Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Five Successful Years of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maandhan Yojana (PM-KMY)
09 SEP 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction.
Launched on September 12, 2019, the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maandhan Yojna (PM-KMY) has been providing social security to all land-holding Small and Marginal Farmers (SMFs) across the country.
This old-age pension scheme is a voluntary and contributory pension scheme. Under the initiative, eligible small and marginal farmers are given a fixed monthly pension of Rs. 3,000 after attaining the age of sixty. To qualify, farmers contribute monthly to the pension fund during their working years, with matching contributions from the central government.
This landmark scheme to provide a safety net to farmers in their old age has completed five years of its implementation.
Successful Implementation of PM-KMY
Under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maandhan Yojna (PM-KMY), small and marginal farmers can enroll by paying a monthly subscription to the Pension Fund. Farmers aged between 18 and 40 years need to contribute between Rs. 55 to Rs. 200 per month until they turn 60.
Once they reach the age of 60, enrolled farmers receive a monthly pension of Rs. 3,000, provided they meet the scheme's exclusion criteria. The Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) manages the pension fund, and beneficiary registration is facilitated through Common Service Centres (CSCs) and State Governments.
All farmers with cultivable land holdings of up to 2 hectares and listed in state/UT land records as of 1st August 2019 are eligible for benefits under the scheme. As of August 6, 2024, a total of 23.38 lakh farmers have joined the scheme.[1]
Under the scheme, Bihar leads with over 3.4 lakh registrations while Jharkhand ranks second with over 2.5 lakh registrations.
Further, Uttar Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, and Odisha have over 2.5 lakh, 2 lakh, and 1.5 lakh farmer registrations, respectively. The huge registration reflects strong uptake in these states, highlighting the scheme's reach and impact in providing social security to farmers. The widespread participation also underscores the growing awareness and adoption of the PM-KMY initiative among small and marginal farmers.
Key Benefits Under PM-KMY
• Minimum Assured Pension: Each subscriber to the scheme is guaranteed a minimum pension of Rs. 3000 per month upon reaching the age of 60 years
• Family Pension: If a subscriber passes away while receiving their pension, their spouse will be entitled to a family pension equal to 50% of the amount the subscriber was receiving i.e. Rs.1500 per month as Family Pension. This is only applicable if the spouse is not already a beneficiary of the scheme. The family pension benefit is exclusively for the spouse.
• PM-KISAN Benefit: SMFs can choose to use their PM-KISAN benefits to make voluntary contributions to the scheme. For this, eligible SMFs must sign and submit an enrolment-cum-auto-debit-mandate form. This will authorize automatic debit of their contributions from the bank account where their PM-KISAN benefits are credited.
• Equal Contribution by Government: The Central Government, through the Department of Agriculture Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, also contributes an equal amount as contributed by the eligible subscriber, to the pension Fund
• Monthly Contributions: Monthly contributions are in the range from Rs. 55 to Rs. 200, based on the farmer's age at the time of entry into the Scheme, according to the contribution chart.
Entry Age-Specific Monthly Contribution Chart
Enrolment Process
To enroll in the scheme, eligible farmers need to visit the nearest Common Service Center (CSC) or contact the Nodal Officer (PM-Kisan) appointed by the State or UT Governments. Registration can also be completed through the scheme's official web portal at www.pmkmy.gov.in.
The beneficiary will provide the following information at the time of registration:
● Farmer’s / Spouse’s name and date of birth
● Bank account number
● IFSC/ MICR Code
● Mobile Number
● Aadhaar Number
Leaving the Pension Scheme
Conclusion
Over five years of implementation, the PM-KMY has significantly empowered Small and Marginal Farmers (SMFs) across India. One of the key achievements of PM-KMY is its role in providing financial stability to farmers, many of whom face uncertain futures due to the seasonal nature of agriculture and fluctuating incomes.
By securing a pension for their retirement years, the scheme has addressed a significant gap in social security for the rural population. Its success over the past five years underscores its critical role in enhancing one of the country’s ‘Annadata’ quality of life.
