Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), GoI to organise the 4th Global Renewable Energy Investment Meet & Expo (RE-INVEST) from 16-18 September 2024 at Mahatma Mandir, Gandhinagar, Gujarat
Prime Minister to inaugurate the 4th Global RE-INVEST at Gandhi Nagar on 16th September 2024 : Shri Pralhad Joshi
State governments to give their firm commitments in the form of Shapath-Patra specifying their plans/targets for Renewable Energy sector : Shri Pralhad Joshi
09 SEP 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for New and Renewable Energy,Shri Pralhad Joshi said “The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) is organising the 4th Global Renewable Energy Investors Meet & Expo (RE-INVEST 2024) from 16 to 18 September 2024 in Mahatma Mandir, Gandhinagar, Gujarat.”
Union Minister while addressing the media in Gandhinagar today informed that Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the investment meet and exposition on 16th September. He also informed that the valedictory session of the conference will be chaired by Hon’ble Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankar.
The RE-INVEST 2024 aims to highlight India’s significant achievement in the renewable energy sector including manufacturing and deployment. India recognizes the importance of building a green sustainable future for the next generation, and at the core of this lies the Prime Minister's vision of Panchamrit and installing 500 GW of non-fossil power by 2030.
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi informed that Australia, Denmark, Germany and Norway are the Partner Countries for the 4th RE-INVEST.
Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Rajasthan, Karnataka & Uttar Pradesh are the Partner States for the event.
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi further said “The Event will also have various State governments giving their firm commitments in the form of Shapath-Patra specifying their plans/targets for Renewable Energy sector. All major Banks, financial Institutions will also be giving Shapath Patra about their proposed loans/funding in Renewable Energy sector, apart from this the ShapathPatra will also be given by Developers, manufacturers, private equities investors, top vendors”.
Delegations from Australia, Denmark, Germany, Norway, Singapore, Hongkong, USA, UK, Belgium, European Union, Oman, UAE and many more are expected at the event. The event will comprise of policy makers, industries, financial institutions etc. Union Minister remarked that the German and Danish delegations will be led by their Ministers.
The event will include a two-and-a-half-day conference on renewable energy, innovative financing for the RE Sector, Green Hydrogen, future energy choices, capacity building and an exhibition of renewable-related manufacturers, developers, investors and innovators.
Shri Pralhad Joshi also informed that the conference is expected to see participation of over 10,000 delegates. It will constitute 44 sessions, including a Chief Ministerial Plenary, a CEO Roundtable and several State, country, and technical sessions.
Apart from this, a special session on Women as Leaders in Accelerating Energy Transition: Challenges and opportunities and on start-ups where 10 Solar X Challenge India winners will be pitching for investments, will be the key attractions in the conference.
Apart from the conference, there will be exhibition by Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India, various State Governments including the host state of Gujarat Public and private sector companies, Startups etc. RE-INVEST 2024 will help increase investment in the RE sector with the opportunity of a large number of B2B, B2G and G2G meetings. For RE-INVEST 2024, a facility for B2B interactions is being provided through a dedicated B2B digital platform which can be accessed at RE-INVEST official website https://re-invest.in/
A multiple round Multimedia Quiz on all aspects of Renewable Energy will also be concluded during the RE-INVEST. The preliminary round of the quiz was held in the month of August 2024.
There will be huge industry participation both from India and abroad. The Confederation of Indian Industry is the industry partner for RE-INVEST 2024.
RE-INVEST has a strong legacy. The first edition was organized in February 2015 in New Delhi, the second in October 2018 in Delhi NCR, and the third on a virtual platform in November 2020 due to COVID-19 constraints. Each edition of REINVEST has seen large number of participants, including international attendees. All previous editions have been inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India.
Today, India is well set on a path to achieve 500 GW of non-fossil Power capacity by 2030. It has emerged as one of the world’s most attractive renewable energy markets. India stands 4th globally in the renewable energy installed capacity, providing proactive policy support by boosting manufacturing through the PLI Scheme, allowing 100% Foreign Direct Investment under automatic route, ISTS charges waiver for renewable energy purchases, green energy corridor, VGF for offshore wind projects and financial assistance for hydrogen and electrolyser manufacturing projects. India has launched pathbreaking schemes like PM KUSUM & PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana to benefit farmers and households. India aims to accelerate renewable energy capacity additions in the next few years. RE-INVEST will contribute to these efforts and connect the global investment community with all Indian Renewable Energy stakeholders.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई), भारत सरकार 16-18 सितंबर 2024 तक महात्मा मंदिर, गांधीनगर, गुजरात में चौथी वैश्विक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा निवेश बैठक और एक्सपो (री-इन्वेस्ट) का आयोजन करेगी
प्रधानमंत्री 16 सितंबर 2024 को गांधी नगर में चौथे ग्लोबल री-इन्वेस्ट का उद्घाटन करेंगे: श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी
राज्य सरकारें नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के लिए अपनी योजनाओं/लक्ष्यों को निर्दिष्ट करते हुए शपथ-पत्र के रूप में अपनी दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धताएं बताएं: श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी
