President's Secretariat
CROWN PRINCE OF ABU DHABI CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
09 SEP 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi, H.H. Sheikh Khaled bin Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (September 9, 2024).
The President said that she was pleased to be welcoming the third generation of UAE leadership to Rashtrapati Bhavan, continuing a long tradition of high-level engagement that is in tune with India’s Comprehensive Strategic Partnership with UAE.
The President added that our historic yet forward-looking bilateral relationship has been transformed over the past decade, steered by the visionary leadership of both countries. She expressed satisfaction that during the Crown Prince’s visit, we have further expanded this partnership through several agreements in new areas of cooperation.
The President said that people-to-people ties form the bedrock of this relationship, with more than 35 lakh Indian citizens residing in the UAE. She appreciated the UAE leadership for ensuring their welfare, particularly the special care taken during the difficult times of the COVID pandemic.
Both leaders agreed that India and UAE have societies with a syncretic and multicultural heritage, and that the path of peace, tolerance, and harmony shown by Mahatma Gandhi and H. H. Sheikh Zayed, are deeply imbibed in our national character.
The President was also happy to note the high rate of participation and contribution of women in all aspects of Emirati society. She said that both our countries have demonstrated that “women-led development” can deliver more effective results for overall socio-economic development.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
अबू धाबी के क्राउन प्रिंस ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
09 SEP 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
अबू धाबी के क्राउन प्रिंस महामहिम शेख खालिद बिन मोहम्मद बिन जायद अल नाहयान ने आज (9 सितंबर, 2024) राष्ट्रपति भवन में भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्हें राष्ट्रपति भवन में संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के नेतृत्व की तीसरी पीढ़ी का स्वागत करते हुए खुशी हो रही है, जो उच्च स्तरीय जुड़ाव की एक लंबी परंपरा को जारी रखती है जो संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के साथ भारत की व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के अनुरूप है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दोनों देशों के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व के कारण पिछले एक दशक में हमारे ऐतिहासिक लेकिन दूरदर्शी द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में बदलाव आया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि क्राउन प्रिंस की यात्रा के दौरान, हमने सहयोग के नए क्षेत्रों में कई समझौतों के माध्यम से इस साझेदारी का और विस्तार किया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में 35 लाख से अधिक भारतीय नागरिक रहते हैं, जिससे लोगों का आपसी संबंध इस रिश्ते का आधार बनता है। उन्होंने उनके कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करने, विशेष रूप से कोविड महामारी के कठिन समय के दौरान की गई विशेष देखभाल के लिए यूएई नेतृत्व की सराहना की।
दोनों नेता इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में एक समन्वित एवं बहुसांस्कृतिक विरासत वाले समाज हैं, और महात्मा गांधी एवं महामहिम शेख जायद द्वारा दिखाए गए शांति, सहिष्णुता और सद्भाव का मार्ग हमारे राष्ट्रीय चरित्र में गहराई से समाहित है।
राष्ट्रपति ने महिलाओं की अमीरात समाज के सभी पहलुओं में उच्च भागीदारी और योगदान को लेकर भी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे दोनों देशों ने प्रदर्शित किया है कि "महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाला विकास" समग्र सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए अधिक प्रभावी परिणाम दे सकता है।