Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh to launch Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojna and release Standard Operating Procedure on Production & Processing Clusters in Fisheries Sector
Union Minister to release booklets on Promotion of Indigenous Species & Conservation of States Fishes
4th Anniversary of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojna
10 SEP 2024 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh will launch Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojna, and release of Standard Operating Procedure on Production & Processing Clusters in Fisheries Sector at the 4th Anniversary of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojna tomorrow at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi. Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel and Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Minority Affairs Shri George Kurian will also be present in the occasion. Representatives from the Fisheries Department of States/UTs, officials of Department of Fisheries, National Fisheries Development Board, ICAR institutes and other relevant Departments/Ministries, PMMSY beneficiaries, fishermen, fish farmers, entrepreneurs and key stakeholders involved in fisheries sector from across the nation are expected to participate in the event. The event will be organised in hybrid mode and as such participants from across the nation are expected to participate in the event both physically & virtually.
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh will announce various projects approved under PMMSY pertaining to production and productivity enhancement, post-harvest infrastructure and other value chain augmentation interventions. The major activity to be highlighted during the celebration of 4th Anniversary of PMMSY event shall be the national priority projects taken up under PMMSY during financial year 2024-25, release of Booklets, notification of centre of excellence & Nucleus Breeding centres, notification of coastal fishermen villages for development as climate resilient coastal fishermen villages and fisheries clusters and launching of digital portal etc.
The Government of India has spearheaded the transformation of the fisheries sector through the Blue Revolution with formulation and implementing of schemes for investing Rs 38,572 crore since 2014. Key initiatives include the Blue Revolution: Integrated Development and Management of Fisheries implemented from 2015-16 to 2019-20 with an investment of Rs 5000 crore, the Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) with a fund size of Rs 7,522.48 crore implemented since 2018-19, the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) implemented for a period of five years (2020-21 to 2024-25) with an investment of Rs 20,050 crore and Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojana (PM-MKSSY) a sub-scheme under PMMSY, implemented with effect from the current year (2024-25) with an investment plan of Rs 6,000 crore. These programs focus on enhancing production, productivity, improving quality, boosting exports, reducing post harvest losses and fostering innovation & innovative, technology infusion, entrepreneurship development, create livelihood and employment opportunities to fishers, fish farmers and other stakeholders and welfare of fishers, fish farmers, fish workers fish vendors, and other directly associated fisheries value chain.
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India marks the 4th successful year of implementation of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). The Department of Fisheries, GoI is accordingly organising an event to commemorate the occasion of accomplishing four successful years of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY).
The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) has emerged as a game-changer, steering India's fisheries sector towards unprecedented growth and sustainability. Launching in May 2020, this visionary scheme, under the aegis of the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, aimed to address critical gaps in fish production and productivity, quality, technology, post-harvest infrastructure and management, modernisation and strengthening of value chain, traceability, establishing a robust fisheries management framework and fishers’ welfare. Over the years, PMMSY has evolved into a comprehensive blueprint for the holistic development of the fisheries and aquaculture sector in the country. PMMSY marks the highest ever investment at Rs. 20,050 crores in the fisheries sector and embarking on a strategic journey, the initiative delves into the domain of inland fisheries and aquaculture, recognizing their pivotal role in bolstering production and ensuring robust food security.
The reforms and initiatives taken up under PMMSY have been inculcated in core & trunk infrastructure development, modernization of Indian fisheries and aquaculture sector, especially for development of new fishing harbours/landing centres, modernisation and mechanization of traditional fishermen crafts-trawlers-deep sea going vessels, facilities for supply for quality feed & seed for boosting the aquaculture in the country, provision of post-harvest facilities to reduce post-harvest loss, cold chains facilities, value addition, clean and hygienic fish markets and many more. Fishermen are provided livelihood support during the fishing ban/lean period, insurance coverage, financial assistance and facility of Kisan Credit Card as well. PMMSY has set a way forward to enhance its utilization by invigorating rural economy.
