Cabinet
Cabinet approves PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme with an outlay of Rs.10,900 crore over a period of two years
The Scheme now includes e-vouchers, streamlining the EV buying process easier than ever
Scheme paves the way for electric ambulances – crucial step towards integrating EVs in to the health sector
Significant move for greener healthcare solutions
To give extra incentives for purchasing e-truck after scrapping old truck
Scheme aims to enhance vehicle testing infrastructure with dedicating fund of Rs.780 crore for developing testing agencies
Will enhance electric vehicle mobility in India
11 SEP 2024 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal of Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) for implementation of scheme titled ‘PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme' for promotion of electric mobility in the country.
The scheme has an outlay of Rs 10,900 crore over a period of two years.
The major components of the scheme are as under:
Subsidies/Demand incentives worth Rs.3,679 crore have been provided to incentivize e-2Ws, e-3Ws, e-ambulances, e-trucks and other emerging EVs. The scheme will support 24.79 lakh e-2Ws, 3.16 lakh e-3Ws, and 14,028 e-buses.
MHI is introducing e-vouchers for EV buyers to avail demand incentives under the scheme. At the time of purchase of the EV, the scheme portal will generate an Aadhaar authenticated e-Voucher for the buyer. A link to download the e- voucher shall be sent to the registered mobile number of the buyer.
This e-voucher will be signed by the buyer and submitted to the dealer to avail demand incentives under the scheme. Thereafter, the e-Voucher will also be signed by the dealer and uploaded on the PM E-DRIVE portal. The signed e-voucher shall be sent to the buyer and dealer through an SMS. The signed e-voucher will be essential for OEM to claim reimbursement of demand incentives under the scheme.
The scheme allocates Rs.500 crore for the deployment of e-ambulances. This is a new initiative of Govt of India to promote the use of e-ambulance for a comfortable patient transport. The performance and safety standards of e-ambulances will be formulated in consultation with MoHFW, MoRTH and other relevant stakeholders.
A sum of Rs.4,391 crore has been provided for procurement of 14,028 e-buses by STUs/public transport agencies. The demand aggregation will be done by CESL in the nine cities with more than 40 lakh population namely Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Ahmedabad, Surat, Bangalore, Pune and Hyderabad. Intercity and Interstate e-buses will also be supported in consultation with states.
While allocating buses to cities/states, first preference shall be given to those number of buses of cities/states, which are being procured after scrapping old STU buses, through authorised scrapping centres (RVSFs) following the MoRTH Vehicle Scrapping Scheme guidelines.
The trucks are a major contributor to air pollution. The scheme will promote the deployment of e-trucks in the country. Rs.500 crore has been allocated for incentivising e-trucks. Incentives will be given to those who have a scrapping certificate from MoRTH approved vehicles scrapping centres (RVSF).
The scheme addresses range anxiety of EV buyers by promoting in a big way the installation of electric vehicle public charging stations (EVPCS). These EVPCS shall be installed in the selected cities with high EV penetration and also on selected highways. The scheme proposes the installation of 22,100 fast chargers for e-4 Ws, 1800 fast chargers for e-buses and 48,400 fast chargers for e-2W/3Ws. The outlay for EV PCS will be Rs.2,000 crore.
In view of the growing EV ecosystem in the country, the test agencies of MHI will be modernized to deal with the new and emerging technologies to promote green mobility. The upgradation of testing agencies with an outlay of Rs.780 crore under the aegis of MHI has been approved.
The scheme promotes mass mobility by supporting means of public transportation. The primary objective of the PM E-DRIVE scheme is to expedite the adoption of EVs by providing upfront incentives for their purchase, as well as by facilitating the establishment of essential charging infrastructure for EVs. The PM E-DRIVE scheme aims to promote EVs to reduce the environmental impact of transportation and improve air quality.
The scheme promotes an efficient, competitive and resilient EV manufacturing industry thereby promoting Aatmanirbhar Bharat. This will be achieved by incorporating phased manufacturing programme (PMP) which encourages domestic manufacturing and strengthening of EV supply chain.
