Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at SEMICON India 2024 event in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh
11 SEP 2024 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Yogi Adityanath ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Ashwini Vaishnaw and Jitin Prasada, all the giants associated with the global semiconductor industry, all the partners from the education, research, and innovation world, other distinguished guests, ladies and gentlemen! Namaskar to all!
I extend a special welcome to all the associates of SEMI. Bharat is the eighth country in the world to host this grand event related to the global semiconductor industry. And I can say that this is the right time to be in India. You are at the right time, at the right place. In the 21st-century Bharat, the chips are never down! And it’s not just that, today’s Bharat assures the world — When the chips are down, you can bet on India!
Friends,
Your association with the semiconductor world inevitably involves diodes. And as you know, energy flows in only one direction in a diode. But special diodes are used in Bharat’s semiconductor industry. Here our energy flows in both directions. You might wonder how? And this is very interesting, you invest and create value. Meanwhile, the government provides you with stable policies and ease of doing business. Your semiconductor industry is linked with ‘Integrated Circuits’. Bharat also provides you with an ‘integrated ecosystem’. You are well aware of the immense talent of Bharat’s designers. Bharat contributes 20 percent of the talent in the world of designing, and it is continually expanding. We are preparing a semiconductor workforce of 85,000 technicians, engineers, and R&D experts. Bharat’s focus is on making its students and professionals ready for the semiconductor industry. Just yesterday, the first meeting of the Anusandhan National Research Foundation was held. This foundation will provide a new direction and new energy to Bharat’s research ecosystem. Additionally, Bharat has also created a special research fund of one trillion rupees.
Friends,
Such initiatives will greatly expand the scope of innovations in the semiconductor and science sectors. We are also focusing heavily on semiconductor-related infrastructure. Moreover, you have a three dimensional power —first, Bharat’s current reformist government, second, the growing manufacturing base in Bharat, and third Bharat’s aspirational market. A market that understands the taste of technology. For you, the Three-D Power semiconductor industry base is something that is hard to find elsewhere.
Friends,
Bharat’s aspirational and tech-oriented society is very unique. For Bharat, a chip is not just a technology. For us, it is a means to fulfil millions of aspirations. Today, Bharat is a major consumer of chips. We have built the world’s best digital public infrastructure on this chip. This small chip is playing a significant role in ensuring last-mile delivery in Bharat. When even the strongest banking systems in the world faltered during the Corona pandemic, banks in Bharat continued to operate uninterrupted. Whether it is Bharat’s UPI, RuPay card, Digi Locker, or Digi Yatra, various digital platforms have become part of everyday life for the people of Bharat. Today, Bharat is increasing manufacturing in every sector to become self-reliant. Today, Bharat is undergoing a significant green transition. The demand for data centres in Bharat is continuously rising. This means that Bharat is going to play a major role in driving the global semiconductor industry.
Friends,
There has been an old saying — ‘Let the chips fall where they may’. Meaning, let things happen as they will. Today’s young and aspirational Bharat does not follow this attitude. Bharat’s mantra today is —‘Increasing the number of chips produced in India’. And that’s why we have taken many steps to advance semiconductor manufacturing. The Indian government is providing 50 percent support for setting up semiconductor manufacturing facilities in Bharat. State governments are also providing additional support in this regard. Due to these policies, more than 1.5 trillion rupees of investments have already been made in Bharat in this sector in a short time. And today, many projects are in the pipeline. The Semicon India Program is also an excellent initiative. Under this program, financial support is being provided for front-end fabs, display fabs, semiconductor packaging, compound semiconductors, sensors, and display manufacturing. In other words, work is being done with a 360-degree approach in Bharat. Our government is advancing the entire semiconductor supply chain ecosystem in Bharat. I mentioned from the Red Fort this year that our dream is for every device in the world to have an Indian-made chip. Bharat will do whatever is necessary to become a semiconductor powerhouse.
Friends,
We recently announced the Critical Mineral Mission for domestic production and overseas acquisition of critical minerals. Work is underway on customs duty exemptions for critical minerals, mining block auctions, and more. Additionally, we are working on setting up a semiconductor research centre at the Indian Institute of Space Sciences. We are partnering with IITs so that our engineers not only develop high-tech chips for today but also research next-gen chips. We are also advancing international collaborations. You may have heard of oil diplomacy; today’s era is that of silicon diplomacy. This year, Bharat was elected Vice Chair of the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework's Supply Chain Council. We are also a significant partner in the QUAD Semiconductor Supply Chain Initiative and have recently signed agreements with several countries including Japan and Singapore. Bharat is also continuously increasing its cooperation with the United States in this sector.
