Ministry of Defence
Historic Flight by Vice Chiefs of Army, Navy, and Air Force Marks Milestone in Indigenous Defence Capabilities
09 SEP 2024 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark event for India's Defence forces, the Vice Chiefs of Indian Army, Navy and Air Force made history today by flying in the indigenously manufactured Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas. Vice Chief of Air Staff (VCAS) Air Marshal AP Singh flew the lead fighter and Vice Chief of the Army Staff, Lt Gen NS Raja Subramani as well as Vice Chief of the Naval Staff, Vice Admiral Krishna Swaminathan flew in the Tejas twin seater. Their joint participation in the exercise demonstrates the growing focus on cross-domain cooperation, with land, sea, and air forces working together to face modern challenges. This unprecedented joint flight, marking the first time when the three services Vice Chiefs have flown in one occasion is a powerful testament to India's advancing integrated defence capabilities, commitment to self-reliance and showcases not only their leadership but also the seamless integration of India's armed forces.
The flight took place over the skies of Jodhpur wherein Indian Air force has organized the exercise Tarang Shakti 2024, India's first multi-national exercise aimed at enhancing interoperability and operational coordination amongst participating Friendly Foreign Countries (FFCs). With an array of participants, the IAF led exercise aims to foster closer ties that strengthen cooperation with a myriad of capacities. Inclusion of Tejas in this mission underscores the critical role indigenous platforms are playing in modernising India's defence infrastructure.
The flight of the Tejas, a symbol of India's indigenous defence manufacturingprowess, represents a significant moment for the nation's 'Make in India' initiative.Designed by Aeronautical Design Agency (ADA), developed and produced byHindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL), the Tejas is a state-of-the-art multi-role fighter, designed to meet the needs of India's armed forces while reducing reliance on foreign imports.
This opportunity was also utilised by three Vice Chiefs for interacting with the participating forces both from India and FFCs.
WHJ2.jpeg)
1XP6.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
थल सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना के उप-प्रमुखों की ऐतिहासिक उड़ान स्वदेशी रक्षा क्षमताओं के लिए बड़ी उपलब्धि
09 SEP 2024 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक घटना के तौर पर, भारतीय सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना के उप प्रमुखों ने आज स्वदेश में निर्मित हल्के लड़ाकू विमान (एलसीए) तेजस में उड़ान भरकर इतिहास रच दिया। उप वायु सेना प्रमुख (वीसीएएस) एयर मार्शल ए.पी. सिंह ने प्रमुख लड़ाकू विमान उड़ाया और उप थल सेना प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एन.एस. राजा सुब्रमणि के साथ-साथ उप नौसेना प्रमुख वाइस एडमिरल कृष्णा स्वामीनाथन ने दो सीट वाले तेजस में उड़ान भरी। अभ्यास में उनकी संयुक्त भागीदारी से सभी सेनाओं के बीच सहयोग पर बढ़ते जोर का पता चलता है, जिसमें थल, समुद्र और वायु सेनाएं आधुनिक चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए एक साथ काम कर रही हैं। यह संयुक्त उड़ान इसलिए भी अभूतपूर्व है, क्योंकि पहली बार तीनों सेनाओं के उप प्रमुखों ने एक ही अवसर पर उड़ान भरी है, जो भारत की बढ़ती एकीकृत रक्षा क्षमताओं, आत्मनिर्भरता के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता का एक मजबूत प्रमाण है। इससे न केवल उनके नेतृत्व का पता चलता है बल्कि भारत के सशस्त्र बलों के निर्बाध एकीकरण भी प्रदर्शित होता है।
यह उड़ान जोधपुर के आसमान पर हुई, जहां भारतीय वायु सेना ने तरंग शक्ति 2024 नामक अभ्यास का आयोजन किया है। यह भारत का पहला बहुराष्ट्रीय अभ्यास है जिसका उद्देश्य इसमें भाग लेने वाले मित्र देशों (एफएफसी) के बीच अंतर-संचालन और परिचालन समन्वय को बढ़ाना है। प्रतिभागियों की एक व्यूह रचना के साथ, आईएएफ के नेतृत्व वाले अभ्यास का उद्देश्य घनिष्ठ संबंधों को बढ़ावा देना है जिससे व्यापक क्षमताओं के साथ सहयोग को मजबूत मिलती है। इस मिशन में तेजस को शामिल किए जाने से भारत के रक्षा बुनियादी ढांचे के आधुनिकीकरण में स्वदेशी प्लेटफार्मों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का पता चलता है।
भारत के स्वदेशी रक्षा विनिर्माण कौशल के प्रतीक तेजस की उड़ान देश की 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण है। एयरोनॉटिकल डिजाइन एजेंसी (एडीए) द्वारा डिजाइन किया गया, हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) द्वारा विकसित और निर्मित तेजस एक अत्याधुनिक कई भूमिकाओं वाला लड़ाकू विमान है, जिसे विदेशी आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करते हुए भारत के सशस्त्र बलों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के उद्देश्य से डिजाइन किया गया है।
तीनों उप प्रमुखों ने इस अवसर का उपयोग भारत और एफएफसी दोनों की प्रतिभागी सेनाओं के साथ बातचीत करने के लिए भी किया।
WHJ2.jpeg)
1XP6.jpeg)