Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh to launch Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojna and release Standard Operating Procedure on Production & Processing Clusters in Fisheries Sector
Union Minister to release booklets on Promotion of Indigenous Species & Conservation of States Fishes
4th Anniversary of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojna
10 SEP 2024 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh will launch Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojna, and release of Standard Operating Procedure on Production & Processing Clusters in Fisheries Sector at the 4th Anniversary of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojna tomorrow at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi. Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel and Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Minority Affairs Shri George Kurian will also be present in the occasion. Representatives from the Fisheries Department of States/UTs, officials of Department of Fisheries, National Fisheries Development Board, ICAR institutes and other relevant Departments/Ministries, PMMSY beneficiaries, fishermen, fish farmers, entrepreneurs and key stakeholders involved in fisheries sector from across the nation are expected to participate in the event. The event will be organised in hybrid mode and as such participants from across the nation are expected to participate in the event both physically & virtually.
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh will announce various projects approved under PMMSY pertaining to production and productivity enhancement, post-harvest infrastructure and other value chain augmentation interventions. The major activity to be highlighted during the celebration of 4th Anniversary of PMMSY event shall be the national priority projects taken up under PMMSY during financial year 2024-25, release of Booklets, notification of centre of excellence & Nucleus Breeding centres, notification of coastal fishermen villages for development as climate resilient coastal fishermen villages and fisheries clusters and launching of digital portal etc.
The Government of India has spearheaded the transformation of the fisheries sector through the Blue Revolution with formulation and implementing of schemes for investing Rs 38,572 crore since 2014. Key initiatives include the Blue Revolution: Integrated Development and Management of Fisheries implemented from 2015-16 to 2019-20 with an investment of Rs 5000 crore, the Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) with a fund size of Rs 7,522.48 crore implemented since 2018-19, the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) implemented for a period of five years (2020-21 to 2024-25) with an investment of Rs 20,050 crore and Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojana (PM-MKSSY) a sub-scheme under PMMSY, implemented with effect from the current year (2024-25) with an investment plan of Rs 6,000 crore. These programs focus on enhancing production, productivity, improving quality, boosting exports, reducing post harvest losses and fostering innovation & innovative, technology infusion, entrepreneurship development, create livelihood and employment opportunities to fishers, fish farmers and other stakeholders and welfare of fishers, fish farmers, fish workers fish vendors, and other directly associated fisheries value chain.
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India marks the 4th successful year of implementation of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). The Department of Fisheries, GoI is accordingly organising an event to commemorate the occasion of accomplishing four successful years of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY).
The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) has emerged as a game-changer, steering India's fisheries sector towards unprecedented growth and sustainability. Launching in May 2020, this visionary scheme, under the aegis of the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, aimed to address critical gaps in fish production and productivity, quality, technology, post-harvest infrastructure and management, modernisation and strengthening of value chain, traceability, establishing a robust fisheries management framework and fishers’ welfare. Over the years, PMMSY has evolved into a comprehensive blueprint for the holistic development of the fisheries and aquaculture sector in the country. PMMSY marks the highest ever investment at Rs. 20,050 crores in the fisheries sector and embarking on a strategic journey, the initiative delves into the domain of inland fisheries and aquaculture, recognizing their pivotal role in bolstering production and ensuring robust food security.
The reforms and initiatives taken up under PMMSY have been inculcated in core & trunk infrastructure development, modernization of Indian fisheries and aquaculture sector, especially for development of new fishing harbours/landing centres, modernisation and mechanization of traditional fishermen crafts-trawlers-deep sea going vessels, facilities for supply for quality feed & seed for boosting the aquaculture in the country, provision of post-harvest facilities to reduce post-harvest loss, cold chains facilities, value addition, clean and hygienic fish markets and many more. Fishermen are provided livelihood support during the fishing ban/lean period, insurance coverage, financial assistance and facility of Kisan Credit Card as well. PMMSY has set a way forward to enhance its utilization by invigorating rural economy.
