Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Five Successful Years of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maandhan Yojana (PM-KMY)
09 SEP 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction.
Launched on September 12, 2019, the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maandhan Yojna (PM-KMY) has been providing social security to all land-holding Small and Marginal Farmers (SMFs) across the country.
This old-age pension scheme is a voluntary and contributory pension scheme. Under the initiative, eligible small and marginal farmers are given a fixed monthly pension of Rs. 3,000 after attaining the age of sixty. To qualify, farmers contribute monthly to the pension fund during their working years, with matching contributions from the central government.
This landmark scheme to provide a safety net to farmers in their old age has completed five years of its implementation.
Successful Implementation of PM-KMY
Under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maandhan Yojna (PM-KMY), small and marginal farmers can enroll by paying a monthly subscription to the Pension Fund. Farmers aged between 18 and 40 years need to contribute between Rs. 55 to Rs. 200 per month until they turn 60.
Once they reach the age of 60, enrolled farmers receive a monthly pension of Rs. 3,000, provided they meet the scheme's exclusion criteria. The Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) manages the pension fund, and beneficiary registration is facilitated through Common Service Centres (CSCs) and State Governments.
All farmers with cultivable land holdings of up to 2 hectares and listed in state/UT land records as of 1st August 2019 are eligible for benefits under the scheme. As of August 6, 2024, a total of 23.38 lakh farmers have joined the scheme.[1]
Under the scheme, Bihar leads with over 3.4 lakh registrations while Jharkhand ranks second with over 2.5 lakh registrations.
Further, Uttar Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, and Odisha have over 2.5 lakh, 2 lakh, and 1.5 lakh farmer registrations, respectively. The huge registration reflects strong uptake in these states, highlighting the scheme's reach and impact in providing social security to farmers. The widespread participation also underscores the growing awareness and adoption of the PM-KMY initiative among small and marginal farmers.
Key Benefits Under PM-KMY
• Minimum Assured Pension: Each subscriber to the scheme is guaranteed a minimum pension of Rs. 3000 per month upon reaching the age of 60 years
• Family Pension: If a subscriber passes away while receiving their pension, their spouse will be entitled to a family pension equal to 50% of the amount the subscriber was receiving i.e. Rs.1500 per month as Family Pension. This is only applicable if the spouse is not already a beneficiary of the scheme. The family pension benefit is exclusively for the spouse.
• PM-KISAN Benefit: SMFs can choose to use their PM-KISAN benefits to make voluntary contributions to the scheme. For this, eligible SMFs must sign and submit an enrolment-cum-auto-debit-mandate form. This will authorize automatic debit of their contributions from the bank account where their PM-KISAN benefits are credited.
• Equal Contribution by Government: The Central Government, through the Department of Agriculture Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, also contributes an equal amount as contributed by the eligible subscriber, to the pension Fund
• Monthly Contributions: Monthly contributions are in the range from Rs. 55 to Rs. 200, based on the farmer's age at the time of entry into the Scheme, according to the contribution chart.
Entry Age-Specific Monthly Contribution Chart
Enrolment Process
To enroll in the scheme, eligible farmers need to visit the nearest Common Service Center (CSC) or contact the Nodal Officer (PM-Kisan) appointed by the State or UT Governments. Registration can also be completed through the scheme's official web portal at www.pmkmy.gov.in.
The beneficiary will provide the following information at the time of registration:
● Farmer’s / Spouse’s name and date of birth
● Bank account number
● IFSC/ MICR Code
● Mobile Number
● Aadhaar Number
Leaving the Pension Scheme
Conclusion
Over five years of implementation, the PM-KMY has significantly empowered Small and Marginal Farmers (SMFs) across India. One of the key achievements of PM-KMY is its role in providing financial stability to farmers, many of whom face uncertain futures due to the seasonal nature of agriculture and fluctuating incomes.
By securing a pension for their retirement years, the scheme has addressed a significant gap in social security for the rural population. Its success over the past five years underscores its critical role in enhancing one of the country’s ‘Annadata’ quality of life.
