Ministry of Jal Shakti
Global study by leading experts : Swachh Bharat Mission Drives Significant Reductions in Infant Mortality Rates in India
05 SEP 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi- A recent study published in Nature, world’s leading multi-disciplinary science journal, by leading experts reveals that the Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM), India’s ambitious national sanitation program, has contributed significantly to reducing infant and under-five mortality rates across the country – averting 60,000 – 70,000 infant lives annually. The study, which utilized a quasi-experimental design, provides robust evidence linking increased toilet access under SBM with improved child survival outcomes. Launched in 2014 by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, SBM is one of the largest national behavioral change sanitation programs in the world, aimed at eliminating open defecation by providing household toilets across the country. This unique programme has now metamorphised into ensuring Sampoorna Swachhata in the country.
Study Overview and Key Findings:
The study analyzed data from 35 Indian states and 640 districts spanning a decade (2011-2020), focusing on infant mortality rate (IMR) and under-five mortality rate (U5MR) per thousand live births as the primary outcomes.
Key findings include:
Inverse Association Between Toilet Access and Child Mortality: Historically, toilet access and child mortality have shown a robust inverse association in India.
Scale of Impact: Toilets constructed increased dramatically across India following the implementation of the SBM in 2014. Over 117 million toilets have been constructed since 2014 with a public investment of over 1.4 lakh crore. Results from the analyses suggest that for every 10 percentage point increase in district level access following SBM corresponds with a reduction in district level IMR by 0.9 points and U5MR by 1.1 points on average. There is further evidence of a threshold effect wherein the district level toilet coverage of 30% (and above) corresponds with substantial reductions in infant and child mortality. The study revealed that districts with over 30% toilet coverage under SBM experienced reductions of 5.3 in the IMR and 6.8 in the U5MR per thousand live births. In absolute numbers, this co-efficient would scale to 60,000 – 70,000 infant lives annually. This finding was supported by robustness checks and falsification tests, confirming the validity of the results.
SBM’s Unique Approach: SBM's approach of combining toilet construction with substantial investments in IEC (Information, Education, and Communication) and community engagement represents a marked departure from prior sanitation efforts in India, which often lacked such comprehensive strategies.
Novel Evidence of Impact: The study provides novel evidence of reductions in infant and child mortality following SBM's comprehensive national sanitation program, indicating its transformative role in improving public health outcomes.
Methodology: The study employed two-way fixed effects regression models to control for sociodemographic, wealth, and healthcare-related confounders at the district level, ensuring a comprehensive analysis of the relationship between sanitation improvements and child mortality.
Broader Public Health Benefits: The study also highlights that expanded access to toilets under SBM likely reduced exposure to fecal-oral pathogens, contributing to lower incidences of diarrhea and malnutrition, which are key drivers of child mortality in India.
Implications for Public Health and Future Directions:
The findings underscore the critical role of sanitation in improving child health and reducing mortality. The evidence from SBM’s implementation provides a powerful case for the continued expansion of sanitation programs as part of broader public health strategies. The study’s results suggest that future efforts should focus on sustaining behavioral changes and ensuring that constructed toilets are utilized effectively to maximize health benefits.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
முன்னணி நிபுணர்களின் உலகளாவிய ஆய்வு: தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம் இந்தியாவில் குழந்தை இறப்பு விகிதத்தை கணிசமாகக் குறைக்க வழிவகுக்கிறது
05 SEP 2024 6:59PM by PIB Chennai
உலகின் முன்னணி பல்துறை அறிவியல் இதழான நேச்சரில் முன்னணி நிபுணர்களால் சமீபத்தில் வெளியிடப்பட்ட ஒரு ஆய்வில், இந்தியாவின் லட்சிய தேசிய துப்புரவு திட்டமான தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம், நாடு முழுவதும் குழந்தை மற்றும் ஐந்து வயதுக்குட்பட்ட குழந்தைகளின் இறப்பு விகிதங்களைக் குறைப்பதில் கணிசமான பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளது - ஆண்டுக்கு 60,000 - 70,000 குழந்தைகள் உயிரிழப்பைத் தவிர்த்துள்ளது. தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் அதிகரித்த கழிப்பறை அணுகலை மேம்பட்ட குழந்தை உயிர்வாழ்வு விளைவுகளுடன் இணைக்கும் வலுவான ஆதாரங்களை இந்த ஆய்வு வழங்குகிறது. பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியால் 2014-ல் தொடங்கப்பட்ட தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம், நாடு முழுவதும் வீட்டுக் கழிப்பறைகளை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் திறந்தவெளி கழிப்பிடத்தை ஒழிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய தேசிய நடத்தை மாற்ற துப்புரவுத் திட்டங்களில் ஒன்றாகும். இந்தத் தனித்துவமான திட்டம் தற்போது நாட்டில் முழுமையான தூய்மையை உறுதி செய்வதாக மாறியுள்ளது.