This is an auspicious event promising to be a landmark occasion, bringing fishers, fish farmers, entrepreneurs other stakeholders, government officials, and enthusiastic participants together from the vibrant fisheries and aquaculture sector. The event intends to showcase the achievements of the PMMSY and various other schemes implemented by the Department of Fisheries, Government of India. The event intends to showcase the achievements of PMMSY and various schemes implemented by Government of India.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ پردھان منتری متسیا کسان سمردھی سہ یوجنا کا آغاز کریں گے اور ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں پیداوار اور پروسیسنگ کلسٹرز پر معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار جاری کریں گے
مرکزی وزیر مقامی انواع کے فروغ اور ریاستی مچھلیوں کے تحفظ سے متعلق کتابچے جاری کریں گے
پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا کی چوتھی سالگرہ
10 SEP 2024 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، حیوانات، ڈیری اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ کل سشما سوراج بھون، چانکیہ پوری، نئی دہلی میں پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا کی چوتھی سالگرہ پر پردھان منتری متسیہ کسان سمردھی سہ یوجنا کا آغاز کریں گے، اور ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں پیداوار اورپروسیسنگ کلسٹروں پر معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار جاری کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل اور ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری اور اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین بھی موجود رہیں گے۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ماہی پروری کے محکمے کے نمائندے، محکمہ ماہی پروری کے افسران، نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ، آئی سی اے آر اداروں اور دیگر متعلقہ محکموں/ وزارتوں، پی ایم ایم ایس وائی سے مستفید ہونے والے، ماہی گیروں، فش فارمرز، صنعت کاروں اور ملک بھر سے ماہی گیری کے شعبے سے وابستہ اہم شراکت دار کے اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی توقع ہے۔اس تقریب کا اہتمام ہائبرڈ موڈ میں کیا جائے گا اور اس طرح کے شرکاء سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ جسمانی اور عملی طور پر پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت منظور شدہ مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا اعلان کریں گے جن کا تعلق پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ، کٹائی کے بعد کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور دیگر ویلیو چین کو بڑھانے سے متعلق ہے۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی پروگرام کی چوتھی سالگرہ کی تقریب کے دوران نمایاں کی جانے والی اہم سرگرمی میں پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران شروع کیے گئے قومی ترجیحی منصوبے، کتابچے کا اجرا، سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس اور نیوکلئس بریڈنگ سینٹرز کا نوٹیفکیشن، ساحلی ماہی گیروں ،آب و ہوا میں لچکدار ساحلی ماہی گیروں کے دیہات اور فشریز کلسٹر کے طور پر ترقی کے لیے گاؤں اور ڈیجیٹل پورٹل کا آغاز وغیرہ کا نوٹیفکیشن شامل ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے 2014 سے اب تک 38,572 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی اسکیموں کی تشکیل اور نفاذ کے ساتھ نیلے انقلاب کے ذریعے ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں تبدیلی کی قیادت کی ہے۔ بلیو ریوولیوشن کے کلیدی اقدامات میں 5000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ 2015-16 سے 2019-20 تک ماہی پروری کی مربوط ترقی اور انتظام نافذ کیا گیا، ماہی پروری اور ایکوا کلچر انفراسٹرکچر ڈویلپمنٹ فنڈ (ایف آئی ڈی ایف) 7,522.48 کروڑ روپے کے فنڈ کی مالیت کے ساتھ 2018-19 سے نافذ کیا گیا ہے، پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی)20,050 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ پانچ سال (2020-21 سے 2024-25) کی مدت کے لیے نافذ کی گئی اور پردھان منتری متسیہ کسان سمردھی سہ یوجنا (پی ایم-ایم کے ایس ایس وائی) پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت ایک ذیلی اسکیم، جو موجودہ سال (2024-25) سے 6,000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کا منصوبہ کے ساتھ نافذ کی گئی ہے۔ یہ پروگرام پیداوار، پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے، معیار کو بہتر بنانے، برآمدات کو بڑھانے، فصل کے بعد ہونے والے نقصانات کو کم کرنے اور جدت اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے، ٹیکنالوجی کے انفیوژن، انٹرپرینیورشپ کی ترقی، ماہی گیروں، فش فارمرز اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے روز گار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور ماہی گیروں، کسان، مچھلی کے کارکن مچھلی فروش، اور دیگر براہ راست منسلک ماہی گیری ویلیو چین اور مچھلیوں کی فلاح و بہبود پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں۔