Friends,
You are all familiar with Bharat’s semiconductor mission. Some people question why Bharat is focusing on this. Such individuals should study our Digital India Mission. The goal of the Digital India Mission was to provide the country with transparent, effective, and leakage-free governance. Today, we are experiencing its multiplier effect. We needed affordable mobile handsets and data for the success of Digital India. Accordingly, we implemented necessary reforms and built essential infrastructure. We were among the major importers of mobile phones a decade ago. Today, we are the world’s second-largest producer and exporter. A recent report shows that Bharat is now the second-largest market for 5G handsets. Just two years ago, we started the 5G rollout. Look at where we have reached today. Today, Bharat’s electronics sector has grown to over 150 billion dollars. And our goal is even bigger. We want to grow our electronics sector to 500 billion dollars by the end of this decade. This will create about 6 million jobs for the youth of Bharat. Bharat’s semiconductor sector will also benefit greatly from this. Our goal is for 100 percent of electronic manufacturing to be done in Bharat. This means Bharat will not only make semiconductor chips but also their finished goods.
Friends,
Bharat’s semiconductor ecosystem provides solutions not only to domestic challenges but also to global ones. You might have heard a metaphor related to designing. This metaphor is — ‘single point of failure’. Designing students are taught to avoid this flaw. The aim is to ensure that the system does not depend on just one component. This lesson is not limited to designing alone. It applies equally to our lives, especially in the context of supply chains. Be it COVID or wars, no industry has been spared from supply chain disruptions in the recent past. Hence, resilience in supply chains is crucial. Therefore, I am pleased that Bharat is a significant part of the mission to create resilience in various sectors. And we must remember one more thing. When democratic values are coupled with technology, the positive energy of technology becomes stronger. Conversely, when democratic values are removed from technology, it can quickly become harmful. Therefore, whether it is mobile manufacturing, electronics manufacturing, or semiconductors, our focus is clear. We want to create a world that continues to operate without stopping, even in times of crisis. With this confidence that you will strengthen Bharat’s efforts in this regard, I wish you all the very best. Thank you very much!

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰੇਟਰ ਨੌਇਡਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਮੀਕੌਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ (SEMICON India) 2024 ਸਮਾਗਮ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
11 SEP 2024 1:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਯੋਗੀ ਆਦਿੱਤਿਆਨਾਥ ਜੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ, ਜਿਤਿਨ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ, ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦਿੱਗਜ, ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ, ਰਿਸਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਰਲਡ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਾਥੀ, ਹੋਰ ਅਤਿਥੀਗਣ, ਦੇਵੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਜਣੋ! ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਸਕਾਰ !
ਮੈਂ SEMI ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਭਿੰਨਦਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਅੱਠਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ global semiconductor industry ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਇਹ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਕਹਿ ਸਕਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ- This is the right time to be in India. ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਹੀ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ, ਸਹੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋ। Twenty First Century ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ– The chips are never down! ਅਤੇ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇਤਨਾ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ, ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ- When the chips are down, you can bet on India!
