Cabinet
Cabinet approves PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme with an outlay of Rs.10,900 crore over a period of two years
The Scheme now includes e-vouchers, streamlining the EV buying process easier than ever
Scheme paves the way for electric ambulances – crucial step towards integrating EVs in to the health sector
Significant move for greener healthcare solutions
To give extra incentives for purchasing e-truck after scrapping old truck
Scheme aims to enhance vehicle testing infrastructure with dedicating fund of Rs.780 crore for developing testing agencies
Will enhance electric vehicle mobility in India
11 SEP 2024 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal of Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) for implementation of scheme titled ‘PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme' for promotion of electric mobility in the country.
The scheme has an outlay of Rs 10,900 crore over a period of two years.
The major components of the scheme are as under:
Subsidies/Demand incentives worth Rs.3,679 crore have been provided to incentivize e-2Ws, e-3Ws, e-ambulances, e-trucks and other emerging EVs. The scheme will support 24.79 lakh e-2Ws, 3.16 lakh e-3Ws, and 14,028 e-buses.
MHI is introducing e-vouchers for EV buyers to avail demand incentives under the scheme. At the time of purchase of the EV, the scheme portal will generate an Aadhaar authenticated e-Voucher for the buyer. A link to download the e- voucher shall be sent to the registered mobile number of the buyer.
This e-voucher will be signed by the buyer and submitted to the dealer to avail demand incentives under the scheme. Thereafter, the e-Voucher will also be signed by the dealer and uploaded on the PM E-DRIVE portal. The signed e-voucher shall be sent to the buyer and dealer through an SMS. The signed e-voucher will be essential for OEM to claim reimbursement of demand incentives under the scheme.
The scheme allocates Rs.500 crore for the deployment of e-ambulances. This is a new initiative of Govt of India to promote the use of e-ambulance for a comfortable patient transport. The performance and safety standards of e-ambulances will be formulated in consultation with MoHFW, MoRTH and other relevant stakeholders.
A sum of Rs.4,391 crore has been provided for procurement of 14,028 e-buses by STUs/public transport agencies. The demand aggregation will be done by CESL in the nine cities with more than 40 lakh population namely Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Ahmedabad, Surat, Bangalore, Pune and Hyderabad. Intercity and Interstate e-buses will also be supported in consultation with states.
While allocating buses to cities/states, first preference shall be given to those number of buses of cities/states, which are being procured after scrapping old STU buses, through authorised scrapping centres (RVSFs) following the MoRTH Vehicle Scrapping Scheme guidelines.
The trucks are a major contributor to air pollution. The scheme will promote the deployment of e-trucks in the country. Rs.500 crore has been allocated for incentivising e-trucks. Incentives will be given to those who have a scrapping certificate from MoRTH approved vehicles scrapping centres (RVSF).
The scheme addresses range anxiety of EV buyers by promoting in a big way the installation of electric vehicle public charging stations (EVPCS). These EVPCS shall be installed in the selected cities with high EV penetration and also on selected highways. The scheme proposes the installation of 22,100 fast chargers for e-4 Ws, 1800 fast chargers for e-buses and 48,400 fast chargers for e-2W/3Ws. The outlay for EV PCS will be Rs.2,000 crore.
In view of the growing EV ecosystem in the country, the test agencies of MHI will be modernized to deal with the new and emerging technologies to promote green mobility. The upgradation of testing agencies with an outlay of Rs.780 crore under the aegis of MHI has been approved.
The scheme promotes mass mobility by supporting means of public transportation. The primary objective of the PM E-DRIVE scheme is to expedite the adoption of EVs by providing upfront incentives for their purchase, as well as by facilitating the establishment of essential charging infrastructure for EVs. The PM E-DRIVE scheme aims to promote EVs to reduce the environmental impact of transportation and improve air quality.
The scheme promotes an efficient, competitive and resilient EV manufacturing industry thereby promoting Aatmanirbhar Bharat. This will be achieved by incorporating phased manufacturing programme (PMP) which encourages domestic manufacturing and strengthening of EV supply chain.
This initiative of Govt. of India is poised to address concerns regarding environmental pollution and fuel security as well as to make significant progress in promoting sustainable transportation solutions. This scheme along with its PMP, shall spur investment in the EV sector and associated supply chain. The scheme shall create significant employment opportunities along the value chain. There will also be employment generation through manufacturing and establishment of charging infrastructure.

কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা দুই বছরের জন্য ১০,৯০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ সহকারে উদ্ভাবনী যানবাহন বৃদ্ধিতে "পিএম ইলেকট্রিক ড্রাইভ রেভোলিউশন ইন ইনোভেটিভ ভেহিকেল এনহ্যান্সমেন্ট" (পিএম ই-ড্রাইভ) প্রকল্প অনুমোদন করেছে
11 SEP 2024 8:13PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা দেশে বৈদ্যুতিন পরিবহণের প্রসারে “পিএম ইলেকট্রিক ড্রাইভ রেভোলিউশন ইন ইনোভেটিভ ভেহিকেল এনহ্যান্সমেন্ট (পিএম ই-ড্রাইভ) স্কিম” রূপায়ণের জন্য ভারী শিল্প মন্ত্রকের প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পের জন্য দুই বছরের জন্য ১০,৯০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
পরিকল্পনার মূল উপাদানগুলি হলঃ
ই-২ ডব্লিউ, ই-৩ ডব্লিউ, ই-অ্যাম্বুলেন্স, ই-ট্রাক এবং অন্যান্য উদীয়মান বৈদ্যুতিন যানবাহনের ব্যবহারে উত্সাহিত দেবার জন্য ৩৬৭৯ কোটি টাকার ভর্তুকি/চাহিদা ভিত্তিক উৎসাহ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পে ২৪.৭৯ লক্ষ ই-২ ডব্লিউ, ৩.১৬ লক্ষ ই-৩ ডব্লিউ এবং ১৪,০২৮ ই-বাস এর জন্য সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে ।
ই ভি ক্রেতাদের জন্য ই-ভাউচার চালু করা হচ্ছে যাতে এমএইচআই প্রকল্পের আওতায় চাহিদা ভিত্তিক উৎসাহ মূলক সহায়তা পাওয়া যাবে। বৈদ্যুতিন যানবাহন কেনার সময়, ক্রেতাকে আধার অনুমোদিত ই-ভাউচার স্কিম পোর্টালে জারি করা হবে। ই-ভাউচার ডাউনলোড করার জন্য একটি লিঙ্ক ক্রেতার নিবন্ধিত মোবাইল নম্বরে পাঠানো হবে।
এই ই-ভাউচারটি ক্রেতার স্বাক্ষরিত হবে এবং এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় চাহিদা ভিত্তিক উৎসাহমূলক আর্থিক সহায়তা পাওয়ার জন্য ডিলারের কাছে উপস্থাপন করা হবে। এরপর, ই-ভাউচারটিও ডিলারের স্বাক্ষরিত হবে এবং পিএম ই-ড্রাইভ পোর্টালে আপলোড করা হবে। স্বাক্ষরিত ই-ভাউচারটি ক্রেতা এবং ডিলারের কাছে এসএমএসের মাধ্যমে পাঠানো হবে। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় ডিমান্ড ইনসেনটিভের প্রতিদান দাবি করার উদ্দেশ্যে ও. ই.এম-দের জন্য স্বাক্ষরিত ই-ভাউচার প্রয়োজন হবে।
এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় ই-অ্যাম্বুলেন্স চালুর জন্য ৫০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। এটি ভারত সরকারের একটি নতুন উদ্যোগ, যার অধীনে রোগীদের আরামদায়ক পরিবহনের জন্য ই-অ্যাম্বুলেন্সের ব্যবহারকে উৎসাহিত করা হবে। স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক, সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক এবং অন্যান্য প্রাসঙ্গিক সংশ্লিষ্টদের সাথে পরামর্শ করে ই-অ্যাম্বুলেন্সের জন্য কর্মক্ষমতা এবং সুরক্ষা মান রাখা হবে।
রাজ্য পরিবহণ নিগম (এসটিইউ)/গণপরিবহন সংস্থাগুলির দ্বারা ১৪০২৮ টি ই-বাস সংগ্রহের জন্য ৪৩৯১ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। দিল্লি, মুম্বাই, কলকাতা, চেন্নাই, আহমেদাবাদ, সুরাট, ব্যাঙ্গালোর, পুনে এবং হায়দরাবাদ-এই নয়টি শহরে সিইএসএল-এর মাধ্যমে চাহিদা পূরণ করা হবে। রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে পরামর্শ করে আন্তঃনগর এবং আন্তঃরাজ্য ই-বাসগুলিকেও সহায়তা করা হবে।
এমওআরটিএইচ ভেহিকেল স্ক্র্যাপিং স্কিমের নির্দেশিকা অনুসরণ করে অনুমোদিত স্ক্র্যাপিং সেন্টারগুলির (আরভিএসএফ) মাধ্যমে পুরানো এসটিইউ বাসগুলি স্ক্র্যাপ করার পরে যে শহর/রাজ্যগুলিতে বাস বরাদ্দ করা হচ্ছে তাদের বাসগুলিকে প্রথম অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হবে।
ট্রাকগাড়ি বায়ু দূষণে সবচেয়ে বেশি অবদান রাখে। এই প্রকল্পটি দেশে ই-ট্রাক চলাচলকে জোরদার করবে। ই-ট্রাকের প্রচারের জন্য ৫০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। এর আওতায় সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক কর্তৃক অনুমোদিত ভেহিকেল স্ক্র্যাপিং সেন্টার (আরভিএসএফ) থেকে যাদের স্ক্র্যাপিং শংসাপত্র রয়েছে তাদের উৎসাহ দেওয়া হবে।
এই প্রকল্পটি বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহন পাবলিক চার্জিং স্টেশন (ইভিপিসিএস) স্থাপনের প্রচারের মাধ্যমে বৈদ্যুতিন যানবাহন ক্রেতাদের উদ্বেগের কারণ দূর করতে পারে। এই ইভিপিসি এস নির্বাচিত শহরগুলিতে এবং নির্বাচিত মহাসড়কগুলিতে স্থাপন করা হবে। এই প্রকল্পে ই-৪ ডব্লিউ-এর জন্য ২২,১০০ ফাস্ট চার্জার, ই-বাসের জন্য ১৮০০ ফাস্ট চার্জার এবং ই-২ ডব্লিউ/৩ডব্লিউ-এর জন্য ৪৮৪০০ ফাস্ট চার্জার স্থাপনের প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে। ইভি পিসিএস-এর জন্য ব্যয় হবে ২০০০ কোটি টাকা।