This initiative of Govt. of India is poised to address concerns regarding environmental pollution and fuel security as well as to make significant progress in promoting sustainable transportation solutions. This scheme along with its PMP, shall spur investment in the EV sector and associated supply chain. The scheme shall create significant employment opportunities along the value chain. There will also be employment generation through manufacturing and establishment of charging infrastructure.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے دو سال کی مدت میں 10,900 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ پی ایم الیکٹرک ڈرائیو ریوولیوشن ان انوویٹو وہیکل انہانسمنٹ (پی ایم ای ڈرائیو) اسکیم کو منظوری دی
اس اسکیم میں اب ای واؤچرز شامل ہیں، جو ای وی خریدنے کے عمل کو پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ آسان بناتے ہیں
اسکیم الیکٹرک ایمبولینسوں کے لیے راہ ہموار کرتی ہے جو ای وی کو صحت کے شعبے میں ضم کرنے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے سبز حل کے لیے اہم اقدام
پرانے ٹرک کو ہٹا کر ای ٹرک خریدنے کے لیے اضافی مراعات دی جائیں گی
اسکیم کا مقصد جانچ ایجنسیوں کی ترقی کے لیے 780 کروڑ روپے کے فنڈ کے ساتھ گاڑیوں کی جانچ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانا ہے
اس سے ہندوستان میں برقی گاڑیوں کی نقل و حرکت میں اضافہ ہوگا
11 SEP 2024 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے ملک میں برقی گاڑیوں کی نقل و حرکت کے فروغ کے لیے ’پی ایم الیکٹرک ڈرائیو ریوولیوشن ان انوویٹو وہیکل انہانسمنٹ (پی ایم ای ڈرائیو) اسکیم‘ کے عنوان سے اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت کی تجویز کو منظوری دی ہے۔
اس اسکیم پر دو سال کی مدت میں 10,900 کروڑ روپے کا خرچ آئے گا۔
اسکیم کے اہم اجزا درج ذیل ہیں:
ای-2ڈبلیو، ای-3ڈبلیو، ای ایمبولینسوں، ای-ٹرکوں اور دیگر ابھرتی ہوئی ای وی کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لیے 3,679 کروڑ روپے کی سبسڈی /ڈیمانڈ مراعات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ اسکیم 24.79 لاکھ ای-2ڈبلیو، 3.16 لاکھ ای-3ڈبلیو، اور 14,028 ای-بسوں کو سپورٹ کرے گی۔
ایم ایچ آئی اس اسکیم کے تحت ڈیمانڈ مراعات حاصل کرنے کے لیے ای وی خریداروں کے لیے ای واؤچر متعارف کروا رہا ہے۔ ای وی کی خریداری کے وقت، اسکیم پورٹل خریدار کے لیے آدھار کی تصدیق شدہ ای واؤچر تیار کرے گا۔ ای واؤچر کو ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کے لیے ایک لنک خریدار کے رجسٹرڈ موبائل نمبر پر بھیجا جائے گا۔
اس ای واؤچر پر خریدار کے دستخط ہوں گے اور اسکیم کے تحت مراعات حاصل کرنے کے لیے ڈیلر کو جمع کرائے جائیں گے۔ اس کے بعد، ای واؤچر پر بھی ڈیلر کے دستخط ہوں گے اور اسے پی ایم ای-ڈرائیو پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کیا جائے گا۔ دستخط شدہ ای واؤچر ایک ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعے خریدار اور ڈیلر کو بھیجا جائے گا۔ دستخط شدہ ای واؤچر او ای ایم کے لیے اسکیم کے تحت مراعات کی واپسی کا دعوی کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہوگا۔
اس اسکیم میں ای ایمبولینس کی تعیناتی کے لیے 500 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ مریضوں کی آرام دہ آمد و رفت کے لیے ای ایمبولینس کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے یہ حکومت ہند کا ایک نیا اقدام ہے۔ ای ایمبولینس کی کارکردگی اور حفاظتی معیارات ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو، ایم او آر ٹی ایچ اور دیگر متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی مشاورت سے وضع کیے جائیں گے۔