09 SEP 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री, श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने कहा, “नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) 16 से 18 सितंबर 2024 तक महात्मा मंदिर, गांधीनगर, गुजरात में चौथी वैश्विक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा निवेशक बैठक और एक्सपो (री-इन्वेस्ट 2024) का आयोजन कर रहा है।”
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आज गांधीनगर में मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए बताया कि भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी 16 सितंबर को निवेश बैठक और प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन करेंगे। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनी के समापन सत्र की अध्यक्षता भारत के माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ करेंगे।
री-इनवेस्ट 2024 का उद्देश्य विनिर्माण और तैनाती सहित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में भारत की महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि को उजागर करना है। भारत अगली पीढ़ी के लिए हरित टिकाऊ भविष्य के निर्माण के महत्व को पहचानता है, और इसके मूल में मिशन 500 गीगावॉट है जो 2030 तक भारत की बिजली उत्पादन में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा हिस्सेदारी की एक बड़ी हिस्सेदारी की परिकल्पना करता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने बताया कि ऑस्ट्रेलिया, डेनमार्क, जर्मनी और नॉर्वे चौथे पुनर्निवेश के लिए भागीदार देश हैं।
आंध्र प्रदेश, गुजरात, मध्य प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, राजस्थान, कर्नाटक और उत्तर प्रदेश इस आयोजन के भागीदार राज्य हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने आगे कहा, “इस आयोजन में विभिन्न राज्य सरकारें भी शपथ-पत्र के रूप में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के लिए अपनी योजनाओं/लक्ष्यों को निर्दिष्ट करते हुए अपनी दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धताएं देंगी। सभी प्रमुख बैंक, वित्तीय संस्थान नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में अपने प्रस्तावित ऋण/फंडिंग के बारे में शपथ पत्र भी देंगे, इसके अलावा डेवलपर्स, निर्माताओं, निजी इक्विटी निवेशकों, शीर्ष विक्रेताओं द्वारा भी शपथ पत्र दिया जाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में ऑस्ट्रेलिया, डेनमार्क, जर्मनी, नॉर्वे, सिंगापुर, हांगकांग, अमेरिका, ब्रिटेन, बेल्जियम, यूरोपीय संघ, ओमान, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात और कई अन्य देशों के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के शामिल होने की उम्मीद है। इस आयोजन में नीति निर्माता, उद्योग, वित्तीय संस्थान आदि शामिल होंगे। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि जर्मन और डेनिश प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व उनके मंत्री करेंगे।
इस आयोजन में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, आरई क्षेत्र के लिए नवीन वित्तपोषण, ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन, भविष्य की ऊर्जा विकल्प, क्षमता निर्माण और नवीकरणीय-संबंधित निर्माताओं, डेवलपर्स, निवेशकों और नवप्रवर्तकों की एक प्रदर्शनी पर ढाई दिवसीय सम्मेलन शामिल होगा।
श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने यह भी बताया कि सम्मेलन में 10,000 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है। इसमें 44 सत्र होंगे, जिनमें एक मुख्यमंत्री पूर्ण सत्र, एक सीईओ गोलमेज सम्मेलन और कई राज्य, देश और तकनीकी सत्र शामिल होंगे।
इसके अलावा, ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में तेजी लाने में अग्रणी के रूप में महिलाएं: चुनौतियां एवं अवसर और स्टार्ट-अप पर एक विशेष सत्र जहां 10 सोलर एक्स चैलेंज इंडिया विजेता निवेश के लिए जोर देंगे, सम्मेलन में मुख्य आकर्षण होंगे।
सम्मेलन के अलावा, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, मेजबान राज्य गुजरात सहित विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों की सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र की कंपनियों, स्टार्टअप आदि की प्रदर्शनी होगी। री-इन्वेस्ट 2024 आरई में निवेश बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा। री-इनवेस्ट 2024 के लिए, एक समर्पित बी2बी डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से बी2बी इंटरैक्शन की सुविधा प्रदान की जा रही है, जिसे री-इनवेस्ट की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट https://re-invest.in/ पर देखा जा सकता है।
री-इन्वेस्ट के दौरान नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के सभी पहलुओं पर एक मल्टीमीडिया क्विज़ का भी समापन किया जाएगा। क्विज़ का प्रारंभिक दौर अगस्त 2024 के महीने में आयोजित किया गया था।
इसमें भारत और विदेश दोनों से बड़ी उद्योग भागीदारी होगी। भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ री-इनवेस्ट 2024 के लिए उद्योग भागीदार है।
पुनः निवेश की एक मजबूत विरासत है। पहला संस्करण फरवरी 2015 में नई दिल्ली में, दूसरा अक्टूबर 2018 में दिल्ली, एनसीआर में और तीसरा संस्करण नवंबर 2020 में कोविड-19 बाधाओं के कारण एक आभासी मंच पर आयोजित किया गया था। रीइन्वेस्ट के प्रत्येक संस्करण में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिभागियों सहित बड़ी संख्या में प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया है। पिछले सभी संस्करणों का उद्घाटन भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा किया गया है।
आज, भारत 2030 तक 500 गीगावॉट गैर-जीवाश्म ऊर्जा क्षमता हासिल करने की राह पर अग्रसर है। यह दुनिया के सबसे आकर्षक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा बाजारों में से एक के रूप में उभरा है। भारत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्थापित क्षमता में विश्व स्तर पर चौथे स्थान पर है, पीएलआई योजना के माध्यम से विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देकर सक्रिय नीति समर्थन प्रदान करता है, स्वचालित मार्ग के तहत 100% प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश की अनुमति देता है, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा खरीद के लिए आईएसटीएस शुल्क छूट, हरित ऊर्जा गलियारा, अपतटीय पवन परियोजनाओं के लिए वीजीएफ और हाइड्रोजन और इलेक्ट्रोलाइज़र विनिर्माण परियोजनाओं के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। भारत ने किसानों और परिवारों को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए पीएम कुसुम और पीएम सूर्य घर: मुफ्त बिजली योजना जैसी अग्रणी योजनाएं शुरू की हैं। भारत का लक्ष्य अगले कुछ वर्षों में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता वृद्धि में तेजी लाना है। री-इन्वेस्ट इन प्रयासों में योगदान देगा और वैश्विक निवेश समुदाय को सभी भारतीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा हितधारकों के साथ जोड़ेगा।