Ministry of Communications
DoT simplifies approval processes for telecom licenses and wireless equipment
DoT continues with structural reforms and Ease of Doing Business in telecom sector
Introduces faster timelines for licenses and self-declaration for equipment approvals
10 SEP 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has introduced significant changes to the processes for issuing Experimental Licenses, Demonstration Licenses, and Equipment Type Approvals (ETA). These changes are part of its ongoing efforts to enhance ease of doing business in the telecom sector. These reforms are aimed at reducing delays and simplifying regulatory requirements, fostering innovation and streamlining operations for businesses and telecom operators.
For Experimental Licenses (Radiating Category), fixed timelines have been introduced to ensure quicker approvals. For Experimental Licenses cases not requiring Inter-Ministerial Consultation, the license will be deemed issued after 30 days if no decision is conveyed. In cases requiring Inter-Ministerial Consultation, the DoT will seek comments within seven days of receiving a complete application. If no comments are received, a provisional license will be granted after 60 days, which will be converted to a regular license after 90 days, provided there are no adverse comments.
Similarly, for Demonstration Licenses (Radiating Category), licenses without Inter-Ministerial Consultation will be deemed granted after 15 days. For those requiring consultation, licenses will be deemed granted after 45 days once comments are sought from relevant authorities.
Furthermore, other applicable terms and conditions will continue to apply. If any unfavourable inter-ministerial comments are received during the approval process, the provisional license will be cancelled, and the experiment must be stopped immediately. Applicants must submit an undertaking agreeing to this condition at the time of initial application. In the event of the cancellation of a provisional or regular license, or upon the expiry of the experimental/demonstration period, users must ensure the radio equipment is covered under relevant possession rules, returned to its source, or disposed of in accordance with existing guidelines. All other terms and conditions outlined in the Office Memorandum dated 23.07.2019 will remain in force.
In a significant shift, all the applications of Equipment Type Approvals (ETA) for license-exempt wireless devices will now be granted on a self-declaration basis. Applicants can submit their applications through the SARAL Sanchar portal (https://saralsanchar.gov.in/), where they can download their ETA certificates upon successful submission. This self-declaration process is expected to significantly reduce the time and effort required for approvals, benefiting companies looking to deploy wireless equipment in the Indian market.
These changes are based on the recommendations of the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) concerning the enhancement of ease of doing business and simplifying regulatory processes in the telecom sector. The new timelines offer much-needed efficiency, existing terms and conditions for Experimental and Demonstration Licenses, as outlined in the Office Memorandum dated 23.07.2019, will remain in effect, except for the updated timelines.
Additionally, ETA holders are reminded to obtain the necessary clearances, such as a No Objection Certificate (NOC) from the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), before importing equipment into India.
Details are available at https://dot.gov.in/spectrum-management/2457
These reforms reflect the DoT’s commitment to supporting the growth and development of the telecom sector by creating a more business-friendly regulatory environment and facilitating innovation in wireless technologies.

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग ने दूरसंचार लाइसेंस और वायरलेस उपकरणों के लिए अनुमोदन प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाया
