Cabinet
Cabinet approves health coverage to all senior citizens of the age 70 years and above irrespective of income under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY)
4.5 crore families to be benefitted
11 SEP 2024 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the health coverage to all the senior citizens aged 70 years and above irrespective of income under the flagship scheme Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY).
This aims to benefit approximately 4.5 Crore families with six (6) crore senior citizens with 5 Lakh rupees free health insurance cover on a family basis.
With this approval, all senior citizens of the age 70 years and above irrespective of their socio- economic status would be eligible to avail the benefits of AB PM-JAY. The eligible senior citizens would be issued a new distinct card under AB PM-JAY. The senior citizens of the age 70 years and above belonging to families already covered under AB PM-JAY will get an additional top-up cover upto ₹5 lakh per year for themselves (which they do not have to share with the other members of the family who are below the age of 70 years). All other senior citizens of the age 70 years and above will get a cover upto ₹5 lakh per year on a family basis. Senior citizens of the age 70 years and above who are already availing benefits of other public health insurance schemes such as Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS), Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS), Ayushman Central Armed Police Force (CAPF) may either choose their existing scheme or opt for AB PMJAY. It has been clarified that senior citizens of 70 years and above who are under private health insurance policies or Employees’ State Insurance scheme will be eligible to avail benefits under AB PM-JAY.
AB PM-JAY is the world’s largest publicly funded health assurance scheme which provides health cover of Rs. 5 lakh per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization to 55 crore individuals corresponding to 12.34 crore families. All members of the eligible families irrespective of age are covered under the scheme. The scheme has covered 7.37 Crore hospital admissions including 49 percent women beneficiaries. The public has benefited to the extent of over Rs. 1 Lakh crore under the scheme.
The expansion of cover to senior citizens of the age of 70 years and above was earlier announced by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in April 2024.
The AB PM-JAY scheme has witnessed continuous expansion of the beneficiary base. Initially, 10.74 crore poor and vulnerable families comprising the bottom 40% of India’s population were covered under the scheme. Later, the Government of India, in January 2022 revised the beneficiary base under AB PM-JAY from 10.74 crore to 12 crore families considering India’s decadal population growth of 11.7 % over 2011 population. The scheme was further expanded to cover 37 lakh ASHAs/AWWs/AWHs working across the country and their families for free healthcare benefits. Taking the mission ahead, AB PM-JAY would now provide free healthcare coverage of Rs 5 lakh to all citizens of the age-group of 70 years and above across the country.

मंत्रिमंडळ
आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (AB PM-JAY) अंतर्गत उत्पन्न विचारात न घेता 70 वर्षे आणि त्याहून अधिक वयाच्या सर्व ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना आरोग्य सुरक्षा देण्यास केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
4.5 कोटी कुटुंबांना मिळणार लाभ
11 SEP 2024 8:08PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी पीएम -जेएवाय) या महत्वाकांक्षी योजनेअंतर्गत उत्पन्न विचारात न घेता 70 वर्षे आणि त्याहून अधिक वयाच्या सर्व ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना आरोग्य सुरक्षा पुरवण्यास मंजुरी दिली आहे.
यामुळे सहा (6) कोटी ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांसह सुमारे 4.5 कोटी कुटुंबांना कौटुंबिक तत्वावर 5 लाख रुपयांचे मोफत आरोग्य विमा संरक्षणाचा लाभ मिळणार आहे.