References
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/182/AU2460_7AgQm0.pdf?source=pqals
https://pmkmy.gov.in/scheme/pmkmy
https://cish.icar.gov.in/hindi/event_page.php?a=Launch
https://pmkmy.gov.in/
https://pmkisan.gov.in/Documents/PM-KMY%20-%20Salient%20Features.pdf
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/jan/doc20221185101.pdf
https://maandhan.in/maandhan/summary
https://pmkisan.gov.in/Documents/PM-KMY%20-%20Operational%20Guidelines.pdf
Click here to see PDF.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री किसान मानधन योजना (PM-KMY) के पांच सफल वर्ष
09 SEP 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
परिचय
12 सितंबर, 2019 को शुरू की गई, प्रधानमंत्री किसान मानधन योजना (पीएम-केएमवाई) देश भर में सभी भूमि-धारक छोटे और सीमांत किसानों (एसएमएफ) को सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान कर रही है।.
यह वृद्धावस्था पेंशन योजना स्वैच्छिक और अंशदायी पेंशन योजना है। इस पहल के तहत, पात्र छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को साठ वर्ष की आयु प्राप्त करने के बाद 3,000 रुपये की निश्चित मासिक पेंशन दी जाती है। अर्हता प्राप्त करने के लिए, किसान अपने कामकाजी वर्षों के दौरान पेंशन फंड में मासिक योगदान करते हैं, जिसमें केंद्र सरकार का भी उतना ही योगदान होता है। किसानों को बुढ़ापे में सुरक्षा कवच प्रदान करने वाली इस ऐतिहासिक योजना ने अपने कार्यान्वयन के पांच साल पूरे कर लिए हैं।
पीएम-केएमवाई का सफल कार्यान्‍वयन
प्रधानमंत्री किसान मानधन योजना (पीएम-केएमवाई) के तहत, छोटे और सीमांत किसान पेंशन फंड में मासिक सदस्यता का भुगतान करके नामांकन कर सकते हैं। 18 से 40 वर्ष की आयु के किसानों को जब तक वे 60 वर्ष के नहीं हो जाते तब तक 55 से 200 रु. प्रति माह के बीच योगदान करना होगा। एक बार जब वे 60 वर्ष की आयु तक पहुँच जाते हैं, तो नामांकित किसानों को 3,000 रुपये की मासिक पेंशन मिलती है, बशर्ते वे योजना के बहिष्करण मानदंडों को पूरा करते हों। जीवन बीमा निगम (एलआईसी) पेंशन फंड का प्रबंधन करता है, और लाभार्थी पंजीकरण की सुविधा सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों (सीएससी) और राज्य सरकारों के माध्यम से की जाती है।
1 अगस्त 2019 तक 2 हेक्टेयर तक की खेती योग्य भूमि वाले और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के भूमि रिकॉर्ड में सूचीबद्ध सभी किसान इस योजना के तहत लाभ के लिए पात्र हैं। 6 अगस्त 2024 तक कुल 23.38 लाख किसान इस योजना से जुड़ चुके हैं[1]
इस योजना के तहत, बिहार 3.4 लाख से अधिक पंजीकरणों के साथ अग्रणी है जबकि झारखंड 2.5 लाख से अधिक पंजीकरणों के साथ दूसरे स्थान पर है।
इसके अलावा, उत्तर प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़ और ओडिशा में क्रमशः 2.5 लाख, 2 लाख और 1.5 लाख से अधिक किसान पंजीकृत हैं। अत्‍यधिक पंजीकरण इन राज्यों में मजबूत पकड़ को दर्शाता है, जो किसानों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने में योजना की पहुंच और प्रभाव को उजागर करता है। व्यापक भागीदारी छोटे और सीमांत किसानों के बीच पीएम-केएमवाई पहल के प्रति बढ़ती जागरूकता और इसे अपनाने को भी रेखांकित करती है।
PM-KMY के तहत प्रमुख लाभ
