Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh to launch Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojna and release Standard Operating Procedure on Production & Processing Clusters in Fisheries Sector
Union Minister to release booklets on Promotion of Indigenous Species & Conservation of States Fishes
4th Anniversary of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojna
10 SEP 2024 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh will launch Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojna, and release of Standard Operating Procedure on Production & Processing Clusters in Fisheries Sector at the 4th Anniversary of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojna tomorrow at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi. Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel and Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Minority Affairs Shri George Kurian will also be present in the occasion. Representatives from the Fisheries Department of States/UTs, officials of Department of Fisheries, National Fisheries Development Board, ICAR institutes and other relevant Departments/Ministries, PMMSY beneficiaries, fishermen, fish farmers, entrepreneurs and key stakeholders involved in fisheries sector from across the nation are expected to participate in the event. The event will be organised in hybrid mode and as such participants from across the nation are expected to participate in the event both physically & virtually.
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh will announce various projects approved under PMMSY pertaining to production and productivity enhancement, post-harvest infrastructure and other value chain augmentation interventions. The major activity to be highlighted during the celebration of 4th Anniversary of PMMSY event shall be the national priority projects taken up under PMMSY during financial year 2024-25, release of Booklets, notification of centre of excellence & Nucleus Breeding centres, notification of coastal fishermen villages for development as climate resilient coastal fishermen villages and fisheries clusters and launching of digital portal etc.
The Government of India has spearheaded the transformation of the fisheries sector through the Blue Revolution with formulation and implementing of schemes for investing Rs 38,572 crore since 2014. Key initiatives include the Blue Revolution: Integrated Development and Management of Fisheries implemented from 2015-16 to 2019-20 with an investment of Rs 5000 crore, the Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) with a fund size of Rs 7,522.48 crore implemented since 2018-19, the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) implemented for a period of five years (2020-21 to 2024-25) with an investment of Rs 20,050 crore and Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojana (PM-MKSSY) a sub-scheme under PMMSY, implemented with effect from the current year (2024-25) with an investment plan of Rs 6,000 crore. These programs focus on enhancing production, productivity, improving quality, boosting exports, reducing post harvest losses and fostering innovation & innovative, technology infusion, entrepreneurship development, create livelihood and employment opportunities to fishers, fish farmers and other stakeholders and welfare of fishers, fish farmers, fish workers fish vendors, and other directly associated fisheries value chain.
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India marks the 4th successful year of implementation of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). The Department of Fisheries, GoI is accordingly organising an event to commemorate the occasion of accomplishing four successful years of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY).
The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) has emerged as a game-changer, steering India's fisheries sector towards unprecedented growth and sustainability. Launching in May 2020, this visionary scheme, under the aegis of the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, aimed to address critical gaps in fish production and productivity, quality, technology, post-harvest infrastructure and management, modernisation and strengthening of value chain, traceability, establishing a robust fisheries management framework and fishers’ welfare. Over the years, PMMSY has evolved into a comprehensive blueprint for the holistic development of the fisheries and aquaculture sector in the country. PMMSY marks the highest ever investment at Rs. 20,050 crores in the fisheries sector and embarking on a strategic journey, the initiative delves into the domain of inland fisheries and aquaculture, recognizing their pivotal role in bolstering production and ensuring robust food security.
The reforms and initiatives taken up under PMMSY have been inculcated in core & trunk infrastructure development, modernization of Indian fisheries and aquaculture sector, especially for development of new fishing harbours/landing centres, modernisation and mechanization of traditional fishermen crafts-trawlers-deep sea going vessels, facilities for supply for quality feed & seed for boosting the aquaculture in the country, provision of post-harvest facilities to reduce post-harvest loss, cold chains facilities, value addition, clean and hygienic fish markets and many more. Fishermen are provided livelihood support during the fishing ban/lean period, insurance coverage, financial assistance and facility of Kisan Credit Card as well. PMMSY has set a way forward to enhance its utilization by invigorating rural economy.
