Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
‘473 MTs Rice Sold, 435 MTs Lifted from FCI Depots’: Food and Public Distribution Department Announces Successful Launch of Open Market Sale Scheme
05 SEP 2024 2:18PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 05th September 2024
‘A total of five e-auctions have been conducted, offering 150,000 Metric Tons of rice for sale. To date, 473 Metric Tons of rice have been successfully sold, with 435 Metric Tons already lifted from the Food Corporation of India (FCI) depots’. This has been achieved since the first tender was floated on August 2, 2024. The Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food, and Public Distribution, through Department of Food and Public Distribution, attributes this to the successful launch of Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) [OMSS (D)] for the fiscal year 2024-25.
Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic)
The OMSS (D) scheme aims to stabilize the rice market, ensure availability, and manage surplus efficiently. The ongoing auctions are expected to continue providing opportunities for various stakeholders to participate in the market.
Under this scheme, tenders are being floated weekly to invite bids from Traders, Empanelled Bulk Buyers, and Manufacturers of rice products. The policy stipulates that each participant can only participate once per bid in a region under one PAN number per weekly auction, regardless of the number of registered firms, GST numbers, or branch offices. Additionally, there is a cap of 2000 Metric Tons per buyer as per the policy guidelines.
The pricing for the rice is set as reserve price plus transportation costs, fortification costs (for Fortified Rice Kernel [FRK] rice only), and applicable taxes. This initiative, detailed in the policy issued on July 9, 2024, aims to facilitate the sale of surplus rice from various depots in the West Zone.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
473 मेट्रिक टन तांदळाची विक्री, 435 मेट्रिक टनची एफसीआय डेपोतून उचल, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाकडून खुल्या बाजारात विक्री योजनेचे यशस्वीरित्या उद्घाटन
05 SEP 2024 5:37PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 05 सप्टेंबर 2024
‘एकूण पाच ई-लिलाव करण्यात आले असून त्याद्वारे 1,50,000 मेट्रिक टन तांदूळ विक्रीसाठी ठेवण्यात आला. आजवर 473 मेट्रिक टन तांदळाची यशस्वीरित्या विक्री झाली असून 435 मेट्रिक टन तांदूळ भारतीय अन्न महामंडळा-’ (एफसीआय)-च्या डेपोतून उचल करण्यात आली आहे.’ पहिली निविदा 2 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी जारी करण्यात आली तेव्हापासूनची ही प्रगती आहे. ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालयाने अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागामार्फत सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 साठी खुल्या बाजारात विक्री योजना (देशांतर्गत) - [ओएमएसएस (डी)]चे हे यश आहे.
ओएमएसएस (डी)
ओएमएसएस (डी) या योजनेचे उद्देश भात बाजारात स्थिरत्व आणणे, उपलब्धतेची खात्री करणे आणि जास्तीच्या उत्पादनाचे परिणामकारक व्यवस्थापन हे आहेत. सुरू असलेल्या लिलावांमार्फत विविध भागीदारांना बाजारातील व्यवहारात सहभागी होण्याच्या संधी मिळत राहतील, असे अपेक्षित आहे.
या योजनेच्या अंतर्गत, व्यापारी, नामप्रविष्ट घाऊक खरेदीदार, तांदळाच्या उत्पादनांचे उत्पादक यांच्याकडून निविदा मागवण्यासाठी दर आठवड्याला नोटिसा जारी केल्या जातात. धोरणानुसार प्रत्येक भागीदाराला एका पॅन क्रमांकाचा वापर करून दर आठवड्यातील लिलावात एका प्रदेशात एक निविदा अशा प्रकारे सहभागी होता येते;नोंदणीकृत संस्था, जीएसटी क्रमांक किंवा विभागीय कार्यालयांची संख्या कितीही असो, ही अट अशीच लागू आहे. तसेच, प्रत्येक खरेदीदाराला 2,000 मेट्रिक टनाची मर्यादा धोरणातील मार्गदर्शक सूचनांमध्ये लागू केली आहे.
तांदळाची किंमत ही राखीव किंमत अधिक वाहतुकीचा खर्च, फोर्टिफाईड (अतिरिक्त पोषण मूल्ये घातलेल्या) तांदळाच्या बाबतीत फोर्टिफिकेशनचा खर्च आणि लागू कर यांनुसार ठरते. हा उपक्रम 9 जुलै 2024 रोजी जाहीर केलेल्या धोरणात सविस्तर मांडला असून तांदळाच्या अतिरिक्त उत्पादनाची पश्चिम विभागातील विविध डेपोंतून विक्री सुलभरित्या करणे या उपक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.