Ministry of Defence
HQ Integrated Defence Staff to conduct maiden Combined Operational Review and Evaluation (CORE) Programme for senior officers of Tri-Services
08 SEP 2024 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a first, the Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff (HQ IDS) is organising a Combined Operational Review and Evaluation (CORE) Programme for senior officers of Tri-Services at USI, New Delhi from 09 to 13 Sep 24. The five-day development cum orientation programme, has been designed for Major General and equivalent officers from the three services, along with officers from the Ministry of Defence, Ministry of External Affairs, and Ministry of Home Affairs.
The Combined Operational Review and Evaluation (CORE) programme has been conceptualized to prepare senior officers of the Indian Armed Forces for future leadership roles, by developing skills in strategic planning, duly anticipating, and preparing for future threats, challenges and conflicts. The effective conduct of future wars will hinge on three vital elements: military leaders, combatants (man–machine interface) and support staff. The Indian Armed Forces are taking dynamic steps towards modernisation, both in concepts and inventory. It is, therefore, imperative for future senior military leaders to stay abreast with changing geo-political dynamics and futuristic combat scenarios augmented by disruptive technologies and advancements to take comprehensive decisions.
The CORE programme aims to foster jointness and integration and enhance cooperation and coordination among different services to create a detailed understanding of the operational environment. The programme will comprise panel discussions and lectures by 30 eminent speakers and subject matter experts from varied fields, curated around a unique different theme on each day. Changing Nature of Warfare, Globalisation and Interconnectedness, Lessons from Recent ongoing Conflicts in the world, Impact of non-kinetic warfare, Cyber and Information Warfare, and Adoption of Artificial Intelligence and autonomous systems in military are some of the topics that will be discussed.

وزارت دفاع
ہیڈکوارٹر انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف سہ فریقی خدمات کے سینیئر افسران کے لیے پہلا مشترکہ آپریشنل جائزہ اور تشخیص (سی او آر ای) پروگرام منعقد کرے گا
08 SEP 2024 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
پہلی بار ہیڈ کوارٹر انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف (ٌایچ کیو آئی ڈی ایس) 09 سے 13 ستمبر 24 تک یو ایس آئی نئی دہلی میں سہ فریقی خدمات کے سینیئر افسران کے لیے ایک مشترکہ آپریشنل جائزہ اور تشخیص (سی او آر ای) پروگرام کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ پانچ روزہ ڈیولپمنٹ کم اورینٹیشن پروگرام، تینوں سروسز کے میجر جنرل اور اس کے مساوی افسران کے ساتھ ساتھ وزارت دفاع، وزارت خارجہ اور وزارت داخلہ کے افسران کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
کمبائنڈ آپریشنل ریویو اینڈ اورینٹیشن (سی او آر ای) پروگرام کا تصور ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کے سینیئر افسران کو مستقبل کی قیادت کے کرداروں کے لیے تیار کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے، جس میں اسٹریٹجک منصوبہ بندی میں مہارت پیدا کر کے، مناسب اندازے لگانا، اور مستقبل کے خطرات، چیلنجوں اور تنازعات کے لیے تیاری کرنا شامل ہے۔ مستقبل کی جنگوں کے مؤثر انعقاد کا انحصار تین اہم عناصر پر ہوگا: فوجی رہنما، جنگجو (انسان-مشین انٹرفیس) اور معاون عملہ۔ ہندوستانی مسلح افواج تصورات اور انوینٹری دونوں لحاظ سے جدید کاری کی طرف متحرک قدم اٹھا رہی ہیں۔ لہٰذا، مستقبل کے سینیئر عسکری رہنماؤں کے لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ وہ بدلتی ہوئی جغرافیائی سیاسی حرکیات اور مستقبل کے جنگی منظرناموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ رہیں جن میں خلل ڈالنے والی ٹیکنالوجی اور پیشرفت کے ذریعے جامع فیصلے کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔
سی او آر ای پروگرام کا مقصد مختلف خدمات کے درمیان اشتراک اور انضمام کو فروغ دینا اور آپریشنل ماحول کی تفصیلی تفہیم پیدا کرنے کے لیے مختلف خدمات کے درمیان تعاون اور ہم آہنگی کو بڑھانا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 30 ممتاز مقررین اور موضوع کے ماہرین کے پینل مباحثوں اور لیکچر پر مشتمل ہوگا، جو ہر دن ایک منفرد تھیم پر مبنی ہوں گے۔ جنگ کی بدلتی ہوئی نوعیت، عالمگیریت اور باہمی ربط، دنیا میں حالیہ جاری تنازعات سے اسباق، غیر حرکیاتی جنگ کے اثرات، سائبر اور انفارمیشن وارفیئر، اور مصنوعی ذہانت اور فوج میں خود مختار نظام کو اپنانا کچھ ایسے موضوعات ہیں جن پر بات کی جائے گی۔