This is an auspicious event promising to be a landmark occasion, bringing fishers, fish farmers, entrepreneurs other stakeholders, government officials, and enthusiastic participants together from the vibrant fisheries and aquaculture sector. The event intends to showcase the achievements of the PMMSY and various other schemes implemented by the Department of Fisheries, Government of India. The event intends to showcase the achievements of PMMSY and various schemes implemented by Government of India.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री राजीव रंजन सिंह यांच्या हस्ते प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य किसान समृद्धी सह-योजनेचा होणार प्रारंभ;मत्स्योत्पादन क्षेत्रातील उत्पादन आणि प्रक्रिया क्लस्टर्सवरील मानक कार्यप्रणाली होणार जारी
स्वदेशी प्रजातींचे संवर्धन आणि राज्यातील माशांचे संवर्धन यावरील पुस्तिकांचे केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते होणार प्रकाशन
प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजनेचा चौथा वर्धापन दिन
10 SEP 2024 4:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 सप्टेंबर 2024
प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजनेच्या चौथ्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त केंद्रीय मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास आणि पंचायती राज मंत्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ लालन सिंह उद्या नवी दिल्लीतील चाणक्यपुरी येथील सुषमा स्वराज भवन मध्ये प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य किसान समृद्धी सह-योजनेचा प्रारंभ करून मत्स्योत्पादन क्षेत्रातील उत्पादन आणि प्रक्रिया क्लस्टर्सवर मानक कार्यप्रणाली जारी करतील. यावेळी केंद्रीय मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास आणि पंचायती राज राज्यमंत्री प्रा. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल आणि केंद्रीय मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास आणि अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री जॉर्ज कुरियन हे देखील उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या मत्स्योत्पादन विभागाचे प्रतिनिधी, मत्स्योत्पादन विभागाचे अधिकारी, राष्ट्रीय मत्स्योत्पादन विकास मंडळ, आयसीएआर संस्था आणि इतर संबंधित विभाग/मंत्रालये, प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजनेचे लाभार्थी, मच्छीमार, मत्स्य शेतकरी, उद्योजक आणि देशभरातील मत्स्यव्यवसाय क्षेत्रातील प्रमुख हितधारक या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. हा कार्यक्रम संमिश्र स्वरूपात आयोजित केला जाईल आणि देशभरातील सहभागी या कार्यक्रमात प्रत्यक्ष किंवा आभासी माध्यमातून सहभागी होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्यसंपदा योजनेंतर्गत उत्पादन आणि उत्पादकता वाढ, काढणीपश्चात पायाभूत सुविधा आणि इतर मूल्य शृंखला वर्धन उपक्रमांसंबंधित विविध प्रकल्पांची घोषणा केंद्रीय मंत्री राजीव रंजन सिंह यावेळी करतील. पीएमएमएसवाय कार्यक्रमाच्या चौथ्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त आयोजित प्रमुख उपक्रमात 2024-25 या आर्थिक वर्षात पीएमएमएसवाय अंतर्गत हाती घेतलेले राष्ट्रीय प्राधान्य प्रकल्प,पुस्तिकांचे प्रकाशन, उत्कृष्टता केंद्र आणि न्यूक्लियस ब्रीडिंग सेंटरची अधिसूचना, किनारपट्टीवरील मच्छिमार गावे हवामानास अनुकूल किनारपट्टी मच्छिमार गावे आणि मत्स्यपालन समूह म्हणून विकसित करण्यासाठी अधिसूचना आणि डिजिटल पोर्टल सुरू करणे इ. उपक्रमांचा समावेश आहे.