दूरसंचार विभाग ने दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में संरचनात्मक सुधार और व्यापार सुगमता को बनाए रखा है
लाइसेंस और उपकरणों के अनुमोदन के लिए स्व-घोषणा हेतु त्वरित समय-सीमा की शुरुआत
10 SEP 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने प्रायोगिक लाइसेंस, प्रदर्शन लाइसेंस और उपकरण प्रकार अनुमोदन (ईटीए) जारी करने की प्रक्रियाओं में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव किए हैं। ये बदलाव दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में व्यापार सुगमता को बढ़ाने के लिए चल रहे प्रयासों का हिस्सा हैं। इन सुधारों का उद्देश्य देरी को कम करना और नियामक आवश्यकताओं को सरल बनाना, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना एवं व्यवसायों और दूरसंचार नियमकों के लिए संचालन को सुव्यवस्थित करना है।
प्रायोगिक लाइसेंस (विकिरण श्रेणी) के लिए, त्वरित अनुमोदन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निश्चित समय सीमा की शुरुआत की गई है। प्रायोगिक लाइसेंस के मामलों में, जहां अंतर-मंत्रालयी परामर्श की आवश्यकता नहीं होती है, यदि 30 दिनों के भीतर कोई निर्णय नहीं दिया जाता है तो लाइसेंस जारी माना जाएगा। अंतर-मंत्रालयी परामर्श की आवश्यकता वाले मामलों में, दूरसंचार विभाग पूर्ण आवेदन प्राप्त होने के सात दिनों के भीतर टिप्पणियां मांगेगा। यदि कोई टिप्पणी प्राप्त नहीं होती है, तो 60 दिनों के बाद एक प्रोविजनल लाइसेंस प्रदान किया जाएगा, जिसे 90 दिनों के बाद नियमित लाइसेंस में बदल दिया जाएगा, बशर्ते कोई प्रतिकूल टिप्पणी न हो।
इसी तरह, प्रदर्शन लाइसेंस (विकिरण श्रेणी) के लिए, अंतर-मंत्रालयी परामर्श के बिना लाइसेंस 15 दिनों के बाद दिए गए माने जाएंगे। परामर्श की आवश्यकता वाले लोगों के लिए, संबंधित अधिकारियों से टिप्पणियां मांगे जाने के 45 दिनों के बाद लाइसेंस प्रदान किया गया माना जाएगा।
इसके अलावा, अन्य लागू नियम और शर्तें लागू रहेंगी। यदि अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया के दौरान कोई प्रतिकूल अंतर-मंत्रालयी टिप्पणियां प्राप्त होती हैं, तो प्रोविजनल लाइसेंस रद्द कर दिया जाएगा, और प्रयोग तुरंत बंद कर दिया जाना चाहिए। आवेदकों को प्रारंभिक आवेदन के समय इस शर्त से सहमत होने का एक वचन पत्र प्रस्तुत करना होगा। प्रोविजनल या नियमित लाइसेंस रद्द होने की स्थिति में, या प्रयोगिक/प्रदर्शन अवधि की समाप्ति पर, उपयोगकर्ताओं को यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि रेडियो उपकरण संबंधित नियमों के तहत कवर किया गया है, अपने स्रोत पर वापस लौटाया गया है, या मौजूदा दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार निपटाया गया है। दिनांक 23.07.2019 के कार्यालय ज्ञापन में उल्लिखित अन्य सभी नियम और शर्तें लागू रहेंगी।
एक महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव में, लाइसेंस-मुक्त वायरलेस उपकरणों के लिए उपकरण प्रकार अनुमोदन (ईटीए) के सभी आवेदन अब स्व-घोषणा के आधार पर दिए जाएंगे। आवेदक अपने आवेदन सरल संचार पोर्टल (https://saralsanchar.gov.in/) के माध्यम से जमा कर सकते हैं, जहां वे सफल आवेदन के बाद अपने ईटीए प्रमाणपत्र डाउनलोड कर सकते हैं। इस स्व-घोषणा प्रक्रिया से अनुमोदन के लिए आवश्यक समय और प्रयास में काफी कमी आने की उम्मीद है, जिससे भारतीय बाजार में वायरलेस उपकरणों को तैनात करने वाली कंपनियों को लाभ होगा।
ये बदलाव दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में व्यापार सुगमता बढ़ाने और नियामक प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने से संबंधित भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) की सिफारिशों पर आधारित हैं। नई समय सीमा आवश्यक दक्षता प्रदान करती है। प्रायोगिक और प्रदर्शन लाइसेंस के लिए मौजूदा नियम और शर्तें, जैसा कि 23.07.2019 के कार्यालय ज्ञापन में उल्लिखित है, अद्यतन समय सीमा को छोड़कर, प्रभावी रहेंगी।
इसके अतिरिक्त, ईटीए धारकों को याद दिलाया जाता है कि भारत में उपकरण आयात करने से पहले आवश्यक स्वीकृतियां, जैसे विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) से अनापत्ति प्रमाण पत्र (एनओसी) प्राप्त करें।
विवरण https://dot.gov.in/spectrum-management/2457 पर उपलब्ध हैं
ये सुधार अधिक व्यवसाय-अनुकूल नियामक वातावरण बनाकर और वायरलेस प्रौद्योगिकियों में नवाचार की सुविधा प्रदान करके दूरसंचार क्षेत्र की वृद्धि और विकास का समर्थन करने के लिए दूरसंचार विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं।