Ministry of Commerce & Industry
IIFT Tops Worldwide in LinkedIn Global MBA Ranking 2024 in Networking, holds 51st position among top 100 programmes
10 SEP 2024 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
India’s premier business school under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) globally ranked No. 1 in Networking and 51 in LinkedIn’s Top 100 MBA Programmes in the world.
Congratulating the Institute, the Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal said that this prestigious recognition indicates IIFT’s growing dynamism with emphasis on its networking strength worldwide. Expressing optimism, the Commerce Secretary, Shri Sunil Barthwal stated that the achievement is the testament to the Institute’s consistent efforts to achieve excellences in academic and research besides forging strong links with alumni, corporates, multilateral organizations and governments.
The Vice Chancellor, Prof. Rakesh Mohan Joshi reiterated his commitment to transform the Institute into a world class Centre of Excellence in academic, research and training with global reach with support of its stakeholders such as students, alumni, corporate and government.
The Institute is establishing a state-of-the-art Centre for International Negotiations (CIN) to offer world-class training for corporates and policymakers on international negotiations.
The Institute is also in the process of setting up its International Business Case Study Centre to bring out world class case studies to highlight achievement and experience of Indian companies and policymakers on the lines of Harvard in close collaboration with exporters, corporate and government.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
آئی آئی ایف ٹی نیٹ ورکنگ میں لنکڈ ان گلوبل ایم بی اے رینکنگ 2024 میں دنیا بھر میں سرفہرست، چوٹی کے 100 پروگراموں میں 51 واں مقام رکھتا ہے
10 SEP 2024 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی وزارت تجارت اور صنعت کے تحت بھارت کا سب سے بڑا بزنس اسکول ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارن ٹریڈ (آئی آئی ایف ٹی) عالمی سطح پر نیٹ ورکنگ میں پہلے اور لنکڈ ان کے دنیا کے چوٹی کے 100 ایم بی اے پروگراموں میں 51 ویں نمبر پر ہے۔
کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ باوقار اعزاز آئی آئی ایف ٹی کی بڑھتی ہوئی فعالیت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے اور دنیا بھر میں اس کی نیٹ ورکنگ کی طاقت پر زور دیا جارہا ہے۔ کامرس سکریٹری جناب سنیل برتھوال نے امید کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ کامیابی سابق طلبہ، کارپوریٹس، کثیر الجہتی تنظیموں اور حکومتوں کے ساتھ مضبوط روابط قائم کرنے کے علاوہ تعلیمی اور تحقیقی شعبوں میں بہترین کارکردگی حاصل کرنے کے لیے ادارے کی مسلسل کوششوں کا ثبوت ہے۔
وائس چانسلر پروفیسر راکیش موہن جوشی نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو تعلیمی، تحقیقی اور تربیت میں عالمی معیار کے سینٹر آف ایکسیلینس میں تبدیل کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا جس میں طلبہ، سابق طلبہ، کارپوریٹ اور حکومت جیسے اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی مدد حاصل ہوگی۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ بین الاقوامی مذاکرات کے لیے ایک جدید ترین مرکز (سی آئی این) قائم کر رہا ہے تاکہ بین الاقوامی مذاکرات پر کارپوریٹس اور پالیسی سازوں کو عالمی معیار کی تربیت فراہم کی جا سکے۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ اپنا بین الاقوامی بزنس کیس اسٹڈی سینٹر قائم کر رہا ہے تاکہ برآمد کنندگان، کارپوریٹ اور حکومت کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون سے ہارورڈ کی طرز پر بھارتی کمپنیوں اور پالیسی سازوں کی کامیابی اور تجربے کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے عالمی معیار کے کیس اسٹڈیز سامنے آئیں۔