Cabinet
Cabinet approves health coverage to all senior citizens of the age 70 years and above irrespective of income under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY)
4.5 crore families to be benefitted
11 SEP 2024 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the health coverage to all the senior citizens aged 70 years and above irrespective of income under the flagship scheme Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY).
This aims to benefit approximately 4.5 Crore families with six (6) crore senior citizens with 5 Lakh rupees free health insurance cover on a family basis.
With this approval, all senior citizens of the age 70 years and above irrespective of their socio- economic status would be eligible to avail the benefits of AB PM-JAY. The eligible senior citizens would be issued a new distinct card under AB PM-JAY. The senior citizens of the age 70 years and above belonging to families already covered under AB PM-JAY will get an additional top-up cover upto ₹5 lakh per year for themselves (which they do not have to share with the other members of the family who are below the age of 70 years). All other senior citizens of the age 70 years and above will get a cover upto ₹5 lakh per year on a family basis. Senior citizens of the age 70 years and above who are already availing benefits of other public health insurance schemes such as Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS), Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS), Ayushman Central Armed Police Force (CAPF) may either choose their existing scheme or opt for AB PMJAY. It has been clarified that senior citizens of 70 years and above who are under private health insurance policies or Employees’ State Insurance scheme will be eligible to avail benefits under AB PM-JAY.
AB PM-JAY is the world’s largest publicly funded health assurance scheme which provides health cover of Rs. 5 lakh per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization to 55 crore individuals corresponding to 12.34 crore families. All members of the eligible families irrespective of age are covered under the scheme. The scheme has covered 7.37 Crore hospital admissions including 49 percent women beneficiaries. The public has benefited to the extent of over Rs. 1 Lakh crore under the scheme.
The expansion of cover to senior citizens of the age of 70 years and above was earlier announced by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in April 2024.
The AB PM-JAY scheme has witnessed continuous expansion of the beneficiary base. Initially, 10.74 crore poor and vulnerable families comprising the bottom 40% of India’s population were covered under the scheme. Later, the Government of India, in January 2022 revised the beneficiary base under AB PM-JAY from 10.74 crore to 12 crore families considering India’s decadal population growth of 11.7 % over 2011 population. The scheme was further expanded to cover 37 lakh ASHAs/AWWs/AWHs working across the country and their families for free healthcare benefits. Taking the mission ahead, AB PM-JAY would now provide free healthcare coverage of Rs 5 lakh to all citizens of the age-group of 70 years and above across the country.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
৭০ বছর ও তার বেশি বয়স্ক সব প্রবীণ নাগরিককে তাঁদের আয় নির্বিশেষে আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনায় (এবি পিএম-জেএওয়াই) স্বাস্থ্য বিমার আওতায় আনার প্রস্তাবে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
উপকৃত হবেন ৪.৫ কোটি পরিবার
11 SEP 2024 8:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আজ ৭০ বছর ও তার বেশি বয়স্ক সব প্রবীণ নাগরিককে তাঁদের আয় নির্বিশেষে আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনায় (এবি পিএম-জেএওয়াই) স্বাস্থ্য বিমার আওতায় আনার প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
এর ফলে প্রায় ৪.৫ কোটি পরিবার উপকৃত হবে। প্রায় ৬ কোটি প্রবীণ নাগরিক পরিবার পিছু বার্ষিক ৫ লক্ষ টাকা চিকিৎসা বিমার সুবিধা পাবেন।
এই অনুমোদনের ফলে ৭০ বছর ও তার বেশি বয়স্ক সব প্রবীণ নাগরিকই তাঁদের আর্থ-সামাজিক অবস্থান নির্বিশেষে এই প্রকল্পের সুবিধা ভোগ করতে পারবেন। প্রবীন নাগরিকদের এই প্রকল্পের জন্য একটি স্বতন্ত্র কার্ড দেওয়া হবে। যেসব পরিবার ইতোমধ্যেই এই বিমার আওতায় রয়েছে, সেইসব পরিবারের প্রবীণরা বার্ষিক ৫ লক্ষ টাকার অতিরিক্ত টপআপ সুবিধা পাবেন। (অতিরিক্ত এই সুবিধা কেবলমাত্র ওই প্রবীণদের জন্যই, এই সুবিধাকে তাঁদের পরিবারের অন্য সদস্যদের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নিতে হবে না)। অন্য প্রবীণ নাগরিকরা পরিবার পিছু বার্ষিক ৫ লক্ষ টাকার চিকিৎসা বিমার সুবিধা পাবেন। যেবস প্রবীণ নাগরিক অন্য কোনো সরকারি প্রকল্প যেমন কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি স্বাস্থ্য প্রকল্প (সিজিএইচএস), এক্স সার্ভিস ম্যান কন্ট্রিবিউটারি হেল্থ স্কিম (ইসিএইচএস), আয়ুষ্মান সেন্ট্রাল আর্মড পুলিশ ফোর্স (সিএপিএফ) প্রভৃতির সুবিধা ভোগ করছেন, তাঁরা নিজেদের ইচ্ছামতো সেই প্রকল্পেও থাকতে পারেন অথবা আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রকল্পের আওতায় আসতে পারেন।
আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রকল্প বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম সরকারি আর্থিক সহায়তাযুক্ত স্বাস্থ্য বিমা প্রকল্প। এর আওতায় ১২.৩৪ কোটি পরিবারের ৫৫ কোটি ব্যক্তিকে হাসপাতালে ভর্তির জন্য প্রতি বছর পরিবার পিছু ৫ লক্ষ টাকার স্বাস্থ্য বিমা দেওয়া হচ্ছে। বয়স যাই হোক না কেন, যোগ্য পরিবারের সব সদস্যই এর আওতায় রয়েছেন। এ পর্যন্ত এই প্রকল্পে ৭.৩৭ কোটি মানুষ হাসপাতালে ভর্তি হয়ে চিকিৎসার সুবিধা পেয়েছেন। এর মধ্যে ৪৯ শতাংশই মহিলা। এই প্রকল্পে সাধারণ মানুষ ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিমার সুবিধা পেয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী চলতি বছরের এপ্রিল মাসে ৭০ বছর ও তার বেশি বয়স্ক প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় আনার ঘোষণা করেছিলেন।
আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনার সূচনায় ভারতের জনগোষ্ঠীর সব থেকে দরিদ্র ও অসহায় ৪০ শতাংশ, ১০ কোটি ৭৪ লক্ষ মানুষকে এর আওতায় আনা হয়েছিল। ক্রমশ এর পরিধি প্রসারিত হতে থাকে। ২০২২ সালের জানুয়ারি মাসে এর সুবিধাভোগী পরিবারের সংখ্যা বেড়ে ১২ কোটি হয়। পরবর্তীকালে ৩৭ লক্ষ আশা ও অঙ্গনওয়াড়ী কর্মীর পরিবারকে এর অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়। সেই প্রথাকে অব্যাহত রেখে এবার ৭০ বছর বা তার বেশি বয়সী সব প্রবীণ নাগরিককে এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় আনা হল।