President's Secretariat
CROWN PRINCE OF ABU DHABI CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
09 SEP 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi, H.H. Sheikh Khaled bin Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (September 9, 2024).
The President said that she was pleased to be welcoming the third generation of UAE leadership to Rashtrapati Bhavan, continuing a long tradition of high-level engagement that is in tune with India’s Comprehensive Strategic Partnership with UAE.
The President added that our historic yet forward-looking bilateral relationship has been transformed over the past decade, steered by the visionary leadership of both countries. She expressed satisfaction that during the Crown Prince’s visit, we have further expanded this partnership through several agreements in new areas of cooperation.
The President said that people-to-people ties form the bedrock of this relationship, with more than 35 lakh Indian citizens residing in the UAE. She appreciated the UAE leadership for ensuring their welfare, particularly the special care taken during the difficult times of the COVID pandemic.
Both leaders agreed that India and UAE have societies with a syncretic and multicultural heritage, and that the path of peace, tolerance, and harmony shown by Mahatma Gandhi and H. H. Sheikh Zayed, are deeply imbibed in our national character.
The President was also happy to note the high rate of participation and contribution of women in all aspects of Emirati society. She said that both our countries have demonstrated that “women-led development” can deliver more effective results for overall socio-economic development.

రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
రాష్ట్రపతితో అబుధాబి యువరాజు సమావేశం
09 SEP 2024 6:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
అబుధాబి యువరాజు షేక్ ఖలీద్ బిన్ మొహమ్మద్ బిన్ జాయెద్ అల్ నహ్యాన్ ఈరోజు రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్‌లో రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ముతో సమావేశమయ్యారు.
యునైటెడ్ అరబ్ ఎమిరేట్స్ (యుఎఇ) నాయకత్వ మూడోతరం ప్రముఖుడిని రాష్ట్రపతి భ‌వ‌న్‌కు స్వాగతించడం తనకెంతో సంతోషంగా ఉందని ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆమె అన్నారు. భారత్-‘యుఎఇ‘ సమగ్ర వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యానికి అనుగుణంగా సుదీర్ఘ ఉన్నత స్థాయి స్నేహ సంబంధాల సంప్రదాయానికి ఇదొక కొనసాగింపుగా ఆమె పేర్కొన్నారు.
రెండు దేశాల్లోని దార్శనిక నాయకత్వం కృషి ఫలితంగా చారిత్రక ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాల్లో దశాబ్ద కాలం నుంచీ ప్రగతిశీల మార్పు సాధ్యమైందని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో యువరాజు పర్యటన సందర్భంగా వివిధ రంగాల్లో సహకారం దిశగా అనేక ఒప్పందాలతో ఈ భాగస్వామ్యం మరింత విస్తరించనుండటంపై ఆమె సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
‘యుఎఇ’లో 35 లక్షల మందికిపైగా భారత పౌరులు నివసిస్తున్నారని, ప్రజల మధ్య పరస్పర సంబంధాలే రెండుదేశాల స్నేహ బంధానికి పునాది అని రాష్ట్రపతి పేర్కొన్నారు. అంతేకాకుండా భారత పౌరుల క్షేమంపై... ముఖ్యంగా సంక్లిష్ట కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారి సమయంలో ప్రత్యేక శ్రద్ధ తీసుకున్నారంటూ ‘యుఎఇ’ నాయకత్వాన్ని ఆమె అభినందించారు.
రెండు దేశాల్లోనూ మతాలు, సంప్రదాయాలు కలగలసిన బహుళ సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వంగల సమాజాలు పరిఢవిల్లాయని వారిద్దరూ అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు. అలాగే మహాత్మా గాంధీ, మాననీయ షేక్ జాయెద్ చూపిన శాంతి, సహనం, సామరస్యపూరిత మార్గం మన ఉమ్మడి జాతీయతా భావనలో ఎంతో లోతుగా పాతుకుపోయిందన్నారు.
ఎమిరేట్ సమాజంలోని అంశాలన్నిటా మహిళల భాగస్వామ్యం, పాత్ర అత్యధిక స్థాయిలో ఉండటంపై రాష్ట్రపతి హర్షం వెలిబుచ్చారు. ‘‘మహిళల సారథ్యంలో ప్రగతి’’ సూత్రం సామాజిక-ఆర్థిక సర్వతోముఖాభివృద్ధిలో ప్రభావశీల ఫలితాలివ్వగలదని మన రెండు దేశాలూ రుజువు చేశాయని ఆమె వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.