1. न्यूनतम सुनिश्चित पेंशन: इस योजना के प्रत्येक ग्राहक को 60 वर्ष की आयु तक पहुँचने पर न्यूनतम 3000 रु. प्रति माह की पेंशन की गारंटी है।
2. पारिवारिक पेंशन: यदि किसी ग्राहक की पेंशन प्राप्त करते समय मृत्यु हो जाती है, तो उनका जीवनसाथी, ग्राहक को प्राप्त होने वाली राशि के 50 प्रतिशत के बराबर यानी पारिवारिक पेंशन के रूप में 1500 रुपये प्रति माह पारिवारिक पेंशन का हकदार होगा। यह केवल तभी लागू होता है जब पति या पत्नी पहले से ही योजना का लाभार्थी नहीं है। पारिवारिक पेंशन लाभ विशेष रूप से जीवनसाथी के लिए है।
3. पीएम-किसान लाभ: एसएमएफ योजना में स्वैच्छिक योगदान देने के लिए अपने पीएम-किसान लाभों का उपयोग करना चुन सकते हैं। इसके लिए, पात्र एसएमएफ को नामांकन-सह-ऑटो-डेबिट-जनादेश फॉर्म पर हस्ताक्षर करना होगा और जमा करना होगा। यह उस बैंक खाते से उनके योगदान के स्वचालित डेबिट को अधिकृत करेगा जहां उनके पीएम-किसान लाभ जमा किए जाते हैं।
4. सरकार द्वारा समान योगदान: कृषि सहयोग और किसान कल्याण विभाग के माध्यम से केंद्र सरकार भी पेंशन फंड में पात्र ग्राहक द्वारा योगदान के बराबर राशि का योगदान करती है।
5. मासिक योगदान: अंशदान चार्ट के अनुसार योजना में प्रवेश के समय किसान की उम्र के आधार पर मासिक योगदान 55 से 200 रु. है।
प्रवेश आयु- विशिष्‍ट मासिक अंशदान चार्ट
नामाकंन प्रक्रिया
इस योजना में नामांकन के लिए, पात्र किसानों को निकटतम सामान्‍य सेवा केंद्र (सीएससी) पर जाना होगा या राज्य या केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों द्वारा नियुक्त नोडल अधिकारी (पीएम-किसान) से संपर्क करना होगा। पंजीकरण योजना के आधिकारिक वेब पोर्टल www.pmkmy.gov.in के माध्यम से भी पूरा किया जा सकता है। पंजीकरण के समय लाभार्थी निम्नलिखित जानकारी प्रदान करेगा:
किसान/पति/पत्नी का नाम और जन्मतिथि
बैंक खाता संख्या
आईएफएससी/ एमआईसीआर कोड
मोबाइल नंबर
आधार नंबर
निष्‍कर्ष
कार्यान्वयन के पांच वर्षों में, पीएम-केएमवाई ने पूरे भारत में छोटे और सीमांत किसानों (एसएमएफ) को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से सशक्त बनाया है। पीएम-केएमवाई की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों में से एक किसानों को वित्तीय स्थिरता प्रदान करने में इसकी भूमिका है, जिनमें से कई को कृषि की मौसमी प्रकृति और आय में उतार-चढ़ाव के कारण अनिश्चित भविष्य का सामना करना पड़ता है। उनकी सेवानिवृत्ति के वर्षों के लिए पेंशन सुनिश्चित करके, इस योजना ने ग्रामीण आबादी के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण अंतर को दूर किया है। पिछले पांच वर्षों में इसकी सफलता देश के 'अन्नदाता' के जीवन की गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाने में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित करती है।
संदर्भ
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/182/AU2460_7AgQm0.pdf?source=pqals
https://pmkmy.gov.in/scheme/pmkmy
https://cish.icar.gov.in/hindi/event_page.php?a=Launch
https://pmkmy.gov.in/
https://pmkisan.gov.in/Documents/PM-KMY%20-%20Salient%20Features.pdf
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/jan/doc20221185101.pdf
https://maandhan.in/maandhan/summary
https://pmkisan.gov.in/Documents/PM-KMY%20-%20Operational%20Guidelines.pdf