President's Secretariat
CROWN PRINCE OF ABU DHABI CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
09 SEP 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi, H.H. Sheikh Khaled bin Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (September 9, 2024).
The President said that she was pleased to be welcoming the third generation of UAE leadership to Rashtrapati Bhavan, continuing a long tradition of high-level engagement that is in tune with India’s Comprehensive Strategic Partnership with UAE.
The President added that our historic yet forward-looking bilateral relationship has been transformed over the past decade, steered by the visionary leadership of both countries. She expressed satisfaction that during the Crown Prince’s visit, we have further expanded this partnership through several agreements in new areas of cooperation.
The President said that people-to-people ties form the bedrock of this relationship, with more than 35 lakh Indian citizens residing in the UAE. She appreciated the UAE leadership for ensuring their welfare, particularly the special care taken during the difficult times of the COVID pandemic.
Both leaders agreed that India and UAE have societies with a syncretic and multicultural heritage, and that the path of peace, tolerance, and harmony shown by Mahatma Gandhi and H. H. Sheikh Zayed, are deeply imbibed in our national character.
The President was also happy to note the high rate of participation and contribution of women in all aspects of Emirati society. She said that both our countries have demonstrated that “women-led development” can deliver more effective results for overall socio-economic development.

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಅಬುಧಾಬಿಯ ಯುವರಾಜ
09 SEP 2024 6:04PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಯುಎಇಯೊಂದಿಗಿನ ಭಾರತದ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ನಿಶ್ಚಿತಾರ್ಥದ ಸುದೀರ್ಘ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯವನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುತ್ತಾ, ಮೂರನೇ ತಲೆಮಾರಿನ ಯುಎಇ ನಾಯಕತ್ವವನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನಕ್ಕೆ ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಲು ನನಗೆ ಸಂತೋಷವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಿಂದ ಕಳೆದ ದಶಕದಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧವು ರೂಪಾಂತರಗೊಂಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕ್ರೌನ್ ಪ್ರಿನ್ಸ್ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ನಾವು ಸಹಕಾರದ ಹೊಸ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವಾರು ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಈ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಿದ್ದೇವೆ ಎಂದು ತೃಪ್ತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಜನರು-ಜನರ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳು ಈ ಸಂಬಂಧದ ತಳಹದಿಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುತ್ತವೆ. 35 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಭಾರತೀಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರು ಯುಎಇಯಲ್ಲಿ ನೆಲೆಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಯುಎಇ ನಾಯಕತ್ವವು ಅವರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣವನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ COVID ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಕಷ್ಟದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡ ವಿಶೇಷ ಕಾಳಜಿಯನ್ನು ಅವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಯುಎಇ ವಿಶೇಷ ಮತ್ತು ಬಹುಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯ ಪರಂಪರೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಮಾಜಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಾತ್ಮಾ ಗಾಂಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಶೇಖ್ ಜಾಯೆದ್ ಅವರು ತೋರಿಸಿದ ಶಾಂತಿ, ಸಹಿಷ್ಣುತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮರಸ್ಯದ ಮಾರ್ಗವು ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪಾತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಳವಾಗಿ ಅಳವಡಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡರು.
ಎಮಿರಾಟಿ ಸಮಾಜದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಅಂಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೊಡುಗೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಸಂತೋಷಪಟ್ಟರು.
"ಮಹಿಳಾ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ" ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ-ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ನಮ್ಮ ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.