Ministry of Defence
HQ Integrated Defence Staff to conduct maiden Combined Operational Review and Evaluation (CORE) Programme for senior officers of Tri-Services
08 SEP 2024 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a first, the Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff (HQ IDS) is organising a Combined Operational Review and Evaluation (CORE) Programme for senior officers of Tri-Services at USI, New Delhi from 09 to 13 Sep 24. The five-day development cum orientation programme, has been designed for Major General and equivalent officers from the three services, along with officers from the Ministry of Defence, Ministry of External Affairs, and Ministry of Home Affairs.
The Combined Operational Review and Evaluation (CORE) programme has been conceptualized to prepare senior officers of the Indian Armed Forces for future leadership roles, by developing skills in strategic planning, duly anticipating, and preparing for future threats, challenges and conflicts. The effective conduct of future wars will hinge on three vital elements: military leaders, combatants (man–machine interface) and support staff. The Indian Armed Forces are taking dynamic steps towards modernisation, both in concepts and inventory. It is, therefore, imperative for future senior military leaders to stay abreast with changing geo-political dynamics and futuristic combat scenarios augmented by disruptive technologies and advancements to take comprehensive decisions.
The CORE programme aims to foster jointness and integration and enhance cooperation and coordination among different services to create a detailed understanding of the operational environment. The programme will comprise panel discussions and lectures by 30 eminent speakers and subject matter experts from varied fields, curated around a unique different theme on each day. Changing Nature of Warfare, Globalisation and Interconnectedness, Lessons from Recent ongoing Conflicts in the world, Impact of non-kinetic warfare, Cyber and Information Warfare, and Adoption of Artificial Intelligence and autonomous systems in military are some of the topics that will be discussed.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
త్రివిధ దళాల్లోని సీనియర్ అధికారుల కోసం ప్రధాన కార్యాలయ సమీకృత రక్షణ అధికార బృందం ద్వారా సంయుక్త కార్యాచరణ-మూల్యాంకన (కోర్) కార్యక్రమం
08 SEP 2024 2:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
త్రివిధ దళాల సీనియర్ అధికారుల కోసం తొలిసారిగా న్యూఢిల్లీలోని ‘యుఎస్ఐ’లో ‘సంయుక్త కార్యాచరణ-మూల్యాంకన’ (కోర్) కార్యక్రమాన్ని 2024 సెప్టెంబరు 9 నుంచి 13వరకు రక్షణశాఖ నిర్వహించనుంది. ఈ మేరకు ప్రధాన కార్యాలయ సమీకృత రక్షణ అధికార బృందం ద్వారా (హెచ్‌క్యు ఐడిఎస్) మేజర్ జనరల్, తత్సమాన హోదాగల త్రివిధ దళాల అధికారులు సహా రక్షణ, విదేశీ వ్యవహారాల, దేశీయాంగ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల నుంచి కూడా అధికారులు ఈ పునశ్చరణ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటారు.
భారత సాయుధ దళాల అధికారులను భవిష్యత్ నాయకత్వ పాత్ర నిర్వహణకు సంసిద్ధం చేయడమే ‘కోర్’ పేరిట రూపొందించిన ఈ పునశ్చరణ కార్యక్రమ లక్ష్యం. ఇందులో భాగంగా వ్యూహాత్మక ప్రణాళిక రచనా నైపుణ్యం, నిశిత అంచనా సామర్థ్యం పెంపు, భవిష్యత్ సవాళ్లు-సంఘర్షణలను ఎదుర్కొనడంపై దృష్టి సారిస్తారు. ఇక భవిష్యత్ యుద్ధరీతుల సమర్థ నిర్వహణలో మూడు కీలక శక్తులు: ‘సైన్యాధిపతులు, పోరాట నిపుణులు (మానవ-యంత్రశక్తి సమన్వయం), సహాయక సిబ్బంది’దే ప్రధాన పాత్ర. కాగా, వ్యూహాలు-ఆయుధ సంపత్తి విషయంలో భారత సాయుధ దళాలు ఆధునికీకరణ వైపు చురుగ్గా అడుగులు వేస్తున్నాయి. అందువల్ల సీనియర్ సైనికాధికారులు భవిష్యత్తులో నాయకత్వ పాత్రకు సిద్ధం కావాల్సి ఉంది. ఇందులో భాగంగా భౌగోళిక-రాజకీయ స్థితిగతులలో మార్పులను ఎప్పటికప్పుడు గ్రహిస్తూ సమగ్ర నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకోగల సమర్థులుగా రూపొందడం అవశ్యం. అలాగే వినూత్న సాంకేతికతలు, ఆవిష్కరణల పురోగమనానికి అనుగుణంగా సంసిద్ధులు కావాల్సిన అవసరం ఎంతయినా ఉంది.
త్రివిధ దళాల్లో ఉమ్మడి భావన, ఏకీకరణను పెంచడం, కార్యాచరణాత్మక వాతావరణంపై సమగ్ర అవగాహన కల్పన వివిధ దళాల సిబ్బంది మధ్య సహకారం, సమన్వయం ఇనుమడింపచేయడం ‘కోర్’ కార్యక్రమ నిర్వహణ ప్రధానోద్దేశం. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో రోజుకొక కీలక ఇతివృత్తంపై 30 మంది ప్రముఖ వక్తలు, విభిన్న రంగాల అంశాలవారీ నిపుణులద్వారా బృంద చర్చలతోపాటు ఉపన్యాసాలు కూడా ఉంటాయి. అలాగే యుద్ధ స్వభావాలు, ప్రపంచీకరణ/ అంతర-అనుసంధానం, ప్రపంచంలో ప్రస్తుత సంఘర్షణల నుంచి పాఠాలు, పరోక్ష యుద్ధ ప్రభావం (నాన్-కైనెటిక్ వార్‌ఫేర్), సైబర్-సమాచార సాంకేతిక యుద్ధరీతి, కృత్రిమ మేధ పరిజ్ఞానంతోపాటు స్వయంప్రతిపత్తి వ్యవస్థల అనుసరణ వంటి అంశాలపైనా చర్చలు ఉంటాయి.