर्वोदय को मिलाकर त्रिपुरा सहित पूरे नॉर्थईस्ट के विकास का संकल्प लिया है जिसमें आज का समझौता एक मील का पत्थर साबित होगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज का ये समझौता नॉर्थईस्ट के लिए 12वां और त्रिपुरा से जुड़ा तीसरा समझौता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन समझौतों के माध्य़म से अब तक लगभग 10 हज़ार उग्रवादी हथियार छोड़कर मेनस्ट्रीम में आए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन 12 समझौतों के ज़रिए दोनों तरफ से हज़ारों लोगों की मृत्यु के कारण को रोकने की बड़ी पहल की गई है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज के समझौते के तहत 328 से अधिक सशस्त्र कैडर हिंसा छोड़कर समाज की मुख्यधारा में शामिल होकर न सिर्फ विकसित त्रिपुरा बल्कि विकसित भारत के निर्माण में भी योगदान दे सकेंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने सभी समझौतों में उस क्षेत्र के विकास और उनके द्वारा हथियार उठाने के कारणों को खत्म करने के लिए दिल से और संवेदनशीलता के साथ प्रयास कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि केन्द्र सरकार ने त्रिपुरा की जनजातीय आबादी के समग्र विकास के लिए 250 करोड़ रूपए के विशेष पैकेज को मंज़ूरी दी है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने सभी समझौतों को अक्षरश: ज़मीन पर उतारा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इतिहास गवाह है कि मोदी सरकार ने हर शांति समझौते को दिल से और letter and spirit के साथ ज़मीन पर उतार कर दिखाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ब्रू-रियांग समझौता होने के बाद आज हज़ारों ब्रू-रियांग भाई अपने घरों में रह रहे हैं, उनके बच्चे अच्छे स्कूल में पढ़ रहे हैं, उनके रोज़गार की चिंता की जा रही है और भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकार की सभी जनकल्याणकारी योजनाओं का पूरा लाभ उन्हें मिल रहा है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार इस समझौते का भी पूरी तरह पालन करेगी और गृह मंत्रालय सभी की अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करने का हरसंभव प्रयास करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हम सब मिलकर एक सशक्त त्रिपुरा के निर्माण की दिशा में काम करेंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने 2015 में ही त्रिपुरा से AFSPA को हटा लिया था, अधिकांश नॉर्थईस्ट से भी AFSPA को हटा लिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार सशस्त्र बलों की जगह विकास के माध्यम से नॉर्थईस्ट की जनता, विशेषकर आदिवासी समूहों, की संस्कृति, भाषा, पहचान आदि को संरक्षित रखते हुए पूरे नॉर्थईस्ट के विकास के प्रति कटिबद्ध है।
आज हुए समझौते के तहत, NLFT और ATTF ने हिंसा का रास्ता छोड़ने, अपने सभी हथियार और गोला-बारूद डालने और अपने सशस्त्र संगठनों को भंग करने पर सहमति जताई है। इसके अलावा NLFT और ATTF के शस्त्र कैडरों ने कानून द्वारा स्थापित शांतिपूर्ण लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया में शामिल होने और देश की अखंडता को बनाए रखने पर भी सहमति जताई है।
इस अवसर पर, त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. माणिक साहा ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी और केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह का पूरे नॉर्थईस्ट में शांति, समृद्धि और सद्भावना स्थापित करने के लिए आभार प्रकट किया।