Ministry of Defence
HQ Integrated Defence Staff to conduct maiden Combined Operational Review and Evaluation (CORE) Programme for senior officers of Tri-Services
08 SEP 2024 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a first, the Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff (HQ IDS) is organising a Combined Operational Review and Evaluation (CORE) Programme for senior officers of Tri-Services at USI, New Delhi from 09 to 13 Sep 24. The five-day development cum orientation programme, has been designed for Major General and equivalent officers from the three services, along with officers from the Ministry of Defence, Ministry of External Affairs, and Ministry of Home Affairs.
The Combined Operational Review and Evaluation (CORE) programme has been conceptualized to prepare senior officers of the Indian Armed Forces for future leadership roles, by developing skills in strategic planning, duly anticipating, and preparing for future threats, challenges and conflicts. The effective conduct of future wars will hinge on three vital elements: military leaders, combatants (man–machine interface) and support staff. The Indian Armed Forces are taking dynamic steps towards modernisation, both in concepts and inventory. It is, therefore, imperative for future senior military leaders to stay abreast with changing geo-political dynamics and futuristic combat scenarios augmented by disruptive technologies and advancements to take comprehensive decisions.
The CORE programme aims to foster jointness and integration and enhance cooperation and coordination among different services to create a detailed understanding of the operational environment. The programme will comprise panel discussions and lectures by 30 eminent speakers and subject matter experts from varied fields, curated around a unique different theme on each day. Changing Nature of Warfare, Globalisation and Interconnectedness, Lessons from Recent ongoing Conflicts in the world, Impact of non-kinetic warfare, Cyber and Information Warfare, and Adoption of Artificial Intelligence and autonomous systems in military are some of the topics that will be discussed.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ मुख्यालय तीनों सेनाओं के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के लिए पहला संयुक्त परिचालन समीक्षा एवं मूल्यांकन (कोर) कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेगा
08 SEP 2024 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ मुख्यालय (मुख्यालय आईडीएस) 09 से 13 सितंबर 24 तक नई दिल्ली के यूएसआई में तीनों सेनाओं के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के लिए एक संयुक्त परिचालन समीक्षा और मूल्यांकन (कोर) कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहा है। पांच दिनों तक चलने वाला यह विकास सह परिचय कार्यक्रम तीनों सेनाओं के मेजर जनरल और समकक्ष अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ रक्षा मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय और गृह मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
संयुक्त परिचालन समीक्षा और मूल्यांकन (कोर) कार्यक्रम की अवधारणा भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को भविष्य की नेतृत्व भूमिकाओं के लिए तैयार करने के लिए की गई है, जिसमें रणनीतिक योजना बनाने, भविष्य के खतरों, चुनौतियों और संघर्षों का उचित अनुमान लगाने और उससे निपटने की तैयारी करने के लिए कौशल विकसित करना शामिल है। भविष्य के युद्धों का प्रभावी संचालन तीन महत्वपूर्ण तत्वों पर निर्भर करेगा: सैन्य नेतृत्व, लड़ाके (मानव-मशीन इंटरफेस) और सहयोगी। भारतीय सशस्त्र बल अवधारणा और स्टॉक दोनों में आधुनिकीकरण की दिशा में तेजी से कदम उठा रहे हैं। इसलिए, भविष्य के वरिष्ठ सैन्य नेतृत्व के लिए यह अनिवार्य है कि वे बदलते भू-राजनीतिक हालात और भविष्य के युद्ध परिदृश्यों के साथ-साथ विघटनकारी प्रौद्योगिकियों और उन्नति के हिसाब से व्यापक निर्णय लेने में सक्षम रहें।
कोर कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य तीनों सेनाओं के बीच एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देना और युद्ध परिचालन वातावरण की विस्तृत समझ बनाने के लिए विभिन्न सेनाओं के बीच सहयोग और समन्वय को बढ़ाना है। इस कार्यक्रम में 30 प्रख्यात वक्ताओं और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के विषय विशेषज्ञों की पैनल चर्चा और व्याख्यान शामिल होंगे, जो प्रत्येक दिन एक अलग विषय पर आधारित होंगे। युद्ध की बदलती प्रकृति, वैश्वीकरण और परस्पर जुड़ाव, दुनिया में हाल ही में चल रहे संघर्षों से सबक, गैर-गतिज युद्ध का प्रभाव, साइबर एवं सूचना युद्ध और सेना में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस तथा स्वायत्त प्रणालियों को अपनाना कुछ ऐसे विषय हैं जिन पर इस कार्यक्रम में चर्चा की जाएगी।