Ministry of Jal Shakti
Global study by leading experts : Swachh Bharat Mission Drives Significant Reductions in Infant Mortality Rates in India
05 SEP 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi- A recent study published in Nature, world’s leading multi-disciplinary science journal, by leading experts reveals that the Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM), India’s ambitious national sanitation program, has contributed significantly to reducing infant and under-five mortality rates across the country – averting 60,000 – 70,000 infant lives annually. The study, which utilized a quasi-experimental design, provides robust evidence linking increased toilet access under SBM with improved child survival outcomes. Launched in 2014 by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, SBM is one of the largest national behavioral change sanitation programs in the world, aimed at eliminating open defecation by providing household toilets across the country. This unique programme has now metamorphised into ensuring Sampoorna Swachhata in the country.
Study Overview and Key Findings:
The study analyzed data from 35 Indian states and 640 districts spanning a decade (2011-2020), focusing on infant mortality rate (IMR) and under-five mortality rate (U5MR) per thousand live births as the primary outcomes.
Key findings include:
Inverse Association Between Toilet Access and Child Mortality: Historically, toilet access and child mortality have shown a robust inverse association in India.
Scale of Impact: Toilets constructed increased dramatically across India following the implementation of the SBM in 2014. Over 117 million toilets have been constructed since 2014 with a public investment of over 1.4 lakh crore. Results from the analyses suggest that for every 10 percentage point increase in district level access following SBM corresponds with a reduction in district level IMR by 0.9 points and U5MR by 1.1 points on average. There is further evidence of a threshold effect wherein the district level toilet coverage of 30% (and above) corresponds with substantial reductions in infant and child mortality. The study revealed that districts with over 30% toilet coverage under SBM experienced reductions of 5.3 in the IMR and 6.8 in the U5MR per thousand live births. In absolute numbers, this co-efficient would scale to 60,000 – 70,000 infant lives annually. This finding was supported by robustness checks and falsification tests, confirming the validity of the results.
SBM’s Unique Approach: SBM's approach of combining toilet construction with substantial investments in IEC (Information, Education, and Communication) and community engagement represents a marked departure from prior sanitation efforts in India, which often lacked such comprehensive strategies.
Novel Evidence of Impact: The study provides novel evidence of reductions in infant and child mortality following SBM's comprehensive national sanitation program, indicating its transformative role in improving public health outcomes.
Methodology: The study employed two-way fixed effects regression models to control for sociodemographic, wealth, and healthcare-related confounders at the district level, ensuring a comprehensive analysis of the relationship between sanitation improvements and child mortality.
Broader Public Health Benefits: The study also highlights that expanded access to toilets under SBM likely reduced exposure to fecal-oral pathogens, contributing to lower incidences of diarrhea and malnutrition, which are key drivers of child mortality in India.
Implications for Public Health and Future Directions:
The findings underscore the critical role of sanitation in improving child health and reducing mortality. The evidence from SBM’s implementation provides a powerful case for the continued expansion of sanitation programs as part of broader public health strategies. The study’s results suggest that future efforts should focus on sustaining behavioral changes and ensuring that constructed toilets are utilized effectively to maximize health benefits.

