Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Five Successful Years of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maandhan Yojana (PM-KMY)
09 SEP 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction.
Launched on September 12, 2019, the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maandhan Yojna (PM-KMY) has been providing social security to all land-holding Small and Marginal Farmers (SMFs) across the country.
This old-age pension scheme is a voluntary and contributory pension scheme. Under the initiative, eligible small and marginal farmers are given a fixed monthly pension of Rs. 3,000 after attaining the age of sixty. To qualify, farmers contribute monthly to the pension fund during their working years, with matching contributions from the central government.
This landmark scheme to provide a safety net to farmers in their old age has completed five years of its implementation.
Successful Implementation of PM-KMY
Under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maandhan Yojna (PM-KMY), small and marginal farmers can enroll by paying a monthly subscription to the Pension Fund. Farmers aged between 18 and 40 years need to contribute between Rs. 55 to Rs. 200 per month until they turn 60.
Once they reach the age of 60, enrolled farmers receive a monthly pension of Rs. 3,000, provided they meet the scheme's exclusion criteria. The Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) manages the pension fund, and beneficiary registration is facilitated through Common Service Centres (CSCs) and State Governments.
All farmers with cultivable land holdings of up to 2 hectares and listed in state/UT land records as of 1st August 2019 are eligible for benefits under the scheme. As of August 6, 2024, a total of 23.38 lakh farmers have joined the scheme.[1]
Under the scheme, Bihar leads with over 3.4 lakh registrations while Jharkhand ranks second with over 2.5 lakh registrations.
Further, Uttar Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, and Odisha have over 2.5 lakh, 2 lakh, and 1.5 lakh farmer registrations, respectively. The huge registration reflects strong uptake in these states, highlighting the scheme's reach and impact in providing social security to farmers. The widespread participation also underscores the growing awareness and adoption of the PM-KMY initiative among small and marginal farmers.
Key Benefits Under PM-KMY
• Minimum Assured Pension: Each subscriber to the scheme is guaranteed a minimum pension of Rs. 3000 per month upon reaching the age of 60 years
• Family Pension: If a subscriber passes away while receiving their pension, their spouse will be entitled to a family pension equal to 50% of the amount the subscriber was receiving i.e. Rs.1500 per month as Family Pension. This is only applicable if the spouse is not already a beneficiary of the scheme. The family pension benefit is exclusively for the spouse.
• PM-KISAN Benefit: SMFs can choose to use their PM-KISAN benefits to make voluntary contributions to the scheme. For this, eligible SMFs must sign and submit an enrolment-cum-auto-debit-mandate form. This will authorize automatic debit of their contributions from the bank account where their PM-KISAN benefits are credited.
• Equal Contribution by Government: The Central Government, through the Department of Agriculture Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, also contributes an equal amount as contributed by the eligible subscriber, to the pension Fund
• Monthly Contributions: Monthly contributions are in the range from Rs. 55 to Rs. 200, based on the farmer's age at the time of entry into the Scheme, according to the contribution chart.
Entry Age-Specific Monthly Contribution Chart
Enrolment Process
To enroll in the scheme, eligible farmers need to visit the nearest Common Service Center (CSC) or contact the Nodal Officer (PM-Kisan) appointed by the State or UT Governments. Registration can also be completed through the scheme's official web portal at www.pmkmy.gov.in.
The beneficiary will provide the following information at the time of registration:
● Farmer’s / Spouse’s name and date of birth
● Bank account number
● IFSC/ MICR Code
● Mobile Number
● Aadhaar Number
Leaving the Pension Scheme
Conclusion
Over five years of implementation, the PM-KMY has significantly empowered Small and Marginal Farmers (SMFs) across India. One of the key achievements of PM-KMY is its role in providing financial stability to farmers, many of whom face uncertain futures due to the seasonal nature of agriculture and fluctuating incomes.
By securing a pension for their retirement years, the scheme has addressed a significant gap in social security for the rural population. Its success over the past five years underscores its critical role in enhancing one of the country’s ‘Annadata’ quality of life.
