Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbharta in defence: MoD signs Rs 26,000 crore contract with HAL for 240 AL-31FP Aero Engines for Su-30MKI aircraft
09 SEP 2024 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Ministry of Defence (MoD) has signed a contract with Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) for 240 AL-31FP Aero Engines for Su-30MKI aircraft at a cost of over Rs 26,000 crore. The contract was inked by the senior officials of MoD and HAL in the presence of Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar and Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari in New Delhi on September 09, 2024.
These aeroengines will be manufactured by the Koraput Division of HAL and are expected to fulfil the need of the Indian Air Force to sustain the operational capability of the Su-30 fleet for the defence preparedness of the country. HAL would supply 30 aero-engines per annum as per the contractual delivery schedule. The supply of all 240 engines would be completed over the period of next eight years.
During the manufacturing, HAL plans to take support from the country’s defence manufacturing ecosystem, involving MSMEs and public & private industries. By the end of the delivery programme, HAL would enhance the indigenisation content up to 63% to achieve an average of over 54%. This would also help increase the indigenous content of Repair and Overhaul tasks of the aero-engines.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता: रक्षा मंत्रालय ने सुखोई-30एमकेआई विमान के लिए 240 एएल-31एफपी हवाई इंजन के लिए एचएएल के साथ 26,000 करोड़ रुपये के अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए
09 SEP 2024 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा क्षेत्र में भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ाने के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय ने 26,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से सुखोई-30एमकेआई विमान के लिए 240 एएल-31एफपी एयरो इंजन खरीदने हेतु हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) के साथ एक अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। 09 सितंबर, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरामने और वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल वीआर चौधरी की उपस्थिति में रक्षा मंत्रालय और एचएएल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
इन हवाई इंजनों का निर्माण एचएएल के कोरापुट डिवीजन में किया जाएगा और उम्मीद है कि ये देश की रक्षा तैयारियों के लिए सुखोई-30 बेड़े की परिचालन क्षमता को बनाए रखने के लिए भारतीय वायुसेना की ज़रूरतों को पूरा करेंगे। एचएएल अनुबंधित डिलीवरी शेड्यूल के अनुसार प्रति वर्ष 30 हवाई इंजन की आपूर्ति करेगा। सभी 240 इंजनों की आपूर्ति अगले आठ वर्षों की अवधि में पूरी हो जाएगी।
इन हवाई इंजनों के विनिर्माण के दौरान, एचएएल देश के रक्षा विनिर्माण परितंत्र से सहायता लेने की योजना बना रहा है, जिसमें एमएसएमई और सार्वजनिक एवं निजी उद्योग शामिल हैं। डिलीवरी कार्यक्रम के अंत तक एचएएल स्वदेशीकरण सामग्री को 63 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ा देगा, जिससे इसका औसत 54 प्रतिशत से अधिक हो जाएगा। इससे हवाई इंजन के मरम्मत कार्यों में स्वदेशी सामग्री को बढ़ाने में भी मदद मिलेगी।