References
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/182/AU2460_7AgQm0.pdf?source=pqals
https://pmkmy.gov.in/scheme/pmkmy
https://cish.icar.gov.in/hindi/event_page.php?a=Launch
https://pmkmy.gov.in/
https://pmkisan.gov.in/Documents/PM-KMY%20-%20Salient%20Features.pdf
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/jan/doc20221185101.pdf
https://maandhan.in/maandhan/summary
https://pmkisan.gov.in/Documents/PM-KMY%20-%20Operational%20Guidelines.pdf
Click here to see PDF.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ মানধন যোজনা (পিএম-কেএমওয়াই)-এর সফল পাঁচ বছর
09 SEP 2024 4:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৪
২০১৯-এর ১২ সেপ্টেম্বর সূচনা হওয়া প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ মানধন যোজনা (পিএম-কেএমওয়াই) সারা দেশের ছোট এবং প্রান্তিক চাষীদের সামাজিক সুরক্ষা প্রদান করছে।
এটি বৃদ্ধ বয়সের জন্য স্বেচ্ছামূলক এবং নিজভাগ অবসর ভাতা কর্মসূচি। এতে একজন যোগ্য ক্ষুদ্র এবং প্রান্তিক চাষীকে ৬০ বছর বয়সের পর মাসিক ৩ হাজার টাকা দেওয়া হয়। কর্মক্ষম থাকাকালীন কৃষককে মাসে মাসে একটি নির্দিষ্ট অর্থ প্রদান করতে হয়, তার সমমূল্যের অর্থ প্রদান করে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার।
১৮-৪০ বছর বয়সী কৃষকদের ৬০ বছর বয়স হওয়া পর্যন্ত মাসে ৫৫-২০০ টাকা দিতে হয়। ৬০ বছরে পৌঁছলে সেই কৃষকরা মাসে মাসে ৩ হাজার টাকা করে অবসর ভাতা পান। লাইফ ইনসুরেন্স কর্পোরেশন (এলআইসি) এই অবসর ভাতা তহবিলটির ব্যবস্থাপনায় আছে। সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের নথিভুক্তি হয় কমন সার্ভিস সেন্টার্স (সিএসসি) এবং রাজ্য সরকারের মাধ্যমে।
২ হেক্টর পর্যন্ত চাষযোগ্য জমি আছে এবং ২০১৯-এর ১ আগস্ট পর্যন্ত রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ল্যান্ড রেকর্ডে নথিভুক্ত এরকম সব কৃষক এই কর্মসূচির সুবিধা পাওয়ার যোগ্য। ২০২৪-এর ৬ আগস্ট পর্যন্ত ২৩.৩৮ লক্ষ কৃষক এই কর্মসূচিতে যোগ দিয়েছেন।
এই কর্মসূচিতে সবচেয়ে বেশি নথিভুক্তি হয়েছে বিহারে - ৩.৪ লক্ষ। ঝাড়খণ্ড আছে দ্বিতীয় স্থানে ২.৫ লক্ষের বেশি নথিভুক্তি নিয়ে। এরপরের স্থানগুলি দখল করেছে উত্তরপ্রদেশ ২.৫ লক্ষ, ছত্তিশগড় ২ লক্ষ এবং ওড়িশা ১.৫ লক্ষ।
মূল সুবিধাগুলি :
*এই কর্মসূচিতে প্রত্যেক গ্রাহকের ৬০ বছর হওয়ার পরে প্রতি মাসে ন্যূনতম ৩ হাজার টাকা পাওয়া নিশ্চিত।
*কোনো গ্রাহক মারা গেলে তাঁর স্ত্রী ফ্যামিলি পেনশন হিসেবে ৫০ শতাংশ অর্থাৎ, প্রতি মাসে ১,৫০০ টাকা পাবেন যদি না তিনি নিজেই এই কর্মসূচির সুবিধাপ্রাপক হন।
*এই কর্মসূচিতে নিজভাগের অর্থ দিতে গ্রাহক ‘পিএম কিষাণ সুবিধা’ অ্যাকাউন্টটি ব্যবহার করতে পারেন। এর জন্য যোগ্য গ্রাহককে একটি এনরোলমেন্ট-কাম-অটো ডেবিট ম্যান্ডেট ফর্ম সই করে জমা দিতে হয়। এতে পিএম কিষাণ সুবিধা অ্যাকাউন্ট থেকে পেনশনের জন্য দেয় অর্থ সরাসরি ডেবিট হয়ে যাবে।
*কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কৃষি সহযোগিতা এবং কৃষককল্যাণ দপ্তরের সাহায্যে একই পরিমাণ অর্থ জমা দিয়ে থাকে।
*কৃষকের এই কর্মসূচিতে যোগ দেওয়ার সময়কালীন বয়সের ভিত্তিতে মাসিক দেয় অর্থের পরিমাণ ৫৫ টাকা থেকে ২০০ টাকা হতে পারে।
রূপায়ণের পাঁচ বছর ধরে পিএম-কেএমওয়াই সারা ভারতের ছোট ও প্রান্তিক চাষীদের উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে সক্ষম করে তুলেছে। পিএম-কেএমওয়াই-এর অন্যতম সাফল্য কৃষকদের আর্থিক স্থিরতা প্রদানে তার ভূমিকায়। কৃষির মরশুমি খামখেয়ালিপনার জন্য অনিশ্চিত ভবিষ্যৎ এবং আয়ের কম-বেশি হওয়ার সমস্যার যাঁরা সম্মুখীন, সেইসব কৃষকের এতে সুবিধা হবে। গ্রামীণ জনগণের সামাজিক সুরক্ষার বৈষম্য উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে কমেছে এই কর্মসূচিতে। দেশের ‘অন্নদাতা’র জীবনের গুণমান বাড়াতে এটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছে।
সূত্র :
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/182/AU2460_7AgQm0.pdf?source=pqals
https://pmkmy.gov.in/scheme/pmkmy
https://cish.icar.gov.in/hindi/event_page.php?a=Launch
https://pmkmy.gov.in/
https://pmkisan.gov.in/Documents/PM-KMY%20-%20Salient%20Features.pdf
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/jan/doc20221185101.pdf
https://maandhan.in/maandhan/summary
https://pmkisan.gov.in/Documents/PM-KMY%20-%20Operational%20Guidelines.pdf
পিডিএফ দেখতে নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/sep/doc202499390501.pdf