References
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/182/AU2460_7AgQm0.pdf?source=pqals
https://pmkmy.gov.in/scheme/pmkmy
https://cish.icar.gov.in/hindi/event_page.php?a=Launch
https://pmkmy.gov.in/
https://pmkisan.gov.in/Documents/PM-KMY%20-%20Salient%20Features.pdf
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/jan/doc20221185101.pdf
https://maandhan.in/maandhan/summary
https://pmkisan.gov.in/Documents/PM-KMY%20-%20Operational%20Guidelines.pdf
Click here to see PDF.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پردھان منتری کسان ماندھن یوجنا(پی ایم-کے ایم وائی) کے کامیاب پانچ برس
09 SEP 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
تعارف:
12 ستمبر، 2019 کو شروع کی گئی، پردھان منتری کسان ماندھن یوجنا (پی ایم-کے ایم وائی) ملک بھر میں تمام زمیندار چھوٹے اور معمولی کسانوں (ایس ایم ایف ایس) کو سماجی تحفظ فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
یہ بڑھاپے کی پنشن اسکیم ایک رضاکارانہ اور معاون پنشن اسکیم ہے۔ اس پہل کے تحت، اہل چھوٹے اور معمولی کسانوں کو ساٹھ سال کی عمر کو پہنچنے کے بعد 3,000روپے کی مقررہ ماہانہ پنشن دی جاتی ہے۔ اہل ہونے کے لیے، کسان اپنے کام کے سالوں کے دوران پنشن فنڈ میں مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے مماثل شراکت کے ساتھ ماہانہ حصہ ڈالتے ہیں۔
کسانوں کو ان کے بڑھاپے میں حفاظتی جال فراہم کرنے کی اس تاریخی اسکیم نے اپنے نفاذ کے پانچ سال مکمل کر لیے ہیں۔
پی ایم-کے ایم وائی کا کامیاب نفاذ
پردھان منتری کسان ماندھن یوجنا (پی ایم-کے ایم وائی) کے تحت، چھوٹے اور معمولی کسان پنشن فنڈ میں ماہانہ رکنیت ادا کر کے اندراج کر سکتے ہیں۔ 18 سے 40 سال کی عمر کے کسانوں کو جب تک وہ 60 سال کے نہ ہو جائیں، ماہانہ 55 سے 200 روپے فی مہینہ حصہ ڈالنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ایک بار جب وہ 60 سال کی عمر تک پہنچ جاتے ہیں، رجسٹرڈ کسانوں کو 3,000روپے ماہانہ پنشن ملتی ہے ، بشرطیکہ وہ اسکیم کے اخراج کے معیار پر پورا اتریں۔ لائف انشورنس کارپوریشن(ایل آئی سی) پنشن فنڈ کا انتظام کرتی ہے، اور مشترکہ خدمات مراکز (سی ایس سیز) اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے رجسٹریشن کی سہولت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
2 ہیکٹر تک قابل کاشت اراضی رکھنے والے اور یکم اگست 2019 تک ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو زمینی ریکارڈ میں درج تمام کسان اس اسکیم کے تحت فوائد کے اہل ہیں۔ 6 اگست 2024 تک، کل 23.38 لاکھ کسان اس اسکیم میں شامل ہوئے ہیں۔
اسکیم کے تحت، بہار 3.4 لاکھ سے زیادہ اندراج کے ساتھ سب سے آگے ہے جبکہ جھارکھنڈ 2.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ اندراج کے ساتھ دوسرے مقام پر ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، اتر پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ اور اڈیشہ میں بالترتیب 2.5 لاکھ، 2 لاکھ، اور 1.5 لاکھ کسانوں کے رجسٹریشن ہیں۔ بڑی تعداد میں اندراج کا یہ عمل ان ریاستوں میں مضبوط جذبے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور کسانوں کو سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرنے میں اسکیم کی رسائی اور اثر کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔ وسیع پیمانے پر شرکت چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں میں پی ایم-کے ایم وائی پہل کی بڑھتی ہوئی بیداری اور اپنانے کی بھی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
