Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), GoI to organise the 4th Global Renewable Energy Investment Meet & Expo (RE-INVEST) from 16-18 September 2024 at Mahatma Mandir, Gandhinagar, Gujarat
Prime Minister to inaugurate the 4th Global RE-INVEST at Gandhi Nagar on 16th September 2024 : Shri Pralhad Joshi
State governments to give their firm commitments in the form of Shapath-Patra specifying their plans/targets for Renewable Energy sector : Shri Pralhad Joshi
09 SEP 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for New and Renewable Energy,Shri Pralhad Joshi said “The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) is organising the 4th Global Renewable Energy Investors Meet & Expo (RE-INVEST 2024) from 16 to 18 September 2024 in Mahatma Mandir, Gandhinagar, Gujarat.”
Union Minister while addressing the media in Gandhinagar today informed that Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the investment meet and exposition on 16th September. He also informed that the valedictory session of the conference will be chaired by Hon’ble Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankar.
The RE-INVEST 2024 aims to highlight India’s significant achievement in the renewable energy sector including manufacturing and deployment. India recognizes the importance of building a green sustainable future for the next generation, and at the core of this lies the Prime Minister's vision of Panchamrit and installing 500 GW of non-fossil power by 2030.
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi informed that Australia, Denmark, Germany and Norway are the Partner Countries for the 4th RE-INVEST.
Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Rajasthan, Karnataka & Uttar Pradesh are the Partner States for the event.
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi further said “The Event will also have various State governments giving their firm commitments in the form of Shapath-Patra specifying their plans/targets for Renewable Energy sector. All major Banks, financial Institutions will also be giving Shapath Patra about their proposed loans/funding in Renewable Energy sector, apart from this the ShapathPatra will also be given by Developers, manufacturers, private equities investors, top vendors”.
Delegations from Australia, Denmark, Germany, Norway, Singapore, Hongkong, USA, UK, Belgium, European Union, Oman, UAE and many more are expected at the event. The event will comprise of policy makers, industries, financial institutions etc. Union Minister remarked that the German and Danish delegations will be led by their Ministers.
The event will include a two-and-a-half-day conference on renewable energy, innovative financing for the RE Sector, Green Hydrogen, future energy choices, capacity building and an exhibition of renewable-related manufacturers, developers, investors and innovators.
Shri Pralhad Joshi also informed that the conference is expected to see participation of over 10,000 delegates. It will constitute 44 sessions, including a Chief Ministerial Plenary, a CEO Roundtable and several State, country, and technical sessions.
Apart from this, a special session on Women as Leaders in Accelerating Energy Transition: Challenges and opportunities and on start-ups where 10 Solar X Challenge India winners will be pitching for investments, will be the key attractions in the conference.
Apart from the conference, there will be exhibition by Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India, various State Governments including the host state of Gujarat Public and private sector companies, Startups etc. RE-INVEST 2024 will help increase investment in the RE sector with the opportunity of a large number of B2B, B2G and G2G meetings. For RE-INVEST 2024, a facility for B2B interactions is being provided through a dedicated B2B digital platform which can be accessed at RE-INVEST official website https://re-invest.in/
A multiple round Multimedia Quiz on all aspects of Renewable Energy will also be concluded during the RE-INVEST. The preliminary round of the quiz was held in the month of August 2024.
There will be huge industry participation both from India and abroad. The Confederation of Indian Industry is the industry partner for RE-INVEST 2024.
RE-INVEST has a strong legacy. The first edition was organized in February 2015 in New Delhi, the second in October 2018 in Delhi NCR, and the third on a virtual platform in November 2020 due to COVID-19 constraints. Each edition of REINVEST has seen large number of participants, including international attendees. All previous editions have been inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India.
Today, India is well set on a path to achieve 500 GW of non-fossil Power capacity by 2030. It has emerged as one of the world’s most attractive renewable energy markets. India stands 4th globally in the renewable energy installed capacity, providing proactive policy support by boosting manufacturing through the PLI Scheme, allowing 100% Foreign Direct Investment under automatic route, ISTS charges waiver for renewable energy purchases, green energy corridor, VGF for offshore wind projects and financial assistance for hydrogen and electrolyser manufacturing projects. India has launched pathbreaking schemes like PM KUSUM & PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana to benefit farmers and households. India aims to accelerate renewable energy capacity additions in the next few years. RE-INVEST will contribute to these efforts and connect the global investment community with all Indian Renewable Energy stakeholders.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
குஜராத் மாநிலம் காந்திநகரில் செப்டம்பர் 16-18 தேதிகளில் 4-வது உலகளாவிய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி முதலீட்டு மாநாடு
09 SEP 2024 7:20PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி, புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம் 4-வது உலகளாவிய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி முதலீட்டாளர்கள் மாநாடு & எக்ஸ்போ (RE-INVEST 2024) 2024 செப்டம்பர் 16 முதல் 18 வரை குஜராத்தின் காந்திநகரில் உள்ள மகாத்மா மந்திரில் ஏற்பாடு செய்கிறது.
காந்திநகரில் இன்று செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி முதலீட்டு மாநாடு மற்றும் கண்காட்சியை செப்டம்பர் 16 ஆம் தேதி தொடங்கி வைப்பார் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.இந்த மாநாட்டின் நிறைவு விழாவுக்கு குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு. ஜகதீப் தன்கர் தலைமை தாங்குவார் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி துறையில் இந்தியாவின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனையை முன்னிலைப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு இந்த மாநாடு நடைபெறுகிறது. அடுத்த தலைமுறைக்கு பசுமையான நிலையான எதிர்காலத்தை உருவாக்குவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இந்தியா அங்கீகரிக்கிறது, 2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 500 ஜிகாவாட் புதைபடிவம் அல்லாத மின்சாரத்தை நிறுவுவது என்ற பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கை இது கொண்டுள்ளது.
