President's Secretariat
CROWN PRINCE OF ABU DHABI CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
09 SEP 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi, H.H. Sheikh Khaled bin Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (September 9, 2024).
The President said that she was pleased to be welcoming the third generation of UAE leadership to Rashtrapati Bhavan, continuing a long tradition of high-level engagement that is in tune with India’s Comprehensive Strategic Partnership with UAE.
The President added that our historic yet forward-looking bilateral relationship has been transformed over the past decade, steered by the visionary leadership of both countries. She expressed satisfaction that during the Crown Prince’s visit, we have further expanded this partnership through several agreements in new areas of cooperation.
The President said that people-to-people ties form the bedrock of this relationship, with more than 35 lakh Indian citizens residing in the UAE. She appreciated the UAE leadership for ensuring their welfare, particularly the special care taken during the difficult times of the COVID pandemic.
Both leaders agreed that India and UAE have societies with a syncretic and multicultural heritage, and that the path of peace, tolerance, and harmony shown by Mahatma Gandhi and H. H. Sheikh Zayed, are deeply imbibed in our national character.
The President was also happy to note the high rate of participation and contribution of women in all aspects of Emirati society. She said that both our countries have demonstrated that “women-led development” can deliver more effective results for overall socio-economic development.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
அபுதாபி பட்டத்து இளவரசர், குடியரசுத்தலைவரை சந்தித்தார்
09 SEP 2024 6:04PM by PIB Chennai
அபுதாபி பட்டத்து இளவரசர் ஷேக் காலித் பின் முகமது பின் சயீத் அல் நஹ்யான் இன்று (செப்டம்பர் 9, 2024) குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவை, குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் சந்தித்தார்.
ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸின் மூன்றாவது தலைமுறை தலைமையை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகைக்கு வரவேற்பதில் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைவதாக குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸுடனான இந்தியாவின் விரிவான உத்திசார் கூட்டாண்மையுடன் நீண்டகால பாரம்பரியம் தொடர்வதாக குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார்.
இரு நாடுகளின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை கொண்ட தலைமையின் அடிப்படையில், கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் நமது வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க இருதரப்பு உறவுகள் முன்னேற்றமடைந்துள்ளதாக குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மேலும் கூறினார். பட்டத்து இளவரசரின் இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது, புதிய துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான பல ஒப்பந்தங்கள் மூலம் இந்த கூட்டாண்மையை மேலும் விரிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளோம் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸில் வசிக்கும் 35 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட இந்திய குடிமக்களுடன் இருநாட்டு மக்களுக்கு இடையேயான உறவுகள் இந்த நட்புறவின் அடித்தளமாக அமைகின்றன என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். அவர்களின் நலனை உறுதி செய்ததற்காக ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ் தலைமையை அவர் பாராட்டினார். குறிப்பாக கோவிட் தொற்றுநோயின் கடினமான காலங்களில் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டதை அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அமீரக சமுதாயத்தின் அனைத்து அம்சங்களிலும் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பு அதிகமாக இருப்பது குறித்து குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2053180