Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government launches Vishvasya-Blockchain Technology Stack; To offer Blockchain-as-a-Service with a geographically distributed infrastructure
Vishvasya - Blockchain Technology Stack, NBFLite, Praamaanik, and National Blockchain Portal also launched
National Blockchain Framework to enable security, trust and transparency for various citizen centric applications: Secretary, MeitY
04 SEP 2024 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
In a programme organized at the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY launched the Vishvasya-Blockchain Technology Stack to offer Blockchain-as-a-Service with a geographically distributed infrastructure designed to support various permissioned Blockchain based applications.
Additionally, the Secretary, MeitY also unveiled the NBFLite-Lightweight Blockchain Platform, Praamaanik - an innovative blockchain-enabled solution for verifying mobile app origin and National Blockchain Portal.
National Blockchain Framework to Enhance Digital Trust and Service Delivery
MeitY, with the vision to create trusted digital platforms, initiated National Blockchain Framework (NBF) for promoting research and application development; facilitating state of the art, transparent, secure and trusted digital service delivery to citizens.
National Blockchain Framework technology stack is architected with Distributed Infrastructure, Core Framework functionality, Smart Contracts & API Gateway, Security, Privacy & Interoperability and Applications development offering Blockchain as a Service (BaaS). NBF currently supports two permissioned Blockchain platforms and is extensible. The Technology Stack is hosted on geographically distributed infrastructure at NIC Data centers i.e. Bhubaneswar, Pune, Hyderabad.
Blockchain Sandbox for Startups and Academia
NBFLite, a Blockchain sandbox platform, is developed especially for startups/academia for rapid prototyping of applications, carrying out research and capacity building. These technologies have been developed by collaborating efforts of C-DAC, NIC, IDRBT Hyderabad, IIT Hyderabad, IIIT Hyderabad and SETS Chennai under the MeitY support.
National Blockchain Framework to Boost Security and Transparency for Citizens
During the launch, Shri S Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY expressed that as part of the efforts of Government of India for providing trusted digital service delivery, the National Blockchain Framework would play an important role in enabling security, trust and transparency for various citizen centric applications. He also highlighted that the stakeholders should aim to position India as a global leader in blockchain technology and proliferate the developed solutions for Global adoption, leveraging it to drive economic growth, social development, and digital empowerment.
Blockchain’s Role in Transforming Governance
Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, Additional Secretary, MeitY, highlighted that the Blockchain technology holds immense potential for transforming governance in India by making public services more transparent, efficient, and accountable. He stressed the need for scaling the applications on NBF across various states & departments and also suggested to explore onboarding new applications/ platforms/ innovative components on the NBF stack.
NBF’s Goals for Addressing Challenges
Smt Sunita Verma, Scientist G and Group Coordinator, R&D in Electronics & IT, MeitY mentioned that the objective of initiating NBF is to develop an extensible framework with Blockchain technology stack on distributed infrastructure towards addressing the challenges such as need for skilled manpower towards building Blockchain based applications, vendor lock-in and research challenges related to security, interoperability, performance and other aspects.
Shri. Magesh E, Director General, C-DAC, mentioned that the NBF is a consortium mode effort towards addressing research challenges and harnessing the benefits of the technology to develop applications in association with Government organizations. A number of patents and research publications are generated as part of this initiative.
Ms. P R Lakshmi Eswari Centre Head, CDAC Hyderabad briefed about the various technical features of the National Blockchain Framework and explained about Praamaanik- Blockchain enabled solution for verifying mobile app origin.
Click the link to read more

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
सरकार ने विश्वस्य-ब्लॉकचेन टेक्नोलॉजी स्टैक का लोकार्पण किया; भौगोलिक रूप से वितरित अवसंरचना के साथ ब्लॉकचेन-एज़-ए-सर्विस प्रदान करने के लिए
विश्वस्य-ब्लॉकचेन टेक्नोलॉजी स्टैक, एनबीएफलाइट, प्रमाणिक और नेशनल ब्लॉकचेन पोर्टल का भी लोकार्पण किया गया