ایس ٹی یو/ پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے 14,028 ای بسوں کی خریداری کے لیے 4,391 کروڑ روپے کی رقم فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ 40 لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی والے 9 شہروں یعنی دہلی، ممبئی، کولکتہ، چنئی، احمد آباد، سورت، بنگلور، پونے اور حیدرآباد میں طلب جمع کرنے کا کام سی ای ایس ایل کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔ ریاستوں کے ساتھ مشاورت سے انٹر سٹی اور انٹر سٹیٹ ای بسوں کی بھی حمایت کی جائے گی۔
شہروں/ ریاستوں کے لیے بسیں مختص کرتے وقت، پہلی ترجیح شہروں/ ریاستوں کی بسوں کی ان تعداد کو دی جائے گی، جو ایم او آر ٹی ایچ وہیکل اسکریپنگ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرتے ہوئے مجاز اسکریپنگ مراکز (آر وی ایس ایف) کے ذریعے پرانی ایس ٹی یو بسوں کو اسکریپ کرنے کے بعد خریدی جا رہی ہیں۔
فضائی آلودگی میں ٹرکوں کا بڑا ہاتھ ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ملک میں ای ٹرکوں کی تعیناتی کو فروغ دے گی۔ ای ٹرکوں کو ترغیب دینے کے لیے 500 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان لوگوں کو مراعات دی جائیں گی جن کے پاس ایم او آر ٹی ایچ سے منظور شدہ گاڑیوں کے اسکریپنگ سینٹر (آر وی ایس ایف) سے اسکریپنگ سرٹیفکیٹ ہوگا۔
ملک میں بڑھتے ہوئے ای وی ایکو سسٹم کے پیش نظر، ایم ایچ آئی کی ٹیسٹ ایجنسیوں کو نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی سے نمٹنے کے لیے جدید بنایا جائے گا تاکہ گرین موبیلٹی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ ایم ایچ آئی کے زیراہتمام 780 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ جانچ ایجنسیوں کی اپ گریڈیشن کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
یہ اسکیم عوامی نقل و حمل کے ذرائع کی مدد سے بڑے پیمانے پر نقل و حرکت کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ پی ایم ای-ڈرائیو اسکیم کا بنیادی مقصد ای وی کو ان کی خریداری کے لیے پیشگی ترغیبات فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ای وی کے لیے ضروری چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر کے قیام میں سہولت فراہم کر کے انہیں اپنانے میں تیزی لانا ہے۔ پی ایم ای ڈرائیو اسکیم کا مقصد نقل و حمل کے ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کرنے اور ہوا کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ای وی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
یہ اسکیم ایک مؤثر، مسابقتی اور لچکدار ای وی مینوفیکچرنگ انڈسٹری کو فروغ دیتی ہے جس سے آتم نربھر بھارت کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔ اسے مرحلہ وار مینوفیکچرنگ پروگرام (پی ایم پی) کو شامل کر کے حاصل کیا جائے گا جو گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے اور ای وی سپلائی چین کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
حکومت ہند کا یہ اقدام ماحولیاتی آلودگی اور ایندھن کی حفاظت سے متعلق خدشات کو دور کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ پائیدار نقل و حمل کے حل کو فروغ دینے میں اہم پیش رفت کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ یہ اسکیم پی ایم پی کے ساتھ، ای وی سیکٹر اور متعلقہ سپلائی چین میں سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دے گی۔ یہ اسکیم ویلیو چین کے ساتھ ساتھ روزگار کے اہم مواقع پیدا کرے گی۔ مینوفیکچرنگ اور چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر کے قیام کے ذریعے روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