या मंजुरीमुळे, 70 वर्षे आणि त्याहून अधिक वयाचे सर्व ज्येष्ठ नागरिक त्यांची सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिती कशीही असो, आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजनेचा लाभ घेण्यास पात्र असतील. पात्र ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना एबी पीएम -जेएवाय अंतर्गत नवीन विशिष्ट कार्ड दिले जाईल. एबी पीएम -जेएवाय योजनेत आधीच सहभागी असलेल्या कुटुंबातील 70 वर्षे आणि त्याहून अधिक वयाच्या ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना त्यांच्या स्वतःसाठी प्रति वर्ष 5 लाखांपर्यंतचे अतिरिक्त सुरक्षा कवच मिळेल (जे त्यांनी 70 वर्षांपेक्षा कमी वयाच्या इतर सदस्यांसोबत सामायिक करायचे नाही. 70 वर्षे आणि त्याहून अधिक वयाच्या इतर सर्व ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना कौटुंबिक आधारावर प्रति वर्ष 5 लाखांपर्यंतचे संरक्षण मिळेल. 70 वर्षे आणि त्याहून अधिक वयाचे ज्येष्ठ नागरिक जे आधीपासून केंद्र सरकारची आरोग्य योजना (CGHS), माजी सैनिक अंशदायी आरोग्य योजना (ECHS), आयुष्मान केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दल (CAPF) यांसारख्या इतर सार्वजनिक आरोग्य विमा योजनांचा लाभ घेत आहेत , त्यांनी त्यांची विद्यमान योजना निवडावी किंवा एबी पीएम -जेएवाय ची निवड करावी . हे स्पष्ट करण्यात आले आहे की खाजगी आरोग्य विमा पॉलिसी किंवा कर्मचारी राज्य विमा योजनेंतर्गत समाविष्ट 70 वर्षे आणि त्यावरील ज्येष्ठ नागरिक एबी पीएम -जेएवाय अंतर्गत लाभ घेण्यास पात्र असतील.
एबी पीएम -जेएवाय ही जगातील सर्वात मोठी सार्वजनिक वित्तपोषित आरोग्य विमा योजना आहे जी 12.34 कोटी कुटुंबांशी संबंधित 55 कोटी व्यक्तींना दुय्यम आणि तृतीयक काळजी रुग्णालयात दाखल करण्यासाठी प्रति कुटुंब प्रति वर्ष 5 लाख रुपयांपर्यंत आरोग्य सुरक्षा कवच पुरवते. वय विचारात न घेता पात्र कुटुंबातील सर्व सदस्यांना योजनेत समाविष्ट केले जाते. या योजनेत 49 टक्के महिला लाभार्थीं असून 7.37 कोटी रूग्णालयांमध्ये दाखल होण्याची सुविधा आहे . या योजनेअंतर्गत जनतेला 1 लाख कोटीहून अधिक रकमेचा फायदा झाला आहे.
70 वर्षे आणि त्याहून अधिक वयाच्या ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना आरोग्य विमा संरक्षण देण्याची घोषणा पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी एप्रिल 2024 मध्ये केली होती.
एबी पीएम -जेएवाय योजनेमुळे लाभार्थीची संख्या सातत्याने वाढत आहे. सुरुवातीला, 10.74 कोटी गरीब आणि असुरक्षित कुटुंबे ज्यात भारतातील तळाच्या 40% लोकसंख्येचा समावेश आहे , त्यांना योजनेअंतर्गत सामील करून घेण्यात आले . नंतर, भारताच्या 2011 च्या लोकसंख्येच्या तुलनेत मागील दशकात झालेली 11.7% लोकसंख्या वाढ लक्षात घेऊन केंद्र सरकारने जानेवारी 2022 मध्ये, एबी पीएम -जेएवाय अंतर्गत लाभार्थी संख्या 10.74 कोटींवरून 12 कोटी कुटुंबांपर्यंत नेली . देशभरात कार्यरत 37 लाख ASHA/AWW/AWH आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांना मोफत आरोग्य सेवांचा लाभ मिळावा यासाठी या योजनेचा आणखी विस्तार करण्यात आला. आता एबी पीएम -जेएवाय योजना देशभरातील 70 वर्षे आणि त्याहून अधिक वयोगटातील सर्व नागरिकांना 5 लाख रुपयांचे मोफत आरोग्य सुरक्षा कवच प्रदान करेल.