ஆய்வு கண்ணோட்டம் மற்றும் முக்கிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள்:
இந்த ஆய்வு ஒரு தசாப்தத்தில் (2011-2020) 35 இந்திய மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் 640 மாவட்டங்களின் தரவை பகுப்பாய்வு செய்தது. குழந்தை இறப்பு விகிதம் மற்றும் ஆயிரம் நேரடி பிறப்புகளுக்கு ஐந்து வயதுக்குட்பட்ட இறப்பு விகிதம் ஆகியவற்றை முதன்மை விளைவுகளாக மையமாகக் கொண்டது.
முக்கிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் பின்வருமாறு:
கழிப்பறை அணுகல் மற்றும் குழந்தை இறப்பு ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையேயான தொடர்பு: வரலாற்று ரீதியாக, கழிப்பறை வசதி மற்றும் குழந்தை இறப்பு ஆகியவை இந்தியாவில் ஒரு வலுவான தலைகீழ் தொடர்பைக் காட்டியுள்ளன.
தாக்கத்தின் அளவு: 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டில் தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டதைத் தொடர்ந்து இந்தியா முழுவதும் கட்டப்பட்ட கழிப்பறைகள் வியத்தகு அளவில் அதிகரித்தன. 2014 முதல் 1.4 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் பொது முதலீட்டில் 117 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான கழிப்பறைகள் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன. தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து மாவட்ட அளவிலான அணுகலில் ஒவ்வொரு 10 சதவீத அதிகரிப்புக்கும் மாவட்ட அளவிலான சிசு இறப்பு விகிதம் 0.9 புள்ளிகள், 5 வயதுக்குட்பட்ட குழந்தைகள் விஷயத்தில் சராசரியாக 1.1 புள்ளிகள் குறைவதற்கு ஒத்திருக்கிறது என்று பகுப்பாய்வுகளின் முடிவுகள் தெரிவிக்கின்றன.
தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் தனித்துவமான அணுகுமுறை: கழிப்பறை கட்டுமானத்தை தகவல், கல்வி மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பு (தகவல், கல்வி மற்றும் தொடர்பு) மற்றும் சமூக ஈடுபாடு ஆகியவற்றில் கணிசமான முதலீடுகளுடன் இணைக்கும் தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் அணுகுமுறையானது, இந்தியாவில் இதற்கு முன்னர் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட கழிவு நீக்க ஏற்பாட்டு முயற்சிகளில் இருந்து குறிப்பிடத்தக்க விலகலை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
தாக்கத்தின் புதுமையான சான்றுகள்: தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் விரிவான தேசிய துப்புரவு திட்டத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து சிசு மற்றும் குழந்தை இறப்பு விகிதம் குறைந்ததற்கான புதுமையான ஆதாரங்களை இந்த ஆய்வு வழங்குகிறது, இது பொது சுகாதார விளைவுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதில் அதன் உருமாறும் பங்கைக் குறிக்கிறது.
பரந்த பொது சுகாதார நன்மைகள்: தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் கழிப்பறைகளுக்கான விரிவாக்கப்பட்ட அணுகல் மல-வாய்வழி நோய்க்கிருமிகளின் வெளிப்பாட்டைக் குறைத்து, வயிற்றுப்போக்கு மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாட்டின் குறைந்த நிகழ்வுகளுக்கு பங்களிக்கிறது, இது இந்தியாவில் குழந்தை இறப்புக்கான முக்கிய இயக்கிகளாக உள்ளது.
பொது சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் எதிர்கால திசைகளுக்கான தாக்கங்கள்:
குழந்தைகளின் ஆரோக்கியத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும், இறப்பு விகிதத்தை குறைப்பதிலும் சுகாதாரத்தின் முக்கிய பங்கை இந்த கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகின்றன. தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் அமலாக்கத்திலிருந்து கிடைக்கும் சான்றுகள், பரந்த பொது சுகாதார உத்திகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக கழிவு நீக்க ஏற்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களின் தொடர்ச்சியான விரிவாக்கத்திற்கான ஒரு சக்திவாய்ந்த வாதத்தை வழங்குகிறது. எதிர்கால முயற்சிகள் நடத்தை மாற்றங்களை நிலைநிறுத்துவதிலும், சுகாதார நன்மைகளை அதிகரிக்க கட்டப்பட்ட கழிப்பறைகள் திறம்பட பயன்படுத்தப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்வதிலும் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று ஆய்வின் முடிவுகள் தெரிவிக்கின்றன.