Ministry of Home Affairs
A Memorandum of Settlement was signed between the Govt. of India, Govt. of Tripura, NLFT and ATTF in the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in New Delhi
The agreement is a milestone towards PM Shri Narendra Modi's vision of a peaceful, prosperous and insurgency-free Northeast
Exuding confidence in the Modi government, NLFT and ATTF reaffirmed their commitment towards the development of Tripura by ending 35-year-long conflict in the state
Modi govt. is committed to the development of entire North-East while preserving the culture, language, identity of people of North-East
Modi govt implemented all peace agreements with heart and letter and spirit
PM Modi not only bridged the distance between North-East and Delhi through roads, railways and planes but also bridged the differences in their hearts
Due to 12 agreements made by the Modi government in North-East, 10 thousand militants left their arms and joined the mainstream
Under this agreement, a special package of Rs 250 crore was approved
NLFT and ATTF agree to shun violence, surrender all their arms and ammunition and disband their armed organizations
Armed cadres of NLFT and ATTF also agree to engage in the peaceful democratic process established by law and maintain the integrity of the country
04 SEP 2024 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Settlement was signed, in the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, between Government of India, Government of Tripura and National Liberation Front of Tripura (NLFT) and All Tripura Tiger Force (ATTF), in New Delhi, today. The Agreement is a significant milestone to fulfil Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a peaceful, prosperous and insurgency-free Northeast. Chief Minister of Tripura, Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha and senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs and Government of Tripura were also present during the signing of the Memorandum of Settlement.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today is a very important day for the entire country and Tripura. Exuding confidence in the Modi government, NLFT and ATTF reaffirmed their commitment towards the development of Tripura by ending 35-year-long conflict in the state.
Shri Amit Shah said that since Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister of the country, he has put forth the vision of a capable and developed Northeast through peace and dialogue. Shri Shah added that Prime Minister Modi has not only bridged the distances between New Delhi and the Northeast through road, rail and flight connectivity, but also bridged the differences in their hearts. He said that the Government of India has resolved to develop the entire Northeast including Tripura by combining the concepts of ‘Ashtalakshmi’ and ‘Purvodaya’, in which today's agreement will prove to be a milestone.
Union Home Minister underlined that today's Memorandum of Settlement is the 12th agreement for the Northeast and the third agreement related to Tripura. He added that, through these agreements, about 10 thousand insurgents have joined the mainstream by giving up arms. He said that these 12 agreements have been majorly instrumental in preventing loss of thousands of innocent lives.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the agreement signed today with NLFT and ATTF, more than 328 armed cadres will give up violence and join the mainstream of society and contribute not only in building a developed Tripura but also in building a developed India. He said that those giving up violence will be able to contribute towards creation of a developed Tripura as proud citizens of the country. Shri Shah said that the Government of India is making wholehearted efforts with due consideration to all sensitivities in implementation of all the agreements to ensure development of the area and eliminate the reasons responsible for people to take up arms. He said that the Centre has approved a special package of Rs 250 crore for the overall development of the tribal population of Tripura.
Union Home Minister said that the Modi government has implemented all agreements in letter and spirit. He said that it is the legacy of Modi government to have implemented every agreement with heart & soul and in letter and spirit. He added that after the signing of Bru-Reang agreement, today thousands of Bru-Reang brethren are living in their homes. Their children are studying in good schools, their employment is being taken care of and they are getting full benefits of all the public welfare schemes of the Government of India and the State government. Home Minister said that the government will also fully abide by this agreement and the Ministry of Home Affairs will make every effort to meet everyone's expectations. He said that all of us will work together towards building an empowered Tripura.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has lifted the Armed Forces Special Powers Act (AFSPA) from Tripura in 2015 itself and it has also been withdrawn from many parts of Northeast. He said that instead of deployment of armed forces, Modi government is committed to the development of the entire Northeast by preservation and development of the culture, languages, identity of Northeast, especially the tribal groups.
Under today’s agreement, NLFT & ATTF have agreed to abjure path of violence, lay down all their arms and ammunition and disband their armed organisations. Apart from this, armed cadre of NLFT & ATTF have also agreed to participate in peaceful democratic process established by the law and maintain the integrity of the country.
On this occasion, Chief Minister of Tripura, Dr. Manik Saha expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah for establishing lasting peace, prosperity and goodwill in the entire Northeast.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या उपस्थितीत केंद्र सरकार, त्रिपुरा सरकार एनएलएफटी आणि एटीटीएफ यांच्यात नवी दिल्ली येथे समझौता करारावर करण्यात आली स्वाक्षरी
मोदी सरकारवर विश्वास दाखवत, एनएलएफटी आणि एटीटीएफ यांनी त्रिपुरातील 35 वर्षांपासूनचा संघर्ष संपवत राज्याच्या विकासाप्रती असलेल्या त्यांच्या वचनबद्धतेचा केला पुनरुच्चार
या कराराअंतर्गत 250 कोटी रुपयांच्या विशेष पॅकेजला मंजुरी देण्यात आली
एनएलएफटी आणि एटीटीएफ यांनी हिंसाचाराचा मार्ग सोडून , आपली सर्व शस्त्रे आणि दारूगोळासह शरण जाण्याबाबत आणि त्यांच्या सशस्त्र संघटनांचे अस्तित्व संपवण्याबाबत सहमती दर्शवली
04 SEP 2024 9:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 सप्टेंबर 2024
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या उपस्थितीत भारत सरकार, त्रिपुरा सरकार आणि नॅशनल लिबरेशन फ्रंट ऑफ त्रिपुरा (एनएलएफटी) आणि ऑल त्रिपुरा टायगर फोर्स (एटीटीएफ) यांच्यात आज नवी दिल्ली येथे समझौता करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली.