विभिन्न नागरिक केंद्रित अनुप्रयोगों के लिए सुरक्षा, विश्वास एवं पारदर्शिता को सक्षम बनाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय ब्लॉकचेन फ्रेमवर्क: सचिव, एमईआईटीवाई
04 SEP 2024 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई), भारत सरकार द्वारा आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में एमईआईटीवाई के सचिव श्री एस कृष्णन ने भौगोलिक रूप से वितरित अवसंरचना के साथ विभिन्न अनुमति प्राप्त ब्लॉकचैन आधारित अनुप्रयोगों का समर्थन करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए ब्लॉकचेन-एज़-ए-सर्विस की पेशकश करने के लिए विश्वस्य-ब्लॉकचेन टेक्नोलॉजी स्टैक का लोकार्पण किया।
इसके अलावा एमईआईटीवाई के सचिव ने एनबीएफलाइट-लाइटवेट ब्लॉकचेन प्लेटफॉर्म, प्रमाणिक - मोबाइल ऐप की उत्पत्ति की पुष्टि के लिए एक अभिनव ब्लॉकचेन-सक्षम समाधान और राष्ट्रीय ब्लॉकचेन पोर्टल का भी अनावरण किया।
डिजिटल विश्वास और सेवा वितरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय ब्लॉकचेन फ्रेमवर्क
एमईआईटीवाई ने विश्वसनीय डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म का निर्माण करने के दृष्टिकोण के साथ अनुसंधान एवं अनुप्रयोग विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय ब्लॉकचेन फ्रेमवर्क (एनबीएफ) की शुरुआत की, जिसका उद्देश्य लोगों को अत्याधुनिक, पारदर्शी, सुरक्षित एवं विश्वसनीय डिजिटल सेवा प्रदान करना है।
नेशनल ब्लॉकचैन फ्रेमवर्क टेक्नोलॉजी स्टैक को वितरित अवसंरचना, कोर फ्रेमवर्क कार्यक्षमता, स्मार्ट अनुबंध और एपीआई गेटवे, सुरक्षा, गोपनीयता और पारस्परिकता और एप्लिकेशन विकास के साथ ब्लॉकचै एक सेवा (बीएएएस) के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया गया है। वर्तमान समय में एनबीएफ दो अनुमति प्राप्त ब्लॉकचेन प्लेटफार्मों का समर्थन करता है और विस्तार करने योग्य है। टेक्नोलॉजी स्टैक को एनआईसी डेटा केंद्रों यानी भुवनेश्वर, पुणे, हैदराबाद में भौगोलिक रूप से वितरित अवसंरचना पर आयोजित किया गया है।
स्टार्टअप और शिक्षाविदों के लिए ब्लॉकचेन सैंडबॉक्स
एनबीएफलाइट, एक ब्लॉकचेन सैंडबॉक्स प्लेटफॉर्म, जिसे विशेष रूप से स्टार्टअप/शिक्षाविदों के लिए अनुप्रयोगों की त्वरित प्रतिकृति, अनुसंधान एवं क्षमता निर्माण के लिए विकसित किया गया है। इन प्रौद्योगिकियों को एमईआईटीवाई समर्थन के अंतर्गत सी-डैक, एनआईसी, आईडीआरबीटी हैदराबाद, आईआईटी हैदराबाद, आईआईआईटी हैदराबाद और एसईटीएस चेन्नई के सहयोग से विकसित किया गया है।
नागरिकों के लिए सुरक्षा एवं पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय ब्लॉकचेन फ्रेमवर्क
इसके लॉन्च के दौरान एमईआईटीवाई के सचिव श्री एस कृष्णन ने कहा कि विश्वसनीय डिजिटल सेवा वितरण प्रदान करने के लिए भारत सरकार के प्रयासों के भाग के रूप में, राष्ट्रीय ब्लॉकचेन फ्रेमवर्क विभिन्न नागरिक केंद्रित अनुप्रयोगों के लिए सुरक्षा, विश्वास और पारदर्शिता को सक्षम बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि भारत को ब्लॉकचेन प्रौद्योगिकी में वैश्विक नेता बनाने और वैश्विक स्वीकार्यता के लिए हितधारकों को विकसित समाधानों का प्रसार करने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित करना चाहिए, जिससे कि इसका लाभ आर्थिक विकास, सामाजिक विकास और डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण को प्राप्त हो सके।
शासन परिवर्तन में ब्लॉकचेन की भूमिका
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री भुवनेश कुमार ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि ब्लॉकचेन प्रौद्योगिकी में देश की सार्वजनिक सेवाओं को ज्यादा पारदर्शी, कुशल एवं जवाबदेह बनाकर शासन परिवर्तन करने की अपार क्षमता है। उन्होंने विभिन्न राज्यों और विभागों में एनबीएफ पर अनुप्रयोगों को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और एनबीएफ स्टैक पर नए अनुप्रयोगों/प्लेटफॉर्मों/नवीनतम घटकों को शामिल करने का सुझाव भी दिया।
चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए एनबीएफ का लक्ष्य
श्रीमती सुनीता वर्मा, वैज्ञानिक जी और समूह समन्वयक, आर एंड डी, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी, एमईआईटीवाई ने का एनबीएफ शुरू करने का उद्देश्य चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए वितरित बुनियादी ढांचे पर ब्लॉकचेन प्रौद्योगिकी स्टैक के साथ एक विस्तार योग्य संरचना विकसित करना है, जिनमें ब्लॉकचैन आधारित अनुप्रयोगों के निर्माण के लिए कुशल जनशक्ति की आवश्यकता, विक्रेता लॉक-इन और सुरक्षा, पारस्परिकता, प्रदर्शन और अन्य पहलुओं से संबंधित अनुसंधान चुनौतियां शामिल हैं।
श्री मगेश ई, महानिदेशक, सी-डैक ने कहा कि एनबीएफ अनुसंधान चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और सरकारी संगठनों के सहयोग से अनुप्रयोगों को विकसित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के लाभों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक सामूहिक प्रयास है। इस पहल के भाग के रूप में कई पेटेंट और शोध प्रकाशन तैयार किए गए हैं।
सुश्री पीआर लक्ष्मी ईश्वरी, सेंटर हेड, सीडैक हैदराबाद ने राष्ट्रीय ब्लॉकचैन फ्रेमवर्क की विभिन्न तकनीकी विशेषताओं के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान की और मोबाइल ऐप की उत्पत्ति को सत्यापित करने के लिए प्रमाणिक- ब्लॉकचैन सक्षम समाधान के बारे में बात की।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए लिंक पर क्लिक करें