President's Secretariat
CROWN PRINCE OF ABU DHABI CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
09 SEP 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi, H.H. Sheikh Khaled bin Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (September 9, 2024).
The President said that she was pleased to be welcoming the third generation of UAE leadership to Rashtrapati Bhavan, continuing a long tradition of high-level engagement that is in tune with India’s Comprehensive Strategic Partnership with UAE.
The President added that our historic yet forward-looking bilateral relationship has been transformed over the past decade, steered by the visionary leadership of both countries. She expressed satisfaction that during the Crown Prince’s visit, we have further expanded this partnership through several agreements in new areas of cooperation.
The President said that people-to-people ties form the bedrock of this relationship, with more than 35 lakh Indian citizens residing in the UAE. She appreciated the UAE leadership for ensuring their welfare, particularly the special care taken during the difficult times of the COVID pandemic.
Both leaders agreed that India and UAE have societies with a syncretic and multicultural heritage, and that the path of peace, tolerance, and harmony shown by Mahatma Gandhi and H. H. Sheikh Zayed, are deeply imbibed in our national character.
The President was also happy to note the high rate of participation and contribution of women in all aspects of Emirati society. She said that both our countries have demonstrated that “women-led development” can deliver more effective results for overall socio-economic development.

ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସଚିବାଳୟ
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଲେ ଆବୁଧାବିର କ୍ରାଉନ ପ୍ରିନ୍ସ
09 SEP 2024 6:04PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
09.09.2024 : ଆବୁଧାବିର କ୍ରାଉନ୍ ପ୍ରିନ୍ସ ମହାମହିମ ଶେଖ୍ ଖାଲିଦ ବିନ୍ ମହମ୍ମଦ ବିନ୍ ଜାୟେଦ୍ ଅଲ୍ ନାହ୍ୟାନ୍ ଆଜି (ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୯, ୨୦୨୪) ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭବନରେ ଭାରତର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ୟୁଏଇ ସହ ଭାରତର ବ୍ୟାପକ ରଣନୈତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ସହିତ ତାଳମେଳ ରକ୍ଷା କରି ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ଏକ ଦୀର୍ଘ ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ ଜାରି ରଖି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭବନରେ ୟୁଏଇର ତୃତୀୟ ପିଢ଼ିର ନେତୃତ୍ୱଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରି ସେ ଆନନ୍ଦିତ ବୋଲି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଗତ ଏକ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆମର ଐତିହାସିକ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆସିଛି, ଯାହା ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ଦୂରଦର୍ଶୀ ନେତୃତ୍ୱଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ ହୋଇଛି । କ୍ରାଉନ୍ ପ୍ରିନ୍ସଙ୍କ ଗସ୍ତ ସମୟରେ ନୂତନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅନେକ ବୁଝାମଣା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆମେ ଏହି ଭାଗିଦାରୀକୁ ଆହୁରି ବିସ୍ତାର କରିଥିବାରୁ ସେ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ୟୁଏଇରେ ୩୫ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକ ରହୁଥିବାରୁ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଏହାଦ୍ବାରା ଦୃଢ଼ ହେବ ବୋଲି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଛନ୍ତି। ୟୁଏଇ ନେତୃତ୍ୱଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ହେତୁ, ବିଶେଷକରି କୋଭିଡ୍ ମହାମାରୀର କଠିନ ସମୟରେ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ବିଶେଷ ଯତ୍ନକୁ ସେ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ୟୁଏଇରେ ଏକ ସମନ୍ଵିତ ଏବଂ ବହୁସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଥିବା ସମାଜ ଅଛି ଏବଂ ମହାତ୍ମା ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ଏବଂ ମହାମହିମ ଶେଖ୍ ଜାୟେଦ୍ ଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ଶାନ୍ତି, ସହିଷ୍ଣୁତା ଏବଂ ସଦ୍ଭାବନାର ମାର୍ଗ ଆମ ଜାତୀୟ ଚରିତ୍ରରେ ଗଭୀର ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ ।
ଏମିରାଟି ସୋସାଇଟିର ସମସ୍ତ ଦିଗରେ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ଏବଂ ଅବଦାନର ଉଚ୍ଚ ହାର ଦେଖି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଆନନ୍ଦିତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ଦେଖାଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱାଧୀନ ବିକାଶ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ସାମାଜିକ-ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଫଳାଫଳ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିପାରିବ ।