Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs First meeting of Governing Body of Anusandhan National Research Foundation
The scientific community of the country should have faith that there will be no dearth of resources for their endeavours: PM
PM stresses on the need to identify and remove obstacles in the research ecosystem
Focus on Localised solution to Global problems: PM
PM suggests development of a dashboard for easier tracking of information related to research and development
PM stresses on the need for Scientific monitoring of utilisation of resources for Research and Innovation
A programme in hub and spoke mode by pairing universities where research is at nascent stage with top tier established institutions in mentorship mode to be launched
Researchers to be empowered with flexible and transparent funding mechanism towards achieving Ease of Doing Research
ANRF to launch programmes on solution-focussed research in mission mode in select priority areas
ANRF strategies to align with the goals of Viksit Bharat 2047 and follow global best practices adopted by R&D agencies
Centres of Excellence to be set up to support interdisciplinary research in humanities and social sciences
10 SEP 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the first meeting of the Governing Board of Anusandhan National Research Foundation at his residence at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today. The meeting focussed on discussion about India’s Science and Technology landscape and redesigning of research and development programmes.
During the meeting, Prime Minister said that today a new beginning has been made with the first meeting of the Governing Body of Anusandhan National Research Foundation. Prime Minister stressed on the need to identify and remove obstacles in the research ecosystem of the country. He talked about setting big targets, focusing on attaining them and doing path breaking research. He said that research should focus on finding new solutions to existing problems. He emphasised that problems might be global in nature but their solutions must be localised in accordance with Indian needs.
Prime Minister discussed the need for upgradation and standardisation of institutions. He suggested preparing a list of domain experts on the basis of their expertise. He also talked about developing a dashboard where information related to research and development happening in the country can be easily tracked.
Prime Minister stressed upon the need for Scientific monitoring of utilisation of resources for research and innovation. Saying that this is an ambitious beginning, he said the scientific community of the country should have faith that there will be no dearth of resources for their endeavours. Discussing the positive impacts of Atal Tinkering Labs, Prime Minister suggested that grading of these labs can be done. He also discussed research in various areas like looking for new solutions to the environment change, battery ingredients for EVs, lab grown diamonds, among others.
During the meeting, the Governing Body decided to launch a programme in hub and spoke mode by pairing universities where research is at nascent stage with top tier established institutions in mentorship mode.
Governing Body also discussed several areas of strategic interventions of ANRF which include global positioning of India in key sectors, aligning R&D with national priorities, promoting inclusive growth, capacity building, driving scientific advances and innovation ecosystem, as well as bridging the gap between academic research and industrial applications through industry-aligned translational research.
The ANRF will launch programmes on solution-focussed research in mission mode in select priority areas like Electric Vehicle (EV) mobility, Advanced Materials, Solar Cells, Smart Infrastructure, Health & Medical Technology, Sustainable Agriculture and Photonics. The Governing Body observed that these efforts would impactfuly supplement our march towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
While underscoring the translational research with active participation from the industry, the Governing Body also emphasized on promoting fundamental research for advancement of knowledge. It was decided to set up Centers of Excellence to support interdisciplinary research in humanities and social sciences. It was also agreed that there was a need to empower our researchers with flexible and transparent funding mechanism towards achieving ease of doing research.
The Governing Body also directed that the ANRF strategies should align with the goals of Viksit Bharat 2047 and implementation should follow global best practices adopted by research and development agencies across the world.
The meeting was attended by Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Education as the Vice-President of Governing Body, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India as Member Secretary, Member (Science), NITI Aayog and Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, Department of Biotechnology, Department of Scientific & Industrial Research and Department of Higher Education as its ex-officio members. Other prominent participants included Prof. Manjul Bhargava (Princeton University, USA), Dr. Romesh T Wadhwani (Symphony Technology Group, USA), Prof. Subra Suresh (Brown University, USA), Dr. Raghuvendra Tanwar (Indian Council of Historical Research), Prof. Jayaram N. Chengalur (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research) and Prof. G Rangarajan (Indian Institute of Science).
About Anusandhan National Research Foundation
Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) has been established to promote research and development and foster a culture of research and innovation throughout India’s Universities, Colleges, Research Institutions, and R&D laboratories. ANRF acts as an apex body to provide high-level strategic direction of scientific research in the country as per recommendations of the National Education Policy. ANRF forges collaborations among the industry, academia, and government departments and research institutions.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन के शासी निकाय की पहली बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
देश के वैज्ञानिक समुदाय को यह भरोसा होना चाहिए कि अनुसंधान के लिए संसाधनों की कोई कमी नहीं होगी: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने अनुसंधान प्रणाली में बाधाओं की पहचान करने और उन्हें दूर करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
वैश्विक समस्याओं के स्थानीय समाधान पर ध्यान केंद्रित करें: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने अनुसंधान और विकास से संबंधित सूचनाओं का आसानी से पता लगाने के लिए एक डैशबोर्ड तैयार करने का सुझाव दिया
प्रधानमंत्री ने अनुसंधान और नवाचार के लिए संसाधनों के उपयोग की वैज्ञानिक निगरानी की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
अनुसंधान में प्रारंभिक अवस्था वाले विश्वविद्यालयों को मेंटरशिप मोड में शीर्ष स्तरीय स्थापित संस्थानों के साथ जोड़कर हब और स्पोक मोड में एक कार्यक्रम शुरू किया जाएगा
अनुसंधान को आसान बनाने की दिशा में शोधकर्ताओं को लचीले और पारदर्शी वित्त पोषण तंत्र के साथ सशक्त बनाया जाएगा
एएनआरएफ चुनिंदा प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में मिशन मोड में समाधान-केंद्रित अनुसंधान पर कार्यक्रम शुरू करेगा
एएनआरएफ की रणनीतियां विकसित भारत 2047 के लक्ष्यों के अनुकूल होंगी और अनुसंधान एवं विकास एजेंसियों द्वारा अपनाई गई वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का पालन करेंगी
मानविकी और सामाजिक विज्ञान में अंतःविषय अनुसंधान में मदद करने के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित किए जाएंगे
10 SEP 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज अपने आवास 7, लोक कल्याण मार्ग पर अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) के शासी बोर्ड की पहली बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक में भारत के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी परिदृश्य तथा अनुसंधान एवं विकास कार्यक्रमों को फिर से तैयार करने पर चर्चा की गई।
बैठक के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) की शासी निकाय की पहली बैठक के साथ एक नई शुरुआत हुई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने देश के अनुसंधान परितंत्र में बाधाओं की पहचान करने और उन्हें दूर करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने बड़े लक्ष्य निर्धारित करने, उन्हें हासिल करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने और पथ-प्रदर्शक अनुसंधान करने की बात कही। उन्होंने कहा कि अनुसंधान को मौजूदा समस्याओं के नए समाधान खोजने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि समस्याएं वैश्विक प्रकृति की हो सकती हैं, लेकिन उनका समाधान भारतीय जरूरतों के हिसाब से स्थानीय होना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने संस्थानों के उन्नयन और मानकीकरण की आवश्यकता पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने विशेषज्ञता के आधार पर विषय विशेषज्ञों की सूची तैयार करने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने एक डैशबोर्ड विकसित करने की भी बात की, जहां देश में हो रहे शोध और विकास से जुड़ी जानकारी का आसानी से पता लगाया जा सके।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अनुसंधान और नवाचार के लिए संसाधनों के उपयोग की वैज्ञानिक निगरानी की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। इसे महत्वाकांक्षी शुरुआत बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि देश के वैज्ञानिक समुदाय को यह भरोसा होना चाहिए कि उनके अनुसंधान कार्यों के लिए संसाधनों की कोई कमी नहीं होगी। अटल टिंकरिंग प्रयोगशालाओं के सकारात्मक प्रभावों पर चर्चा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने सुझाव दिया कि इन प्रयोगशालाओं की ग्रेडिंग की जा सकती है। उन्होंने पर्यावरण परिवर्तन के लिए नए समाधान, ईवी के लिए बैटरी सामग्री, प्रयोगशाला में उत्पन्न किए गए हीरे आदि जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान पर भी चर्चा की।