پی ایم-کے ایم وائی کے تحت کلیدی فوائد
کم از کم یقینی پنشن: اسکیم کے ہر صارف کو 60 سال کی عمر کو پہنچنے پر کم از کم پنشن 3000 روپے ماہانہ کی ضمانت دی جاتی ہے۔
فیملی پنشن: اگر کوئی صارف اپنی پنشن وصول کرتے ہوئے فوت ہو جاتا ہے، تو اس کی شریک حیات اس رقم کے 50فیصد کے برابر یعنی 1500 روپے ماہانہ فیملی پنشن کے طور پر فیملی پنشن کا حقدار ہو گی جو صارف وصول کر رہا تھا یہ صرف اس صورت میں لاگو ہوتا ہے جب شریک حیات پہلے سے ہی اسکیم کی مستفید نہ ہو۔ فیملی پنشن کا فائدہ صرف شریک حیات کے لیے ہے۔
پی ایم کسان کے فوائد:ایس ایم ایف ایس اسکیم میں رضاکارانہ تعاون کرنے کے لیے اپنے پی ایم-کسان فوائد کو استعمال کرنے کا انتخاب کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس کے لیے، اہل ایس ایم ایف ایس کو ایک اندراج-کم-آٹو-ڈیبٹ-مینڈیٹ فارم پر دستخط کرکے جمع کرانا ہوگا۔ یہ ان کے تعاون کے خودکار ڈیبٹ کی اجازت دے گا بینک اکاؤنٹ سے جہاں ان کے پی ایم-کسان فوائد جمع ہوتے ہیں۔
حکومت کی طرف سے مساوی شراکت: مرکزی حکومت، محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے ذریعے، پنشن فنڈ میں بھی اہل سبسکرائبر کی طرف سے دی گئی رقم کے برابر حصہ ڈالتی ہے۔
اسکیم میں داخلے کے وقت کسان کی عمر کی بنیاد پر ماہانہ تعاون: ماہانہ تعاون 55 روپے سے 200 روپے کے درمیان ہے ۔
داخلہ عمر کے ساتھ مخصوص ماہانہ تعاون کا چارٹ
اندراج کا عمل
اسکیم میں اندراج کرنے کے لیے، اہل کسانوں کو قریب ترین مشترکہ خدمات مرکز(سی ایس سی) کا دورہ کرنا ہوگا یا ریاست یا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ مقرر کردہ نوڈل آفیسر(پی ایم-کسان) سے رابطہ کرنا ہوگا۔ اسکیم کے لئے اندراج کا عمل اسکیم کے آفیشل ویب پورٹل www.pmkmy.gov.in کے ذریعے بھی مکمل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھانے والا شخص اندراج کے وقت درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کرے گا:
کسان / شریک حیات کا نام اور تاریخ پیدائش
بینک اکاؤنٹ نمبر
ایم آئی سی آر/آئی ایف ایس سی کوڈ
موبائل نمبر
آدھار نمبر
نتیجہ
نفاذ کے پانچ سالوں میں،اپی ایم-کے ایم وائی نے پورے ہندوستان میں چھوٹے اور حاشیے پر رہنے والے کسانوں(ایس ایم ایف ایس) کو نمایاں طور پر بااختیار بنایا ہے۔ پی ایم-کے ایم وائی) کی ایک اہم کامیابی کسانوں کو مالی استحکام فراہم کرنے میں اس کا کردار ہے، جن میں سے اکثر کو زراعت کی موسمی نوعیت اور آمدنی میں اتار چڑھاؤ کی وجہ سے غیر یقینی مستقبل کا سامنا ہے۔
ان کی ریٹائرمنٹ کے سالوں کے لیے پنشن حاصل کرکے، اس اسکیم نے دیہی آبادی کے لیے سماجی تحفظ میں ایک اہم کمی کو پورا کیا ہے۔ پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں اس کی کامیابی ملک کے 'انّ داتا' کے معیار زندگی کو بڑھانے میں اس کے اہم کردار کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
حوالہ جات
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/182/AU2460_7AgQm0.pdf?source=pqals
https://pmkmy.gov.in/scheme/pmkmy
https://cish.icar.gov.in/hindi/event_page.php?a=Launch
https://pmkmy.gov.in/
https://pmkisan.gov.in/Documents/PM-KMY%20-%20Salient%20Features.pdf
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/jan/doc20221185101.pdf
https://maandhan.in/maandhan/summary
https://pmkisan.gov.in/Documents/PM-KMY%20-%20Operational%20Guidelines.pdf