केंद्र सरकारने 2014 पासून नील क्रांतीच्या माध्यमातून 38,572 कोटी रुपयांच्या विविध योजना आखून त्यांची अंमलबजावणी केली असून मत्स्यउद्योगाचा कायापालट केला आहे. यामधील सर्वात महत्वाची योजना म्हणजे नील क्रांती : 2015-16 ते 2019-20 या कालावधीसाठी 5000 कोटी रुपये गुंतवणुकीची मत्स्यव्यवसायाचा एकात्मिक विकास आणि व्यवस्थापन योजना लागू करण्यात आली. 2018-19 पासून 7,522.48 कोटी रुपयांच्या निधीचा विनियोग करून मत्स्यपालन आणि मत्स्यपालन पायाभूत सुविधा विकास निधी (FIDF) उभारण्यात आला, 20,050 कोटी रुपयांच्या गुंतवणुकीसह (2020-21 ते 2024-25) या पाच वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना कार्यान्वित करण्यात आली आणि (2024-25) या चालू वर्षापासून 6,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या गुंतवणुकीसह पीएमएमएसवाय योजनेअंतर्गत प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य किसान समृद्धी सह-योजना (पीएम-एककेएसएसवाय) ही उपयोजना लागू करण्यात आली आहे. या सर्व योजना मत्स्य उत्पादन वाढवणे, उत्पादकता, गुणवत्तावर्धन, निर्यातीला चालना, मासेमारीनंतर उद्भवणारे संभाव्य नुकसान कमी करणे आणि नवयोजना तसेच नवोन्मेष यांना चालना, वैविध्यपूर्ण तंत्रज्ञानाचा अंगीकार, उद्योजकता विकास, मत्स्य उत्पादक, मच्छिमार आणि संबंधितांच्या उपजीविका आणि रोजगाराच्या संधींमध्ये वाढ करणे आणि मच्छीमार, मत्स्य शेतकरी, मत्स्य कामगार मासे विक्रेते आणि मत्स्यव्यवसाय मूल्य शृंखलेशी थेट संबंधितअसणाऱ्या सर्वांचे हित साधण्यावर या योजनांचा भर आहे.
भारत सरकारचा मत्स्यव्यवसाय विभाग, मत्स्यव्यवसाय,पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय मंत्रालय, प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजने (पीएमएमएसआय) च्या अंमलबजावणीचे हे चौथे यशस्वी वर्ष साजरे करत आहे. प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजनेची चार वर्षांची यशोगाथा साजरी करण्याच्या हेतूने भारत सरकारचा मत्स्यव्यवसाय विभाग एका कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करणार आहे.
प्रधान मंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसआय) गेम चेंजर अर्थात परिवर्तनकारी योजना म्हणून उदयास आली आहे,या योजनेने भारताच्या मत्स्यव्यवसाय क्षेत्राची घोडदौड अभूतपूर्व वृद्धी आणि शाश्वत यशाच्या दिशेने केली आहे. भारत सरकारच्या मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय मंत्रालयाच्या अधिपत्याखाली मे 2020 मध्ये सुरू झालेल्या या दूरदर्शी योजनेचा उद्देश,मत्स्य उत्पादन आणि उत्पादकता यातील गंभीर तफावत दूर करणे, गुणवत्ता, तंत्रज्ञान, मासेमारीनंतरची पायाभूत सुविधा आणि व्यवस्थापन, आधुनिकीकरण आणि मूल्य शृंखला मजबूत करणे, मागोवा, एक मजबूत मत्स्यव्यवसाय व्यवस्थापन संरचना निर्माण करणे आणि मच्छीमारांचे कल्याण साधणे हा आहे.गेल्या काही वर्षांमध्ये पीएमएमएसआय ही योजना देशातील मत्स्यव्यवसाय आणि मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र यांच्या सर्वांगीण विकासाकरता एक सर्वसमावेशक ब्लूप्रिंट म्हणून उदयाला आली आहे. मत्स्यव्यवसाय क्षेत्रात पीएमएमएसआय योजनेअंतर्गत आतापर्यंतची सर्वाधिक 20,050 कोटी रुपये गुंतवणूक झाली असून एक धोरणात्मक प्रवास सुरू करताना,मत्स्य उत्पादन वाढवण्यात आणि मजबूत अन्न सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्यातली या क्षेत्राची महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका ओळखून या उपक्रमाने अंतर्देशीय मासेमारी आणि मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्रात मोठी कामगिरी केली आहे.