शांततापूर्ण, समृद्ध आणि बंडखोरी-मुक्त ईशान्य प्रदेशाचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे स्वप्न साकार करण्याच्या दिशेने हा करार एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे. समझौता करारावर स्वाक्षरी दरम्यान त्रिपुराचे मुख्यमंत्री प्रा.(डॉ.) माणिक साहा आणि गृह मंत्रालय आणि त्रिपुरा सरकारचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारीही उपस्थित होते.
यावेळी केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा म्हणाले की, आजचा दिवस संपूर्ण देशासाठी आणि त्रिपुरासाठी अत्यंत महत्त्वाचा आहे. मोदी सरकारवर विश्वास दाखवून, एनएलएफटी आणि एटीटीएफ यांनी त्रिपुरातील 35 वर्षांपासूनचा संघर्ष संपवत राज्याच्या विकासाप्रती त्यांच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
अमित शाह म्हणाले की, नरेंद्र मोदी देशाचे पंतप्रधान झाल्यापासून त्यांनी शांतता आणि संवादाच्या माध्यमातून सक्षम आणि विकसित ईशान्य प्रदेशचा दृष्टीकोन मांडला आहे. शाह पुढे म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी नवी दिल्ली आणि ईशान्येकडील अंतर रस्ते, रेल्वे आणि विमान सेवेच्या माध्यमातून कमी केलेच त्याचबरोबर तर त्यांच्या हृदयातील मतभेदही दूर केले आहेत. ते म्हणाले की, केंद्र सरकारने ‘अष्टलक्ष्मी’ आणि ‘पूर्वोदय’ या संकल्पना एकत्रित करून त्रिपुरासह संपूर्ण ईशान्य प्रदेशचा विकास करण्याचा संकल्प केला आहे, ज्यामध्ये आजचा करार मैलाचा दगड ठरेल.
आजचा सामंजस्य करार ईशान्य भारतासाठी 12वा आणि त्रिपुराशी संबंधित तिसरा करार असल्याचे केंद्रीय गृह मंत्र्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. या करारांमार्फत सुमारे 10,000 सशस्त्र बंडखोर आत्मसमर्पण करून समाजाच्या मुख्य प्रवाहात सामील झाले आहेत, असे ते पुढे म्हणाले. त्यांनी सांगितले की हे 12 करार हजारो निरपराधांच्या जीवितहानीला प्रतिबंध करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरले आहेत.
अमित शाह म्हणाले की आज एनएलएफटी आणि एटीटीएफ यांच्यात झालेल्या करारांतर्गत 328 पेक्षा अधिक सशस्त्र गट हिंसेचा मार्ग सोडून समाजाच्या मुख्य प्रवाहात आणि केवळ विकसित त्रिपुराच नव्हे तर विकसित भारत उभारण्यात सहभागी होणार आहेत. त्यांनी सांगितले की हिंसा त्यागणारे विकसित त्रिपुरा घडवणारे देशाचे अभिमानी नागरिक ठरतील. शाह म्हणाले की या करारांवर अंमलबजावणी करून प्रदेशाचा विकास साध्य करण्यासाठी आणि जनतेला हातात शस्त्र घेण्यास भाग पाडणारी कारणे नाहीशी करण्यासाठी अत्यंत संवेदनशीलतेने सर्व प्रकारचे प्रयत्न भारत सरकार करत आहे. केंद्राने त्रिपुरातील आदिवासी लोकसंख्येच्या सर्वांगीण विकासासाठी 250 कोटी रुपयांचे विशेष पॅकेज मंजूर केले आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले की मोदी सरकार सर्व करारांवर अंमलबजावणी शब्दशः तसेच करारांमागील खरा हेतूही लक्षात घेऊन करत आहे, हे या सरकारचे श्रेय आहे. त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले की ब्रु-रेआंग करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या झाल्यानंतर, आज हजारो ब्रु-रेआंग भाऊबंद त्यांच्या घरात राहात आहेत. त्यांची मुले चांगल्या शाळांमध्ये शिक्षण घेत आहेत, त्यांना रोजगार मिळावा यासाठी काळजी घेतली जात आहे आणि केंद्र व राज्य सरकारांच्या सर्व जन कल्याण योजनांचे पूर्ण लाभ त्यांना मिळत आहेत. गृह मंत्री म्हणाले की या कराराप्रती सरकार पूर्णपणे बांधील आहे आणि गृह मंत्रालय प्रत्येकाच्या अपेक्षा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी सर्व प्रयत्न करेल. त्यांनी सांगितले की आपण सर्वांनी एकत्र येऊन सबल त्रिपुरा उभारण्यासाठी काम करूया.
आजच्या करारांतर्गत,एनएलएफटी आणि एटीटीएफ यांनी हिंसेचा मार्ग सोडण्याचा, सर्व शस्त्रास्त्र टाकून आपापल्या सशस्त्र संघटना मोडण्याचे ठरवले आहे. याशिवाय देशातील एकसंघता राखण्यासाठी कायद्याने प्रस्थापित केलेल्या शांततापूर्ण लोकशाही प्रक्रियांमध्ये सहभागी होणार असल्याचे एनएलएफटी आणि एटीटीएफ यांनी ठरवले आहे.