ماہی پروری کا محکمہ، ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور دودھ کی پیداوار کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے نفاذ کے چوتھے کامیاب سال کا جشن منایا۔ ماہی پروری کا محکمہ، حکومت ہند اسی مناسبت سے پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے چار کامیاب سالوں کو پورا کرنے کے موقع کی یاد میں ایک تقریب کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے۔
پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) ایک بڑی تبدیلی رونما کرنے کے طور پر ابھری ہے، جس نے ہندوستان کے ماہی گیری کے شعبے کو بے مثال ترقی اور پائیداری کی طرف لے جایا ہے۔ مئی 2020 میں شروع ہونے والی، یہ بصیرت انگیز اسکیم، وزارتِ ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری، حکومت ہند کے زیراہتمام، جس کا مقصد مچھلی کی پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت، معیار، ٹیکنالوجی، کٹائی کے بعد کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور انتظام، ویلیو چین کو مضبوط بنانا، ٹریس ایبلٹی، ایک مضبوط فشریز مینجمنٹ فریم ورک اور ماہی گیروں کی فلاح و بہبود کا قیام اور جدید کاری میں اہم فرق کو دور کرنا ہے۔ برسوں کے دوران، پی ایم ایم ایس وائی ملک میں ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کے شعبے کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لیے ایک جامع بلیو پرنٹ کے طور پر تیار ہوا ہے۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی نے اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ سرمایہ کاری ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں 20,050 کروڑ روپے کی ہے۔ ایک اسٹریٹجک سفر کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے، یہ پہل اندرون ملک ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کے دائرہ کار میں شامل ہے۔محکمہ پیداوار کو بڑھانے اور مضبوط غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے میں ان کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتا ہے۔
پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت کئے گئے اصلاحات اور اقدامات بنیادی اور تنے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، ہندوستانی ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کے شعبے کی جدید کاری، خاص طور پر نئے ماہی گیری کے بندرگاہوں/ لینڈنگ مراکز کی ترقی، روایتی ماہی گیروں کے دستکاریوں، ٹرالروں- گہرے سمندر میں جانے والے آلات کی جدید کاری اور میکانائزیشن میں شامل ہیں۔ ملک میں آبی زراعت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے معیاری خوراک اور بیج کی فراہمی کی سہولیات، فصل کے بعد ہونے والے نقصان کو کم کرنے کے لیے فصل کے بعد کی سہولیات کی فراہمی، کولڈ چینز کی سہولیات، ویلیو ایڈیشن، صاف ستھری اور صحت مند مچھلی منڈی اور بہت کچھ شامل ہیں۔ ماہی گیروں کو ماہی گیری پر پابندی کے دوران روزی روٹی سپورٹ، انشورنس کوریج، مالی امداد اور کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کی سہولت بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی نے دیہی معیشت کو تقویت دے کر اس کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کا ایک راستہ طے کیا ہے۔
یہ ایک شاندار تقریب ہے جس میں ماہی گیروں، مچھلیوں کے کاشتکاروں، کاروباری افراد کو دوسرے اسٹیک ہولڈرز، سرکاری حکام اور متحرک ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کے شعبے سے پرجوش شرکاء کو اکٹھا کرنے کا وعدہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس تقریب کا مقصد پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کی کامیابیوں اور حکومت ہند کے محکمہ ماہی پروری کی طرف سے نافذ کردہ دیگر مختلف اسکیموں کو ظاہر کرنا ہے۔ اس تقریب کا مقصد پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کی کامیابیوں اور حکومت ہند کی طرف سے لاگو کی گئی مختلف اسکیموں کو ظاہر کرنا ہے۔
-----
ش ح ۔ ا م ۔ ج ا۔
U NO: 10729