Friends,
ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਦੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਆਪ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਾਤਾ Diodes ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹੀ ਹੋ, Diode ਵਿੱਚ, ਐਨਰਜੀ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਡਾਇਡੋਸ ਲਗੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਇੱਥੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਦੋਨਾਂ Direction ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਮਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਵੇਗਾ ਕਿਵੇਂ? ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਭੀ ਬਹੁਤ Interesting ਹੈ, ਤੁਸੀਂ Invest ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋ ਅਤੇ Value create ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋ। ਉੱਥੇ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ Stable Policies ਅਤੇ Ease of Doing Business ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਦੀ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ‘Integrated Circuits’ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਭੀ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ, ਇੱਕ ‘integrated ecosystem’ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ designers ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤ ਟੈਲੰਟ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਂ ਆਪ ਭਲੀਭਾਂਤ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹੋ। Designing ਦੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਪਰਸੈਂਟ ਟੈਲੰਟ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ Eighty Five Thousand Technicians, Engineers ਅਤੇ R&D experts ਦੀ semiconductor workforce ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਫੋਕਸ ਆਪਣੇ students ਅਤੇ professionals ਨੂੰ semiconductor industry ready ਬਣਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ। ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਹੀ ਅਨੁਸੰਧਾਨ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਭੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ, ਨਵੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਭੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਵੰਨ ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਫੰਡ ਭੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਐਸੇ Initiatives ਨਾਲ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਦਾ ਦਾਇਰਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਧਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਫੋਕਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਪਾਸ ਇੱਕ Three Dimensional Power ਭੀ ਹੈ। ਪਹਿਲੀ-ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ reformist government, ਦੂਸਰਾ- ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ growing manufacturing base ਅਤੇ ਤੀਸਰਾ-ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ Aspirational Market. ਇੱਕ ਐਸੀ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਜੋ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ Taste ਜਾਣਦੀ ਹੈ। ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਭੀ Three-D Power ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਦਾ ਐਸਾ ਬੇਸ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਕਿਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਿਲਣਾ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ aspirational ਅਤੇ tech oriented society ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਯੂਨੀਕ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ chip ਦਾ ਮਤਲਬ ਸਿਰਫ ਇੱਕ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਭਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ, ਇਹ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ aspirations ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਚਿਪ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜਾ ਕੰਜ਼ਿਊਮਰ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਚਿਪ ‘ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ digital public infrastructure build ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਸਟ ਮਾਇਲ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਇਹ ਛੋਟੀ ਜਿਹੀ ਚਿਪ ਬੜੇ-ਬੜੇ ਕੰਮ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਜਿਹੇ ਮਹਾਸੰਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਦੋਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਤੋਂ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਭੀ ਚਰਮਰਾ ਗਏ, ਤਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਂਕ ਬਿਨਾ ਰੁਕੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ UPI ਹੋਵੇ, ਰੁਪੇ ਕਾਰਡ ਹੋਵੇ, ਡਿਜੀ ਲੌਕਰ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਡਿਜੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਤੱਕ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਸ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਮੱਰਾ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਵਧਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਬੜੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ‘ਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਸ਼ਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ data centres ਦੀ ਡਿਮਾਂਡ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਯਾਨੀ Global semiconductor industry ਨੂੰ drive ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਬੜੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਇੱਕ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਚਲਿਤ ਕਹਾਵਤ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ- ‘Let the chips fall where they may’. ਯਾਨੀ ਜੋ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੈਸੇ ਹੀ ਚਲਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਅੱਜ ਦਾ Young ਅਤੇ Aspirational ਭਾਰਤ ਇਸ ਭਾਵਨਾ ‘ਤੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਚਲਦਾ। ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਰ ਹੈ – ‘Increasing the number of chips produced in India’. ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਏ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਫੈਸਿਲਿਟੀ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ 50 ਪਰਸੈਂਟ ਸਪੋਰਟ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਭੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1.5 ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦੇ Investments ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਪਾਇਪਲਾਇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ। Semicon India Program ਭੀ ਇੱਕ ਅਦਭੁਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, Front end fabs, Display fabs, semiconductor packaging, Compound semiconductors, Sensors ਅਤੇ display manufacturing ਦੇ ਲਈ financial support ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਯਾਨੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 360 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਅਪ੍ਰੋਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੇ semiconductor supply chain ecosystem ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਲਾਲ ਕਿਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ- ਸਾਡਾ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਹਰ ਡਿਵਾਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਮੇਡ ਚਿਪ ਹੋਵੇ। ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਪਾਵਰ ਹਾਊਸ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜੋ ਭੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਉਹ ਸਭ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
