Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs First meeting of Governing Body of Anusandhan National Research Foundation
The scientific community of the country should have faith that there will be no dearth of resources for their endeavours: PM
PM stresses on the need to identify and remove obstacles in the research ecosystem
Focus on Localised solution to Global problems: PM
PM suggests development of a dashboard for easier tracking of information related to research and development
PM stresses on the need for Scientific monitoring of utilisation of resources for Research and Innovation
A programme in hub and spoke mode by pairing universities where research is at nascent stage with top tier established institutions in mentorship mode to be launched
Researchers to be empowered with flexible and transparent funding mechanism towards achieving Ease of Doing Research
ANRF to launch programmes on solution-focussed research in mission mode in select priority areas
ANRF strategies to align with the goals of Viksit Bharat 2047 and follow global best practices adopted by R&D agencies
Centres of Excellence to be set up to support interdisciplinary research in humanities and social sciences
10 SEP 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the first meeting of the Governing Board of Anusandhan National Research Foundation at his residence at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today. The meeting focussed on discussion about India’s Science and Technology landscape and redesigning of research and development programmes.
During the meeting, Prime Minister said that today a new beginning has been made with the first meeting of the Governing Body of Anusandhan National Research Foundation. Prime Minister stressed on the need to identify and remove obstacles in the research ecosystem of the country. He talked about setting big targets, focusing on attaining them and doing path breaking research. He said that research should focus on finding new solutions to existing problems. He emphasised that problems might be global in nature but their solutions must be localised in accordance with Indian needs.
Prime Minister discussed the need for upgradation and standardisation of institutions. He suggested preparing a list of domain experts on the basis of their expertise. He also talked about developing a dashboard where information related to research and development happening in the country can be easily tracked.
Prime Minister stressed upon the need for Scientific monitoring of utilisation of resources for research and innovation. Saying that this is an ambitious beginning, he said the scientific community of the country should have faith that there will be no dearth of resources for their endeavours. Discussing the positive impacts of Atal Tinkering Labs, Prime Minister suggested that grading of these labs can be done. He also discussed research in various areas like looking for new solutions to the environment change, battery ingredients for EVs, lab grown diamonds, among others.
During the meeting, the Governing Body decided to launch a programme in hub and spoke mode by pairing universities where research is at nascent stage with top tier established institutions in mentorship mode.
Governing Body also discussed several areas of strategic interventions of ANRF which include global positioning of India in key sectors, aligning R&D with national priorities, promoting inclusive growth, capacity building, driving scientific advances and innovation ecosystem, as well as bridging the gap between academic research and industrial applications through industry-aligned translational research.
The ANRF will launch programmes on solution-focussed research in mission mode in select priority areas like Electric Vehicle (EV) mobility, Advanced Materials, Solar Cells, Smart Infrastructure, Health & Medical Technology, Sustainable Agriculture and Photonics. The Governing Body observed that these efforts would impactfuly supplement our march towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
While underscoring the translational research with active participation from the industry, the Governing Body also emphasized on promoting fundamental research for advancement of knowledge. It was decided to set up Centers of Excellence to support interdisciplinary research in humanities and social sciences. It was also agreed that there was a need to empower our researchers with flexible and transparent funding mechanism towards achieving ease of doing research.
The Governing Body also directed that the ANRF strategies should align with the goals of Viksit Bharat 2047 and implementation should follow global best practices adopted by research and development agencies across the world.
The meeting was attended by Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Education as the Vice-President of Governing Body, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India as Member Secretary, Member (Science), NITI Aayog and Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, Department of Biotechnology, Department of Scientific & Industrial Research and Department of Higher Education as its ex-officio members. Other prominent participants included Prof. Manjul Bhargava (Princeton University, USA), Dr. Romesh T Wadhwani (Symphony Technology Group, USA), Prof. Subra Suresh (Brown University, USA), Dr. Raghuvendra Tanwar (Indian Council of Historical Research), Prof. Jayaram N. Chengalur (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research) and Prof. G Rangarajan (Indian Institute of Science).
