Ministry of Commerce & Industry
IIFT Tops Worldwide in LinkedIn Global MBA Ranking 2024 in Networking, holds 51st position among top 100 programmes
10 SEP 2024 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
India’s premier business school under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) globally ranked No. 1 in Networking and 51 in LinkedIn’s Top 100 MBA Programmes in the world.
Congratulating the Institute, the Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal said that this prestigious recognition indicates IIFT’s growing dynamism with emphasis on its networking strength worldwide. Expressing optimism, the Commerce Secretary, Shri Sunil Barthwal stated that the achievement is the testament to the Institute’s consistent efforts to achieve excellences in academic and research besides forging strong links with alumni, corporates, multilateral organizations and governments.
The Vice Chancellor, Prof. Rakesh Mohan Joshi reiterated his commitment to transform the Institute into a world class Centre of Excellence in academic, research and training with global reach with support of its stakeholders such as students, alumni, corporate and government.
The Institute is establishing a state-of-the-art Centre for International Negotiations (CIN) to offer world-class training for corporates and policymakers on international negotiations.
The Institute is also in the process of setting up its International Business Case Study Centre to bring out world class case studies to highlight achievement and experience of Indian companies and policymakers on the lines of Harvard in close collaboration with exporters, corporate and government.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தக நிறுவனம், உலக அளவில் நெட்வொர்க்கிங் பிரிவில் முதலாவது இடத்தையும், லிங்க்ட்இன்-ன் உலகின் சிறந்த 100 எம்பிஏ திட்டங்களில் 51-வது இடத்தையும் பிடித்துள்ளது
10 SEP 2024 7:51PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் வர்த்தகம், தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள இந்தியாவின் முதன்மை வணிகப் பள்ளியான இந்திய வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தக நிறுவனம் உலக அளவில் நெட்வொர்க்கிங் பிரிவில் முதலாவது இடத்தையும், லிங்க்ட்இன்-ன் உலகின் சிறந்த 100 எம்பிஏ திட்டங்களில் 51 வது இடத்தையும் பிடித்துள்ளது.
இந்த நிறுவனத்தைப் பாராட்டிய மத்திய வர்த்தகம், தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், இந்த மதிப்புமிக்க அங்கீகாரம் இந்திய வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தக நிறுவனத்தின் வளர்ந்து வரும் ஆற்றலைக் குறிக்கிறது என்றும், உலக அளவில் அதன் நெட்வொர்க்கிங் வலிமையை வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது என்றும் கூறினார்
கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியில் சிறந்து விளங்குவதற்கான நிறுவனத்தின் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளுக்கு இந்த சாதனை சான்றாகும் என்று வர்த்தகத் துறை செயலர் திரு சுனில் பர்த்வால் கூறினார்.
இந்த நிறுவனத்தின் துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் ராகேஷ் மோகன் ஜோஷி, மாணவர்கள், முன்னாள் மாணவர்கள், கார்ப்பரேட் நிறுவனங்கள், அரசு போன்ற பங்குதாரர்களின் ஆதரவுடன் கல்வி, ஆராய்ச்சி, பயிற்சி ஆகியவற்றில் உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த சிறப்பு மையமாக இந்த நிறுவனத்தை மாற்றுவதற்கான தனது உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.