This is an auspicious event promising to be a landmark occasion, bringing fishers, fish farmers, entrepreneurs other stakeholders, government officials, and enthusiastic participants together from the vibrant fisheries and aquaculture sector. The event intends to showcase the achievements of the PMMSY and various other schemes implemented by the Department of Fisheries, Government of India. The event intends to showcase the achievements of PMMSY and various schemes implemented by Government of India.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் மீனவர் நலத்திட்ட தொடக்கம்: மீன்வளத் துறையில் நிலையான இயக்க நடைமுறை வெளியீடு: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் பங்கேற்பு
10 SEP 2024 2:46PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு, பால்வளம் மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் என்கிற லாலன் சிங், பிரதமரின் மீனவர் நல திட்டத்தையும், பிரதமரின் மீன்வள திட்டத்தின் 4-வது ஆண்டு விழாவில் மீன்வளத் துறையில் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தும் தொகுப்புகளுக்கான நிலையான இயக்க நடைமுறையையும் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் மீன்வளத் துறையின் பிரதிநிதிகள், மீன்வளத் துறை, தேசிய மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம், ஐ.சி.ஏ.ஆர் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் பிற தொடர்புடைய துறைகள்/அமைச்சகங்களின் அதிகாரிகள், பிரதமரின் மீன்வளத் திட்ட பயனாளிகள், மீனவர்கள், மீன் விவசாயிகள், தொழில்முனைவோர் மற்றும் நாடு முழுவதும் இருந்து மீன்வளத் துறையில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள முக்கிய பங்குதாரர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்பார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
உற்பத்தி மற்றும் உற்பத்தித்திறன் அதிகரிப்பு, அறுவடைக்குப் பிந்தைய உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் பிற மதிப்புச் சங்கிலி பெருக்க தலையீடுகள் தொடர்பாக பிரதமரின் மீன்வள திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்ட பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் அறிவிக்கிறார். 2024-25 நிதியாண்டில் பிரதமரின் மீன்வளத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட தேசிய முன்னுரிமைத் திட்டங்கள், கையேடுகள் வெளியீடு, சிறப்பு மையம் மற்றும் இனப்பெருக்க மையங்களை அறிவித்தல், கடலோர மீனவ கிராமங்களை, பருவநிலையை தாக்குப் பிடிக்கும் கடலோர மீனவ கிராமங்கள் மற்றும் மீன்வள தொகுப்புகளாக மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்து அறிவிக்கை செய்தல் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் இணையதளத்தை தொடங்குதல் போன்றவை பிரதமரின் மீன்வளத் திட்டத்தின் நான்காவது ஆண்டு விழாவைக் கொண்டாடும் போது முன்னிலைப்படுத்தப்படும் முக்கிய நடவடிக்கைகளாகும்.
2014-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் ரூ.38,572 கோடி முதலீடு செய்வதற்கான திட்டங்களை உருவாக்கி செயல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் நீலப் புரட்சியின் மூலம் மீன்வளத் துறையின் மாற்றத்தை இந்திய அரசு முன்னெடுத்துள்ளது.
பிரதமரின் மீன்வளத்திட்டம் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில், உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. இந்த தொலைநோக்குத் திட்டம், இந்திய அரசின் மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வள அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ், மீன் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் உற்பத்தித்திறன், தரம், தொழில்நுட்பம், அறுவடைக்குப் பிந்தைய உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் மேலாண்மை, நவீனமயமாக்கல் மற்றும் மதிப்புச் சங்கிலியை வலுப்படுத்துதல், தடமறிதல், வலுவான மீன்வள மேலாண்மை கட்டமைப்பை நிறுவுதல் மற்றும் மீனவர்களின் நலன் ஆகியவற்றில் முக்கியமான இடைவெளிகளை நிறைவு செய்வதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
பிரதமரின் மீன்வளம் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் முன்முயற்சிகள், முக்கிய உட்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு, இந்திய மீன்வளம் மற்றும் நீர்வாழ் உயிரின வளர்ப்புத் துறையை நவீனப்படுத்துதல், குறிப்பாக புதிய மீன்பிடி துறைமுகங்கள் / இறங்கு தளங்களை உருவாக்குதல், பாரம்பரிய மீனவர் கைவினைப் படகுகள் - இழுவைப் படகுகள் - ஆழ்கடலில் செல்லும் கப்பல்களை நவீனப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் இயந்திரமயமாக்குதல், நாட்டில் மீன்வளர்ப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான தரமான தீவனம் மற்றும் விதைகள் வழங்குதல் ஆகியவற்றை வலியுறுத்துகின்றன.
இது மீனவர்கள், மீன் விவசாயிகள், தொழில்முனைவோர், பிற பங்குதாரர்கள், அரசு அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் துடிப்பான மீன்வளம் மற்றும் மீன்வளர்ப்புத் துறையிலிருந்து ஆர்வமுள்ள பங்கேற்பாளர்களை ஒன்றிணைக்கும் ஒரு சிறந்த நிகழ்வாகும். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி பிரதமரின் மீன்வளத் திட்டத்தின் சாதனைகளையும், மத்திய அரசின் மீன்வளத் துறையால் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களையும் வெளிப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி பிரதமரின் மீன் வளத்திட்டத்தின் சாதனைகள் மற்றும் இந்திய அரசால் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை வெளிப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2053416