About Anusandhan National Research Foundation
Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) has been established to promote research and development and foster a culture of research and innovation throughout India’s Universities, Colleges, Research Institutions, and R&D laboratories. ANRF acts as an apex body to provide high-level strategic direction of scientific research in the country as per recommendations of the National Education Policy. ANRF forges collaborations among the industry, academia, and government departments and research institutions.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن کی گورننگ باڈی کی پہلی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
ملک کی سائنسی برادری کو یقین ہونا چاہیے کہ ان کی کوششوں کے لیے وسائل کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہوگی: وزیراعظم
وزیر اعظم نے تحقیقی ایکوسسٹم میں رکاوٹوں کی نشاندہی اور ان کو دور کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
عالمی مسائل کے مقامی حل پر توجہ مرکوز کریں: وزیراعظم
وزیر اعظم نے تحقیق اور ترقی سے متعلق اطلاعات کا آسانی سے پتہ لگانے کے لیے ڈیش بورڈ کی ترقی کی تجویز پیش کی
وزیر اعظم نے تحقیق اور اختراع کے لیے وسائل کے استعمال کی سائنسی نگرانی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
مرکزی اور اسپاک موڈ میں یونیورسٹیوں کو جوڑ کر ایک پروگرام شروع کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیاجہاں رہنمائی کے موڈ میں اعلی درجے کے قائم اداروں کے ساتھ تحقیق ابتدائی مرحلے میں ہے
تحقیق کرنے میں آسانی کے لئے محققین کو مستحکم اور شفاف فنڈنگ ​​طریقہ کار کے ساتھ بااختیار بنایا جائے
اے این آر ایف منتخب ترجیحی شعبوں میں مشن کے انداز میں حل پر مرکوز تحقیق پر پروگرام شروع کرے گا
اے این آر ایف کی حکمت عملی وکست بھارت 2047 کے اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہوگی اورتحقیقی و ترقیاتی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ اپنائے گئے عالمی بہترین طور طریقوں پر عمل پیرا ہوگی
انسانی علوم اور سماجی علوم میں بین موضوعاتی تحقیق کی حمایت کی غرض سے مہارت کے مراکز قائم کیے جائیں گے
10 SEP 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج 7،لوک کلیان مارگ میں واقع اپنی رہائش گاہ پر انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن کے گورننگ بورڈ کی پہلی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ میٹنگ میں ہندوستان کے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے منظر نامے کے بارے میں خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا گیا اور تحقیق اور ترقی کے پروگراموں کو ازسرنو تیار کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن کی گورننگ باڈی کی پہلی میٹنگ سے ایک نئی شروعات ہوئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ملک کے تحقیقی ایکو سسٹم میں حائل رکاوٹوں کی نشاندہی اور ان کو دور کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے بڑے اہداف طے کرنے، انہیں حاصل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے اور تحقیق کی نئی راہیں تلاش کرنے کے بارے میں گفتگو کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تحقیق کو موجودہ مسائل کے نئے حل تلاش کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مسائل کی نوعیت عالمی ہو سکتی ہے تاہم ان کا حل ہندوستانی ضروریات کے مطابق گھریلو اور مقامی ہونا چاہیے۔
وزیراعظم نے اداروں کی جدید کاری اور انہیں معیاری بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ موضوعاتی ماہرین کی فہرست ان کی مہارت کی بنیاد پر تیار کی جانی چاہئے۔ انہوں نے ایک ڈیش بورڈ تیار کرنے کے بارے میں بھی بات کی جہاں ملک میں ہونے والی تحقیق اور ترقی سے متعلق معلومات کو آسانی سے حاصل کیا جا سکے۔
وزیر اعظم نے تحقیق اور اختراع کے لیے وسائل کے استعمال کی سائنسی نگرانی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ یہ ایک پرجوش آغاز ہے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کی سائنسی برادری کو یہ یقین ہونا چاہیے کہ ان کی کوششوں کے لیے وسائل کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہوگی۔ اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز کے مثبت اثرات پر خیالات کا تبادلہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے مشورہ دیا کہ ان لیبز کی درجہ بندی کی جا سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مختلف شعبوں میں تحقیق پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا ، جن میں ماحولیات میں ہونے والی تبدیلی کے لئےنئے حل تلاش کرنا، الیکٹرک گاڑیوں( ای وی )کے لیے بیٹری کے اجزاء، لیب میں تیار کئے جانے والے ہیرے وغیرہ امور شامل ہیں۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، گورننگ باڈی نے مرکزی اور اسپاک موڈ میں یونیورسٹیوں کو جوڑ کر ایک پروگرام شروع کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا جہاں رہنمائی کے موڈ میں اعلی درجے کے قائم اداروں کے ساتھ تحقیق ابتدائی مرحلے میں ہے۔
گورننگ باڈی نے اے این آر ایف کے اسٹریٹجک اقدامات کے کئی شعبوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا، جن میں کلیدی شعبوں میں ہندوستان کا عالمی مقام، قومی ترجیحات کے ساتھ تحقیق و ترقی کو ہم آہنگ کرنا، جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینا، صلاحیت سازی ، سائنسی ترقی اور اختراعی ایکو سسٹم کو آگے بڑھانا، صنعت سے منسلک ترجمہی تحقیق کے ذریعے تعلیمی تحقیق اور صنعتی ایپلی کیشنزکے فرق کو ختم کرنا شامل ہیں۔
انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف )الیکٹرک گاڑیوں (ای وی) کی موبلٹی، اعلی ترین میٹریلز، سولر سیلز، اسمارٹ انفراسٹرکچر، صحت اور طبی ٹیکنالوجی، پائیدار زراعت اور فوٹوونکس جیسے منتخب ترجیحی شعبوں میں مشن موڈ میں حل پر مرکوز تحقیق پر پروگرام شروع کرے گا۔ گورننگ باڈی نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ یہ کوششیں آتم نر بھر بھارت کی طرف ہمارے سفر کو تقویت فراہم کریں گی۔
صنعت کی سرگرم شرکت کے ساتھ ترجمے کی تحقیق پر زور دیتے ہوئے گورننگ باڈی نے علم کی ترقی کے لیے بنیادی تحقیق کو فروغ دینے پر بھی زور دیا۔ انسانی علوم اور سماجی علوم میں بین موضوعاتی تحقیق کو تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لیے مہارت کےمراکز قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا۔ اس بات پر بھی اتفاق کیا گیا کہ تحقیق کرنے میں آسانی کے لئے ہمارے محققین کو مستحکم اور شفاف فنڈنگ ​​میکانزم کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
گورننگ باڈی نے یہ بھی ہدایت دی کہ اے این آر ایف کی حکمت عملی کو وِکِست بھارت 2047 کے اہداف سے ہم آہنگ ہونا چاہیے اور اس کو دنیا بھر میں تحقیق اور ترقیاتی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے اپنائے گئے عالمی بہترین طور طریقوں پر عمل کرنا چاہیے۔
میٹنگ میں مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے گورننگ باڈی کے نائب صدر کے طور پر، حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیرممبر سیکرٹری کے طور پر، نیتی آیوگ کے ممبر (سائنس) اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمہ، بایو ٹکنالوجی کا شعبہ، صنعتی تحقیق کا شعبہ اور اعلیٰ تعلیم کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری نے بحیثیت عہدہ ممبران کے طور پر شرکت کی۔ میٹنگ کے دیگر نمایاں شرکاء میں پروفیسر منجول بھارگوا (پرنسٹن یونیورسٹی، امریکہ)، ڈاکٹر رومیش ٹی وادھوانی (سمفونی ٹیکنالوجی گروپ، امریکہ)، پروفیسر سبرا سریش (براؤن یونیورسٹی، امریکہ)، ڈاکٹر رگھوویندر تنور (انڈین کونسل آف ہسٹوریکل ریسرچ) ، پروفیسر جیارام این چنگلور (ٹاٹا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فنڈامینٹل ریسرچ) اور پروفیسر جی رنگ راجن (انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس) شامل تھے۔
انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن کے بارے میں
انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن(اے این آر ایف) کا قیام تحقیق اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور ہندوستان کی یونیورسٹیوں، کالجوں، تحقیقی اداروں اور تحقیقی و ترقیاتی لیبارٹریوں میں تحقیق اور اختراع کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے عمل میں آیا ہے۔ اے این آر ایف قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کی سفارشات کے مطابق ملک میں سائنسی تحقیق کی اعلیٰ سطح کی اسٹریٹجک سمت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ ادارے کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ اے این آر ایف، صنعت، تعلیمی اداروں اور سرکاری محکموں اور تحقیقی اداروں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