ஆஸ்திரேலியா, டென்மார்க், ஜெர்மனி, நார்வே ஆகிய நாடுகள் மறு முதலீட்டிற்கான பங்குதாரர் நாடுகள் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி தெரிவித்தார்.
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், குஜராத், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், தெலங்கானா, ராஜஸ்தான், கர்நாடகா, உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் ஆகியவை இந்த மாநாட்டின் பங்குதாரர் மாநிலங்களாகும்.
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி மேலும் கூறுகையில், இந்த நிகழ்வில் பல்வேறு மாநில அரசுகள் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறைக்கான தங்கள் திட்டங்கள் இலக்குகளை அளிக்கும். அனைத்து முக்கிய வங்கிகள், நிதி நிறுவனங்களும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி துறையில் தாங்கள் முன்மொழியப்பட்ட கடன்கள், நிதியுதவி குறித்து அறிக்கை வழங்கும்.
ஆஸ்திரேலியா, டென்மார்க், ஜெர்மனி, நார்வே, சிங்கப்பூர், ஹாங்காங், அமெரிக்கா, இங்கிலாந்து, பெல்ஜியம், ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியம், ஓமன், ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ் மற்றும் பல நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்த மாநாட்டில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த மாநாட்டில் கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், தொழில்துறைகள், நிதி நிறுவனங்கள் போன்றவை பங்கேற்கும். ஜெர்மன் மற்றும் டென்மார்க் பிரதிநிதிகளுக்கு அவர்களது அமைச்சர்கள் தலைமை தாங்குவார்கள் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் 10,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்பார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுவதாகவும் திரு பிரகலாத் ஜோஷி தெரிவித்தார். இது 44 அமர்வுகளைக் கொண்டிருக்கும். இதில் முதலமைச்சர் மாநாடு, தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி வட்டமேஜை மாநாடு மற்றும் பல்வேறு மாநில, நாடு மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமர்வுகள் அடங்கும்.
புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியின் அனைத்து அம்சங்களிலும் பல சுற்று மல்டிமீடியா வினாடி வினா போட்டியும் இந்த மறு முதலீட்டின் போது நிறைவு செய்யப்படும். வினாடி வினாவின் பூர்வாங்க சுற்று ஆகஸ்ட் 2024 மாதத்தில் நடைபெற்றது.
இந்தியா மற்றும் வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்து தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் பங்களிப்பு பெருமளவில் இருக்கும். இந்திய தொழில்துறை கூட்டமைப்பு RE-INVEST 2024 இன் தொழில்துறை பங்குதாரராக உள்ளது.
ரீ-இன்வெஸ்ட் ஒரு வலுவான பாரம்பரியத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. முதல் பதிப்பு பிப்ரவரி 2015 இல் புது தில்லியிலும், இரண்டாவது பதிப்பு 2018 அக்டோபரில் டெல்லி என்.சி.ஆரிலும், மூன்றாவது பதிப்பு நவம்பர் 2020 இல் கோவிட்-19 கட்டுப்பாடுகள் காரணமாக மெய்நிகர் தளத்திலும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது. REINVEST இன் ஒவ்வொரு பதிப்பிலும் சர்வதேச பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் உட்பட அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் உள்ளனர். முந்தைய அனைத்து பதிப்புகளும் மாண்புமிகு பாரதப் பிரதமர் அவர்களால் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இன்று, 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 500 ஜிகாவாட் புதைபடிவம் அல்லாத மின்சாரத் திறனை எட்டுவதற்கான பாதையில் இந்தியா முன்னேறி வருகிறது. இது உலகின் மிகவும் கவர்ச்சிகரமான புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி சந்தைகளில் ஒன்றாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி நிறுவப்பட்ட திறனில் இந்தியா உலகளவில் 4வது இடத்தில்உள்ளது, பி.எல்.ஐ திட்டத்தின் மூலம் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதன் மூலம் செயலூக்கமான கொள்கை ஆதரவை வழங்குகிறது, தானியங்கி வழியின் கீழ் 100% அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீட்டை அனுமதிக்கிறது, புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி வாங்குதல்களுக்கான ஐ.எஸ்.டி.எஸ் கட்டண தள்ளுபடி, பசுமை ஆற்றல் தாழ்வாரம், கடல் காற்றாலை திட்டங்களுக்கு வி.ஜி.எஃப் மற்றும் ஹைட்ரஜன் மற்றும் எலக்ட்ரோலைசர் உற்பத்தி திட்டங்களுக்கு நிதி உதவி அளித்தல். விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் குடும்பங்களுக்கு பயனளிக்கும் வகையில் PM KUSUM & PM SURYA GHAR MUFT JJLI YOJANA போன்ற முன்னோடி திட்டங்களை இந்தியா அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. அடுத்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் திறனை அதிகரிப்பதை இந்தியா நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த முயற்சிகளுக்கு ரீ-இன்வெஸ்ட் பங்களிப்பதுடன், உலக முதலீட்டு சமூகத்தினரையும் அனைத்து இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி பங்குதாரர்களுடன் இணைக்கும்.