Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expresses grief over loss of life in Lucknow mishap, announces ex-gratia for victims
08 SEP 2024 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expressed grief over the loss of life after a building collapsed in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh today.
Shri Modi also announced an ex-gratia of Rs 2 lakh from the Prime Minister National Relief Fund (PMNRF) for the next of kin of each deceased and Rs 50,000 for the injured.
The Prime Minister's Office (PMO) posted on X:
"The loss of lives due to a building mishap in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh is saddening. Prayers with those who lost their loved ones. May the injured recover soon. An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi"

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ લખનઉ દુર્ઘટનામાં જાનહાનિ પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો, પીડિતો માટે એક્સ-ગ્રેશિયાની જાહેરાત કરી
08 SEP 2024 1:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના લખનઉમાં એક ઈમારત ધરાશાયી થવાથી થયેલા જાનહાનિ પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો.
શ્રી મોદીએ દરેક મૃતકોના નજીકના સંબંધીઓ માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય રાહત ભંડોળ (PMNRF)માંથી 2 લાખ રૂપિયા અને ઘાયલોને 50,000 રૂપિયાની આર્થિક સહાયની આપવાની જાહેરાત પણ કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી કાર્યાલય (PMO) એ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
"ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના લખનઉમાં એક ઈમારત દુર્ઘટનાને કારણે થયેલી જાનહાનિ દુઃખદ છે. હું તે લોકોની સાથે પ્રાર્થના કરું છું, જેમણે પોતાના પ્રિયજનોને ગુમાવ્યા છે. ઘાયલો જલ્દીથી સ્વસ્થ થાય તેવી પ્રાર્થના કરું છું. પ્રત્યેક મૃતકના પરિવારજનોને પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય રાહત કોષમાંથી 2 લાખ રૂપિયાની એક્સ-ગ્રેશિયા આગામી સમયમાં આપવામાં આવશે. દરેક મૃતકના પરિજનોને 50,000 રૂપિયા આપવામાં આવશે: પ્રધાનમંત્રી @narendramodi.