جل شکتی وزارت
سرکردہ ماہرین کا عالمی مطالعہ: سوچھ بھارت مشن کی وجہ سے ہندوستان میں بچوں کی شرح اموات میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے
05 SEP 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی- دنیا کے معروف کثیر ضابطہ سائنسی جریدے نیچر میں شائع ہونے والی ایک حالیہ تحقیق میں سرکردہ ماہرین نے انکشاف کیا ہے کہ سوچھ بھارت مشن (ایس بی ایم)، ہندوستان کے پرجوش قومی حفظان صحت پروگرام نے ملک میں نوزائیدہ بچوں اور پانچ سال سے کم عمر بچوں کی اموات کی شرح کو کم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے جو سالانہ 60,000 سے 70,000 شیر خوار بچوں کی زندگیاں بچا رہا ہے۔ یہ مطالعہ، جس میں ایک نیم تجرباتی ڈیزائن کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے، ایس بی ایم کے تحت بیت الخلا تک رسائی کو بہتر بچوں کی بقا کے نتائج کے ساتھ جوڑنے کے مضبوط ثبوت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعے 2014 میں شروع کیا گیا، ایس بی ایم دنیا کے سب سے بڑے قومی رویے میں تبدیلی کے حفظان صحت کے پروگراموں میں سے ایک ہے، جس کا مقصد پورے ملک میں گھریلو بیت الخلا فراہم کر کے کھلے میں رفع حاجت کو ختم کرنا ہے۔ یہ منفرد پروگرام اب ملک میں مکمل سوچھتا کو یقینی بنانے میں تبدیل ہو گیا ہے۔
مطالعہ کا جائزہ اور کلیدی نتائج:
مطالعہ میں ایک دہائی (2011-2020) پر محیط 35 ہندوستانی ریاستوں اور 640 اضلاع کے اعداد و شمار کا تجزیہ کیا گیا، بنیادی نتائج کے طور پر بچوں کی شرح اموات (آئی ایم آر) اور پانچ سال سے کم عمر کی شرح اموات (U5MR) پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
کلیدی نتائج میں شامل ہیں:
بیت الخلا تک رسائی اور بچوں کی اموات کے درمیان معکوس تعلق: تاریخی طور پر، بیت الخلا تک رسائی اور بچوں کی اموات نے ہندوستان میں ایک مضبوط معکوس تعلق دکھایا ہے۔
اثر کا پیمانہ: 2014 میں ایس بی ایم کے نفاذ کے بعد پورے ہندوستان میں تعمیر کیے گئے بیت الخلا میں ڈرامائی طور پر اضافہ ہوا۔ 1.4 لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ کی عوامی سرمایہ کاری سے 2014 سے اب تک 117 ملین سے زیادہ بیت الخلا تعمیر کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ تجزیوں کے نتائج بتاتے ہیں کہ ایس بی ایم کے بعد ضلعی سطح تک رسائی میں ہر 10 فیصد پوائنٹ اضافہ ضلعی سطح کے آئی ایم آر میں 0.9 پوائنٹس اور U5MR میں اوسطاً 1.1 پوائنٹس کی کمی کے مساوی ہے۔ تھریشولڈ اثر کے مزید شواہد موجود ہیں جس میں ضلعی سطح پر بیت الخلا کی کوریج 30 فیصد (اور اس سے اوپر) شیر خوار اور چھوٹے بچوں کی اموات میں خاطر خواہ کمی کے مساوی ہے۔
اثرات کا انوکھا ثبوت: یہ مطالعہ ایس بی ایم کے جامع قومی صفائی پروگرام کے بعد شیر خواروں اور بچوں کی اموات میں کمی کے نئے ثبوت فراہم کرتا ہے، جو صحت عامہ کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے میں اس کے تبدیلی کے کردار کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
طریقہ کار: مطالعہ نے ضلع کی سطح پر سماجی آبادیاتی، دولت، اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق کنفاؤنڈر کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے دو طرفہ فکسڈ ایفیکٹ ریگریشن ماڈل کا استعمال کیا، جس سے صفائی کی بہتری اور بچوں کی اموات کے درمیان تعلق کے جامع تجزیہ کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔
صحت عامہ کے وسیع تر فوائد: اس تحقیق میں اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے کہ ایس بی ایم کے تحت بیت الخلا تک رسائی میں توسیع سے فیکل اورل پیتھوجین کی نمائش میں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے، جس سے اسہال اور غذائی قلت کے واقعات میں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے، جو ہندوستان میں بچوں کی اموات کے اہم محرک ہیں۔
صحت عامہ اور مستقبل کی سمتوں کے لیے مضمرات:
مطالعہ کے نتائج بچوں کی صحت کو بہتر بنانے اور شرح اموات کو کم کرنے میں صفائی ستھرائی کے اہم کردار کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔ ایس بی ایم کے نفاذ کے شواہد صحت عامہ کی وسیع حکمت عملیوں کے حصے کے طور پر صفائی کے پروگراموں کی مسلسل توسیع کے لیے ایک طاقتور صورتحال فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ مطالعہ کے نتائج بتاتے ہیں کہ مستقبل کی کوششوں کو رویے کی تبدیلیوں کو برقرار رکھنے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے کہ صحت کے فوائد کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنے کے لیے تعمیر شدہ بیت الخلا کا مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کیا جائے۔