बैठक के दौरान, अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन के शासी निकाय ने अनुसंधान में प्रारंभिक अवस्था वाले विश्वविद्यालयों को मेंटरशिप मोड में शीर्ष स्तरीय स्थापित संस्थानों के साथ जोड़कर हब और स्पोक मोड में एक कार्यक्रम शुरू करने का निर्णय लिया गया।
शासी निकाय ने एएनआरएफ के रणनीतिक हस्तक्षेप के कई क्षेत्रों पर भी चर्चा की, जिसमें प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में भारत की वैश्विक स्थिति, राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के साथ अनुसंधान एवं विकास में सुसंगत तालमेल बनाना, समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देना, क्षमता निर्माण, वैज्ञानिक प्रगति और नवाचार परितंत्र को बढ़ावा देना, साथ ही उद्योग-अनुकूल ट्रांसलेशनल अनुसंधान के माध्यम से शैक्षणिक अनुसंधान और औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोगों के बीच की कमी को दूर करना शामिल है।
एएनआरएफ इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी) गतिशीलता, उन्नत सामग्री, सौर सेल, स्मार्ट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, स्वास्थ्य और चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी, सतत कृषि और फोटोनिक्स जैसे चुनिंदा प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में मिशन मोड में समाधान-केंद्रित अनुसंधान पर कार्यक्रम शुरू करेगा। शासी निकाय ने देखा कि ये प्रयास आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में हमारे प्रयासों को प्रभावी रूप से पूरक बनाएंगे।
उद्योग जगत की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ ट्रांसलेशनल अनुसंधान पर जोर देते हुए शासी निकाय ने ज्ञान की उन्नति के लिए मौलिक शोध को बढ़ावा देने पर भी बल दिया। मानविकी और सामाजिक विज्ञान में अंतःविषय अनुसंधान में मदद करने के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित करने का निर्णय लिया गया। इस बात पर भी सहमति बनी कि शोध करने में आसानी के लिए लचीले और पारदर्शी वित्त पोषण तंत्र के साथ शोधकर्ताओं को सशक्त बनाने की आवश्यकता है।
शासी निकाय ने यह भी निर्देश दिया कि एएनआरएफ की रणनीतियों को विकसित भारत 2047 के लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप होना चाहिए और कार्यान्वयन में दुनिया भर की अनुसंधान और विकास एजेंसियों द्वारा अपनाई गई सर्वोत्तम वैश्विक प्रथाओं का पालन किया जाना चाहिए।
इस बैठक में शासी निकाय के उपाध्यक्ष के रूप में केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, सदस्य सचिव के रूप में भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार, सदस्य (विज्ञान), नीति आयोग और सचिव, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग तथा उच्च शिक्षा विभाग इसके पदेन सदस्य के रूप में शामिल हुए। अन्य प्रमुख प्रतिभागियों में प्रो. मंजुल भार्गव (प्रिंसटन विश्वविद्यालय, यूएसए), डॉ. रोमेश टी. वाधवानी (सिम्फनी टेक्नोलॉजी ग्रुप, यूएसए), प्रो. सुब्रा सुरेश (ब्राउन विश्वविद्यालय, यूएसए), डॉ. रघुवेंद्र तंवर (भारतीय ऐतिहासिक अनुसंधान परिषद), प्रो. जयराम एन. चेंगलूर (टाटा इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फंडामेंटल रिसर्च) और प्रो. जी. रंगराजन (भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान) शामिल थे।
अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन के बारे में
अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) की स्थापना भारत के विश्वविद्यालयों, कॉलेजों, शोध संस्थानों और अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयोगशालाओं में अनुसंधान और विकास को बढ़ावा देने और अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार की संस्कृति को अग्रसर करने के लिए की गई है। एएनआरएफ राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति की सिफारिशों के अनुसार देश में वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान की उच्च-स्तरीय रणनीतिक दिशा प्रदान करने के लिए एक शीर्ष निकाय के रूप में कार्य करता है। एएनआरएफ उद्योग, शिक्षा और सरकारी विभागों एवं अनुसंधान संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देता है।