Critical Minerals ਦੇ Domestic Production ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ Overseas Acquisition ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਕੁਝ ਸਮਾਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ Critical Mineral Mission ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। Critical Minerals ਨੂੰ Customs Duty ਤੋਂ ਛੂਟ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੋਵੇ, Critical minerals blocks ਦੀ Mining ਦੇ Auctions ਹੋਣ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਭ ‘ਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇਤਨਾ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਅਸੀਂ Indian Institute of Space Sciences ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ IIT’s ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਤਾਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ engineers ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਹੁਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ high tech chips ਬਣਾਉਣ ਬਲਕਿ next gen chips ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਕਰਨ। ਅਸੀਂ International Collaborations ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਆਪ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ Oil Diplomacy ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਸੁਣਿਆ ਹੈ, ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਯੁਗ Silicon Diplomacy ਦਾ ਯੁਗ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਸਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ Indo-Pacific Economic Framework ਦੀ Supply Chain Council ਦਾ Vice Chair ਚੁਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ QUAD Semiconductor Supply Chain Initiative ਦੇ ਭੀ ਬੜੇ ਪਾਟਰਨਰ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਜਪਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਐਗਰੀਮੈਂਟ ਭੀ ਸਾਇਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਆਪ ਸਭ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹੋ। ਕੁਝ ਲੋਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਭੀ ਉਠਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਇਸ ‘ਤੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਕਿਉਂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਐਸੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਡੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਸਟਡੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼, ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ transparent, effective ਅਤੇ leakage free governance ਦੇਣਾ ਸੀ। ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਦੇ multiplier effect ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ affordable mobile handsets ਅਤੇ data ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਰਿਫਾਰਮਸ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ। ਇੱਕ ਦਹਾਕਾ ਪਹਿਲੇ, ਅਸੀਂ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫੋਨ ਦੇ ਬੜੇ importers ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂ। ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਨਬੰਰ-2 producer ਅਤੇ exporter ਹਾਂ। ਹੁਣੇ ਇੱਕ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ, 5G handsets ਦੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੜੀ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਬਣ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। 2 ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਹੀ ਅਸੀਂ 5G rollout ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਅੱਜ ਦੋਖੋ, ਅਸੀਂ ਕਿੱਥੋਂ ਕਿੱਥੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ 150 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਤੋਂ ਭੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦਾ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਤਾਂ ਸਾਡਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਹੋਰ ਬੜਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ 500 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਰੀਬ 6 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਯਾਨੀ 60 ਲੱਖ jobs ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਅਧਿਕ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸਾਡਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਹੈ ਕਿ Electronic Manufacturing ਦਾ 100 ਪਰਸੈਂਟ ਕੰਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਹੋਵੇ। ਯਾਨੀ ਭਾਰਤ, Semiconductor Chips ਭੀ ਬਣਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ Finished Goods ਭੀ ਬਣਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ, ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਲਕਿ ਗਲੋਬਲ challenges ਨੂੰ ਭੀ solution ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਆਪ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਭੀ Designing ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਇੱਕ metaphor ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਸੁਣਿਆ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ metaphor ਹੈ –‘single point of failure’. ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਸਟੂਡੈਂਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ flaw ਨੂੰ avoid ਕਰਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਮਕਸਦ ਇਹੀ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਕਿਸੇ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ component ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਨਾ ਰਹੇ। ਇਹ ਸਬਕ ਸਿਰਫ਼ designing ਤੱਕ ਹੀ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ life ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ supply chain ਦੇ context ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਉਤਨਾ ਹੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਹੋਵੇ, ਯੁੱਧ ਹੋਵੇ, ਬੀਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਸੀ ਕੋਈ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ supply chain disruptions ਤੋਂ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੋਵੇ। ਇਸ ਲਈ Supply Chain ਦਾ Resilience ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ sectors ਵਿੱਚ resilience ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਬਾਤ ਯਾਦ ਰੱਖਣੀ ਹੈ। ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜਦੋਂ ਡੈਮੋਕ੍ਰੇਟਿਕ ਵੈਲਿਊਜ਼ ਜੁੜ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਵਧ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਅਗਰ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਤੋਂ ਡੈਮੋਕ੍ਰੇਟਿਕ ਵੈਲਿਊਜ਼ ਹਟ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਉਹੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਘਾਤਕ ਬਣਦੇ ਦੇਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਲਗਦੀ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਚਾਹੇ mobile manufacturing ਹੋਵੇ, electronics manufacturing ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ semiconductors ਹੋਣ, ਸਾਡਾ ਫੋਕਸ ਇਕਦਮ ਕਲੀਅਰ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਐਸੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਜੋ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਭੀ ਰੁਕੇ ਨਹੀਂ, ਠਹਿਰੇ ਨਹੀਂ- ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਚਲਦੀ ਰਹੇ। ਆਪ ਭੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੋਂਗੇ, ਇਸੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ। ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ !