Ministry of Defence
Historic Flight by Vice Chiefs of Army, Navy, and Air Force Marks Milestone in Indigenous Defence Capabilities
09 SEP 2024 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark event for India's Defence forces, the Vice Chiefs of Indian Army, Navy and Air Force made history today by flying in the indigenously manufactured Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas. Vice Chief of Air Staff (VCAS) Air Marshal AP Singh flew the lead fighter and Vice Chief of the Army Staff, Lt Gen NS Raja Subramani as well as Vice Chief of the Naval Staff, Vice Admiral Krishna Swaminathan flew in the Tejas twin seater. Their joint participation in the exercise demonstrates the growing focus on cross-domain cooperation, with land, sea, and air forces working together to face modern challenges. This unprecedented joint flight, marking the first time when the three services Vice Chiefs have flown in one occasion is a powerful testament to India's advancing integrated defence capabilities, commitment to self-reliance and showcases not only their leadership but also the seamless integration of India's armed forces.
The flight took place over the skies of Jodhpur wherein Indian Air force has organized the exercise Tarang Shakti 2024, India's first multi-national exercise aimed at enhancing interoperability and operational coordination amongst participating Friendly Foreign Countries (FFCs). With an array of participants, the IAF led exercise aims to foster closer ties that strengthen cooperation with a myriad of capacities. Inclusion of Tejas in this mission underscores the critical role indigenous platforms are playing in modernising India's defence infrastructure.
The flight of the Tejas, a symbol of India's indigenous defence manufacturingprowess, represents a significant moment for the nation's 'Make in India' initiative.Designed by Aeronautical Design Agency (ADA), developed and produced byHindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL), the Tejas is a state-of-the-art multi-role fighter, designed to meet the needs of India's armed forces while reducing reliance on foreign imports.
This opportunity was also utilised by three Vice Chiefs for interacting with the participating forces both from India and FFCs.
WHJ2.jpeg)
1XP6.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
فوج، بحریہ اور فضائیہ کے نائب سربراہوں کی تاریخی پرواز مقامی دفاعی صلاحیتوں میں سنگ میل ثابت ہوئی
09 SEP 2024 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی دفاعی افواج کے لیے ایک تاریخی تقریب میں، ہندوستانی فوج، بحریہ اور فضائیہ کے نائب سربراہوں نے آج دیسی ساختہ لائٹ کامبیٹ ایئرکرافٹ (ایل سی اے) تیجس میں اڑان بھر کر تاریخ رقم کی۔ وائس چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف (وی سی اے ایس) ایئر مارشل اے پی سنگھ نے لیڈ فائٹر اور وائس چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل این ایس راجہ سبرامانی کے ساتھ ساتھ بحریہ کے نائب سربراہ، وائس ایڈمائرل کرشنا سوامی ناتھن نے دو نشستوں والے تیجس میں اڑان بھری۔ مشق میں ان کی مشترکہ شرکت کراس ڈومین تعاون پر بڑھتی ہوئی توجہ کو ظاہر کرتی ہے، جس میں زمینی، سمندری اور فضائی افواج جدید چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کر رہی ہیں۔ یہ بے مثال مشترکہ پرواز، پہلی بار دیکھنے میں آئی جب تینوں افواج کے نائب سربراہوں نے ایک ساتھ پرواز کی ہے جو کہ ہندوستان کی مربوط دفاعی صلاحیتوں، خود انحصاری کے عزم اور نہ صرف ان کی قیادت بلکہ ہندوستان کی مسلح افواج کے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے انضمام کا ایک مضبوط ثبوت ہے۔
یہ پرواز جودھ پور کے آسمانوں پر ہوئی جہاں ہندوستانی فضائیہ نے ترنگ شکتی 2024 مشق کا اہتمام کیا جو ہندوستان کی پہلی کثیر ملکی مشق ہے جس کا مقصد حصہ لینے والے دوست ممالک (ایف ایف سی) کے درمیان باہمی تعاون اور آپریشنل کوآرڈینیشن کو بڑھانا ہے۔ متعدد شرکا کے ساتھ، آئی اے ایف کی قیادت والی مشق کا مقصد قریبی تعلقات کو فروغ دینا ہے جو بے شمار صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ تعاون کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں۔ اس مشن میں تیجس کی شمولیت ہندوستان کے دفاعی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنانے میں مقامی پلیٹ فارم کے اہم کردار کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
تیجس کی پرواز، جو کہ ہندوستان کی مقامی دفاعی پیداواری صلاحیت کی علامت ہے، ملک کے ’میک اِن انڈیا‘ پہل کے لیے ایک اہم لمحے کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ تیجس ایک جدید ترین ملٹی رول فائٹر ہے، جسے ہندوستان کی مسلح افواج کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایروناٹیکل ڈیزائن ایجنسی (اے ڈی اے) کے ذریعے ہندستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل) کی شراکت سے ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا گیا ہے اور غیر ملکی درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کیا گیا ہے۔
اس موقع کو تین نائب سربراہوں نے ہندوستان اور ایف ایف سی دونوں کی شریک افواج کے ساتھ بات چیت کے لیے بھی استعمال کیا۔
WHJ2.jpeg)
1XP6.jpeg)